August Behrendsen Sold at Auction Prices

    • AUGUST BEHRENDSEN, 1819 MAGDEBURG – 1886 HILDESHEIM
      Sep. 26, 2024

      AUGUST BEHRENDSEN, 1819 MAGDEBURG – 1886 HILDESHEIM

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      ALPENLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 97 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert „A.B.“, verso auf Rahmen Künstler- und Titelnennung „Meran in Tirol“, sowie Datierung 1878. Kleine Anhöhe mit Weg, auf dem eine Frau gerade eine Kreuzung passiert hat. Ihr Blick ist auf eine weite Landschaft unter hohem Himmel gerichtet, die mit dem Alpenzug endet. Im rechten Vordergrund ein Gewässer, teils von Schwarzkiefern und blühender Heide umgeben. (14101010) (18)

    • AUGUST BEHRENDSEN (Magdeburg, 1819-1886), Beautiful View of a Waterfall with Characters, 19th century German school, signed lower left corner in monogram with initials
      Jul. 25, 2024

      AUGUST BEHRENDSEN (Magdeburg, 1819-1886), Beautiful View of a Waterfall with Characters, 19th century German school, signed lower left corner in monogram with initials

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      August Behrendsen (born June 5, 1819 in Magdeburg; April 3, 1886 in Hildesheim) was a German landscape painter. Oil on canvas: 36 x 30 cm, framed measurements 55 x 50 cm

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • AUGUST BEHRENDSEN (Magdeburg 1819-1886) Beautiful View of a Waterfall with Characters 19th century German school signed lower left corner in monogram with initials
      Jun. 26, 2024

      AUGUST BEHRENDSEN (Magdeburg 1819-1886) Beautiful View of a Waterfall with Characters 19th century German school signed lower left corner in monogram with initials

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      August Behrendsen (born June 5 1819 in Magdeburg; April 3 1886 in Hildesheim) was a German landscape painter Oil on canvas: 36 x 30 cm framed measurements 55 x 50 cm

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Behrendsen, August
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Behrendsen, August

      Est: €400 - €600

      Behrendsen, August 1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim. Portrait of a man. Pastel on brownish paper. Monogrammed lower left and dated 1839. Verso on the backboard a printed label with the work's and artist's data. H 24, W 25,5 cm (passepartout). Gilt frame. The landscape painter, who was a professor at the Königsberg Academy of Art and specialised in romantic Alpine depictions, here shows a very personal portrait in the delicate tonal gradations of the pastel technique. Condition report: Good overall impression. Mounted under passepartout. Sheet barely noticeably undulated due to technique, small scratches (approx. 1 to 2 cm) at the lower margin, faint squeeze marks lower left and lower right, tiny hole (approx. 2 mm) lower left, slight rubbing upper right and upper left. The work was not unframed. DEUTSCH: Behrendsen, August 1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim. Herrenbildnis. Pastellkreide auf bräunlichem Papier. U.l. monogr. und 1839 dat. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand ein gedrucktes Etikett mit den Angaben zum Werk und zum Künstler. H. 24, B. 25,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Berliner Leiste. Der an der Kunstakademie Königsberg als Professor tätige Landschaftsmaler, der sich auf romantische alpenländische Darstellungen spezialisiert hatte, zeigt hier ein ganz persönliches Porträt in den zarten Tonabstufungen der Pastelltechnik. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Unter Passepartout montiert. Blatt technikbedingt kaum merklich wellig, am unteren Rand kl. Kratzer (ca. 1 bis 2 cm), u.l. und u.r. leichte Papierquetschungen, u.l. winziges Löchlein (ca. 2 mm), o.r. und o.l. schwache Bereibungen. Das Werk wurde nicht ausgerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • August Behrendsen - 1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim
      Jun. 29, 2022

      August Behrendsen - 1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      In Upper Bavaria Monogrammed A.B. and dated 1864 lower right. Titled ''In Oberbaiern'' and inscribed on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 28 x 39 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed.

    • August Behrendsen (1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim) - In Upper Bavaria
      Dec. 02, 2021

      August Behrendsen (1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim) - In Upper Bavaria

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Monogrammed A.B. and dated 1864 lower right. Titled \"In Oberbaiern\" and inscribed on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 28 x 39 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed.

    • HOCHALPENTAL BEI GASTEIN
      Sep. 12, 2020

      HOCHALPENTAL BEI GASTEIN

      Est: €400 - €800

      AUGUST BEHRENDSEN 1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim Dale in the High Alps at Gastein Oil on canvas. 57 x 69.5 cm (F. 68.5 x 81.5 cm). Monogramed and dated lower right 'A.B. 1850'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten titled and indicated 'A. Behrendsen fec. Königsberg 1850'. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. AUGUST BEHRENDSEN 1819 Magdeburg - 1886 Hildesheim Hochalpental bei Gastein Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 69,5 cm (R. 68,5 x 81,5 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts 'A.B. 1850'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. betitelt und bez. 'A. Behrendsen fec. Königsberg 1850'. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

    • BEHRENDSEN, AUGUST
      Sep. 20, 2017

      BEHRENDSEN, AUGUST

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      BEHRENDSEN, AUGUST (Magdeburg 1819 - 1886 Hildesheim) Lake Lucerne. 1875. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left: A.B. Inscribed and dated on the stretcher verso: Aug. Behrendsen pxt Meran 1875. 45.5 x 66 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- BEHRENDSEN, AUGUST (Magdeburg 1819 - 1886 Hildesheim) Vierwaldstättersee. 1875. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links monogrammiert: A.B. Verso auf Keilrahmen bezeichnet und datiert: Aug. Behrendsen pxt Meran 1875. 45,5 x 66 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • BEHRENDSEN, AUGUST
      Mar. 29, 2017

      BEHRENDSEN, AUGUST

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

    • August Behrendsen (1819-1886) German. 'Alpensee',
      Feb. 07, 2013

      August Behrendsen (1819-1886) German. 'Alpensee',

      Est: £300 - £600

      August Behrendsen (1819-1886) German. 'Alpensee', Oil on Canvas laid down, Signed with Initials, 8" x 12".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers