Jean (1) Berain Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, b. 1640 - d. 1711

            • Jean Berain,  French c.1640-1711-  Costume design for 'Un Songe Foneste', from 'Atys';  black chalk and watercolour on paper, inscribed 'Songe funeste' (upper edge), bears later inscription 'BERAIN' verso, 37.4 x 25.3 cm.  Note:  The present work
              Nov. 22, 2023

              Jean Berain,  French c.1640-1711-  Costume design for 'Un Songe Foneste', from 'Atys';  black chalk and watercolour on paper, inscribed 'Songe funeste' (upper edge), bears later inscription 'BERAIN' verso, 37.4 x 25.3 cm.  Note:  The present work

              Est: £600 - £900

              Jean Berain, French c.1640-1711- Costume design for 'Un Songe Foneste', from 'Atys'; black chalk and watercolour on paper, inscribed 'Songe funeste' (upper edge), bears later inscription 'BERAIN' verso, 37.4 x 25.3 cm. Note: The present work is one of the costume designs produced by Berain for 'Atys', a 1675 opera by Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), which became known as 'The King's Opera' due to its popularity with Louis XIV (1638-1715). It presents the character of 'Songe funeste', or 'fateful dream', who appears to the eponymous character in Act III Scene IV to warn him of the consequences of deceiving the gods, which he intends to do in order to prevent the marriage of his love, Sangaride, to King Celenus. Berain had started designing for the Paris Opera, which was under the leadership of Lully, in 1674, creating costumes for a number of performances, including for 'Amadis' in 1784.

              Roseberys
            • BERAIN (Jean).
              Nov. 15, 2023

              BERAIN (Jean).

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris], se vendent chez ledit autheur aux galleries du Louvre, s.d. [vers 1711]. Grand in-folio, demi-veau marbré, dos orné, tranches lisses (Reliure pastiche). Important et rare recueil de décors conçus par Jean Berain (1640-1711), un des plus grands ornemanistes français du Grand Siècle. Ce recueil, publié peu après sa mort par son gendre Jacques Thuret, se compose d'un portrait de l'artiste gravé par Claude Duflos d'après Joseph Vivien, d'un titre gravé et de 119 planches d'ornements pour le mobilier, l'orfèvrerie, l'architecture et les jardins, les décors d’opéras, de fêtes et de pompes funèbres, etc., gravées par Dolivar, Lepautre, Daigremont, Giffart et d'autres d'après les dessins de Jean Berain. Les exemplaires les plus complets contiennent entre 135 et 145 planches, mais ceux de la Library of Congress, de la British Library et de Columbia University n'en possèdent qu'entre 102 et 105. De la bibliothèque C. Colombier, architecte à Carcassonne, avec cachets. Titre contrecollé sans marges sur un feuillet blanc, tache d'encre en marge du portrait et des trois premières planches, discrètes mouillures, taches et auréoles à quelques planches, papier un peu jauni, réparation à une garde blanche. Guilmard, 89 – Berlin Kat., n°343 – Brunet, I, 780.

              Alde
            • Jean Bérain (Saint-Mihiel 1640-Parigi 1711) - Theatrical scenography with festoons, characters and parks
              Oct. 27, 2023

              Jean Bérain (Saint-Mihiel 1640-Parigi 1711) - Theatrical scenography with festoons, characters and parks

              Est: €60 - €9,999,999

              Etching

              ArtLaRosa
            • JEAN BERAIN. After. Panel with grotesques.
              Mar. 09, 2023

              JEAN BERAIN. After. Panel with grotesques.

              Est: €1,300 - €1,500

              Oil on canvas The composition is based on one of the sheets from the collection of models published in Paris in 1710 (Jean Berain, "Ornemens inventez par J. Berain et se vendent ches ledit autheur aux galleries du Louvre", [Paris] chez l 'author, sd #1710) 200x120 cm.

              Balclis
            • 2 caixas "toilette" prata, séc.XVII/XVIII, P.656g
              Dec. 12, 2022

              2 caixas "toilette" prata, séc.XVII/XVIII, P.656g

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Conjunto de duas caixas para "toilette" em prata, atribuível ao final do séc. XVII, início do séc. XVIII. Corpo decorado com motivos inspirados em Jean Berain (1637-1711), com treliça, flores, enrolamentos e motivos vegetalistas, com gravação de brasão de Figueiredo, com coroa de Conde. Ambas com marca não identificada. Defeitos, gastos, amolgadelas. (2) Peso total aprox.: 656 g.; Comp. aprox.: 17 cm.; Diam. aprox.: 9 cm.

              Palácio do Correio Velho
            • CALAMAIO IN BRONZO DORATO E TARTARUGA, FRANCIA, XIX SECOLO
              Nov. 30, 2022

              CALAMAIO IN BRONZO DORATO E TARTARUGA, FRANCIA, XIX SECOLO

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              a sezione squadrata e lavorato nei modi di A. C. Boulle con fitto intarsio in metallo dorato e decoro tratto da alcuni repertori dell'incisore e ornatista Jean Bérain (Saint-Mihiel, 1640 - Parigi, 24 gennaio 1711); usure, alcune rotture e mancanze nella tartaruga, parti metalliche da riposizionare, difetti e graffi Alt. cm 9, larg. cm 29, prof. cm 21 A GILT BRONZE AND TORTOISESHELL INKSTAND, FRANCE, 19TH CENTURY; WEAR, SOME LOSSES AND DAMAGES, METAL PARTS TO BE FIXED, DEFECTS, SCRATCHES Il lotto è accompagnato da perizia ai fini CITES * Il lotto é stato identificato come contenente materiali organici che possono essere sottoposti a restrizioni per l'importazione o l'esportazione (CITES). Si consiglia a tutti i potenziali clienti di verificare attentamente le norme di importazione nei rispettivi Paesi di appartenenza. This lot has been identified at the time of cataloguing as containing organic materials which may be subject to import and export restrictions (CITES). Prospective buyers are advised to check carefully the import and export regulations adopted by their own country of origin.

            • Kommode. Dresden. Um 1750.
              Mar. 26, 2022

              Kommode. Dresden. Um 1750.

              Est: €1,500 - €1,800

              Jean Bérain d. Ä. 1640 Saint-Mihiel – 1711 Paris Nussbaum und Nusswurzel auf Nadelholz furniert, Gelbguss. Dreischübig, einfach geschweifte Front, geschweift gesägte Zargen, die Seiten gerade. Ausgeprägt kräftige Patina. Schnappschlösser, ein Schlüssel vorhanden. Beschläge mit Bérain-Masken und beweglichen Griffen. Schlüsselschilder mit Blattwerk und Voluten unter durchbrochen gearbeiteter Krone. Zu den Vorbildern der Beschläge mit vgl. Gisela Haase: Dresdner Möbel des 18. Jahrhunderts, Leipzig 1986, Abb. 23, 24, und 26 (eingebunden zw. S. 57 und 141) zu KatNr. 31 und 36.

            • Berain, Jean (1637 St. Mihiel - Paris 1711)
              Jun. 19, 2021

              Berain, Jean (1637 St. Mihiel - Paris 1711)

              Est: €480 - €560

              Mythologische Wanddekoration. Handkolorierter Kupferstich (min. fleckig). 26x 33 cm. Im Empire-Rahmen.

            • BÉRAIN, Jean (1640-1711). Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris:] Et se
              Jan. 27, 2021

              BÉRAIN, Jean (1640-1711). Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris:] Et se

              Est: $5,000 - $8,000

              BÉRAIN, Jean (1640-1711). Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris:] Et se vendent chez Monsieur Thuret, aux galleries du Louvre, [1709?]. Early edition of the influential decorative designs of Bérain, the premier designer and decorator in the age of Louis XIV. Jean Bérain began his career as an engraver, but quickly rose to a position of first rank as a designer for the king…[his designs] became models of ornamentation for the style of Louis XIV. In the present copy, the engraved title bears the imprint of Thuret, and the frontispiece portrait by Suzanne Elisabeth Silvestre and Claude Duflos after Joseph Vivien is signed Suzanna Silvestre effigies sculp. an. 1711 and Cl. Duflos sculp. 1709. The number of plates differs slightly depending on the edition. Berlin Kat. 343; Milliard French 19 (this edition, citing 134 plates on 128 leaves). Folio (540 x 394mm). Engraved title; frontispiece portrait of Bérain; 135 plates on 129 leaves, of which 2 are double-paged, of Bérain’s decorative designs (occasional light spotting and toning). Contemporary Dutch red morocco gilt, black morocco titling piece, all edges gilt (spine and extremities worn).

            • Jean Berain The Elder, circle of, A Man with a Rapier
              Nov. 14, 2020

              Jean Berain The Elder, circle of, A Man with a Rapier

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              RefDra61120 Jean Berain the Elder was a versatile French artist, draughtsman and engraver. As royal chamber and cabinet artist to Louis XIV, he also carried out numerous ornamental and decorative paintings as well as creating designs for furniture, goldsmith's works and tapestries.

            • Theatrical costumes.- Lepautre (Jean) Six grotesque costume designs, after Jean Berain (1640-1711), [c. 1680s].
              Sep. 25, 2020

              Theatrical costumes.- Lepautre (Jean) Six grotesque costume designs, after Jean Berain (1640-1711), [c. 1680s].

              Est: £500 - £700

              Theatrical costumes.- Lepautre (Jean) Six grotesque costume designs, after Jean Berain (1640-1711), including 'Habit d'Architecte', 'Habit de Musicien', 'Habit de Peintre', 'Habit d'Africain', 'Habit de Jardinier', and 'Habit d'Orfeure', etchings and engravings on laid paper, several with large armorial watermarks, each sheet approx. 360 x 230 mm (14 1/4 x 9 in), scattered spotting and surface dirt, handling creases, all unframed, [circa 1680]; together with a duplicate impression of 'Habit de Peintre' with early hand-colouring, [circa 1680s] (7) Literature: Inventaire du Fonds Français, nos. 23-28 ⁂ A composite collection of eleven prints containing several other impressions of the prints in the present lot were sold in the Paul and Marianne Gourary Collection of Illustrated Fete Books (see Christie's, New York, 6th December 2009, lot 356, which sold for $3,000).

              Forum Auctions - UK
            • Tapisserie
              Sep. 08, 2020

              Tapisserie

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              Importante tapisserie de la Manufacture Royale de Beauvais d'époque Louis XIV. Tenture dite des "Grotesques" en laine et soie à fond tabac représentant un "Couple de musiciens" sous une arche fleurie, dans un entourage de guirlandes, vases et trophées, surmontés de "Sphinges" et de "Perroquets". Bordure à "bastons rompus" rouge sur fond bleu. D'après les cartons de Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer et Jean Bérain Ier, sous la direction de Philippe Behagle (1641-1705). Travail français. Epoque: entre 1688 et 1732. Dim.:+/-323,5x315,5cm.

            • JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris: Wanddekorationen mit mythologischen und allegorischen Darstellungen.
              Oct. 26, 2019

              JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris: Wanddekorationen mit mythologischen und allegorischen Darstellungen.

              Est: - €140

              JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris Wanddekorationen mit mythologischen und allegorischen Darstellungen. 6 Bll. Kupferstiche u.a. von J. Dolimar (3) und P. Guiffart nach Bérain aus „Oeuvres de Jean Bérain... recueillies par le soins du sieur Thuret“, um 1709. Katalog der Ornamentstich-Sammlung des Kunstgewerbe-Museums zu Berlin, 1894, aus Nr. 6. - Meist mit dem Namenszug/Namenszügen der Künstler und Bezeichnung sowie 1 Bl. mit der Adresse von M. Thuret und Privileg in der Platte. Auf Bütten. 27,7 x 24 bis 33 x 25,5 cm. Meist gering gebräunt und schwach wellig. Ränder teils gering wasserrandig und 1 Bl. gering stockfleckig. [bg]

            • JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris: Wanddekorationen mit allegorischen Darstellungen.
              Oct. 26, 2019

              JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris: Wanddekorationen mit allegorischen Darstellungen.

              Est: - €140

              JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris Wanddekorationen mit allegorischen Darstellungen. 4 Bll. Kupferstiche von Daigremont, Dolivar und Le Pautre (2) nach Bérain aus „Oeuvres de Jean Bérain... recueillies par le soins du sieur Thuret“, um 1708. Katalog der Ornamentstich-Sammlung des Kunstgewerbe-Museums zu Berlin, 1894, aus Nr. 6. - Sämtlich mit dem Namenszug/Namenszügen der Künstler und Bezeichnungen sowie 2 Bll. mit der Adresse von M. Thuret und Privileg in der Platte. Auf Vélin. 32,3 x 26 bis 33,5 x 25,6 cm. Sämtlich gering braunfleckig. [bg]

            • JEAN BÉRAIN (1640-1711)HEROÏCAE VIRTUTIS IMAGINES Burin. Belles épreuves légèrement jaunies avec le texte au verso
              May. 29, 2019

              JEAN BÉRAIN (1640-1711)HEROÏCAE VIRTUTIS IMAGINES Burin. Belles épreuves légèrement jaunies avec le texte au verso

              Est: €150 - €200

              JEAN BÉRAIN (1640-1711)HEROÏCAE VIRTUTIS IMAGINES Burin. Belles épreuves légèrement jaunies avec le texte au verso, 6 sans marges sont collées, les autres avec de petites marges ont les angles collés. 120 x 80 mm €150-200 15 planches de la série, J.de Rubeis éditeur Rome 1691

            • Jean I BERAIN, (Saint Mihiel 1640–Paris 1711) - Projet de costume de femme pour Proserpine de Luly
              Jul. 04, 2018

              Jean I BERAIN, (Saint Mihiel 1640–Paris 1711) - Projet de costume de femme pour Proserpine de Luly

              Est: €800 - €1,000

              Jean I BERAIN, (Saint Mihiel 1640–Paris 1711) Projet de costume de femme pour Proserpine de Luly Plume et encre noire et grise, lavis gris et aquarelle 27,8 x 21 cm. Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 26 avril 1982, (Me Cornette de Saint Cyr), n° 13, reproduit. ink, watercolor on paper; inscribed on the reverse; 11 x 8 3/4 in.

            • Jean BÉRAIN - Décorations intérieures style Louis XIV,
              Jun. 09, 2018

              Jean BÉRAIN - Décorations intérieures style Louis XIV,

              Est: €75 - €100

              Jean BÉRAIN - Décorations intérieures style Louis XIV, composées par Jean BÉRAIN, dessinateur du Roi en l'an 1650. Lithographiées par ARNOUT Père. Paris, B. Bance, s.d. [XIXe s.]. In-folio, cartonnage d'édition, titre doré sur le premier plat (petites déchirures au dos, plats tachés). Titre et 30 planches. Rousseurs, petit cerne de mouillure affectant le coin supérieur droit de l'ouvrage. JOINTS: - ORNEMENTS. Recueil factice de 55 planches tirées de différents ouvrages. S.d. [XIXe s.]. 6 planches gravées par Benard, 24 planches gravées par A. Bernard (ornements de la Renaissance), 16 planches de E. Bourdillat lithographiées par Derebergue, 5 planches de A. Caulo et 4 autres planches. Nombreuses rousseurs assez prononcées par endroit. - Antoine Xavier Claude TIRRART - Recueil de dessins, d'ornemens, d'architecture lithographiés. Contenant tout ce qui a rapport à la décoration intérieure et extérieure des bâtimens et qui se trouvent exécutés en relief en Carton-Pierre dans ses magasins à Paris. Paris, Tirrart, s.d. [ca 1832]. In-4, demi-basane noire (plats frottés). 108 planches lithographiées par Engelmann. Les planches reprennent celles publiées par la manufacture Beunat-Heiligenthal, dont la maison Benoiste-Sempé était un dépôt-vente à Paris. Rousseurs. Ensemble 3 volumes.

              Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
            • Très joli panneau au petit point provenant probablement d’un écran,
              Nov. 28, 2016

              Très joli panneau au petit point provenant probablement d’un écran,

              Est: €400 - €500

              Très joli panneau au petit point provenant probablement d’un écran, dans le goût de Jean Bérain (1640-1711), fin XVIIème siècle. Nombreuses usures. H. : 79 cm, L. : 63 cm Dans un cadre moderne.

            • A MOTHER-OF-PEARL, SILVER-GILT AND HARDSTONE SNUFF BOX, PROBABLY LOW COUNTRIES, EARLY 18TH CENTURY AND LATER
              Nov. 23, 2016

              A MOTHER-OF-PEARL, SILVER-GILT AND HARDSTONE SNUFF BOX, PROBABLY LOW COUNTRIES, EARLY 18TH CENTURY AND LATER

              Est: £400 - £600

              A MOTHER-OF-PEARL, SILVER-GILT AND HARDSTONE SNUFF BOX, PROBABLY LOW COUNTRIES, EARLY 18TH CENTURY AND LATER cartouche-shaped, the lid set with a mother-of-pearl panel finely carved with grotesques in low relief in the manner of Jean Berain (1640-1711) with Europa and the Bull at the centre surrounded by birds, putti, urns, canopies, Caesar profiles and other motifs, circa 1720, the later base of subtly striated honey-coloured hardstone 7.7cm wide

              Matthew Barton Ltd
            • Très joli panneau au petit point provenant probablement d’un
              May. 13, 2016

              Très joli panneau au petit point provenant probablement d’un

              Est: €400 - €500

              Très joli panneau au petit point provenant probablement d’un écran, dans le goût de Jean Bérain (1640-1711), fin XVIIème siècle. Nombreuses usures. H.: 79 cm, L.: 63 cm Dans un cadre moderne.

            • JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE , Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris: Wanddekorationen mit allegorischen Darstellungen.
              Apr. 23, 2016

              JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE , Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris: Wanddekorationen mit allegorischen Darstellungen.

              Est: €140 - €180

              JEAN BERAIN DER ÄLTERE Saint-Mihiel/Barrois 1640 - 1711 Paris Wanddekorationen mit allegorischen Darstellungen. 9 Bll. Kupferstiche nach Bérain aus „Oeuvres de Jean Bérain... recueillies par le soins du sieur Thuret“, um 1709. Katalog der Ornamentstich-Sammlung des Kunstgewerbe-Museums zu Berlin, 1894, aus Nr. 6. Meist mit dem Namenszug Bérains und Bezeichnung bzw. Nummer sowie 1 Bl. mit der Adresse von M. Thuret in der Platte. 31,2 x 24,6 bis 41,3 x 26,9 cm. Auf der vollen Buchseite (Gr.-Fol.). Meist mit Spuren von Bleistift bzw./und brauner Feder. Sämtlich mit Randfehlstellen und -einrissen sowie an den Rändern leicht stockfleckig und wasserrandig. Geheftet. [ms]

            • BUREAU DIT « MAZARIN » À DÉCOR DE GROTESQUES
              Dec. 09, 2013

              BUREAU DIT « MAZARIN » À DÉCOR DE GROTESQUES

              Est: €100,000 - €120,000

              BUREAU DIT « MAZARIN » À DÉCOR DE GROTESQUES Paris, époque Louis XIV, vers 1710 MATÉRIAUX Bâti de sapin, écaille rouge et laiton H. 83 cm, L. 130 cm, P. 71 cm Restaurations d'entretien Inspiré par les surprenants décors créés par des ornemanistes tels Jean I Bérain (1640-1711) (fig. 1) ou Claude Audran III (1657-1734), ce bureau est marqueté selon la technique développée par André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) dans la seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle. Il ouvre en façade par neuf tiroirs sur lesquels se détachent des oiseaux chimériques au milieu de rinceaux en laiton sur un fond d'écaille rouge en première partie. Les panneaux latéraux sont centrés d'encadrements où se développent arabesques et feuillages. Le superbe plateau présente en son milieu un décor de chinoiseries dans un écusson où un personnage central sous un dais rappelle, par son costume, les Ambassadeurs de Siam qui vinrent à Versailles en 1686 et qui marquèrent profondément l'esprit des contemporains. Des personnages masculins et féminins se déploient tout autour, accompagnés de volatiles, de libellules et de bouquets de fleurs. La richesse de ce décor et l'architecture des caissons sont contrebalancés par la légèreté du piètement constitué de huit consoles sinueuses à croisillons. Cette magnifique ornementation associée à une grande recherche d'équilibre de la structure dénoncent le travail d'un grand maître. Ce type de bureau est apparu dans les années 1680 mais la forme qu'adopte celui que nous présentons est tout à fait caractéristique de l'ébénisterie du début du XVIIIe siècle. Notre oeuvre est ainsi comparable au bureau exécuté par Nicolas Sageot (1666-1731) durant le premier quart du XVIIIe siècle et conservé au Musée de l'Ermitage à Saint-Pétersbourg. On y observe les mêmes canons esthétiques comme la richesse du décor marqueté d'écaille rouge et de laiton, l'échancrure du tiroir central supérieur et des montants, un piètement en console similaires. Cet ébéniste semble s'être fait une spécialité de ce type de meuble toujours accompagné d'un décor marqueté inspiré de l'oeuvre de Bérain comme en témoigne par exemple un autre bureau conservé au Petit Palais et portant l'estampille du maître . Quant aux décors de volatiles visibles sur les tiroirs, ils sont à comparer avec ceux figurant sur un bureau similaire conservé au Palais Pitti.

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
            • Prints, Jean I Berain
              Nov. 09, 2013

              Prints, Jean I Berain

              Est: $50 - $100

              (lot of 2) Jean I Berain (French, c.1640-1711),, Victorian Furniture, hand-painted etchings, overall (with frames): 22.75"h x 19.75"w

              Clars Auctions
            • BRISVILLE, Hugues (b. 1633) after, by Jean BÉRAIN (1640 - 1711).
              Jun. 20, 2013

              BRISVILLE, Hugues (b. 1633) after, by Jean BÉRAIN (1640 - 1711).

              BRISVILLE, Hugues (b. 1633) after, by Jean BÉRAIN (1640 - 1711). Diverses Pieces de Serruriers (Berlin Kat. 1338) the set of fifteen engravings, including title, dedication and large, folded portrait of Brisville, circa 1663, very good impressions from the First Edition, published by N. Langlois, watermark Interlaced C surmounted by a Crown with pendant Initials B D (?); bound with two designs for wrought ironwork, presumably by a different hand, in generally good condition, in modern boards. Plates: 6½ x 4½ in. (170 x 120 mm.) (and similar) Sheets: 11 x 7¼ in. (275 x 185 mm.)

              May. 16, 2013

              Est: €600 - €800

              Attribué à Jean I BERAIN (1640 - 1711) et son atelier Costume de femme Aquarelle, plume et encre noire, sur traits de crayon noir 34,5 x 25 cm Titré au verso Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Pierre Cornette de Saint Cyr, 26 avril 1982, lot n°13, repr.

            • BERAIN (Jean), dessinateur du Cabinet du Roi
              Feb. 07, 2012

              BERAIN (Jean), dessinateur du Cabinet du Roi

              Est: €120 - €150

              BERAIN (Jean), dessinateur du Cabinet du Roi (1640-1711), par Cl. DUFLOS, 1709, d'après J. VIVIEN (30,5 x 42,5 cm ou 39 x 54 cm avec les marges). EXEMPLAIRE À GRANDES MARGES.

              Brissonneau
            • JEAN BERAIN THE ELDER
              Jan. 26, 2011

              JEAN BERAIN THE ELDER

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              JEAN BERAIN THE ELDER SAINT-MIHIEL 1640 - 1711 PARIS COSTUME DESIGN FOR THE CARROUSEL DES GALANTS MAURES: A TURBANNED YOUTH ON A PRANCING HORSE Pen and gray and brown ink and gray, brown, red and black wash, over black chalk 365 by 260 mm; 14 3/8 by 10 1/4 in

            • BERAIN, JEAN. 1640-1711. Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris]: Thuret, [1711].
              Dec. 09, 2010

              BERAIN, JEAN. 1640-1711. Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris]: Thuret, [1711].

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris]: Thuret, [1711]. 112 leaves: engraved frontispiece portrait of Berain, engraved title, and 110 engraved plates. Folio (539 x 371 mm). Period full mottled calf, spine gilt. Leaves occasionally toned, several faint marginal stains, but generally clean, discreet page numbers penned to lower fore-edge corners, joints cracked, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed. Early posthumous edition of the work of Berain, the premier designer and decorator in the age of Louis XIV, published the year after Berain had died. As this is essentially a collection of plates, the plate count seems to differ in each copy located. See illustration.

            • Bérain, Jean. , Ornemens inventez par J. Berain (Desseins de cheminées). Paris: Thuret, [1711]
              Jul. 08, 2008

              Bérain, Jean. , Ornemens inventez par J. Berain (Desseins de cheminées). Paris: Thuret, [1711]

              Est: £3,000 - £4,000

              folio (544 x 373mm.), engraved portrait, 2 engraved title-pages, 109 engraved plates, contemporary mottled calf, upper joint cracked, extremities rubbed,a few small stains ; sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return

            • Bérain, Jean
              Dec. 11, 2007

              Bérain, Jean

              Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              Diverses Pieces tres utiles pour les Arquebuzieres. Paris: chez l'auteur, 1659 Oblong 4to, 10 engraved plates (including the title, ranging in size from one folding at 8 1/4 x 13 1/4 in.; 210 x 336 mm to 4 5/8 x 6 1/2 in.; 118 x 165 mm) mounted, signed "Berain fecit." Red half morocco and marbled boards.

            • Atelier de Jean BERAIN (1640-1709ou 11) - Etudes
              Nov. 07, 2007

              Atelier de Jean BERAIN (1640-1709ou 11) - Etudes

              Atelier de Jean BERAIN (1640-1709ou 11) - Etudes de costumes de théâtre

              Beaussant-Lefevre
            • Bérain, Jean (1640-1711). , Desseins de cheminées. Paris, [1711?] , 12 engraved plates (including title-page)
              Oct. 30, 2007

              Bérain, Jean (1640-1711). , Desseins de cheminées. Paris, [1711?] , 12 engraved plates (including title-page)

              Est: £1,000 - £1,500

              Ibid. Ornemens inventez par J. Berain. [Paris, 1711?] , 57 engraved plates (including title-page) 2 works in one volume, folio (480 x 350mm.), binding : contemporary calf gilt, spine gilt in compartments, title to second work misbound part way through, joints cracked, extremities rubbed

            • BERAIN, Jean (1630-1711). Ornemens inventez par J. Berain et se vendent ches ledit autheur aux
              Jun. 09, 2006

              BERAIN, Jean (1630-1711). Ornemens inventez par J. Berain et se vendent ches ledit autheur aux

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              BERAIN, Jean (1630-1711). Ornemens inventez par J. Berain et se vendent ches ledit autheur aux galleries du Louvre. [Paris:] chez l'auteur, s.d. [1710]. In-folio (412 x 360 mm). Recueil composé d'un portrait gravé par Duflos d'après Vivien (daté 1709), d'un titre gravé et de 98 gravures sur cuivre en noir. Reliure de l'époque en veau marbré, dos à nerfs (coins émoussés, épidermures sur les plats, coiffes arrachées, caissons du dos partiellement arrachés). Le très complet exemplaire, mentionné par le catalogue Berlin, contenait 144 planches sur 135 feuilles. Dessinateur de la chambre du roi, Berain fut l'auteur de nombreux décors intérieurs, de costumes, de décors de fêtes et de cartons de tapisserie. Jean Berain et son fils Jean (1674-1726) comptent parmi les plus célèbres ornemanistes de la fin du XVII e siècle et du début du XVIII e. Les remarquables planches de ce recueil témoignent de leur imagination féconde pour la décoration intérieure (plafonds, lambris, pilastres), les décors éphémères, les parterres, le mobilier, etc. On y trouve, entre autres, les décors des pompes funèbres du prince de Condé, le 10 mars 1687. Ces planches sont pour la plupart signées par Berain (père ou fils) et gravées par Scotin l'aîné, Pierre le Pautre, Pierre Giffart, I. Dolivar, M. Daigremont, et d'autres. Kat. Berlin, 343. Brunet I, 780.

            • Attribué à Jean Berain I (1640-1711)
              Dec. 16, 2005

              Attribué à Jean Berain I (1640-1711)

              Est: €1,200 - €1,600

              Projets de costume de théâtre: Une figure tournée à droite portant un chapeau à plume; et Une figure tournée à gauche tenant un bâton avec inscription 'Berain' (2, verso) craie noire, plume et encre gris, lavis gris, aquarelle 280 x 190 mm.; et 288 x 202 mm. (2)

            • Attribué à Jean I Berain (1640-1711)
              Mar. 18, 2004

              Attribué à Jean I Berain (1640-1711)

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              La proue du vaisseau Le volontaire inscrit 'Proue du vaisseau le Volontaire 4.Rang.' mine de plomb, plume et encre grise, lavis gris, filigrane C coeur CO Omber 520 x 355 mm.

              Mar. 18, 2004

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              La poupe du vaisseau Le Volontaire inscrit 'Poupe du vaisseau le Volontaire 4. Rang.', 'Le vollontaire' [sic, le dernier mot sur un papier collé], 'Tous les et les cor', 'fon bleu', 'bleu', 'gvy' et '4. e rang' et avec une échelle de '1' à '18 pieds' mine de plomb, plume et encre grise, lavis gris, filigrane aigle 541 x 328 mm.

            • Jean I Berain (Saint-Mihiel 1640-1711 Paris)
              Jan. 22, 2004

              Jean I Berain (Saint-Mihiel 1640-1711 Paris)

              Est: $15,000 - $20,000

              A design for a fireplace below a mirror decorated with a medallion of King Louis XIV and two Allegories of Fortune holding the Royal Crown over two trophies; the mirror flanked with alternative designs of candelabra held by nudes, the sides with trophies and a winged statue of Victory, the tablet with a trophy and the fire-back decorated with two sphinxes with inscription 'Dessin original de Jean Bérain, (XVII e siècle). Dessin' (twice) on the mount black lead, pen and black ink, grey wash, the outlines incised, the verso rubbed with red chalk 10 3/4 x 6 7/8 in. (274 x 176 mm.)

            • STUDIO OF JEAN BERAIN I (1640-1711)
              Nov. 20, 2001

              STUDIO OF JEAN BERAIN I (1640-1711)

              Est: $1,400 - $2,800

              Design for a costume, possibly for the Carrousels of King Louis XIV, pen and brown ink, grey wash, over an etched outline-- 91/2 x 71/2in. (24 x 19cm.); and a group of six fashion plates See illustration (7) NOTES Jean Berain, architect, stage designer and engraver, was appointed dessinateur de la chambre et du cabinet du roi to King Louis XIV in 1674. In this capacity he designed the costumes and sets for the King's pageants, most notably the Carrousel decreed for the coming of age of the Dauphin in 1685. The Carrousel, a revival of the art of mediaeval tournaments intended to display the grandeur of the court and cement the position of the Dauphin as heir to the throne, consisted of gorgeously decorated tableaux de fˆte galantes with the competing factions dressed in elaborate costumes, all designed by Berain. The present sheet is almost certainly one of a series of of souvenirs of these costumes drawn over a standard engraved figure, produced in Berain's studio after the event. Another costume, apparently drawn over the same enraving, was in the Houthakker colection, Amsterdam, P. Fuhring, Design into art, Drawings for Architecture and Ornament, The Lodewijk Houthakker Collection, London, 1989, nos. 664, sold at Sotheby's, 13 April 1992, Lot 107.