Carl Bergsten Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1935

    • Carl BERGSTEN 1879-1935 Rare coffre - 1935
      Jan. 11, 2023

      Carl BERGSTEN 1879-1935 Rare coffre - 1935

      Est: €18,000 - €25,000

      Carl BERGSTEN 1879-1935 Rare coffre - 1935 Structure en ébène de Macassar et intérieur en noyer, marqueterie à décors de fonds marins en loupe de thuya, frêne blanc, frêne olivier, loupe de frêne, érable, noyer et nacre Édition Carl Bergsten Signé et daté au dessous 61 x 116 x 45 cm A rare Macassar ebony, walnut, wood and mother of peral inlays chest by Carl Bergsten for Carl Bergsten - 1935 24.02 x 45.67 x 17.72 in. Estimation 18 000 - 25 000 €

    • Carl Bergsten
      Dec. 16, 2014

      Carl Bergsten

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Carl Bergsten

    • Unique chest of drawers, from The Stockholm Exhibition: Swedish Arts & Crafts and Home Industries, Djurgården,1930
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Unique chest of drawers, from The Stockholm Exhibition: Swedish Arts & Crafts and Home Industries, Djurgården,1930

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Rosewood-veneered wood, rosewood, maple-veneered wood, nickel-plated bronze. 78 x 90.2 x 39.5 cm (30 3/4 x 35 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.) Produced by AB Nordiska Kompaniet, Sweden.

      Phillips
      Mar. 18, 2013

      Est: €3,800 - €4,500

      CARL BERGSTEN (Attribué à) Rare suite de huit larges chaises, circa 1930, à structure en acajou, piétement gaine à l'avant, animé de filets de laiton formant chapiteaux, piétement fuselé à l'arrière maintenant un large dossier en arc de cercle, bordé d'un filet de laiton, assise recouverte d'un lainage bleu marine, maintenu par des clous tapissier. Set of eight larges chairs, circa 1930, mahogany structure, seat and backrest covered with a blue wool, (not original). Haut. 84 cm - Larg. 53 cm - Prof. 46 cm Height. 33 in - Width. 20 7/8 in - Depth. 18 1/8 in

      Mar. 18, 2013

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      CARL BERGSTEN (Attribué à) Rare paire de larges chaises, circa 1930, à structure en acajou, piétement gaine à l'avant, et formant quart de cercle à l'arrière, animé de filets de laiton formant chapiteaux, dossier formant large tableau incurvé, animé de filets de laiton, assise et dossier recouverts d'un lainage bleu marine, maintenu par des clous tapissier. A pair of large chairs, circa 1930, mahogany structure, seat and backrest with a blue wool, (not original). Haut. 85 cm - Larg. 50 cm - Prof. 44 cm Height. 33 1/2 in - Width. 19 5/8 in - Depth. 17 3/8 in

    • CARL BERGSTEN
      Nov. 17, 2011

      CARL BERGSTEN

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Rare and early pair of chairs

      Phillips
    • CAFESTOL - CARL BERGSTEN Tillverkad av Gemla och
      Oct. 01, 2010

      CAFESTOL - CARL BERGSTEN Tillverkad av Gemla och

      Est: - kr25,000

      CAFESTOL - CARL BERGSTEN Tillverkad av Gemla och formgiven av Carl Bergsten (1879-1935) för Strömsholmens restaurang i Norrköping 1906. Skador. En 'ring' i underredet saknas.

      Crafoord Auktioner
      Oct. 01, 2010

      Est: - kr50,000

      CAFESTOL - CARL BERGSTEN Tillverkad av Gemla och formgiven av Carl Bergsten (1879-1935) för Strömsholmens restaurang i Norrköping 1906. Skador. Bergströms få kvarvarande caféstolar tillverkade för Strömsholmens restaurag i Norrköping räknas som en av svensk möbelformgivnings stora ikoner.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • CARL BERGSTEN, caféstol, 1906 för Strömsholmens
      Oct. 27, 2009

      CARL BERGSTEN, caféstol, 1906 för Strömsholmens

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      CARL BERGSTEN, caféstol, 1906 för Strömsholmens Restaurang, Norrköping, tillverkade av Gemla, svartmålat böjträ på fem kulfötter, rund sits klädd i grönt skinn, höjd 106 cm HISTORIK: Carl Bergsten (1879-1935) spelar en intressant roll i svensk inredningshistoria. Han framträdde som ett "sladdbarn" till det svenska sekelskiftets stora arkitekter,...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Carl Bergsten (Swedish, 1879-1935)
      Oct. 31, 2006

      Carl Bergsten (Swedish, 1879-1935)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Prototype side chair 1906, executed by the Gemla cabinetmakers for the Strömsholmen Restaurant, Norrköping, ebonised bentwood with ball feet, drop-in upholstered leather seat. 42 in. (107 cm.) high, 17 3/4 in. (45 cm.) wide, 21 in. (61 cm.) deep