Johann (1842) Berger Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johann Berger (1842-1906), 'Surrealistische Szene' / 'A Surrealistic scene', 20. Jh.
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Johann Berger (1842-1906), 'Surrealistische Szene' / 'A Surrealistic scene', 20. Jh.

      Est: €50 - €100

      Technik: Radierung auf Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts in Bleistift signiert 'Johann Berger', unten links in Platte monogrammiert 'B.', Maße: 16 x 16 cm (Platte), 36,5 x 27,5 cm (Blatt) Zustand: gut, verso mit Spuren früherer Klebung

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Est: €50 - €100

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Johann Kristian Berger, View of the Royal Palace in Stockholm
      May. 30, 2020

      Johann Kristian Berger, View of the Royal Palace in Stockholm

      Est: €30,000 - €32,000

      Signed and dated lower left: Berger pinx 1845 Johann Kristian Berger served in the Swedish royal navy before attending the Art Academy in Stockholm in around 1830. After this, he travelled to Paris for further training and then to London, where he was heavily influenced by the works of Turner. He specialised in coastal and maritime works, often in combination with city views.

    • Hans Berger (1882–1977) Moraines du Rhône
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Hans Berger (1882–1977) Moraines du Rhône

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Hans Berger (1882–1977) Moraines du Rhône unten rechts signiert «Berger», rückseitig auf Leinwand signiert sowie auf Keilrahmen signiert und betitelt Öl auf Leinwand 60 x 73 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Hans Berger (1882–1977) Vue sur la vallée
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Hans Berger (1882–1977) Vue sur la vallée

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Hans Berger (1882–1977) Vue sur la vallée unten rechts signiert und datiert «Berger 34», rückseitig auf Leinwand signiert «Berger» sowie auf Keilrahmen signiert und unleserlich betitelt Öl auf Leinwand 61 x 73 cm