Artur Berger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1892 - d. 1981

      • DECKELDOSE MIT KUGELKNAUF UND RELIEFIERTEM FLORALORNAMET, 1918
        Mar. 07, 2024

        DECKELDOSE MIT KUGELKNAUF UND RELIEFIERTEM FLORALORNAMET, 1918

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        ARTUR BERGER (ENTWURF) 27. Mai 1892 Wien - 11. Januar 1981 Moskau DECKELDOSE MIT KUGELKNAUF UND RELIEFIERTEM FLORALORNAMET, 1918 Silber, marteliert, Reliefdekor. H. 15,5 cm, D. 8,5 cm. Unter dem Stand punziert mit: 'WIENER WERKSTÄTTE', 'Dianakopf mit Feingehaltsangabe '2' (900/1000)', der Marke 'A', Marke der Wiener Werkstätte 'WW' und der Rosenmarke. Am Deckelrand nochmals punziert mit 'Dianakopf mit Feingehaltsangabe '2' (900/100)' sowie der Marke 'A'. Literatur: Literatur Museum für Angewandte Kunst Wien, Archiv der Wiener Werkstätte, Inv. Nr. WWF 96-199-2. Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung. ARTUR BERGER (ENTWURF) 27. Mai 1892 Wien - 11. Januar 1981 Moskau DECKELDOSE MIT KUGELKNAUF UND RELIEFIERTEM FLORALORNAMET, 1918 Silber, marteliert, Reliefdekor. H. 15,5 cm, D. 8,5 cm. Unter dem Stand punziert mit: 'WIENER WERKSTÄTTE', 'Dianakopf mit Feingehaltsangabe '2' (900/1000)', der Marke 'A', Marke der Wiener Werkstätte 'WW' und der Rosenmarke. Am Deckelrand nochmals punziert mit 'Dianakopf mit Feingehaltsangabe '2' (900/100)' sowie der Marke 'A'. Literatur: Literatur Museum für Angewandte Kunst Wien, Archiv der Wiener Werkstätte, Inv. Nr. WWF 96-199-2. Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • F. ARTHUR BERGER [1892-1981] GERMAN SCULPTOR : ALLEGORICAL BRONZE OF NUDE WOMAN. Ca. 1918, Incised on bottom A. Berger, Dresden Germany. Standing on a marble base, 21” by 8 ½” and 23” with base. Good condition: no issues identified.
        Feb. 18, 2020

        F. ARTHUR BERGER [1892-1981] GERMAN SCULPTOR : ALLEGORICAL BRONZE OF NUDE WOMAN. Ca. 1918, Incised on bottom A. Berger, Dresden Germany. Standing on a marble base, 21” by 8 ½” and 23” with base. Good condition: no issues identified.

        Est: $400 - $800

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Poster by Artur Berger - Marx Email Streichfertige Lacke
        Feb. 09, 2020

        Poster by Artur Berger - Marx Email Streichfertige Lacke

        Est: €2,000 - €3,500

        Marx Email Streichfertige Lacke - 58,5x92,5, 1912, on linen by Artur Berger (1892-1981)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Feb. 01, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €3,500

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • ARTUR BERGER (1892-1981). MARX EMAIL / STREICHFERTIGE LACKE. 1912. 37x25 inches, 94x63 cm. A. Berger, Vienna.
        May. 13, 2013

        ARTUR BERGER (1892-1981). MARX EMAIL / STREICHFERTIGE LACKE. 1912. 37x25 inches, 94x63 cm. A. Berger, Vienna.

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        ARTUR BERGER (1892-1981) MARX EMAIL / STREICHFERTIGE LACKE. 1912. 37x25 inches, 94x63 1/2 cm. A. Berger, Vienna. Condition B+: minor restoration along sharp vertical and horizontal folds; creases in corners; minor restoration at edges. Arthur Berger was known for his glass and textile works for the Wienner Werkstatte. This, his only poster, advertising an enamel paint company, is an extraordinary and rare/span image. Printed in 1912 it is such a progressive design that it transcends being simply avant-garde and assumes a premonitory status -- it is a Pop Art image fifty years before Pop Art. In its time this poster created a scandal among lovers of the Jugendstil. Ottokar Mascha, author of the influential 1915 book Oesterreichische Plakatkunst, who already held disdain for artists like Kokoschka, stated that, "this poster is certainly very striking - because of its ugliness. (Denscher p. 144). Denscher p. 144.

        Swann Auction Galleries