Karl (1826) Bennewitz von Löfen Sold at Auction Prices

      Nov. 22, 2023

      Est: £200 - £300

      Karl Bennewitz von Löfen,  German 1826-1895-  Landscape with a cottage on a cliff by the coast;  oil on board, signed 'Bennewitz.' (lower left), 22.2 x 40.6 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Bennewitz von Löfen studied at the Prussian Academy of Arts in Berlin under Wilhelm Schirmer (1802-1866), and at Albert Zimmermann's (1809-1888) painting school in Munich. He principally produced landscapes, typically depicting idyllic, isolated settings just like the present work. Here, the artist has moved away from the still, glassy rivers which occupy many of his paintings, instead evoking the gentle movement of waves lapping against the shore.

      Roseberys
    • Bennewitz von Loefen, Karl Wilhelm Leopold (1826 Thorn - 1895 Eutin, deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Vater des Genre- und Porträtmalers Karl Heinrich Bennewitz von Loefen, Studium an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste in Berlin und an der Malschule Mün
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Bennewitz von Loefen, Karl Wilhelm Leopold (1826 Thorn - 1895 Eutin, deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Vater des Genre- und Porträtmalers Karl Heinrich Bennewitz von Loefen, Studium an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste in Berlin und an der Malschule Mün

      Bennewitz von Loefen, Karl Wilhelm Leopold (1826 Thorn - 1895 Eutin, deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Vater des Genre- und Porträtmalers Karl Heinrich Bennewitz von Loefen, Studium an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste in Berlin und an der Malschule München), "Hügelige Landschaft", Öl auf Karton, rückseitiger Verweis auf den Künstler durch den Sohn Fritz Bennewitz von Loefen, 18.5 x 27.5 cm

      Feb. 11, 2023

    • BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN, KARL (1826-1895) "Heuernte"
      Dec. 03, 2022

      BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN, KARL (1826-1895) "Heuernte"

      BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN, KARL (1826-1895) "Hay harvest". Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 39/70 cm. Slight signs of age. Frame, HxW: 86/56 cm.

    • Zwei Aquarelle: 1) Bennewitz v
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Zwei Aquarelle: 1) Bennewitz v

      Two watercolors: 1) Bennewitz von Löfen, Karl the Elder. 1826 Thorn - 1895 Eutin. Drawing of a lakeside, on the verso pencil drawing of two deer and inscribed from the sketchbook of 1890, unsigned, 10,5 x 14 cm, 2) Hochecker, Christian Georg. Landscape painter of the 19th century, village landscape with figures, unsigned, verso inscribed, 10.2 x 14.2 cm.

    • Bennewitz von Löfen, Karl (Thorn, Eutin 1826-1895)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Bennewitz von Löfen, Karl (Thorn, Eutin 1826-1895)

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Weite Flusslandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang mit Reihern Sign. Bennewitz. Öl auf Lwd. 70×111 cm. Rücks. auf Keilrahmen Reste eines alten Ausstellungsetiketts. Brandstempel des Künstlerbedarfs Spielhagen & Sohn Berlin. (Krakelee, kl. Kratzer). R. (59135)

    • KARL BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT BÄUERIN UND KÜHEN"
      Jun. 15, 2021

      KARL BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT BÄUERIN UND KÜHEN"

      Est: €350 - €450

      BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN , KARL (Thorn,1826 - Eutin,1895) - Painting: "Landscape with woman and cows", oil on canvas, signed in red lower right "Bennewitz.". Atmospheric depiction of a summer landscape at the edge of the forest with cloudy sky and resulting play of light and dark. In the foreground part of a riverside landscape with grazing cows; in the middle ground more cows as well as the sitting farmer's wife; In the background the view of the dense stand of trees. Canvas H. 41 x W. 51 cm. Adhesive label on reverse with artist's attribution. (Canvas newly stretched, minor retouching, varnish renewed). Karl Wilhelm Leopold Bennewitz von Loefen (also Karl Bennewitz von Loefen the Elder) was a German landscape painter of the 19th century. BENNEWITZ VON LÖFEN , KARL (Thorn,1826 - Eutin,1895), Gemälde: "Landschaft mit Bäuerin und Kühen", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts in Rot signiert "Bennewitz". Stimmungsvolle Darstellung einer sommerlichen Landschaft am Waldrand mit bewölktem Himmel und daraus resultierendem Lichtspiel von Hell und Dunkel. Im Vordergrund Teil einer Uferlandschaft mit weidenden Kühen; im Mittelgrund weitere Kühe sowie die sitzende Bäuerin; Im Hintergrund der Blick auf den dichten Baumbestand. Leinwand H. 41 x B. 51 cm. Rückseitig auf Klebeetikett mit Künstlerzuschreibung. (Leinwand neu gespannt, kleinere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert). Karl Wilhelm Leopold Bennewitz von Loefen (auch Karl Bennewitz von Loefen der Ältere) war ein deutscher Landschaftsmaler des 19. Jahrhunderts.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €900 - €1,080

    • Karl Bennewitz von Löfen d. Ä
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Karl Bennewitz von Löfen d. Ä

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      Karl Bennewitz von Löfen d. Ä. 1826 Thorn - 1895 Eutin - Spreeufer mit Blick auf Köpenick und die Müggelberge - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 69 x 112 cm. Sign. l. u.: Bennewitz. Verso auf altem Etikett bezeichnet. Verzierter Rahmen. Schüler von Schirmer in Berlin und Albrecht Zimmermann in München. Er bevorzugte scheinbar die spröde märkische Landschaft um Berlin. Ein Gemälde des Künstlers besitzt die Nationalgalerie Berlin.

    • Attributed to Karl (the Elder) Bennewitz von Lofen (German, 1826-1895)
      Feb. 07, 2008

      Attributed to Karl (the Elder) Bennewitz von Lofen (German, 1826-1895)

      Woodland Scene oil on canvas signed l.r. 21" x 30"

      Cowan's Auctions