Berchem, Nicolaes (1620-1683). The shepherd playing the flute. Etching, 18,5x14 cm., w. engr. numb. "51" in lower right corner below image. = Hollstein 6, 4th state (of 5). With the collector's mark of Pim van Eekelen on verso (Lugt 5101). AND 7 others similar by the same, from The set of the sheep, with the singing shepherdess (3x, Hollstein 29-31), The set of sheep (1x, Hollstein 46) and copies after goat and sheep prints by BERCHEM (3x).
Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Both, Jan (attr.) und Berchem, NIcolaes (attr.) Utrecht um 1615 - 1652 / Haarlem 1620 - Amsterdam 1683 86 x 76 cm Rest at a River. Oil/canvas, strip lining. Provenance: according to family tradition c. 1880 Lord Feversham, Duncombe Park, Yorkshire; Swiss private collection; acquired from Collection of Dr Walther Bernt, Munich. Literature: Hofstede de Groot; Descriptive and critical catalogue raisonné of the works of the most outstanding Dutch painters of the 17th century, vol. IX (1962) no. 191. Jan Both was one of the most influential representatives of the so-called Bamboccianti, Dutch painters who went to Rome in the course of the 17th century and strongly influenced the colouring of Dutch landscape painting through their study of Italian landscapes, but especially of light. A good example of this is the influence of Jan Both on the works of Aelbert Cuyp from 1645 onwards, whose treatment of colour and light became much more intense and ‘Italianate’ from this time onwards. His colour palette, particularly trained on the works of Jan van Goyen, had until then been predominantly so-called monochrome landscapes in shades of brown and grey. The term ‘Bamboccianti’ goes back to the mocking name of Peter van der Laer (Haarlem 1599 - 1642) ‘Bamboccio’. Van der Laer was one of the first travellers to Italy in the 17th century and settled in Rome for 16 years with his brother Roelant. Jan Both was a pronounced landscape painter. His compositions often contain rural scenes in a shimmering evening sky with diffuse, hazy light in the background, while people and cattle in the foreground are painted very vividly with sharp contours and long shadows. Jan Both collaborated with various fellow painters, who were mainly responsible for the figures and livestock staffages - Jan Baptist Weenix, Pieter Saenredam and Nicolaes Berchem (1620 - 1683) are worthy of mention here. Our picture shows a river embedded in rocky terrain, on the banks of which two elegantly dressed ladies on horseback are waiting, while their two cavaliers have descended to the river to fetch water... In the execution of these figures we see the hand of Nicolaes Berchem. Both, Jan (attr.) und Berchem, NIcolaes (attr.) Utrecht um 1615 - 1652 / Haarlem 1620 - Amsterdam 1683 86 x 76 cm Rast am Fluss. Öl/Lwd., randdoubliert. Provenienz: lt. familiärer Überlieferung um 1880 Lord Feversham, Duncombe Park, Yorkshire; Schweizer Privatsammlung; aus Slg. Dr. Walther Bernt, München erworben. Literatur: Hofstede de Groot; Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Bd. IX (1962) Nr.191. Jan Both war einer der einflußreichsten Vertreter der sogenannten Bamboccianti, holländische Maler, die im Verlauf des 17.Jh. nach Rom gingen und durch ihr Studium der italienischen Landschaften, insbesondere aber des Lichtes, das Kolorit holländischer Landschaftsmalerei stark beeinflußten. Ein gutes Beispiel hierfür ist der Einfluß des Jan Both auf die Arbeiten Aelbert Cuyps ab 1645, dessen Farb-und Lichtbehandlung ab dieser Zeit wesentlich intensiver und „italienischer“ wird. Seine Farbpalette, besonders an den Werken des Jan van Goyen geschult, waren bis dahin vorwiegend sogenannte monochrome Landschaften in Braun-und Grautönen. Der Begriff „Bamboccianti“ geht auf den Spottnamen des Peter van der Laer (Haarlem 1599 - 1642) „Bamboccio“ zurück. Van der Laer war einer der ersten Italienreisenden im 17.Jh. und ließ sich mit seinem Bruder Roelant für 16 Jahre in Rom nieder. Jan Both ist ein ausgesprochener Landschafter. Seine Kompositionen beinhalten oftmals ländliche Szenen bei verschimmerndem abendlichem Himmel mit diffusem, dunstigem Licht im Hintergrund, während vorn Personen und Vieh mit scharfen Konturen und langen Schatten sehr plastisch gezeichnet sind. Jan Both hat mit verschieden Malerkollegen zusammengearbeitet, die vor allem Figuren- und Viehstaffagen zu fertige
(Haarlem 1620 - Amsterdam 1683) (attr.) "Tivoli Falls" oil on canvas (65x70 cm.) framed (defects and restorations) IT (attr.) "Cascate di Tivoli" olio su tela (cm 65x70) in cornice (difetti e restauri)
oil on canvas Italianized Dutch painter, son of the painter Pieter Claesz, he was an esteemed painter and engraver of the so-called Dutch Golden Age. He stayed in Rome from 1647 to 1653, drawing from the Lazio landscape the themes and inspiration for his innumerable production. The evocative glimpses of the Roman countryside were the scenography reproduced on his canvases to depict slices of daily life with a rustic and bucolic flavour. STUDIO ASOR
NICOLAES BERCHEM (1620-1683), attribué Paysanne avec troupeau dans un paysage Importante huile sur toile rentoilée. Condition : restaurations, usures et à nettoyer Dimensions : 63 x 76 cm Peintre, dessinateur et graveur hollandais du siècle d'or né à Haarlem et décédé à Amsterdam, il est l'un des grands paysagistes de son époque. Berchem sait rendre avec habileté les effets de lumière et à cette propension à faire vivre parfois dans une même composition, des personnages gracieux à côté de paysans. Peintre prolifique comptant parmi les principaux néerlandais italianisant, Louis XIII lui achète 24.000 francs un paysage qui se trouve toujours au Louvre. Précurseur de la peinture rococo, Berchem influencera toute une génération d’artistes, même en France avec des peintres comme Boucher ou Oudry.
Nicolaes Berchem (1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam): Imitators, shepherdesses, 18th century, Red chalk drawing Technique: Red chalk drawing on Paper Inscription: verso upper left inscribed in pencil: "Berghem"; on the backing card lower left inscribed in pencil: "Berghem (Nicolas [Pietersz]) 1620 + 1689-"; by the same hand, far right: "dessin d'une belle allure"; left of centre: "HB - BES"; right of centre in pen and black: "collection de Villenave"; to the right in pencil, probably 19th century: "N°15.-". Century: "N°15.-"; on the backing card verso top left inscribed in pencil: "femme debout à l'italienne femme [...]lée mule et deux moutons", by the same hand bottom left: "filigrane caché [?]; numbered top right: "261", inscribed below: "Collection de Villenave N. Berchem (sanguine) 1620-1689"; bottom left in pencil (rotated by 90°): "lKH", verso lower left collection stamp Albert van Loock, Brussels (Lugt no. 3751), indistinct collection stamp on the backing cardboard lower centre (not in Lugt) Date: 18th century Description: The fact that this is a copy can be recognised by the evenly "powdery" line pattern and the hatching in the opposite direction. In the 17th and 18th centuries, the copy - also known as a counterprint or contre-Épreuve - was often used to reproduce and vary drawn motifs. By placing moistened paper on a drawing and pressing both sheets against each other, a reciprocal impression of the original drawing was obtained. Contrary to what is suggested by the old inscriptions, the present copy was certainly not made by Nicolaes Berchem. At best, the figures were inspired by him or a successor. Berchem's works were particularly popular with collectors in the 18th century, and our copy probably dates from this period. The Heidelberg auction catalogue from 1965 saw a connection with a biblical theme, although the two women could hardly be linked to the "Flight into Egypt" (Matthew 2:12-15). It is more likely to be an excerpt from "Jacob's Return to Canaan" (Genesis 31: 17-18). | Watermark: Fragment of sphere with cross; chain lines approx. 32 mm (horizontal) Provenance: Keywords: 18th century, , , , Size: Paper: 19,0 cm x 21,8 cm (7,5 x 8,6 in)
(1620 Harlem - Amsterdam 1683), nach. Radierung v.Cornelis de Visscher I. Plgr. 19,5 x 27,6 cm. Mit den Namenszügen i.d.Pl. Li. bis zum Plattenrand gerissen, tls. etw. fl. u. Spuren von Montage an den Ecken. Unter Passep. ╔Dabei: Charles Antoine Coypel, nach.╗ Don Quichotte fait demander par Sancho ala Duchesse la permission de la voir. Rad. v. Louis Surugue. Plgr. 31 x 30 cm. Mit den Namenszügen i.d.Pl. Unter Passep. D
FAHRENDES VOLK IM SCHUTZ EINER FELSENHÖHLE Öl auf Leinwand. 74 x 88 cm. Figurengruppen vor oder neben Felsen, Gemäuer oder wie hier in einer Höhle, ist geradezu ein charakteristisches Merkmal für den niederländischen Landschaftsmaler, über dessen Lebenslauf wir nur dürftig informiert sind. Als Sohn des Stilllebenmalers Pieter Claesz (1596/98-1660) trat er in die Haarlemer Gilde ein, wahrscheinlich ausgebildet von Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) oder Pieter de Grebber (ca. 1600-1653). Sein Werk lässt einen Aufenthalt in Italien annehmen, vor allem wegen der Nähe zu den in Rom tätigen Bamboccianti. Seine Bilder zeigen stets eine reiche Fantasie, so auch hier in der Darstellung, die wie ein unbeobachteter Blick in die von mehreren Familien besetzten Felsenhöhle wirkt. Einige der Personengruppe ruhen am Feuer, andere ziehen mit Eseln nach unten weiter. Das Weiß eines Schimmels leuchtet im Bild auf, und wir finden dieses Motiv auch in weiteren seiner Ruinenlandschaften, wie etwa in seiner Ruinenlandschaft von 1657 in der Alten Pinakothek München. (14114723) (1) (11)
ABENDLICHE RAST DER HIRTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 76 cm. Ungerahmt. Landschaft im Abendlicht, die Hirtengruppe mit Schafen unter Bäumen, ein junges Paar hat sich dabei zum Tanz erhoben. Lichtstimmung und Farbwahl entsprechen den Werken Berchems, dessen Bilder äußerst gefragt waren. Ein typisches Merkmal seiner Darstellungen ist der auch hier angewandte Effekt einer in rotem Gewand ins Bild gesetzten Figur. (1400948) (11)
NICHOLAES BERCHEM (Dutch, 1620-1683) "Three Goats" 1648-1652, possibly a later impression - Etching on paper. Unsigned. 4.25 x 4.75 inches (10.9 x 12.3 cm). Very good condition, lightly tipped onto backing. Includes a copy of 1985 receipt from Craddock and Barnard (London UK). From the Gary Robertson Historical Print Collection (Regina). This image is also in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.
Nicolaes Berchem 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam zugeschrieben - Hügelige Flusslandschaft mit Bauern - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 59,5 x 71 cm. Rahmen (vorderseitig unten mit Plakette: N. Berghem / 1624-1683). Rahmen mit Wurmlöchern. - Konservierungsdokument (2012) liegt bei.
FOLLOWER OF NICOLAES BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam STABLE INTERIOR Oil on canvas (relined). 39 x 29.5 cm (F. 50.5 x 43.5 cm). Part. min. rest., part. min. old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. NICOLAES BERCHEM (NACHFOLGER) 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam STALLINTERIEUR Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 39 x 29,5 cm (R. 50,5 x 43,5 cm). Part. min. rest., part. min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.
FOLLOWER OF NICOLAES BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam SHEPHERD WITH GRAZING CATTLE AT THE WATERING PLACE Oil on canvas (relined). 44.5 x 38.5 cm (F. 57.5 x 51.5 cm). Verso: Old London auction number and paper label with reference to Nicolaes Berchem on stretcher. Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection. NICOLAES BERCHEM (NACHFOLGER) 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam VIEHHIRTE MIT WEIDEVIEH AN DER WASSERSTELLE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 44,5 x 38,5 cm (R. 57,5 x 51,5 cm). Verso: Auf dem Keilrahmen alte Londoner Auktionsnummer sowie Papierlabel mit Hinweis zu Nicolaes Berchem. Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.
Nicolaes Berchem (Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam) Italienische Küstenlandschaft mit Turm und Gebäuden, links mit Kühen beladenes Fährschiff Schwarze Kreide mit grauer Federlavierung auf Bütten, ohne Wasserzeichen / Black chalk with grey pen wash on laid paper, without watermark 1653 14,6x19,4 cm / 14.6x19.4 cm Signatur / Signature Oben links in schwarzer Kreide signiert und datiert "Berchem f. / 1653" Signed and dated "Berchem f. / 1653" in black chalk upper left Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Annemarie Stefes, Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem – Die Zeichnungen, Diss., Universität Bern 1997, Nr. II/27 Annemarie Stefes, Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem - The Drawings, Diss., University of Bern 1997, no. II/27 Provenienz / Provenance Privatsammlung Deutschland Auktion Galerie Kornfeld und Klipstein, 14. Juni 1967, Los 17 Slg. Eberhard W. Kornfeld, Bern, Lugt 913b Private collection Germany Auction Kornfeld und Klipstein Gallery, 14 June 1967, lot 17 The Eberhard W. Kornfeld Collection, Bern, Lugt 913b Literatur / Literature Annemarie Stefes, Nicolaes Berchem als Zeichner, Ausstellungskatalog Haarlem/Zürich/Schwerin 2006, Nicolaes Berchem, Im Licht Italiens, pag. 97-115, 102-103 Annemarie Stefes, Nicolaes Berchem als Zeichner, exhibition catalogue Haarlem/Zurich/Schwerin 2006, Nicolaes Berchem, Im Licht Italiens, p. 97-115, 102-103 Zustand / Condition Von ausgezeichnet frischer Erhaltung In excellent fresh condition Erläuterungen / Comments Zu unserem Blatt schreibt Annemarie Stefes: "Dies ist ein typisches Beispiel für Berchems lavierte Kreidezeichnungen der 1650er Jahre: bildmässig durchkomponierte, lichthaltige Kompositionen, die durch Signatur und Datierung als eigenständige Kunstwerke ausgewiesen sind. […] Lange sah man in Berchems Kreidezeichnungen von 1653 den Beweis für eine Reise nach Italien, so überzeugend wurden Licht und Schatten inszeniert, in kontrastreichem Zusammenspiel von grauem Lavis und unbehandeltem Papiergrund. Doch ist eine Italienreise nicht dokumentiert, und es fehlen sichere Vor-Ort-Aufnahmen aus dem Süden. Vielmehr handelt es sich bei Zeichnungen wie dem hier gezeigten Blatt um erfundene Landschaften, in denen sich südliche mit niederländischen Motiven mischen, vorgetragen in einem typisch Haarlemer Zeichnungsstil, wie man ihn auch von Jan van Goyen (1596–1656) oder Pieter de Molijn (1596–1661) her kennt.". Wir danken Frau Dr. Annemarie Stefes für ihre Beurteilung der Zeichnung auf der Grundlage einer Bilddatei. Annemarie Stefes writes of our sheet: "This is a typical example of Berchem's washed chalk drawings of the 1650s: pictorially well-composed, light-filled compositions that are identified as independent works of art by their signature and dating. [...] For a long time, Berchem's chalk drawings from 1653 were seen as proof of a journey to Italy, so convincingly were light and shadow staged in a high-contrast interplay of grey wash and untreated paper ground. However, a journey to Italy is not documented, and there are no reliable on-site images from the south. Rather, drawings such as the sheet shown here are invented landscapes in which southern and Dutch motifs are mixed, presented in a typical Haarlem drawing style, as is also known from Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) or Pieter de Molijn (1596-1661).". We would like to thank Dr Annemarie Stefes for her assessment of the drawing on the basis of an image file. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 12.09.2024; 20:15 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our website (www.kornfeld.ch) Versandkosten / Shipping cost Schweiz / Switzerland: CHF 115.- Europa / Europe: CHF 185.- Übrige Länder / Other countries: CHF 235.-
Nicolaes Berchem - Umkreis (Haarlem 1620 - 1683 Amsterdam) Italienische Landschaft, mit Hirten an einer Furt Schwarze Kreide mit grauer Pinsellavierung auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen "Siebenzackige Schellenkappe" (ähnlich Laurentius II, 583, dort für Den Haag, 1655, dokumentiert) / Black chalk with grey brush wash on laid paper with watermark "Foolscap with Seven-Pointed Collar" (similar to Laurentius II, 583, there recorded for The Hague, 1655) Um 1660 19,3x28,8 cm / 19.3x28.8 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts bezeichnet "NBerchem" "CB[ligiert]erghem" Inscribed "NBerchem" "CB[ligiert]erghem" at lower right Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Annemarie Stefes, Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem – Die Zeichnungen, Diss., Universität Bern 1997, Nr. AZ-49 (hier den abgeschriebenen Zeichnungen zugeordnet) Annemarie Stefes, Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem - Die Zeichnungen, diss., University of Bern 1997, no. AZ-49 (here assigned to the inscribed drawings) Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Dr. Carl Robert Rudolf (1884-1974), London, Lugt 2811 Slg. Robert M. Light (1929-2016), Boston Slg. Eberhard W. Kornfeld, Bern, Lugt 913b, erworben 1972 Collection Dr Carl Robert Rudolf (1884-1974), London, Lugt 2811 Collection Robert M. Light (1929-2016), Boston The Eberhard W. Kornfeld Collection, Bern, Lugt 913b, acquired 1972 Zustand / Condition Schwach bräunliche Verfärbung am linken Rand und in den beiden rechten Blattecken. Sonst aber von schönem frischen Gesamteindruck Slight brownish discolouration in the left margin and in the two right corners of the sheet. Otherwise of nice fresh overall impression Erläuterungen / Comments Laut Annemarie Stefes erinnern die Komposition und einige charakteristische Zeichenkürzel an Nicolaes Berchem. Sie führt aus: "Gegen Berchems eigene Hand sprechen indes die weich verschliffenen Konturen der Staffage, ihre mit dem Pinsel getupften Gesichter, ebenso wie das gleichmässig verteilte Hell-Dunkel in der Gestaltung von Bäumen und Buschwerk. Das Wasserzeichen weist auf eine Entstehung im mittleren 17. Jahrhundert und damit auf einen von Berchem beeinflussten Zeitgenossen.". Wir danken Frau Dr. Annemarie Stefes für ihre Beurteilung der Zeichnung auf der Grundlage einer Bilddatei. According to Annemarie Stefes, the composition and some characteristic drawing abbreviations are reminiscent of Nicolaes Berchem. She explains: "However, the softly honed contours of the staffage, their faces dabbed with the brush, as well as the evenly distributed chiaroscuro in the design of the trees and bushes speak against Berchem's own hand. The watermark indicates that it was painted in the mid-17th century and thus by a contemporary influenced by Berchem.". We would like to thank Dr Annemarie Stefes for her assessment of the drawing on the basis of an image file. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 12.09.2024; 20:15 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our website (www.kornfeld.ch) Versandkosten / Shipping cost Schweiz / Switzerland: CHF 115.- Europa / Europe: CHF 185.- Übrige Länder / Other countries: CHF 235.-
(1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam) Umkreis Südliche Ideallandschaft mit Hirtenpaar auf einem Weg Weiter Blick auf eine bergige, baumbestandene Landschaft mit kleinem Wasserfall und Fluss; im Vordergrund ein ziehendes Paar mit Esel, Maultier, Ziege und Schaf. Berchem, der wahrscheinlich selbst Italien bereiste, zählt zu den bedeutendsten und nachhaltig prägenden Vertretern der niederländischen Landschaftsmalerei des 17. Jhs., wobei er seine Werke mit Vorliebe durch Hirtenmotive belebte. Berchems arkadische, oft italienisierende Landschaften ragen durch ihre subtile Wiedergabe des Lichts heraus. Hierbei wurde er vermutlich durch französische und italienische Barock-Maler wie Claude Lorrain, Nicolas und Gaspard Poussin beeinflusst. Als Meister der lebendigen Figuren- und Tiermalerei war er auch bei Malerkollegen wie Jacob van Ruisdael oder Meindert Hobbema gefragt, die ihn mit Personen- und Tierstaffagen in ihren Bildern beauftragten. Öl/Lwd.; 70 cm x 100 cm. Rahmen. Circle of Nicolaes Berchem (1620 - 1683). Oil on canvas.
Nicolaes Berchem (1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam) attributed: Rural scene Shepherd driving his flock of sheep, horse and donkey with shepherd's crook and shepherd's dog, 17th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: 17th century Description: Masterful depiction of the different postures and poses of the various animals. Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Nature, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 28,0 cm x 37,4 cm (11 x 14,7 in)
Nicolaes Berchem (1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam) attributed: Rural scene Rocky river landscape with travelling couple, angler on the bank and other staffage figures, 17th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: 17th century Description: The landscape impresses with its enormous rock formations. On the reverse the sheet bears the number '362'. Keywords: before 18th century, Baroque, Nature, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 28,0 cm x 39,8 cm (11 x 15,7 in)
1620 - 1683, Druckgraphik, Vieh am Fluss, rückseitig bezeichnet, rückseitig mit Künstlerangabe beschriftet, leicht stockfleckig, kleines Querformat, Blattmaß ca. 16 cm x 24,5 cm, mit Passepartout 35 cm x 27 cm, hinter Glas im Rahmen / 1620 - 1683, print, cattle by the river, inscribed on the reverse, inscribed with artist's name on the reverse, slightly foxed, small horizontal format, sheet size approx. 16 cm x 24.5 cm, with passepartout 35 cm x 27 cm, behind glass in frame
Technik: sehr feine Aquarellmalerei auf Papier, hinter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt, Signatur: keine, Maße: 42 x 34 cm, Rahmen 72 X 61 cm, Zustand: Blatt gut, unwesentliche Stockflecken, Holzrahmen am Rand best.
(1620 Harlem - Amsterdam 1683), nach. Reiter mit Rindern weist Frauen mit Hunden den Weg. Kupferst., evtl. v.J.H.Roos. Plgr. 27 x 35,5 cm. ╔Dabei: Anonym. Künstler.╗ Schäfer mit seiner Herde. Kupferst. Ca. 28 x 37 cm. Etw. fl. D
(1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam), nach. Szenen mit Schäfern und weidendem Vieh. 7 Kupferstiche v. Johannes Vischer. Ca. 15 x 23 cm - 23,5 x 30 cm. - Etw. stockfl. ╔Dabei: Anonym. Künstler╗ 3 Kupferst. v. Johannes Vischer. 17 x 20.6 cm. - 26,5 x 21 cm. - Stockfl. - Insg. 10 Bll. R
Hügelige Flusslandschaft mit Kühen und einem Hirten. Öl auf Holz. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1670). 34 x 45 cm. - In vg. Rahmen mit Rocaille-Relief (restauriert und repariert). - Mit Retusche und schwachem, horizontalen Riss. -
CIRCLE OF NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (DUTCH 1620-1683) A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELLERS, GOATS AND HORSES RESTING BEFORE A RUINED ARCH Oil on panel45.5 x 61cm (17¾ x 24 in.)
Animalia: Vier Folgen mit Tieren. 28 Radierungen, je zwei Platten auf einem Bogen. Je ca. 10,2 x 11-13,2 cm (Plattenrand); Je ca. 35,5 x 23 cm (Blattgröße). Hollstein 29-34, 35-40, 41-48, 49-56, je letzter Zustand. Wz. Aufsteigender Greif, Schriftzug "T. Dupuy Auvergne 1742". Vollständig vorhanden sind "Die Folge mit den Schafen und der singenden Hirtin", "Die Folge mit den Ziegen", "Die Folge mit den Schafen (sog. Frauen-Buch)" und " Die Folge mit den verschiedenen Tieren" in sämtlich ausgezeichneten Drucken mit Schöpfrand an drei Seiten, nur ein Blatt mit schmalem Rand. Leicht angestaubt und vereinzelt fleckig, unten rechts teils leicht fingerfleckig, wenige kleine Ausbesserungen, weitere geringe Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in insgesamt sehr guter und einheitlicher Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.
[*] Die Hirtin auf dem Esel. Radierung. 26,5 x 21 cm. (1652/55). B. 12, Dutuit 12, Hollstein 12 wohl V (von VI). Wz. Schellenkappe. Aus der Folge der hochformatigen Schäferszenen. Vor der Adresse von Goos. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit schmalem Rand. Minimal fleckig und stockfleckig, minimale Knitterspuren im weißen Rand, winziges Nadellöchlein, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Beigegeben von demselben zwei weitere Radierungen: "Mann auf einem Esel reitend" (Hollstein 5) und "Zwei stehende Kühe" (Hollstein 27) sowie von Theodor van Kessel nach Peeter Snayers "Reitgefecht" (Hollstein 70). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.
Der flötespielende Hirte. Radierung. 19 x 14,2 cm. B. 6, Hollstein 6 wohl III-V (von V). Wz. Wappen mit aufgesetzter Lilie. Ausgezeichneter Druck an drei Seiten mit sehr feinem bzw. unten mit schmalem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, daher lässt sich der Druckzustand nicht näher bestimmen. Etwas angestaubt, geschlossener Randeinriss in der unteren rechten Ecke, die obere rechte Eckenspitze ergänzt, Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gut. Verso mit der verblassten Federsignatur von Charles Naudet, 1799 (Lugt 1937). Beigegeben nach Herman van Swanevelt eine Radierung "Flusslandschaft mit den Fischern" (Hollstein 26, after). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.
Berchem, Nicolaes (1620-1683). The set of the sheep with the shepherdess and the sheep, the so-called Woman's Book. Complete set of 8 etchings, ±10x11,5 cm., w. the address of Clemendt de Jonge. - Minor imperfections, fine copies. = Hollstein 41-48, 5th state of 98. All with the collector's mark of Arenberg (Lugt 567).
Berchem, Nicolaes (1620-1683). The Cow pissing. Etching, 20,8x26,4 cm., "C.P. Berchem inventer et fecit" in the plate. - Trimmed on/just outside the platemark; fine impression. = Hollstein 2, 2nd state of 5. With the manuscript collector's marks of Wilhelm Koller (died in 1871, Vienna. Lugt 1583), dated 1849 and "Molitor Reich" (?). Laid paper with a watermark showing a large heraldic crowned shield with the Agnus Dei bearing a cross.
NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (Haarlem 1620–1683 Amsterdam) Mediterranean landscape at sunset with herders and ruins. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Berchem f. 73.1 × 99.7 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Lucas Merens (1698–1776), Mayor of Hoorn and Director of the Dutch East India Company. - Sale Ploos van Amstel and Jan Yver, Amsterdam, 15.4.1778, Lot 175a. - Collection of Cornelis Ploos van Amstel (1726–1798), Amsterdam. - Collection of J. T. Batt, New Hall, Salisbury, 1834. - By descent or sale at New Hall to Major-General Buckley, 1853. - Probably by descent to Alfred Buckley (1829–1900), 1883. - Sale Christie's, London, 4.5.1901, Lot 24. - With P. & D. Colnaghi, London. - Sale Christie's, London, 18.3.1955, Lot 149. - With Hans Cramer, The Hague, until 1964. - Collection of A. Sutter, Mannheim, from 1965 until after 1978. - Private collection, Germany, acquired shortly after 1978 and definitely in the collection until 1994. - Sale Sotheby's, London, 7.12.2005, Lot 13. - European private collection. Exhibited: - London 1853, British Institution, Pictures by Italian, Spanish, Flemish, Dutch French and English Masters, with which the proprietors have favoured the institution, June 1853, no. 75 (loan from Major-General Buckley). - London 1883, Royal Academy, Exhibition of Works by the Old Masters and by deceased masters of the British School; including a special selection from the works of John Linnell and Dante Gabriel Rossetti, 1.1.–10.3.1883, no. 239 (loan from A. Buckley). - Utrecht 1965, Nederlands 17 eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapschilders, Centraalmuseum, 10.3–30.5.1965, no. 85. - Madrid 1994, The Golden Age of Dutch Landscape Painting, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, 11.11.–12.2.1994, no. 9. - London 2002, Inspired by Italy. Dutch landscape painting 1600–1700, Dulwich Picture Gallery, 22.5.–26.8.2002, no. 31. - Haarlem/Schwerin/Zurich 2006/2007, Nicolaes Berchem. In the Light of Italy, Frans Hals Museum, 16.12.2006–15.4.2007 / Schwerin, Staatliches Museum, 27.4.–19.8.2007 / Kunsthaus Zurich, 1.9.–2.12.2007, no. 31. - Haarlem 2008/2009, De Gouden eeuw begint in Haarlem, Frans Hals Museum, 11.10.2008–1.2.2009. Literature: - John Smith: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters, London 1834, vol. V, p. 81, no. 252. - Algernon Graves: A Century of Loan Exhibitions 1813–1912, London 1913, vol. I, pp. 60 and 62. - Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke, Esslingen/Paris 1926, vol. IX, p. 179, no. 449. - Notable Works of Art now on the Market, in: The Burlington Magazine, June 1957, vol. XCIX, no. 651, ill, plate IX. - Eckhard Schaar: Studien zu Nicolaes Berchem, Dissertation, Cologne 1958, p. 69. - Albert Blankert: Nederlandse 17e Eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapschilders, Soest 1978, pp. 162–63, no. 83, ill. plate 85. - Peter Sutton, in: exh.cat. The Golden Age of Dutch Landscape Painting, Madrid 1994, p. 80, no. 83 (ill.). - Laurie Harwood, in: exh.cat. Inspired by Italy. Dutch landscape painting 1600–1700, London 2002, p. 140, no. 31, ill, p. 141. - Pieter Biesboer und Luuk Pijl, in: Pieter Biesboer (ed.), Nicolaes Berchem. In the Light of Italy, exh.cat. Haarlem / Schwerin / Zurich, Haarlem 2006, pp. 24, 140–41, no. 31, ill. p. 65. - Pieter Biesboer: De Gouden eeuw begint in Haarlem, exh.cat. Haarlem 2008, pp. 70–71 and 177, fig. 45. - Pieter Biesboer: Frans Hals und Haarlems Meister der Goldenen Zeit, exh. cat, Munich 2008, pp. 70–71, ill. p. 70, fig. 45. The fact that Nicolaes Berchem, the master of Italian landscapes populated with rustic figures, probably never actually travelled to Italy, seems almost unbelievable in view of the truly Mediterranean atmosphere of his vast compositions. The Italianate style of the landscapes Berchem painted from the 1640s onwards was probably strongly influenced by the artists Jan Both (c. 1615–1652) and Jan Asselijn (1610–1652). In particular, Berchem adopted from both these painters their use of the golden light which follows the midday heat of the south, but greatly surpassed them in his relaxed and sweeping depiction of the figures and the cattle. A nice comparison can be made with the work by Jan Asselijn, which is entitled ‘Muleteers Beside an Italian Ruin’ and is exhibited in the Rijksmuseum (inv. no. SK-C-89). Berchem developed his atmospheric use of light to a level of perfection that was characteristic of his work, and in the present painting created a dramatic tension between the light and shade. The artist’s maturity, which is reflected in the composition and atmosphere, is also established by Pieter Biesboer's dating of the work to the period between 1655 and 1660. Although he devoted himself to various genres during his creative years, his landscapes in the Italian style brought him the greatest fame, enabling him to finance a luxurious lifestyle in Amsterdam through his painting. Like many Dutch painters who were enthusiastic about Italy, Nicolaes Berchem integrated ancient Roman ruins into his works, which, as in our picture, underline the romanticisation and idealisation of Italian history. The hidden Dutch features in the landscape design merge with the Roman buildings and result in a monumental reimagining, which is, however, contrasted by the simplicity of the rural theme, giving rise to an appealing rustic quality. --------------- NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (Haarlem 1620–1683 Amsterdam) Mediterrane Landschaft bei Sonnenuntergang mit Hirten und Ruinen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Berchem f. 73,1 × 99,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Lucas Merens (1698–1776), Bürgermeister von Hoorn und Direktor der Dutch East India Company. - Auktion Ploos van Amstel und Jan Yver, Amsterdam, 15.4.1778, Los 175a. - Sammlung Cornelis Ploos van Amstel (1726–1798), Amsterdam. - Sammlung J. T. Batt, New Hall, Salisbury, 1834. - Durch Erbschaft oder Verkauf in New Hall an Major-General Buckley, 1853. - Wahrscheinlich durch Erbschaft an Alfred Buckley (1829–1900), 1883. - Auktion Christie's, London, 4.5.1901, Los 24. - Kunsthandel P. & D. Colnaghi, London. - Auktion Christie's, London, 18.3.1955, Los 149. - Kunsthandel Hans Cramer, Den Haag, bis 1964. - Sammlung A. Sutter, Mannheim, ab 1965 bis nach 1978. - Deutsche Privatsammlung, kurz nach 1978 erworben und sicherlich bis 1994 in Besitz. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 7.12.2005, Los 13. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen: - London 1853, British Institution, Pictures by Italian, Spanish, Flemish, Dutch French and English Masters, with which the proprietors have favoured the institution, Juni 1853, Nr. 75 (Leihgabe von Major-General Buckley). - London 1883, Royal Academy, Exhibition of Works by the Old Masters and by deceased masters of the Brithish School; including a special selection from the works of John Linnell and Dante Gabriel Rossetti, 1.1.–10.3.1883, Nr. 239 (Leihgabe von A. Buckley). - Utrecht 1965, Nederlands 17 eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapschilders, Centraalmuseum, 10.3–30.5.1965, Nr. 85. - Madrid 1994, The Golden Age of Dutch Landscape Painting, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, 11.11.–12.2.1994, Nr. 9. - London 2002, Inspired by Italy. Dutch landscape painting 1600–1700, Dulwich Picture Gallery, 22.5.–26.8.2002, Nr. 31. - Haarlem/Schwerin/Zürich 2006/2007, Nicolaes Berchem. In the Light of Italy, Frans Hals Museum, 16.12.2006–15.4.2007 / Schwerin, Staatliches Museum, 27.4.–19.8.2007 / Kunsthaus Zürich, 1.9.–2.12.2007, Nr. 31. - Haarlem 2008/2009, De Gouden eeuw begint in Haarlem, Frans Hals Museum, 11.10.2008–1.2.2009. Literatur: - John Smith: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters, London 1834, Bd. V, S. 81, Nr. 252. - Algernon Graves: A Century of Loan Exhibitions 1813–1912, London 1913, Bd. I, S. 60 und 62. - Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke, Esslingen/Paris 1926, Bd. IX, S. 179, Nr. 449. - Notable Works of Art now on the Market, in: The Burlington Magazine, Juni 1957, Bd. XCIX, Nr. 651, Abb. Pl. IX. - Eckhard Schaar: Studien zu Nicolaes Berchem, Dissertation, Köln 1958, S. 69. - Albert Blankert: Nederlandse 17e Eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapschilders, Soest 1978, S. 162–63, Nr. 83, Abb. Pl. 85. - Peter Sutton, in: Ausst.-Kat. The Golden Age of Dutch Landscape Painting, Madrid 1994, S. 80, Nr. 83 (mit Abb.). - Laurie Harwood, in: Ausst.-Kat. Inspired by Italy. Dutch landscape painting 1600–1700, London 2002, S. 140, Nr. 31, mit Abb. S. 141. - Pieter Biesboer und Luuk Pijl, in: Pieter Biesboer (Hg.), Nicolaes Berchem. In the Light of Italy, Ausst.-Kat. Haarlem / Schwerin / Zürich, Haarlem 2006, S. 24, 140–41, Nr. 31, mit Abb. S. 65. - Pieter Biesboer: De Gouden eeuw begint in Haarlem, Ausst.-Kat. Haarlem 2008, S. 70–71 und 177, Fig. 45. - Pieter Biesboer: Frans Hals und Haarlems Meister der Goldenen Zeit, Ausst.-Kat., München 2008, S. 70–71, Abb. S. 70, Fig. 45. Dass Nicolaes Berchem, der Meister der italienischen Landschaften mit den rustikal-ländlichen Figurenstaffagen paradoxerweise wahrscheinlich nie eine Reise nach Italien unternommen hatte, scheint angesichts des authentischen südländischen Flairs welches in diesem Gemälde vermittelt wird, kaum fassbar. Der italienisch anmutende Stil der Landschaften, wie sie Berchem seit den 1640er-Jahren malte, ist vermutlich stark von den beiden Künstlern Jan Both (um 1615–1652) and Jan Asselijn (1610–1652) geprägt. Besonders das goldene Licht nach der südlichen Mittagshitze hat Berchem von den beiden genannten Malern übernommen, sie jedoch in der lockeren und schwungvollen Darstellung der Figuren und des Viehs weitgehend übertroffen. Ein schöner Vergleich hierfür findet sich mit dem Werk von Jan Asselijn, welches den Titel "Maultiertreiber neben einer italienischen Ruine" trägt und im Rijksmuseum (Inv.-Nr. SK-C-89) ausgestellt ist. Die atmosphärische Lichtgestaltung entwickelte Berchem zu einer für ihn charakteristischen Perfektion und kreiert im vorliegenden Gemälde eine spannungsvolle Dramatik zwischen Licht und Schatten. Die Reife des Künstlers, die sich in der Komposition und Atmosphäre widerspiegelt, verdeutlicht auch für Pieter Biesboer die Datierung des Werks auf die Periode zwischen 1655 bis 1660. Obwohl er sich in seiner Schaffensphase verschiedenen Genres widmete, brachten ihm seine Landschaften im italienischen Stil den grössten Ruhm, sodass er sich durch seine Malerei ein feudales Leben in Amsterdam finanzieren konnte. Wie viele von Italien begeisterte niederländische Maler integrierte Nicolaes Berchem antike römische Ruinen in seine Werke, die wie in unserem Bild, die Verklärung und Idealisierung der italienischen Geschichte unterstreichen. Die versteckten niederländischen Merkmale in der Landschaftsgestaltung verschmelzen mit den römischen Bauwerken und ergeben eine monumentale Neuschöpfung, die jedoch durch die Schlichtheit des bäuerlichen Sujets kontrastiert wird und einen ansprechenden rustikalen Charakter gewinnt. ---------------
LANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUREN UND HERDE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 80 x 92 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Blick auf das Ufer eines großen, linksseitig in die Tiefe verlaufenden Flusses, an dessen linker Seite ein Gebäude und ein hoher Turm zu erkennen sind. Im Vordergrund ein Hirte neben seinen Kühen und Stieren stehend, im Gespräch mit einer jungen Frau in blauem Rock, die auf einem Esel sitzt und mit ihrem linken ausgestreckten Arm nach rechts deutet. Im Hintergrund rechts ein schmalerer Weg mit einem weiteren Hirten, umgeben von zwei Schafen und einem Hund. Hinter der Gruppe des Vordergrunds ein hoher, in den grauen Himmel mit Wolkenformationen ragender Baum. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. (1361711) (2) (18)
HINTERHALT VOR DEM WASSERSTURZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 74 x 105 cm. Rechts unten signiert „N. Berchem f“. In mit Nussbaum furniertem Profilrahmen. Inmitten einer schroff hügeligen Landschaft mit auf Erhebungen errichteten Festungsanlagen ein Felsvorsprung, aus dessen unterer Hälfte ein Wassersturz rauscht, davor ein noch junger Baum in vollem Grün. Doch die Ruhe der Komposition mit ihrem sommerlichen Flair trügt, denn einige Reiter sind im Begriff, einen Konvoi mit geschlossener Kutsche zu überfallen. Solche Überfallsituationen waren im 17. Jahrhundert beliebt und sicherlich während des 30-jährigen Krieges mindestens ebenso gefürchtet da real. Da das unten aufgeführte Vergleichsstück in Brüssel 1663 datiert ist und die Darstellung dem vorliegenden kompositionell stark ähnelt, nehmen wir eine Entstehung des hier angebotenen Werkes um die gleiche Zeit an. Anmerkung: Eine ähnliche hügelige Landschaft mit zentralem Wassersturz, jedoch mit einer geringeren Anzahl von Staffagefiguren und den Maßen 141,5 x 226 cm unter der Inv.Nr. K1878/7 im Museum van de Stad Brussel-Broodhuis. (1391114) (1) (13) Nicolaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem – 1683 Amsterdam THE AMBUSH AT A WATERFALL Oil on canvas. Relined. 74 x 105 cm. Signed “N. Berchem f.“ lower right. As the below mentioned example of comparison in Brussels is dated to 1663 and the composition of the present painting is very similar, it can be assumed that the work on offer for sale in this lot was created around the same time. Examples of comparison: A similar hilly landscape with a central waterfall, but with less staffage figures and measuring 141.5 x 226 cm is listed at the Museum of the City of Brussels - Broodhuis under the inv. no. K1878/7.
NICOLAES BERCHEM (HAARLEM 1621⁄1622-1683 AMSTERDAM) Bergers et bergères avec leur troupeau près d’une rivière sanguine 18,7 x 29,7 cm (7 3⁄8 x 11 5⁄8 in.)
Acquaforte e bulino, colorata successivamente. Incisa da Jacques Aliamet (1726-1788), modello di Nicolaes Berghem (1620-1683). Buone condizioni di conservazione. entro cornice.
Nicolaes Berchem (Haarlem 1620–1683 Amsterdam) Nachfolger Capriccio mit Bauern an einem Bach. Öl auf Leinwand. 75x62,8 cm. Gerahmt. - Geschnitten und doubliert.
Navolger van Nicolaes Berchem (circa 1700) Landschap met rustende boerin en vee bij het water olieverf op paneel 37x50 cm (met lijst: 51x64 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, enkele retouches, verder goed
Engraving, etching and acquatint, 314 x 367 mm. Published by Justus Danckertsz in ca. 1660. Well inked impression on laid paper. Trimmed sheet, with small margins, in very good condition, glued in three places on the upper edge on a modern support.