Dimitrie Berea Sold at Auction Prices

        • Berea, Dimitri (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris), (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris),
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Berea, Dimitri (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris), (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris),

          Berea, Dimitri (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris), (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris), "Madonna", colour lithograph on paper, signed Berea, dated and numbered (19)57 Ed. 91/100, 40 x 30 cm, op. cit. Berea, Dimitri (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris), "Madonna", Farblithografie auf Papier, signiert Berea, datiert und nummeriert (19)57 Ed. 91/100, 40 x 30 cm, o.R.

        • DIMITRIE BEREA, THE FLOWER TERRACE, POSTER
          Oct. 06, 2024

          DIMITRIE BEREA, THE FLOWER TERRACE, POSTER

          Est: $400 - $500

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: The Flower Terrace Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Size: 34 in. x 27 in. (86.36 cm x 68.58 cm) Frame Size: 40 x 32 inches

          RoGallery
        • DIMITRIE BEREA, THE LARGE WINDOW WITH FLOWERS, POSTER
          Jul. 01, 2024

          DIMITRIE BEREA, THE LARGE WINDOW WITH FLOWERS, POSTER

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: The Large Window With Flowers Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Size: 27 x 32.5 in. (68.58 x 82.55 cm)

          RoGallery
        • DIMITRIE BEREA, THE BOUQUET ROYALE IN PITTSBUGH, PENNSYLVANIA, POSTER
          Jul. 01, 2024

          DIMITRIE BEREA, THE BOUQUET ROYALE IN PITTSBUGH, PENNSYLVANIA, POSTER

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: The Bouquet Royale in Pittsbugh, Pennsylvania Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Size: 33.5 x 26.5 in. (85.09 x 67.31 cm)

          RoGallery
          Jun. 15, 2024

        • Dimitrie BEREA: Still Life With Flowers - O/C
          May. 04, 2024

          Dimitrie BEREA: Still Life With Flowers - O/C

          Dimitrie Berea (Romanian, 1908-1975) gilt framed oil on canvas painting depicting a still life of flowers. Signed upper right, “Berea / Cannes ’65”. [Frame, approx.: 40” H x 28” W]. Provenance: From the Estate of Baroness Gabriele Langer von Langendorff.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • Dimitrie BEREA: Baroness von Langendorff - O/C
          May. 04, 2024

          Dimitrie BEREA: Baroness von Langendorff - O/C

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Dimitrie Berea (Romanian, 1908-1975) gilt framed oil on canvas painting depicting a portrait of the Baroness Gabriele von Langendorff. Signed and dated upper right in red, "Berea, NY '66". [Canvas approx.: 40" H x 30" W; Frame: 44 1/2" H x 40" W]. Provenance: From the Estate of Baroness Gabriele Langer von Langendorff.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • DIMITRIE BEREA, ERGANE GALLERY, POSTER
          Apr. 13, 2024

          DIMITRIE BEREA, ERGANE GALLERY, POSTER

          Est: $135 - $175

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Ergane Gallery Year: 1991 Medium: Poster Size: 19.25 x 17.25 in. (48.9 x 43.82 cm) Frame Size: 20.5 x 18.25 inches Description: Poster made for an exhibition containing Dimitri Berea's work at Ergane Gallery in New York

          RoGallery
          Apr. 13, 2024

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: The Flower Terrace Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Size: 34 in. x 27 in. (86.36 cm x 68.58 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea,  Romanian 1908-1975 - Isola San Giorgio, Venice;  oil on
          Mar. 12, 2024

          Dimitrie Berea,  Romanian 1908-1975 - Isola San Giorgio, Venice;  oil on

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Dimitrie Berea,  Romanian 1908-1975 - Isola San Giorgio, Venice;  oil on board, signed and titled lower left 'Berea San Giorgio', also signed and titled on the reverse 'Berea Isola San Giorgio', 22.4 x 32 cm (ARR)

          Roseberys
        • Dimitrie Berea PAESAGGIO INNEVAT0 tecnica mista su
          Feb. 22, 2024

          Dimitrie Berea PAESAGGIO INNEVAT0 tecnica mista su

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dimitrie Berea PAESAGGIO INNEVAT0 tecnica mista su carta, cm 43x70 firma

          LiveBid
        • Dimitrie Berea, The Bouquet Royale in Pittsbugh, Pennsylvania, Poster
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Dimitrie Berea, The Bouquet Royale in Pittsbugh, Pennsylvania, Poster

          Est: $250 - $350

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, Interieur aux Fleurs, Poster
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Dimitrie Berea, Interieur aux Fleurs, Poster

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Interieur aux Fleurs Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Size: 27 x 32.5 in. (68.58 x 82.55 cm)

          RoGallery
        • ƒ DIMITRI BEREA (1908-1975)
          Feb. 06, 2024

          ƒ DIMITRI BEREA (1908-1975)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          ƒ DIMITRI BEREA (1908-1975) NATURE MORTE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed lower right 73 X 60 CM • 28 3/4 X 23 5/8 IN.

        • Dimitrie Berea Flowers On The Veranda Litho
          Jan. 17, 2024

          Dimitrie Berea Flowers On The Veranda Litho

          Est: $100 - $250

          Marked on lower right corner in red Berea Depicts a table on a veranda with a vase of flowers overlooking a courtyard. Framed in a bronze toned wooden textured frame with white mat board. Approx 20.5 x 16.5 inches window measures 10 x 9 inches. Moderate wearing to frame corners. Dimitrie Berea silk screen, silk screen artwork, framed art, framed artwork, wall art, art, home decor, interior design, interior decor, landscape artwork, landscape arts. 12 Art wall Dimitrie Berea was born in Bacau, Romania on November 2nd. His mother was a painter, his father was a lawyer. 1927-1932 Student at the Academy of Architecture, Bucharest. 1934 The Prize of Bucharests Official Salon, where his works have hung regularly since 1928, is awarded to his portrait of Mlle. L.S. The painting was purchased by the City

          The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.
          Sep. 05, 2023

          Est: €600 - €800

          LiveBid
        • DIMITRIE BEREA, PORTRAIT SKETCH, PEN ON PAPER
          Aug. 11, 2023

          DIMITRIE BEREA, PORTRAIT SKETCH, PEN ON PAPER

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Portrait Sketch Year: 1965 Medium: Pen on paper, signed and dated Edition: Image Size: 4.5 x 3.5 inches Frame Size: 15.75 x 12.75 inches Description: Portrait sketch done in pen by Romanian artist Dimitrie Berea.

          RoGallery
        • BEREA - PORTRAIT
          Jul. 15, 2023

          BEREA - PORTRAIT

          Est: €200 - €300

          Dimitrie BEREA (1908-1975) Portrait - 1959 Feutres sur carton toilé. Signé et daté en bas à droite. 46 x 37 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • DIMITRIE BEREA, PORTRAIT (LIKELY MADEMOISELLE DE DAMPIERRE), OIL ON CANVAS
          Jun. 16, 2023

          DIMITRIE BEREA, PORTRAIT (LIKELY MADEMOISELLE DE DAMPIERRE), OIL ON CANVAS

          Est: $12,000 - $14,000

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Portrait (likely Mademoiselle de Dampierre) Year: 1956 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed and dated u.l. Size: 21.75 x 18 in. (55.25 x 45.72 cm) Frame Size: 27.5 x 23.75 inches Description: An impressionist portrait by Dimitrie Berea, likely of Mademoiselle de Dampierre, from 1956. The oil painting is framed beautifully as shown and makes a great addition to your portrait collection!

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, Portrait of a Young Woman
          Jun. 13, 2023

          Dimitrie Berea, Portrait of a Young Woman

          Dimitrie Berea (Romanian, 1908-1975), 1971, lithograph on paper depicting a young woman with long dark hair, numbered "49/250" l.l., pencil signed and dated l.r., 20" x 14 1/4" image size, 25 1/2" x 19 3/4" sheet size.

          Old Kinderhook Auction Company
        • Berea Dimitrie
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Berea Dimitrie

          Est: CHF1,440 - CHF1,800

          Garten-Villa Unten links signiert. Datiert 1958. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:22

        • Berea Dimitrie
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Berea Dimitrie

          Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

          Interieur Oben links signiert. Datiert 1956. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:21

        • Berea Dimitrie
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Berea Dimitrie

          Est: CHF480 - CHF600

          Portrait Frau Yvonne Kobler Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1956. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:21

        • Berea Dimitrie
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Berea Dimitrie

          Est: CHF160 - CHF200

          St. Moritz im Winter Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1956. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:20

        • Berea Dimitrie
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Berea Dimitrie

          Est: CHF160 - CHF200

          St. Moritz Unten links signiert. Datiert 1956. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:19

        • Dimitrie Berea, Landscape Sketch, Pen on paper, signed and dated
          Apr. 01, 2023

          Dimitrie Berea, Landscape Sketch, Pen on paper, signed and dated

          Est: $700 - $950

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Landscape Sketch Portfolio: Year: 1951 Medium: Pen on paper, signed and dated Image Size: 9 x 5.75 inches Frame Size: 18.25 x 15 inches Description: Landscape sketch done in pen by Romanian artist Dimitrie Berea.

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, St. Paul de Vence, Oil on Canvas, signed
          Apr. 01, 2023

          Dimitrie Berea, St. Paul de Vence, Oil on Canvas, signed

          Est: $19,500 - $24,000

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: St. Paul de Vence Portfolio: Year: 1957 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed Size: 29 in. x 39 in. (73.66 cm x 99.06 cm) Frame Size: 41 x 47 inches Description: Illuminated with bright sunlight, this view of the quaint seaside town of St. Paul de Vence is filled with the charm and character of the French Riviera.

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, Vine Harvesting
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Dimitrie Berea, Vine Harvesting

          Est: €900 - €1,500

          oil on canvas, 50 × 70,5 cm, signed and dated bottom right, with brown, "Berea, (19)45"

          A10 by Artmark
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Est: €600 - €800

          LiveBid
        • DIMITRIE BEREA, LE PONT DES ARTS AU QUAI DE LOUVRE , POSTER
          Mar. 11, 2023

          DIMITRIE BEREA, LE PONT DES ARTS AU QUAI DE LOUVRE , POSTER

          Est: $425 - $500

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Le Pont des Arts au Quai de Louvre Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Size: 27 in. x 34 in. (68.58 cm x 86.36 cm) Frame Size: 34 x 40 inches

          RoGallery
          Mar. 11, 2023

          Est: $425 - $500

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, In the Church Yar
          Jan. 19, 2023

          Dimitrie Berea, In the Church Yar

          Est: €700 - €1,200

          oil on canvas, 35 × 43 cm, signed and dated, bottom left, with black, "Berea, 1943"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, Field
          Jan. 19, 2023

          Dimitrie Berea, Field

          Est: €300 - €500

          ink on paper, 23 × 32,5 cm, signed and dated bottom right, with black, "Berea, 4 Dec. (1)929"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, (1908 - 1975) PAESAGGIO INNEVAT0 tecnica mis
          Dec. 19, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, (1908 - 1975) PAESAGGIO INNEVAT0 tecnica mis

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dimitrie Berea, (1908 - 1975) PAESAGGIO INNEVAT0 tecnica mista su carta, cm 43x70 firma

          Itineris
        • Dimitrie Berea, Portrait of Lady Macovei (Sister of Minister Constantin Vișoianu)
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Portrait of Lady Macovei (Sister of Minister Constantin Vișoianu)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          oil on cardboard, 65 × 55 cm, signed, dated and dedicated upper left, with brown, "Berea, (19)45, familiei Macovei"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, Elegance (Portrait of Rodica Macovei)
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Elegance (Portrait of Rodica Macovei)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          oil on canvas, 80 × 68 cm, signed and dated upper right, with brown, "Berea, (19)40"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          (1908 Bacau - 1975 Paris) Winterliche Stadtansicht mit Brunnen In lockerem und pastosem Duktus die stimmungsvolle, spätimpressionistische Schilderung eines städtischen Platzes mit Springbrunnen und Litfaßsäule, im Hintergrund öffnet sich der Straßenzug und gibt den Blick auf eine Brücke frei. Ein in Stil und Motiv typisches Werk des rumänischen Künstlers, der in Bukarest und Rom studierte und neben Stillleben und Ansichten zahlreiche Bildnisse junger Frauen aber auch bedeutender Zeitgenossen aus Kunst, Kultur und Politik wie Dalí, Picasso, Churchill, Sinatra und Ginger Rogers schuf. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign., schwer leserlich ortsbez. und dat. "Paris (?) (19)51". 46 cm x 55 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location (indistinctly) and dated 1951.

        • Dimitrie Berea, St. Paul de Vence, Oil on Canvas,
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, St. Paul de Vence, Oil on Canvas,

          Est: $20,000 - $24,000

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: St. Paul de Vence Year: 1957 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed Size: 29 in. x 39 in. (73.66 cm x 99.06 cm) Frame Size: 41 x 47 inches Description: Illuminated with bright sunlight, this view of the quaint seaside town of St. Paul de Vence is filled with the charm and character of the French Riviera.

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, The Flower Terrace, Poster
          Nov. 05, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, The Flower Terrace, Poster

          Est: $700 - $875

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: The Flower Terrace Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Image Size: Size: 34 in. x 27 in. (86.36 cm x 68.58 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, Le Pont des Arts au Quai de Louvre, Poster
          Nov. 05, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Le Pont des Arts au Quai de Louvre, Poster

          Est: $700 - $875

          Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Le Pont des Arts au Quai de Louvre Year: 1971 Medium: Poster Image Size: Size: 28 in. x 33 in. (71.12 cm x 83.82 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Dimitrie Berea, Fishing Boats at Chioggia
          Oct. 25, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Fishing Boats at Chioggia

          Est: €4,000 - €7,000

          oil on canvas, 57 × 95 cm, signed, dated and located bottom left, with red, "Berea, Chioggia, (19)51"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, Gigi (The Artist's Nephew)
          Oct. 25, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Gigi (The Artist's Nephew)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          oil on cardboard, 66 × 49 cm

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, Landscape with Winery
          Oct. 25, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Landscape with Winery

          Est: €900 - €1,600

          oil on canvas, 35 × 45 cm

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, The New York Journalist
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, The New York Journalist

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          oil on canvas, 76 × 101 cm, signed, dated and located upper left, with red, "Dimitrie Berea, (19)70, NY"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Dimitrie Berea, Sails in Cannes
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Dimitrie Berea, Sails in Cannes

          Est: €250 - €350

          felt-tip pen on paper, 34,5 × 25 cm, signed and dated bottom left, with blue, "Berea, Cannes, 1955"

          A10 by Artmark
        • BEREA (Dimitrie), 1908-1975 : Dix Ans du Couronnement de la Reine d’Anglete
          Sep. 19, 2022

          BEREA (Dimitrie), 1908-1975 : Dix Ans du Couronnement de la Reine d’Anglete

          Est: CHF100 - CHF150

          BEREA (Dimitrie), 1908-1975 : Dix Ans du Couronnement de la Reine d’Angleterre. Genève, Formes et couleurs, 1963 ; in 8° oblong broché, couverture illustrée. Un des 80 ex. num., il est marqué « Genève, n° 51 » et signé par l’artiste et comprend bien la lithographie signée par l’artiste.

          Geneve Encheres
          Aug. 10, 2022

          Est: $700 - $875

          RoGallery
          Aug. 10, 2022

          Est: $700 - $875

          RoGallery