Johann Baptist Bergmüller Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver

    • PERSPECTIVE VIEW ENGRAVING BERLIN BY BERGMULLER
      Sep. 24, 2022

      PERSPECTIVE VIEW ENGRAVING BERLIN BY BERGMULLER

      Est: $100 - $300

      Johann Baptist Bergmuller (1724-1785). Perspective view print of 'Berlin Capital of the Kingdom of Prussia', a hand-colored copper plate engraving with caption written in German and French, 11.25 x 17 inches.

      Fairhill Auction LLC
      Aug. 12, 2022

      Est: $120 - $200

      Fairhill Auction LLC
    • PERSPECTIVE VIEW ENGRAVING COLOMBO CITY BY BERGMULLER
      Aug. 12, 2022

      PERSPECTIVE VIEW ENGRAVING COLOMBO CITY BY BERGMULLER

      Est: $120 - $200

      Johann Baptist Bergmuller (1724-1785). Perspective view print of Colombo City Ceylon - 'La Ville Colombo Sur Le Grand Isle De Ceylon', a hand-colored copper plate engraving with caption written in German and French, approx. 13.75 x 18.5 inches.

      Fairhill Auction LLC
    • BERGMÜLLER, JOHANN BAPTIST (1724 AUGSBURG - 1785 AUGSBURG). GUCKKASTENBILD "AUERBACHS HOF, LEIPZIG".
      Mar. 03, 2022

      BERGMÜLLER, JOHANN BAPTIST (1724 AUGSBURG - 1785 AUGSBURG). GUCKKASTENBILD "AUERBACHS HOF, LEIPZIG".

      BERGMÜLLER, Johann Baptist(1724 Augsburg - 1785 Augsburg) Guckkastenbild "Auerbachs Hof, Leipzig" Kolorierter Kupferstich. In der Platte signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt: 29 x 40 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas44,5 x 53,5 cm. Seitenverkehrte Ansicht des bedeutenden Handelshofs "Auerbachs Hof" mit Naschmarkt in Leipzig, bezeichnet "Le Cour d'Auerbach à Leipzig", in deutscher und französischer Sprache "Auerbachs-Hof in Leipzig", "Le Cour d'Auerbach a Leipzic" Stockfleckig, griffspurig. Zur Erzeugung optischer Illusionen war der Guckkasten ab der 2. Hälfte des 18. Jh. eine beliebte Jahrmarktsattraktion, der dem Betrachter Grafiken mit täuschend echter Perspektive darstellte und das Bild der "weiten Welt" mit Ansichten von Sehenswürdigkeiten, exotischen Szenen oder theatralischen Darstellungen prägte.

    • EARLY ENGRAVINGS OF JAKARTA BY BERGMULLER
      May. 12, 2015

      EARLY ENGRAVINGS OF JAKARTA BY BERGMULLER

      Est: $150 - $200

      EARLY ENGRAVINGS OF JAKARTA BY BERGMULLER Johann Baptist Bergmueller (1724-1785). Early hand-colored engraving of Batavia (now Jakarta), plate size 16" x 11 1/2", overall 18 1/2" x 14", captioned in English and German: "Batavia The Capital City of the Dutch...The Capitol city, the Fortress and the Residence of the Governor of the Dutch...". Very good.

      Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      Feb. 11, 2015

      EARLY ENGRAVINGS OF JAKARTA BY BERGMULLER Johann Baptist Bergmüller (1724-1785). Early hand-colored engraving of Batavia (now Jakarta), plate size 16" x 11 1/2", overall 18 1/2" x 14", captioned in English and German: "Batavia The Capital City of the Dutch...The Capitol city, the Fortress and the Residence of the Governor of the Dutch...". Very good. Sold with a related second engraving, 18 1/2" x 13 1/2" overall, a hand-colored view of the Hotel de Ville of Batavia engraved by Francois X. Habermann, bears damp stains. A third unrelated engraving by Riedel, 16" x 11 1/2", shows the collapse of a church tower in Augsburg, July 28, 1781. Some damp stains at upper-left and at top.

    • Johann Baptist Bergmüller"Die Esplanade in der Peters Vorstadt zu Leipzig", Um 1740.
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Johann Baptist Bergmüller"Die Esplanade in der Peters Vorstadt zu Leipzig", Um 1740.

      Est: €100 - €120

      Coloured copper engraving. Guckkastenblatt. In der Platte bezeichnet u.re. "Gravé par Bergmüller" und u.li. "Reinhard delor.". Betitelt und bezeichnet in Deutsch und Französisch u.Mi., o.li. und o.Mi.Auf Untersatzkarton montiert. Von fremder Hand in brauner Tusche nummeriert o.li. Leichte Knickspuren und fleckig.

    • Johann Baptist Bergmüller"Abbildung der Esplanade in der Peters Vorstadt zu Leipzig", Um 1740.
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Johann Baptist Bergmüller"Abbildung der Esplanade in der Peters Vorstadt zu Leipzig", Um 1740.

      Est: €100 - €120

      Coloured copper engraving. Guckkastenblatt. In der Platte bezeichnet u.re. "Gravé par Bergmüller" und o.li. "Collection des Prospects". Betitelt und bezeichnet in Deutsch und Französisch u.Mi. und o.Mi. Von fremder Hand in brauner Tusche nummeriert o.li. Leicht angeschmutzt und mit vereinzelten Knickspuren.

    • BERGMÜLLER, JOHANN BAPTISTE (1724 Augsburg 1785)
      Mar. 27, 2009

      BERGMÜLLER, JOHANN BAPTISTE (1724 Augsburg 1785)

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      BERGMÜLLER, JOHANN BAPTISTE (1724 Augsburg 1785) Die Heiligen St. Katherina, St. Januarius und St. Peter. Feder und Pinsel in Braun. Die Einfassungslinien mit brauner Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: J.B.Bergmüller. 25,5 x 19,1 cm. Gerahmt.