Ernst (1857) Berger Sold at Auction Prices

    • BERGER, ERNST (attributed to) 1857-1919 "Study of Cleopatra"
      Nov. 25, 2023

      BERGER, ERNST (attributed to) 1857-1919 "Study of Cleopatra"

      Est: €260 - €300

      BERGER, ERNST (attributed) 1857-1919 "Study of Cleopatra". Oil on wood, verso: "Prof. Berger Studie zur Cleopatra" HxW: 45/31 cm. Craquelure. Frame, HxW: 57/45 cm.

    • BERGER, ERNST. Tänzerin im Harem. Öl auf Lwd.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      BERGER, ERNST. Tänzerin im Harem. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      BERGER, ERNST 1857 Wien - 1919 München Tänzerin im Harem Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Restauriert, beschädigt. 66 x 101 cm.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • ERNST BERGER (AUSTRIAN, 1857-1919) THE MESSENGER, 1893 Oil on canvas: 18 x 27 1/2 in.
      Apr. 13, 2019

      ERNST BERGER (AUSTRIAN, 1857-1919) THE MESSENGER, 1893 Oil on canvas: 18 x 27 1/2 in.

      ERNST BERGER (AUSTRIAN, 1857-1919) THE MESSENGER, 1893 Oil on canvas: 18 x 27 1/2 in. Framed; lower right signed and indistinctly inscribed: E. Berger and dated 93 (?)

      Potomack Company
    • Ernst Berger (Vienna 1857-1919 München) Bairambraut: the Bayram b
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Ernst Berger (Vienna 1857-1919 München) Bairambraut: the Bayram b

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Ernst Berger (Vienna 1857-1919 München) Bairambraut: the Bayram bride oil on canvas 105.5 x 183 cm.

    • Circle of Ernst Berger (1857-1919) Portraits of elegant young ladies, 21.5 x 15.5in.
      Jun. 25, 2015

      Circle of Ernst Berger (1857-1919) Portraits of elegant young ladies, 21.5 x 15.5in.

      Est: £1,200 - £1,600

      Circle of Ernst Berger (1857-1919) pair of oils on wooden panels, Portraits of elegant young ladies, signed E. Burger, 21.5 x 15.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Ernst Berger (1857-1919). Portrait of a young
      Apr. 02, 2011

      Ernst Berger (1857-1919). Portrait of a young

      Est: Kč200 - Kč400

      Ernst Berger (1857-1919). Portrait of a young lady. Oil on canvas, 71 x 66 cm, bottom left signed „Ernst Berger". Framed. Condition C. Ernst Berger (1857-1919). PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN FRAU. Öl auf Leinwand, 71×66 cm, links unten sign. „Ernst Berger". Gerahmt. Zustand C. Ernst Berger (1857-1919). PORTRÉT MLADÉ ŽENY. Olej na plátně, 71×66 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Ernst Berger". Rámováno. Stav C.

      Auction House Zezula
    • ERNST BERGER (1857-1919), Portrait of a young
      Oct. 02, 2010

      ERNST BERGER (1857-1919), Portrait of a young

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      ERNST BERGER (1857-1919), Portrait of a young woman. Oil on canvas, 71x66 cm, signed lower left „Ernst Berger". Framed. Condition C. ERNST BERGER (1857-1919), PORTRÉT MLADÉ ŽENY. Olej na plátně, 71x66 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Ernst Berger". Rámováno. Stav C. ERNST BERGER (1857-1919), Porträt einer jungen Frau. Öl auf Leinwand, 71x66 cm, sign. links unten „Ernst Berger". Gerahmt. Zustand C.

      Auction House Zezula
    • PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF PABST BREWING COMPANY ERNST BERGER 1857-1919 DEDICATION OF THE
      Jun. 22, 2005

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF PABST BREWING COMPANY ERNST BERGER 1857-1919 DEDICATION OF THE

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF PABST BREWING COMPANY ERNST BERGER 1857-1919 DEDICATION OF THE FOUNTAIN signed and dated Ernst Berger 1892 lower right oil on canvas CATALOGUE NOTE This large painting depicts the dedication ceremony of the fountain at the Doge's Palace in Venice in 1537. According to a photograph in the archives of the Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion, Inc., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, this work hung in the main dining hall of the Pabst Harlem Restaurant in New York City. The restaurant, which opened in 1900, was at the time the largest in New York City.

      Jun. 21, 2005

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

    • Ernst Berger (Austrian, b.1857)
      Jun. 21, 2002

      Ernst Berger (Austrian, b.1857)

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      An oriental woman in a doorway signed and dated 'E Berger 1896' (lower right) oil on canvas 391/2 x 20 in. (100.5 x 51 cm.) Painted in 1896.