Heinrich Berichau Sold at Auction Prices

  • Heinrich Berichau, um 1660 - 1716
    Dec. 09, 2011

    Heinrich Berichau, um 1660 - 1716

    Est: €6,500 - €7,500

    BLUMENSTILLEBEN Öl auf Holz. 50,6 x 34,6 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Auf dunklem Grund aufleuchtender Blumenstrauß mit Iris, Lilien, Tulpen, Pfingstrosen, Primeln und Strauchblüten in einer kugeligen Glasvase. (841691)

  • HEINRICH BERCKAU HAMBURG C. 1660-1716
    Jul. 06, 2006

    HEINRICH BERCKAU HAMBURG C. 1660-1716

    Est: £8,000 - £12,000

    STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A GLASS VASE, INCLUDING CHRYSANTHEMUMS AND BLUE IRISES measurements note 51 by 35 cm.; 20 by 13 3/4 in. Signed lower right: HBerckauw. (HB in compendium) oil on panel PROVENANCE According to the present owner, believed to have been in private family ownership in Berlin-Zehlendorf, since circa 1925, until recently. NOTE Until recently this was the only recorded painting by the artist who trained in Antwerp.