Adalbert Franz Eugen Begas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver

    • Adalbert Franz Eugen Begas, 1836 Berlin-1888 Genoa, young
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Adalbert Franz Eugen Begas, 1836 Berlin-1888 Genoa, young

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Adalbert Franz Eugen Begas, 1836 Berlin-1888 Genoa, young woman gives a kneeling man water from her carrying vessel, oil/wood, signed lower left: Adalbert Begas 82, approx. 60x44cm,frame approx. 78x61cm, initially trained as an engraver, changed Due to a trip to France and under the influence of his brother Reinnhold Begas, he went to the WeimarArt School and to Alfred Böcklin's studio . German Description: Adalbert Franz Eugen Begas, 1836 Berlin-1888 Genua, junge Frau reicht kniendem Mann Wasser aus ihrem Tragegefäß, Öl/Holz, links unten sign.: Adalbert Begas 82, ca. 60x44cm, R. ca. 78x61cm, zunächst als Kupferstecher ausgebildet, wechselte er auf Grund einer Frankreich-Reise und unter Einfluß seines Bruders Reinnhold Begas an die Kunsthochschule Weimar und in das Atelier Alfred Böcklins

    • Carl Joseph Begas d.Ä. oder Oskar Begas - Die Winzerfamilie
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Carl Joseph Begas d.Ä. oder Oskar Begas - Die Winzerfamilie

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Öl auf Leinwand. (Nach 1850). 31,8 x 31,5 cm. regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)

      Karl & Faber
    • Adalbert Begas (1836-1888
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Adalbert Begas (1836-1888

      Adalbert Begas (1836-1888), dt, painter, studied at the Berlin Academy and in Paris, often toured Italy. On one of those trips, this portrait of a young Italian woman had to be written. Pencil on wove paper, u. re. sign. ''A. Begas'', 24.5 x 20 cm

    • Begas, Adalbert (Berlin, Nervi 1836-1888),
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Begas, Adalbert (Berlin, Nervi 1836-1888),

      Begas, Adalbert (Berlin, Nervi 1836-1888), zugeschrieben Knabe in schwarzem Samtanzug mit halblangen, braunen Haaren. Hüftbildnis. Oval. (Krakelee). 65 x 55 cm. R. (54185) Abbildung Seite 10 (1000