Mersad Berber Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1940 - d. 2012

Artist Mersad Berber (1940-2012) was a Bosnian painter known for his oils on canvas creations. Typically, he painted horses with or without peasant riders and portraits of women. All Mersad Berber's paintings draw from the Baroque styling of Velazquez. His paintings of horses also adopt elements of the Academic movement, blending faithful delineations of form with aesthetic tonality.

His female portrait paintings consist of half- and full-length compositions contrasting Baroque faces against block abstract torsos and backgrounds. Berber also produced original woodcut prints of female portraits in abstract form. Mersad Berber prints come from other media as well, including off-set, silk-screen, and giclee in ink, acrylic, or oils.

Artist Mersad Berber exhibited at dozens of international venues during his lifetime. His signed original woodcut prints are held in both private and public collections, including the Tate Gallery. Expand your art collection by viewing further intriguing woodcut prints for sale at Invaluable.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Homage to the Painted V. Bukovac I (Portrait of a lady), mixed media on canvas, 39 1/2 x 19 1/2in (100 x 50cm)
        Nov. 20, 2024

        Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Homage to the Painted V. Bukovac I (Portrait of a lady), mixed media on canvas, 39 1/2 x 19 1/2in (100 x 50cm)

        Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012) Homage to the Painted V. Bukovac I (Portrait of a lady) mixed media on canvas signed lower right BERBER M, inscribed again to reverse BERBER, with old printed gallery label to reverse

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • Mersad Berber, "Festin Krajina", große Mischtechnik, gerahmt
        Nov. 08, 2024

        Mersad Berber, "Festin Krajina", große Mischtechnik, gerahmt

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Mersad Berber, "Festin Krajina", große Mischtechnik, gerahmt Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich Jugoslawien - 2012 in Zagreb, Kroatien, "Festin Krajina", Mischtechnik, ca. 60 x 80 cm, signiert, betitelt, unter Glas im Goldrahmen Mersad Berber, "Festin Krajina", large mixed media, framed Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Kingdom of Yugoslavia - 2012 in Zagreb, Croatia, "Festin Krajina", mixed media, approx. 60 x 80 cm, signed, titled, under glass in gold frame

      • Mersad Berber, Portrait, signierte Mischtechnik, 1970
        Nov. 08, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Portrait, signierte Mischtechnik, 1970

        Est: €500 - €600

        Mersad Berber, Portrait, signierte Mischtechnik, 1970 Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich Jugoslawien - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, bosnischer Maler, Graphiker und Designer von Bildteppichen. Er war Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo, hier: Portrait, Mischtechnik auf Papier, 41 x 35 cm, sign. u. dat. 1970, unter Glas gerahmt Mersad Berber, portrait, signed mixed media, 1970 Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Kingdom of Yugoslavia - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, Bosnian painter, graphic artist and designer of tapestries. He was a founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, here: Portrait, mixed media on paper, 41 x 35 cm, signed a. dated. 1970, framed under glass

      • Mersad Berber, Renaissance-Szene mit vornehmen Herren und Pferden, große Mischtechnik/Collage, gerahmt
        Nov. 08, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Renaissance-Szene mit vornehmen Herren und Pferden, große Mischtechnik/Collage, gerahmt

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Mersad Berber, Renaissance-Szene mit vornehmen Herren und Pferden, große Mischtechnik/Collage, gerahmt Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich Jugoslawien - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, bosnischer Maler, Graphiker und Designer von Bildteppichen. Er war Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo, hier: Eine Gruppe vornehmer Renaissance-Herren vor edlen Pferden, Mischtechnik (Aquarell, Deckfarben, Goldfolie) mit Collage, 105 x 150 cm, r. u. signiert und gestempelt, gerahmt Zum Künstler: Mersad Berber absolvierte ein Studium der bildenden Kunst an der Akademie für Bildende Kunst und Design Ljubljana mit einem Master-Abschluss in Graphik bei Riko Debenjak (1908-1987). 1961 wurden seine Arbeiten erstmals an der Ljubljana Graphic Arts Biennial ausgestellt. 1965 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung an der City Gallery in Ljubljana. 1967 nahm er an der 7. International Exhibition of Graphic Arts in Ljubljana teil. 1969 war er Teilnehmer an der 11. Biennale von São Paulo. Pressetext zur großen Mersad Berber-Retrosepktive im Pera Museum/Istanbul im Jahre 2017: "Im Mittelpunkt der Ausstellung „Mersad Berber: Eine Allegorie Bosniens“ stand die Kunst von Mersad Berber, einem der größten und bedeutendsten Vertreter der bosnisch-herzegowinischen Kunst der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Inspiriert von den großen europäischen Meistern, von der Renaissance bis zum Jugendstil, veranschaulichen Berbers Werke das tiefe, undurchsichtige Weiß seiner Reisen durch die Märchenlandschaften Bosniens bis zu den dunklen, makabren Höhlen von Srebrenica" Mersad Berber, Renaissance scene with distinguished gentlemen and horses, large mixed media/collage, framed Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Kingdom of Yugoslavia - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, Bosnian painter, graphic artist and designer of tapestries. He was a founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, here: A group of distinguished Renaissance gentlemen in front of noble horses, mixed media (watercolour, opaque paint, gold foil) with collage, 105 x 150 cm, signed and stamped on the right, framed About the artist: Mersad Berber studied fine arts at the Academy of Fine Arts and Design Ljubljana, graduating with a master's degree in graphic art under Riko Debenjak (1908-1987). His works were first exhibited at the Ljubljana Graphic Arts Biennial in 1961. In 1965 he had his first solo exhibition at the City Gallery in Ljubljana. In 1967 he took part in the 7th International Exhibition of Graphic Arts in Ljubljana. In 1969, he took part in the 11th Biennial of São Paulo. Press release on the major Mersad Berber retrospective at the Pera Museum/Istanbul in 2017: "The exhibition "Mersad Berber: An Allegory of Bosnia" focussed on the art of Mersad Berber, one of the greatest and most important representatives of Bosnian-Herzegovinian art in the second half of the 20th century. Inspired by the great European masters, from the Renaissance to Art Nouveau, Berber's works illustrate the deep, opaque whiteness of his travels through the fairytale landscapes of Bosnia to the dark, macabre caves of Srebrenica"

      • Mersad Berber Pastel Drawing, 47"W
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Mersad Berber Pastel Drawing, 47"W

        Est: $500 - $800

        Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012) Marking(s); notes: signed; dated (illegible) Materials: pastel on paper mounted on gold leaf collage Dimensions (H, W, D): 31.5"h, 47.5"w; 35.5"h, 51.5"w frame Additional Information: Lot is accompanied by a copy of the Cultural Department of the Society of the Republic of Croatia export permit dated 12.17.1986. Provenance: Mr. Guenter Schirmer, Munich, Germany and Lake Worth, Florida | Private Collection, West Palm Beach, Florida, by descent.   This lot is available for truck shipment to points along the I-95 corridor at a flat rate of $400 (including Shipper's full coverage for damage or loss). Flat rate includes first-floor delivery within 50 miles of Interstate 95 (I-95) extending from PBMA in Lake Worth Beach to Massachusetts, including but not limited to Washington (D.C.), Philadelphia (Pennsylvania), New York City (New York), New Haven (Connecticut), Providence (Rhode Island), and Boston (Massachusetts). This flat rate will also be applicable to certain additional areas on shipper's normal routes, including Atlanta (Georgia), the Hamptons (New York), and the Piedmont Triad of Greensboro/High Point/Winston-Salem (North Carolina). If your location is within the general area mentioned and you would like to confirm the flat rate applies or receive a revised quote for your specific needs, please contact Shipper directly: East Coast Express - Nicolas Prechaniuk: 973.803.6059. Shipper is a third-party vendor; payment for their services and any delivery instructions should be directed to them.  PBMA has worked with Shipper for years and has full confidence in them, but Shipper will be solely responsible and insure against any damage or loss.  We will work with Buyer and Shipper to combine shipping for qualifying lots where possible; please inquire to confirm availability of combination shipment and quote. International shipments will be referred to a third-party carrier; please email us if you need assistance. Winning bidders are welcome to use their own shipper if preferred.

        Palm Beach Modern Auctions
      • Mersad Berber Pastel Drawing, 46"H
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Mersad Berber Pastel Drawing, 46"H

        Est: $500 - $800

        Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012) Marking(s); notes: signed Materials: pastel on paper mounted on gold leaf collage Dimensions (H, W, D): 46.5"h, 31"w; 50.75"h, 35"w frame Additional Information: Work is titled "Woman and Horse Head." Lot is accompanied by a copy of the Cultural Department of the Society of the Republic of Croatia export permit dated 12.17.1986. Provenance: Mr. Guenter Schirmer, Munich, Germany and Lake Worth, Florida | Private Collection, West Palm Beach, Florida, by descent.   This lot is available for truck shipment to points along the I-95 corridor at a flat rate of $400 (including Shipper's full coverage for damage or loss). Flat rate includes first-floor delivery within 50 miles of Interstate 95 (I-95) extending from PBMA in Lake Worth Beach to Massachusetts, including but not limited to Washington (D.C.), Philadelphia (Pennsylvania), New York City (New York), New Haven (Connecticut), Providence (Rhode Island), and Boston (Massachusetts). This flat rate will also be applicable to certain additional areas on shipper's normal routes, including Atlanta (Georgia), the Hamptons (New York), and the Piedmont Triad of Greensboro/High Point/Winston-Salem (North Carolina). If your location is within the general area mentioned and you would like to confirm the flat rate applies or receive a revised quote for your specific needs, please contact Shipper directly: East Coast Express - Nicolas Prechaniuk: 973.803.6059. Shipper is a third-party vendor; payment for their services and any delivery instructions should be directed to them.  PBMA has worked with Shipper for years and has full confidence in them, but Shipper will be solely responsible and insure against any damage or loss.  We will work with Buyer and Shipper to combine shipping for qualifying lots where possible; please inquire to confirm availability of combination shipment and quote. International shipments will be referred to a third-party carrier; please email us if you need assistance. Winning bidders are welcome to use their own shipper if preferred.

        Palm Beach Modern Auctions
      • MERSAD BERBER : Frauenkopf.
        Oct. 19, 2024

        MERSAD BERBER : Frauenkopf.

        Est: €300 - €400

        MERSAD BERBER Bosanski Petrovac 1940 - 2012 Zagreb Frauenkopf. Mischtechnik mit Gouache und Höhung in Goldbronze über braun gewalztem Grund. Undeutlich signiert „ME....“ und datiert „190..“. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 52 x 37,5 cm. Oberrand mit Klebespuren. [bg]

      • MERSAD BERBER (Bosanki Petrovac, Bosnia, 1940 - Zagreb, Croatia, 2012) "Portrait of a girl with a horse"
        Oct. 15, 2024

        MERSAD BERBER (Bosanki Petrovac, Bosnia, 1940 - Zagreb, Croatia, 2012) "Portrait of a girl with a horse"

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        MERSAD BERBER (Bosanki Petrovac, Bosnia, 1940 - Zagreb, Croatia, 2012) "Portrait of a girl with a horse" Oil on canvas Signed 70 x 35 cm 800 - 1.000 €

        Bayeu Subastas
      • Mersad Berber (1940 - 2012), Girl Dreaming, 1989
        Oct. 09, 2024

        Mersad Berber (1940 - 2012), Girl Dreaming, 1989

        Est: €400 - €600

        tempera, colored pencil and gouache on paper, 34 x 24 cm, signed, dated, and located lower right, in brown, "Berber Mer, 1989 Dubrovnik"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber Embellished Signed & Numbered Lithograph
        Oct. 05, 2024

        Mersad Berber Embellished Signed & Numbered Lithograph

        32/250. Signed On The Lower Right Hand Corner. Measuring Approximately 30 By 23 Inches. Nr30333 Ja

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      • Mersad Berber, Mappe "Sarajevo Poezija Grafika"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Mappe "Sarajevo Poezija Grafika"

        Mersad Berber, Mappe "Sarajevo Poezija Grafika" aufwendig gestaltetes Mappenwerk mit bedrucktem Schuber, hierin Deckblatt, handsignierter Offsetdruck, zwölf ganzseitige Farbsiebdrucke und 15 Seiten gestalteter Text, erschienen in einer Auflage von 1.000 Exemplaren im Jahr 1973, auf Innenseite der Mappe Nummernstempel "0072", Mappe und Blätter sehr gut erhalten, Pappschuber mit minimalen Gebrauchsspuren, Blattmaße ca. 51,5 x 38,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: bosnischer Maler, Graphiker und Teppichgestalter (1940 Bosanski Petrovac bis 2012 Zagreb), 1941 Flucht der Familie nach Banja Luka, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Ljubljana bei Riko Debenjak, 1961 erstmalige Teilnahme an der Ljubljana Arts Biennial, 1969 Teilnahme an der Biennale von São Paulo, ab 1979 Dozent an der Akademie der Künste in Sarajevo, 1992 Aufgrund des Jugoslawienkrieges Flucht nach Kroatien, Quelle: Wikipedia. Mersad Berber, portfolio "Sarajevo Poezija Grafika" elaborately designed portfolio with printed slipcase, including cover sheet, hand-signed offset print, twelve full-page colour silkscreens and 15 pages of designed text, published in an edition of 1.000 copies in 1973, number stamp "0072" on the inside of the portfolio, portfolio and sheets in very good condition, cardboard slipcase with minimal signs of wear, sheet dimensions approx. 51.5 x 38.5 cm. Artist info: Bosnian painter, graphic artist and carpet designer (1940 Bosanski Petrovac to 2012 Zagreb), 1941 family fled to Banja Luka, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Ljubljana under Riko Debenjak, 1961 first participation in the Ljubljana Arts Biennial, 1969 participation in the São Paulo Biennial, from 1979 lecturer at the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, 1992 fled to Croatia due to the Yugoslavian war, source: Wikipedia.

      • MERSAD BERBER GRAPHICS
        Aug. 27, 2024

        MERSAD BERBER GRAPHICS

        Est: €360 - €700

        BERBER, MERSAD (Bosansky Petrovac / Bosnia 1940-2012 Zagreb), lithograph: untitled - Young woman with a large bow, signed in chalk lower right "Mersad B." limited lower left 12 / 20 and illegibly inscribed lower center ("Florenz"?). The artist studied at the Academy of Arts in Ljubljana and held a teaching position at the Academy in Sarajevo from 1878. His poetic works often contain references to Renaissance or antique motifs. He often combined printmaking processes with painting and drawing techniques. Characteristic work by the Bosnian painter and graphic artist. Framed behind glass; overall dimensions with frame 103 x 73.5 cm (checked unframed)BERBER, MERSAD (Bosansky Petrovac / Bosnien 1940-2012 Zagreb), Farblithographie: ohne Titel - Junge Frau mit großer Schleife, mit Kreide unten rechts signiert "Mersad B." unten links limitiert 12 / XX und unten mittig unleserlich bezeichnet ("Florenz"?). Der Künstler studierte an der Akademie der Künste in Ljubljana und hatte ab 1878 eine Lehrstelle an der Akademie in Sarajevo inne. In seinen poetischen Arbeiten finden sich häufig motivische Rückbezüge auf Renaissance oder Antike. Oft verbindet er druckgrafische Verfahren mit malerischen und zeichnerischen Techniken. Charakteristische Arbeit des Bosnischen Malers und Grafikers. Hinter Glas gerahmt; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 103 x 73,5 cm (unausgerahmt bearbeitet)

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Mersad Berber, Infanta & Horses I, Mixed Media
        Aug. 20, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Infanta & Horses I, Mixed Media

        Mersad Berber (Bosnia, 1940-2012), combined techniques mixed media titled "Infanta and Horses I", 1999. Signed lower right, and also marked "P.A." Edition. Includes COA signed by Berber. Sight seen approx. 29-1/2" x 21-1/2", overall frame size approx. 34-1/4" x 26-1/4".

        Weiss Auctions
      • Berber, Mersad (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb, Yugoslav painter and graphic artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Ljubljana, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo), "Orientale mit Hahn", (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Za
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Berber, Mersad (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb, Yugoslav painter and graphic artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Ljubljana, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo), "Orientale mit Hahn", (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Za

        Berber, Mersad (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb, Yugoslav painter and graphic artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Ljubljana, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo), "Orientale mit Hahn", (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb, Yugoslav painter and graphic artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Ljubljana, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo), "Orientale mit Hahn", woodcut/mixed media on paper, signed, dated and inscribed Berber M (19) 77 E.A., 55 x 44 cm (PA), framed under glass Berber, Mersad (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb, jugoslawischer Maler und Grafiker, Studium an der Akademie für Bildende Kunst in Ljubljana, Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo), "Orientale mit Hahn", Holzschnitt/Mischtechnik auf Papier, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet Berber M (19) 77 E.A., 55 x 44 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt

      • Mersad Berber (1940 - 2012), Girls and a horse, 1995-2000
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Mersad Berber (1940 - 2012), Girls and a horse, 1995-2000

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        painting, oil on canvas, 36 x 47 cm, signed bottom left, in black, "BERBER"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber (1940 - 2012), Girl in company
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Mersad Berber (1940 - 2012), Girl in company

        Est: €400 - €700

        painting, serigraphy on paper, 40 x 48 cm, signed lower right, in black, "Berber Mersad"

        Artmark Croatia
      • 1967 Mersad Berber Hellenic Terracotta III Woodcut
        Jun. 02, 2024

        1967 Mersad Berber Hellenic Terracotta III Woodcut

        BERBER, Mersad, (Yugoslavian, 1940-2012): "Hellenistic Terracotta III", Woodcut in colors on Paper, signed, titled, and numbered EA 3/3 lower margin, sight size 32.5" x 22.5" including margins, framed 39" x 29". Condition: Toning.

        Amero Auctions
      • Berber Mersad
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Berber Mersad

        Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

        Frauenfigur Unten rechts signiert. Privatsammlung Westschweiz Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:02

      • BERBER, MERSAD (1940-2012), "Etude I",
        Apr. 27, 2024

        BERBER, MERSAD (1940-2012), "Etude I",

        Est: €3,600 - €5,000

        BERBER, MERSAD (1940-2012), "Etude I", galloping horses, signed and inscribed on the right and lower centre, mixed media/paper (two-part sheet), collaged drawing, background with gold foil, signed on the right and lower centre, HxW: approx. 160x120 cm (170x130 cm with frame). Signs of age, slightly browned. With glazed frame. PROVENANCE: Galerie Hans Hoeppner, Frankfurt/M. (label on verso and enclosed copy of invoice from 1986 with purchase price DM 18,800). NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY TO COLLECTORS!

      • MERSA BERBER GRAPHICS
        Apr. 03, 2024

        MERSA BERBER GRAPHICS

        Est: €100 - €300

        BERBER, MERSAD (Bosansky Petrovac / Bosnia 1940-2012 Zagreb), mixed media (tempera and oil on engraving): "Young Woman with Hat", signed "Mersad Berber" in pencil upper right and dated 1971. The artist studied at the Academy of Arts in Ljubljana and held a teaching position at the Academy in Sarajevo from 1878. His poetic works often contain references to Renaissance or antique motifs. He often combined printmaking processes with painting and drawing techniques. Characteristic work by the Bosnian painter and graphic artist. Sheet dimensions approx. 37 x 40 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection.BERBER, MERSAD (Bosansky Petrovac / Bosnien 1940-2012 Zagreb), Mischtechnik (Tempera und Öl auf Kupferstich): "Junge Frau mit Hut", mit Bleistift oben rechts signiert "Mersad Berber" und datiert 1971. Der Künstler studierte an der Akademie der Künste in Ljubljana und hatte ab 1878 eine Lehrstelle an der Akademie in Sarajevo inne. In seinen poetischen Arbeiten finden sich häufig motivische Rückbezüge auf Renaissance oder Antike. Oft verbindet er druckgrafische Verfahren mit malerischen und zeichnerischen Techniken. Charakteristische Arbeit des Bosnischen Malers und Grafikers. Blattmaße ca. 37 x 40 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • BERBER, MERSAD. Flora. Mischtechnik.
        Mar. 22, 2024

        BERBER, MERSAD. Flora. Mischtechnik.

        Est: €300 - €400

        BERBER, MERSAD 1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb Flora Mischtechnik. R. am Rand signiert und bezeichnet "EA" u.a. L. u. im Druck signiert. BA: 58 x 89,5 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • BERBER, MERSAD. Streitwagen. Mischtechnik.
        Mar. 22, 2024

        BERBER, MERSAD. Streitwagen. Mischtechnik.

        Est: €600 - €800

        BERBER, MERSAD 1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb Streitwagen Mischtechnik. O. l. signiert und bezeichnet "Japan" (?). Min. beschädigt, Knickfalten, an den Kanten min. eingerissen. 61 x 88 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Mersad Berber, Horse and Girl
        Mar. 19, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Horse and Girl

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        painting, oil on canvas, 41 × 33 cm, signed top right, in black, "BERBER"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber, Girl with Horse, 2003
        Mar. 19, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Girl with Horse, 2003

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        painting, serigraphy on paper, 71 × 95 cm, signed, dated and marked, in pencil, "1.1.2003 Berber"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber, "Flora", Mischtechnik, signiert, galeriegerahmt
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Mersad Berber, "Flora", Mischtechnik, signiert, galeriegerahmt

        Est: €350 - €400

        Mersad Berber, "Flora", Mischtechnik, signiert, galeriegerahmt Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnien-Herzegowina - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo, hier: Portrait einer jungen Frau mit Hut, Farblithographie mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, collagiert, 52 x 36,5 cm, signiert, bez., num. 12/250, unter Glas galeriegerahmt Mersad Berber, "Flora", mixed media, signed, gallery-framed Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnia-Herzegovina - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, here: Portrait of a young woman with hat, colour lithograph with rolled gold leaf border, collaged, 52 x 36.5 cm, signed, numbered, numbered 12/250, gallery-framed under glass

      • Mersad Berber, Porträt, großer Farbholzschnitt mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, im Modellrahmen
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Porträt, großer Farbholzschnitt mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, im Modellrahmen

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Mersad Berber, Porträt, großer Farbholzschnitt mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, im Modellrahmen Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnien-Herzegowina - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo, hier: Porträt, Farbholzschnitt mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand (Unikatcharakter), 91 x 57 cm, signiert, nummeriert 1/20, im goldenen Modellrahmen Mersad Berber, portrait, large colour woodcut with rolled gold leaf edge, in model frame Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnia-Herzegovina - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, here: Portrait, colour woodcut with rolled-on gold leaf border (unique character), 91 x 57 cm, signed, numbered 1/20, in gold model frame

      • Mersad Berber, Dame, signiert, Mischtechnik/Tempera/Goldfarbe, ca. 43 x 32 cm (Mersad Berber, 1940 B
        Feb. 03, 2024

        Mersad Berber, Dame, signiert, Mischtechnik/Tempera/Goldfarbe, ca. 43 x 32 cm (Mersad Berber, 1940 B

        Mersad Berber, Dame, signiert, Mischtechnik/Tempera/Goldfarbe, ca. 43 x 32 cm (Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnien-Herzegowina - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo), rücks. auf Etikett u.a.: Original Handkupfer, handsigniert. Mersad Berber, Lady, signed, mixed media/tempera/gold paint, approx. 43 x 32 cm (Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnia-Herzegovina - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo), on label on the reverse a.o.: Original handmade copperplate, signed.

        Auktionshaus Mars
      • Mersad Berber, Hommage à Velázquez
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Hommage à Velázquez

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        painting, oil on canvas, 30 × 41,5 cm, signed lower right, in black, "Berber"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber, Venetian Lady
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Venetian Lady

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        graphic, serigraphy, 70 × 49 cm,

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber, Girl
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Girl

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        graphic, serigraphy, 95 × 65 cm, signed lower right, in pencil, "Berber"

        Artmark Croatia
      • MERSAD BERBER | Horse
        Dec. 08, 2023

        MERSAD BERBER | Horse

        Est: S$7,100 - S$8,900

        Oil on canvas: 70 x 70 cm Signed, upper left: Berber

        Global Auction
      • MERSAD BERBER | White Horse
        Dec. 08, 2023

        MERSAD BERBER | White Horse

        Est: S$7,100 - S$8,900

        Oil on canvas: 70 x 70 cm Acrylic on canvas: 69 x 39 cm Signed, upper left: Berber

        Global Auction
      • MERSAD BERBER | Horse
        Dec. 08, 2023

        MERSAD BERBER | Horse

        Est: S$8,000 - S$11,000

        Oil on canvas: 80 x 60 cm Signed, middle right: Berber

        Global Auction
      • Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Girl's head in front of a light blue horizon", woodcut/mixed media/gold foil, sign. b.l., SM 32x22,5cm (w.f. 38,5x28cm)
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Girl's head in front of a light blue horizon", woodcut/mixed media/gold foil, sign. b.l., SM 32x22,5cm (w.f. 38,5x28cm)

        Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Girl's head in front of a light blue horizon", woodcut/mixed media/gold foil, sign. b.l., SM 32x22,5cm (w.f. 38,5x28cm) Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Mädchenkopf vor hellblauem Horizont", Farbholzschnitt/ Mischtechnik/ Goldfolie, u.l. sign., BM 32x22,5cm (m.R. 38,5x28cm)

        Kendzia
      • Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Girl with Dress" 1974, woodcut/ mixed media/ gold foil, b.r. 2x sign./dat., SM 32,3x22,6cm (w.f. 38,5x28cm)
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Girl with Dress" 1974, woodcut/ mixed media/ gold foil, b.r. 2x sign./dat., SM 32,3x22,6cm (w.f. 38,5x28cm)

        Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Girl with Dress" 1974, woodcut/ mixed media/ gold foil, b.r. 2x sign./dat., SM 32,3x22,6cm (w.f. 38,5x28cm) Berber, Mersad (1940-2012) "Mädchen mit Kleid" 1974, Farbholzschnitt/ Mischtechnik/ Goldfolie, u.r. 2x sign. und dat., BM 32,3x22,6cm (m.R. 38,5x28cm)

        Kendzia
      • Berber Mersad
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Berber Mersad

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        Frauenfigur Unten rechts signiert. Privatsammlung Westschweiz Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:01

      • Mersad Berber, Venezianische Dame, signierte Mischtechnik, gerahmt
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Venezianische Dame, signierte Mischtechnik, gerahmt

        Est: €500 - €600

        Mersad Berber, Venezianische Dame, signierte Mischtechnik, gerahmt Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnien-Herzegowina - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo, hier: Brustbildnis einer venezianischen Frau, Mischtechnik/Tempera/Goldfarbe, ca. 43 x 32 cm, signiert, unter P.p. und Glas gerahmt Mersad Berber, Venetian Lady, signed mixed media, framed Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnia-Herzegovina - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, here: Bust Portrait of a Venetian Woman, mixed media/tempera/gold paint, approx. 43 x 32 cm, signed, framed under passepartout and glass.

      • Mersad Berber, Junge Frau, signierter Kupferdruck mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, galeriegerahmt, mit Zertifikat
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Junge Frau, signierter Kupferdruck mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, galeriegerahmt, mit Zertifikat

        Est: €350 - €400

        Mersad Berber, Junge Frau, signierter Kupferdruck mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, galeriegerahmt, mit Zertifikat Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnien-Herzegowina - 2012 Zagreb, Kroatien, Gründungsmitglied der Akademie der Künste in Sarajewo, hier: Junge Frau, Kupferdruck mit aufgewalztem Blattgoldrand, 88 x 65 cm signiert, nummeriert 32/60, unter Glas galeriegerahmt, Rahmengröße 106 x 85 cm, anbei Zertifikat Mersad Berber, Young Woman, signed copperplate with rolled gold leaf border, gallery-framed, with certificate Mersad Berber, 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Bosnia-Herzegovina - 2012 Zagreb, Croatia, founding member of the Academy of Arts in Sarajevo, here: Young Woman, copperplate print with rolled gold leaf border, 88 x 65 cm signed, numbered 32/60, gallery framed under glass, frame size 106 x 85 cm, certificate enclosed.

      • MERSAD BERBER PAINTING
        Oct. 27, 2023

        MERSAD BERBER PAINTING

        Est: €900 - €1,600

        BERBER, MERSAD (Bosansky Petrovac 1940-2012 Zagreb, Bosnian artist), painting: "Oriental Rider", oil, graphite and gold foil on canvas, signed "MBerber" on the upper left. The artist studied at the Academy of Arts in Ljubljana and held a teaching position at the Academy in Sarajevo from 1878. In his poetic works there are often motivic references back to Renaissance or Antique. He often combines printmaking techniques with painting and drawing techniques. Canvas 42,5 x 32,5 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian Collection.BERBER, MERSAD (Bosansky Petrovac / Bosnien 1940-2012 Zagreb), Gemälde: "Orientalischer Reiter", Öl, Grafit und Goldfolie auf Leinwand, oben links signiert "MBerber". Der Künstler studierte an der Akademie der Künste in Ljubljana und hatte ab 1878 eine Lehrstelle an der Akademie in Sarajevo inne. In seinen poetischen Arbeiten finden sich häufig motivische Rückbezüge auf Renaissance oder Antike. Oft verbindet er druckgrafische Verfahren mit malerischen und zeichnerischen Techniken. Charakteristische Arbeit des Bosnischen Malers. Leinwand 42,5 x 32,5 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Mersad Berber, Girl with Pheasant
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Girl with Pheasant

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Painting, sunken relief in wood, 52 × 40,5 cm, on the back, Mersad Berber: "Scream"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Mersad Berber, Harmony
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Mersad Berber, Harmony

        Est: €600 - €900

        Graphic, colored lithograph, pastel with gilded passepartout, 65 × 86 cm, signed bottom right, in pencil, "Mersad berber", numbered bottom left, in pencil, "14/60"

        Artmark Croatia
      • Bärtiger mit Pferd Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb)
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Bärtiger mit Pferd Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb)

        Bärtiger mit Pferd Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Bärtiger mit Pferd, Lithografie und Goldfolie auf Papier, am Rand Prägedruck, 57 cm x 45,5 cm Blattmaß, signiert, E.A. bezeichnet, partiell minimal berieben und leicht fleckig Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Bearded man with horse, lithograph and gold foil on paper, embossed printing at the edge, 57 cm x 45,5 cm sheet size, signed, inscribed E.A., partially minimally rubbed and lightly stained

        Wettmann
      • Dame mit Rad Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Dame
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Dame mit Rad Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Dame

        Dame mit Rad Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Dame mit Rad, Farblithografie und Goldfolie auf Papier, am Rand Prägedruck, 45,5 cm x 57 cm Blattmaß, signiert, 1977 datiert, E.A. bezeichnet, partiell oberflächlich leicht berieben, Blattrand beschnitten Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Lady with a wheel, color lithograph and gold foil on paper, embossed printing at the edge, 45,5 cm x 57 cm sheet size, signed, dated 1977, inscribed E.A., partially superficially slightly rubbed, sheet edge trimmed

        Wettmann
      • Bärtiger mit Hahn Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb)
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Bärtiger mit Hahn Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb)

        Bärtiger mit Hahn Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Bärtiger mit Hahn, Farblithografie und Goldfolie auf Papier, am Rand Prägedruck, 45,5 cm x 57 cm Blattmaß, signiert, Blatt an den Rändern beschnitten Mersad Berber (1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb) Bearded man with rooster, color lithograph and gold foil on paper, embossed print at the edge, 45,5 cm x 57 cm sheet size, signed, sheet trimmed at the edges

        Wettmann
      • Berber, Mersad
        Sep. 02, 2023

        Berber, Mersad

        Berber, Mersad 1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb. Königin mit Pferd. Mischtechnik und Collage. Mittig signiert. datiert (19)71 und bezeichnet. Größe ca. 70 x 49 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt ca. 87 x 66,5 cm. Berber, Mersad 1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb. Queen with horse. Mixed media and collage. Signed in the centre, dated (19)71 and inscribed. Size approx. 70 x 49 cm, framed behind glass approx. 87 x 66.5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • BERBER, Mersad (*1.01. 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich
        Jul. 22, 2023

        BERBER, Mersad (*1.01. 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich

        BERBER, Mersad (*1.01. 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich Jugoslawien †9.10.2012 Zagreb, Kroatien), Kupfertiefdruck, "Interieur", links unten numm. 14/60, rechts unten sign., Plattenmaß 35 x 46,5 cm, Passepartoutausschnitt Goldfarben, dort rechts unten Hoeppner, hG, HR

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        Jul. 22, 2023

        BERBER, Mersad (*1.01. 1940 Bosanski Petrovac, Königreich Jugoslawien †9.10.2012 Zagreb, Kroatien), Kupfertiefdruck, "Frauen und Pferde", links unten numm. 12/60, rechts unten sign., Plattenmaß 58 x 44,5 cm, Passepartoutausschnitt Goldfarben, dort rechts unten Hoeppner, hG, HR

      • Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Medieval Figures and Riders
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Medieval Figures and Riders

        Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012) Medieval Figures and Riders Lithograph, signed and numbered 248/258; framed. H: 19 1/4, W: 22 7/8 in. H: 48.89, W: 58.1 in. (sight) Click here for high resolution images.

        Oakridge Auction Gallery