Hubert Berke Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Draft draughtsman, Illustrator

Hubert Berke was born 22 January 1908 in Buer, Westfalla, Germany and died 24 November 1979 in Cologne. Berke was one of the few German artists active after World War II who was successful both as an abstract and as a representational artist. He spent 7 years after graduation at a Capuchin cloister, studying to prepare himself to be a missionary to China. He spent intensive hours studying the cloister’s art collection and then decided to become an artist. He studied at the academies in Königsberg and Düsseldorf, where he was a student of Paul Klee. In 1934, he moved to Cologne and had his first one-man show at the Wallfraf-Richartz museum in 1936. With Fernand Moeller as his dealer, he gained recognition in the same year in Berlin. Primarily a draughtsman working in crayon and charcoal, Berke received the Cornelius Prize in 1948. In the 1930s, he began to work as a book illustrator, an occupation well-suited to his style which has been labelled “painted graphics”. After the war, he became a member of the group Zen 49.He settled in Alfter, a village near Bonn, where he worked in both abstract and representational styles and in a variety of media. His artworks has been auctioned by established auction houses all over the world.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Hubert Berke (1908-1979), Soldier and Nun, 1947
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), Soldier and Nun, 1947

      Est: €400 - €600

      Homage to Otto Dix. Mixed media on paper. 52 x 41.5 cm. Signed, dated and titled bottom center of the picture: Hubert Berke / 1947 / Soldier and Nun. Framed behind glass and inscribed as such.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
    • Hubert Berke. 1908 Buer (Westfalen) - 1979 Köln. Studierte an den Akademien Königsberg und Düsseldorf. Wurde 1948 mit dem Corneliuspreis ausgezeichnet. Sign. 1944 dat. Bet. 'Feuerdämon'. Gouache. 42 x 27 cm. Gl.u.R
      Oct. 17, 2024

      Hubert Berke. 1908 Buer (Westfalen) - 1979 Köln. Studierte an den Akademien Königsberg und Düsseldorf. Wurde 1948 mit dem Corneliuspreis ausgezeichnet. Sign. 1944 dat. Bet. 'Feuerdämon'. Gouache. 42 x 27 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Berke, Hubert: Ohne Titel
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Berke, Hubert: Ohne Titel

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hubert Berke 1908 Buer - 1979 Köln-Rodenkirchen Untitled Indian ink on Japan paper; H 615 mm, W 480 mm; signed and dated ''Hubert Berke 68''; with dedication lower left

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Hubert Berke (1908 Buer - Köln-Rodenkirchen 1979)
      May. 04, 2024

      Hubert Berke (1908 Buer - Köln-Rodenkirchen 1979)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ohne Titel. 1946. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. Innerhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Hubert Berke, 47. Blattmaß: 37,5 x 27,5 cm. Unter Passepartout: 35 x 50 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Hubert Berke - o.T., 1957
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Hubert Berke - o.T., 1957

      HUBERT BERKE (1908 Buer - 1979 Köln) o.T., 1957 Aquarell, 48 x 62 cm, rechts unten signiert und datiert.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Hubert Berke - o.T., 1953
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Hubert Berke - o.T., 1953

      HUBERT BERKE (1908 Buer - 1979 Köln) o.T., 1953 Aquarell, 62,5 x 48,3 cm, links unten signiert und datiert (19)53.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Hubert Berke - Grisaille, 1948
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Hubert Berke - Grisaille, 1948

      HUBERT BERKE (1908 Buer - 1979 Köln) Grisaille, 1948 Monotypie überarbeitet mit Tusche und Gouache auf Ingres Büttenpapier, 62 x 48,3 cm, links unten signiert und datiert, rechts unten betitelt. Berke studierte zunächst in Münster und Königsberg Kunstgeschichte und Philosophie sowie Malerei an der Akademie in Königsberg bei Fritz Burmann. Zwischen 1932 und '33 war er einer der letzten Schüler Paul Klees an der Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf. Mit dessen Entlassung verließ auch Berke die Akademie und studierte kurzzeitig am Niederrhein bei dem Expressionisten Heinrich Nauen. Anschließend ließ er sich in Köln als freischaffender Künstler nieder. Nach dem Kriegsdienst wurde er Mitglied mehrerer Künstlergruppen, unter anderem der 1951 neu gegründeten Gruppe ZEN 49. Nach dem Krieg wurde er vor allem als abstrakt malender Künstler des lyrischen Informel bekannt. Den Einfluss und die Tendenzen Paul Klees erkennt man in Berkes Werk beinahe überall. Auch eine enge künstlerische Verwandtschaft mit Alfred Kubin (der wiederum eng mit Wassily Kandinsky, Gabriele Münter und anderen Künstlern des Blauen Reiters zusammenarbeitete) ist nicht von der Hand zu weisen. Er gehört damit zu den ungebrochenen Künstlerpersönlichkeiten, die im kriegsversehrten Deutschland eine neue Ära der Kunst einleiteten. Er schlägt die Brücke von Klassischer Moderne zur Abstraktion. Aquarelle nehmen einen großen Teil seines Œuvres ein. Die vorliegenden Arbeiten aus den späten 40er und frühen 50er Jahren stellen einen Höhepunkt der Entwicklung hin zur Abstraktion dar.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Berke, Hubert (Buer 1908 - 1979 Köln, Studium KA Königsberg und KA Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, Professor an der TH Aachen),
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Berke, Hubert (Buer 1908 - 1979 Köln, Studium KA Königsberg und KA Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, Professor an der TH Aachen),

      Berke, Hubert (Buer 1908 - 1979 Köln, Studium KA Königsberg und KA Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, Professor an der TH Aachen), "Mädchenporträt", Aquarell auf Papier, signiert und datiert Julius Berke 1940, 40 x 31.5 cm, o.R.

      Oct. 14, 2023

      Berke, Hubert (Buer 1908 - 1979 Köln, Studium KA Königsberg und KA Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, Professor an der TH Aachen), "Masken im Moor", Gouache auf Papier, signiert, bezeichnet und datiert rechts unten Hubert Berke Masken im Moor 1941, 47 x 56.5 cm, o.R.

      Oct. 14, 2023

      Berke, Hubert (Buer 1908 - 1979 Köln, Studium KA Königsberg und KA Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, Professor an der TH Aachen), "Porträt einer jungen Frau", Aquarell auf Papier, 63 x 49 cm, o.R.

    • Berke, Hubert (1908 Buer - 1979 Cologne-Rodenkirchen) "Abstract" in express
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Berke, Hubert (1908 Buer - 1979 Cologne-Rodenkirchen) "Abstract" in express

      Berke, Hubert (1908 Buer - 1979 Cologne-Rodenkirchen) "Abstract" in expressionist manner, probably from the 1920s, woodcut on paper, signed lower right, 28x18cm (sheet dimensions), mounted on cardboard 39.5x30cm Berke, Hubert (1908 Buer - 1979 Köln-Rodenkirchen) "Abstrakt" in expressionistischer Manier, wohl aus den 1920er Jahren, Holzschnitt auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, 28x18cm (Blattmaße), aufgezogen auf Karton 39,5x30cm

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Berke, Hubert
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Berke, Hubert

      Est: €200 - €400

      Berke, Hubert Gelsenkirchen, 1908 - Köln, 1979 33 x 48 cm, R. "Abstrakte Figurinen", 1946. Felt-tip pen on paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Berke, Hubert (1908 Buer-Köln 1979)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Berke, Hubert (1908 Buer-Köln 1979)

      Est: €400 - €480

      Ohne Titel. Tempera/Holztafel, re. u. sign. und dat. 1969, verso mit Etikett (num. M 39) und Nachlass-Stempel Hubert Berke. 16x 28,5 cm. In Schattenfuge.

    • HUBERT BERKE (1908 Gelsenkirchen/Buer - 1979 Köln)
      May. 06, 2023

      HUBERT BERKE (1908 Gelsenkirchen/Buer - 1979 Köln)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      "Zusammenkunft avantgardistischer Dichterinnen" Aquarell und Bleistift auf gräulichem Bütten. 1974. 62,5 x 48 cm. Unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Hubert Berke" und datiert. Unten links mit Widmung. Auf einem Blatt, beidseitig virtuos mit spitzem Bleistift krakelberankt, blüht zunächst großflächige Braunschleierei. Mehrerlei Gestalten aber züngeln in fröhlichem Kolorit durch die lichtlose Eintönigigkeit. Der Künstler ist gnädig und lässt den Betrachter nicht im Nebel stehen, er betitelt sein Werk und weist die Buntfiguren rechtsunteneckig als avantgardistische Dichterinnen aus. Ein feuerhaariges Blaugesicht steht mit einigem Abstand zu den anderen am Rand, im Arm leuchtet ein scheinbar just verlesenes Buch in knalligem Pink und wartet auf Resonanz. Das Dreiergrüppchen im Hintergrund reagiert angemessen, Schwanenhälse zucken wild, winzige Vogelköpfe grinsen kleinteilig. Es wird begeistert miteinander diffundiert und die Unterhaltung steigt in Form zäher Polychromwölkchen himmelwärts. Nur das links positionierte, kratzige Weißgeschöpf mit dem dunkel wattierten Kopf sträubt sich noch ein wenig und harrt der Beseelung.

      May. 06, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Ohne Titel (Komposition in Schwarz, Grau und Weiß) Feder und Deckweiß über Aquarell auf Papier (auf Karton aufgezogen). 1970. 17,9 x 25 cm (19,9 x 27,1 cm). Unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Hubert Berke" und datiert. Wunderbar feingliedriges Werk des Künstlers, der als einer der letzten Schüler Paul Klees bis zu dessen Weggang 1933 an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf studierte. Seit 1951 Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "ZEN 49", war Berke außerdem im "Deutschen Künstlerbund" und "Westdeutschen Künstlerbund" vertreten.

    • BERKE, HUBERT
      Apr. 04, 2023

      BERKE, HUBERT

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      (Buer 1908–1979 Köln) "Ballade". 1945. Holzschnitt. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Unten links betitelt. Blattgrösse 41,3x30,2 cm. Gerahmt.

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 - €600

    • BERKE, HUBERT
      Mar. 20, 2023

      BERKE, HUBERT

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

    • Berke, Hubert: Karneval
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Berke, Hubert: Karneval

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hubert Berke 1908 Buer - 1979 Köln-Rodenkirchen Carnival Watercolor over indian ink on paper; H 378 mm, W 265 mm

    • BERKE, HUBERT
      Jan. 08, 2023

      BERKE, HUBERT

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

      (Buer 1908–1979 Köln) "Ballade". 1945. Holzschnitt. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Unten links betitelt. Blattgrösse 41,3x30,2 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt minimst gebräunt. Wenige Knitter. Verso am linken Rand komplett an Rückkarton montiert.

    • BERKE, HUBERT
      Dec. 16, 2022

      BERKE, HUBERT

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

    • Hubert Berke, 1908 Gelsenkirchen – 1979 Köln
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Hubert Berke, 1908 Gelsenkirchen – 1979 Köln

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Nagelobjekt: Anlage, 1954 Holz, Grundierung, Fassung, Nägel. 14 x 30 x 6,5 cm. Verso mit Ritzsignatur und Datierung „(19)54“, Nummern. In Plexiglaskasten auf gestuftem Sockel mit Weißvergoldung. Berke schuf erste Nagelobjekte ab 1953/1954 wohl noch vor Günther Uecker. (13411541) (13)

    • Berke, Hubert: Bloues
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Berke, Hubert: Bloues

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      "Bloues" -- Gouache auf Bütten. 1954. -- 48,7 x 62,5 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Hubert Berke", datiert und betitelt. -- -- Hubert Berke schloss sich 1951 der Künstlergruppe ZEN 49 an. Bereits nach dem Krieg entwickelte Berke seine eigene dynamische Abstraktion und wurde hauptsächlich als Maler des lyrischen Informel bekannt. Rund um diese Zeit entstand die vorliegende Komposition, die besonders durch die variierenden Blautöne, die in ihrer Ruhe durch schwarze Farbakzente unterbrochen werden, hervorsticht. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Berke, Hubert: Ohne Titel
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Berke, Hubert: Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,900 - €2,100

      Ohne Titel -- Öl auf Malpappe. 1950. -- 31,2 x 34,4 cm. -- Verso mit dem dreifachen Nachlaßstempel. -- -- Hubert Berke gilt heute als einer der wichtigsten Vertreter des lyrischen Informel in Deutschland. Er studierte zunächst Sprachen, Philosophie und Kunstgeschichte und verfolgte zeitweilig den Plan, Missionar in China zu werden, bevor er 1932 an die Kunstakademie Düsseldorf wechselte. Dort erhielt er wichtige Anregungen durch seinen Lehrer Paul Klee, welche die Grundlage seiner künstlerischen Entwicklung bildeten. Wie viele seiner Zeitgenossen im Nachkriegsdeutschland schlägt Berke die Brücke von der Klassischen Moderne zur Abstraktion, ohne sich jedoch vollständig von den Wurzeln des Figürlichen zu trennen. Die Ölbilder der späten 1940er Jahre und um das Jahr 1950 stellen allerdings einen Höhepunkt in Richtung Abstraktion dar. Impulsive bogenförmige Segmente und Kurvenfragmente im Zusammenspiel mit den fleckenartigen, kräftigen Farbflächen entwickeln in der hier vorliegenden Arbeit bildenergetische Kräfte. Verso mit einer weiteren Arbeit des Künstlers. -- -- - Provenienz: Galerie Zellermayer, Berlin -- Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Berke, Hubert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Berke, Hubert

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Berke, Hubert Gelsenkirchen, 1908 - Köln, 1979 62 x 48 cm, R. "Maschinerie", 1952. Ink, watercolour and gouache on wove paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Berke, Hubert
      May. 14, 2022

      Berke, Hubert

      Est: €240 - €360

      (1908 Glesenkirchen-Buer - Köln 1979). Sitzendes Mädchen. Mischtechnik (u.a. braune Pastellkreide u. Aquarell), 1938. Ca. 24 x 18 cm. Unten rechts sign. u. dat. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

    • HUBERT BERKE (1908 Gelsenkrichen/Buer - 1979 Köln)
      May. 07, 2022

      HUBERT BERKE (1908 Gelsenkrichen/Buer - 1979 Köln)

      Est: €500 - €750

      Ohne Titel Gouache auf festem Velin. 1950er Jahre. 42,9 x 30,5 cm. Unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert „Berke“. Berke studierte 1932 an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, als einer seiner letzten Schüler, bevor dieser 1933 von den Nationalsozialisten abgesetzt wurde und in die Schweiz zurückkehren musste. 1951 trat Berke der in München gegründeten Künstlergruppe ZEN 49 bei und war Mitglied des Westdeutschen Künstlerbundes.

      May. 07, 2022

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Ohne Titel Öl auf Leinwand, auf grobem Rupfen. 1961. 120 x 50 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung unten rechts signiert „Berke“ (geritzt) und datiert. Verso nochmals mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert „Hubert Berke“ und datiert. Verhältnismäßig fest gefügte, mit ihren fein gegeneinander abgestuften Grautönen eine scheinräumliche Tiefe erzeugende Komposition, die von zahlreichen gemalten und geritzten Linienstrukturen belebt wird.

    • HUBERT BERKE (1908 GELSENKIRCHEN - 1979 COLOGNE), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION), 1960
      Dec. 09, 2021

      HUBERT BERKE (1908 GELSENKIRCHEN - 1979 COLOGNE), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION), 1960

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hubert Berke (1908 Gelsenkirchen - 1979 Cologne), Untitled (Abstract Composition), 1960, Mixed media on gray paper. 62.0 x 48.5 cm (sheet), 87.0 x 62.0 cm (frame). Signed lower left: Hubert Benke and dated: 1960 (black ink). Framed under glass.,

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Berke, Hubert
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Berke, Hubert

      Berke, Hubert 1908 Buer - 1979 Köln Abstrakte Komposition. Signiert. Aquarell. 34 x 62 cm.

    • Hubert Berke (1908-1979), grou
      Nov. 08, 2021

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), grou

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), group of 7 expressionistic woodcuts, some on Japan, signed by hand, some with traces of storage, sheet size up to 38 x 29 cm

      Oct. 30, 2021

      Berke, Hubert (Buer 1908 - 1979 Köln, Studium KA Königsberg und KA Düsseldorf bei Paul Klee, Professor an der TH Aachen), "Ohne Titel", Farblithographie, signiert, 30 x 42 cm (Darstellungsmaß), unter Glas gerahmt

    • Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979) (AR)
      Jul. 29, 2021

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979) (AR)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979) (AR), untitled, ink on paper mount on canvas, 35,7 x 47,7 cm. The artwork is framed. Hubert Berke was born 22 January 1908 in Buer, Westfalla, Germany and died 24 November 1979 in Cologne. Berke was one of the few German artists active after World War II who was successful both as an abstract and as a representational artist. He spent 7 years after graduation at a Capuchin cloister, studying to prepare himself to be a missionary to China. He spent intensive hours studying the cloister’s art collection and then decided to become an artist. He studied at the academies in Königsberg and Düsseldorf, where he was a student of Paul Klee. In 1934, he moved to Cologne and had his first one-man show at the Wallfraf-Richartz museum in 1936. With Fernand Moeller as his dealer, he gained recognition in the same year in Berlin. Primarily a draughtsman working in crayon and charcoal, Berke received the Cornelius Prize in 1948. In the 1930s, he began to work as a book illustrator, an occupation well-suited to his style which has been labelled “painted graphics”. After the war, he became a member of the group Zen 49.He settled in Alfter, a village near Bonn, where he worked in both abstract and representational styles and in a variety of media. His artworks has been auctioned by established auction houses all over the world. Provenance Private Collection, New York. Lot location: Loudos Auctions Thessaloniki.

      Loudos Auctions
      Jul. 29, 2021

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979) (AR), untitled, 1967, watercolor and ink on paper mount on cardboard, 31 x 27 cm. Unframed. Hubert Berke was born 22 January 1908 in Buer, Westfalla, Germany and died 24 November 1979 in Cologne. Berke was one of the few German artists active after World War II who was successful both as an abstract and as a representational artist. He spent 7 years after graduation at a Capuchin cloister, studying to prepare himself to be a missionary to China. He spent intensive hours studying the cloister’s art collection and then decided to become an artist. He studied at the academies in Königsberg and Düsseldorf, where he was a student of Paul Klee. In 1934, he moved to Cologne and had his first one-man show at the Wallfraf-Richartz museum in 1936. With Fernand Moeller as his dealer, he gained recognition in the same year in Berlin. Primarily a draughtsman working in crayon and charcoal, Berke received the Cornelius Prize in 1948. In the 1930s, he began to work as a book illustrator, an occupation well-suited to his style which has been labelled “painted graphics”. After the war, he became a member of the group Zen 49.He settled in Alfter, a village near Bonn, where he worked in both abstract and representational styles and in a variety of media. His artworks has been auctioned by established auction houses all over the world. Provenance Private Collection, New York. Lot location: Loudos Auctions Thessaloniki.

      Loudos Auctions
    • Berke, Hubert: Blony
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Berke, Hubert: Blony

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      "Blony" Mischtechnik auf Bütten. 1953. 48,7 x 62,5 cm. Unten links mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Hubert Berke", datiert und betitelt. Als einer der letzten Schüler Paul Klees schloss sich Hubert Berke 1951 der Künstlergruppe ZEN 49 an. Bereits nach dem Krieg entwickelte Berke seine eigene dynamische Abstraktion und wurde hauptsächlich als Maler des lyrischen Informel bekannt. Rund um diese Zeit, 1953, entstand die vorliegende Komposition, die besonders durch die variierenden Blautöne, die in ihrer Ruhe durch schwarze Farbakzente unterbrochen werden, hervorsticht. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Mar. 05, 2021

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979) (AR), untitled, 1946, oil on cardboard, 48 x 30 cm. Provenance: Private Collection, New York, acquired directly from the artist's family by the present owner. Lot location: Loudos Auctions Athens.

      Loudos Auctions
    • Hubert Berke - Blumen
      Dec. 06, 2020

      Hubert Berke - Blumen

      Est: €500 - €600

      Aquarell auf Velin. Ca. 30,5 x 50,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Links leichter Lichtrand, vereinzelte kleine Knickspuren, sonst gut.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Berke, Hubert
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Berke, Hubert

      Est: €260 - €400

      Berke, Hubert Syrien. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten mittig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1968. Blattgröße: 61,5 x 48 cm. Der deutsche Maler Hubert Berke (1908-1979) studierte bei Wilhelm Worringer, Paul Klee und Heinrich Nauen. Er schloss sich 1951 der Künstlergruppe "ZEN 49" an. - Verso etwas fleckig und mit Spuren einer alten Montierung, sonst gut erhalten.

    • Hubert Berke (1908-1979), mixe
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), mixe

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), mixed lot of 18 expressionist woodcuts, mostly hand signed mostly trial prints, some handsigned. u. titled, multiple prints of various motifs, plus 9 original printing blocks from Berke and additional items. Sheet dimensions up to 45 x 33 cm

    • Berke, Hubert Syrien. 1965/1968. Tusche, Feder, Kugelschreiber auf Hahnemühle-Ingres. 62,5 x 48 cm.
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Berke, Hubert Syrien. 1965/1968. Tusche, Feder, Kugelschreiber auf Hahnemühle-Ingres. 62,5 x 48 cm.

      Est: €800 - €960

      Berke, Hubert Informel Syrien. 1965/1968. Tusche, Feder, Kugelschreiber auf Hahnemühle-Ingres. 62,5 x 48 cm. Je zweifach signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. Am linken Rand mit kleinem hinterlegtem Einriss. Recto u. verso an den Kanten teils mit Rückständen der alten Montierung. Verso mit Atelierspuren. RefMod19620

    • Hubert Berke (1908-1979), mix
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), mix

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), mixed lot of five woodcuts, each hand-signed and titled, somewhat stained, a corner tear, signs of storage, added a linocut ''Watch on her damned earth'', indistinctly signed, sheet dimensions up to 48 x 34 cm

    • Hubert Berke - Gelsenkirchen 1908 - 1979 Köln
      May. 09, 2020

      Hubert Berke - Gelsenkirchen 1908 - 1979 Köln

      Ohne Titel. Aquarell und Tusche. 1957. 62 x 49 cm. Signiert und datiert. (12) Über einem zartfarbigen und wässrig aquarellierten Grund sich ausdehnende schwarze Farbmasse, die durch die eingeritzten Linien dynamisiert und durchsichtig wird. – Auf grauem Bütten. – Sehr gut erhalten.

      Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
    • Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979)

      Est: €600 - €900

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979), untitled, ink on paper mount on canvas, 35,7 x 47,7 cm. Hubert Berke was born 22 January 1908 in Buer, Westfalla, Germany and died 24 November 1979 in Cologne. Berke was one of the few German artists active after World War II who was successful both as an abstract and as a representational artist. He spent 7 years after graduation at a Capuchin cloister, studying to prepare himself to be a missionary to China. He spent intensive hours studying the cloister’s art collection and then decided to become an artist. He studied at the academies in Königsberg and Düsseldorf, where he was a student of Paul Klee. In 1934, he moved to Cologne and had his first one-man show at the Wallfraf-Richartz museum in 1936. With Fernand Moeller as his dealer, he gained recognition in the same year in Berlin. Primarily a draughtsman working in crayon and charcoal, Berke received the Cornelius Prize in 1948. In the 1930s, he began to work as a book illustrator, an occupation well-suited to his style which has been labelled “painted graphics”. After the war, he became a member of the group Zen 49.He settled in Alfter, a village near Bonn, where he worked in both abstract and representational styles and in a variety of media. His artworks has been auctioned by established auction houses all over the world.

      Loudos Auctions
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979), untitled,1948, mixed media on paper mount on canvas, 34,5 x 25 cm. Hubert Berke was born 22 January 1908 in Buer, Westfalla, Germany and died 24 November 1979 in Cologne. Berke was one of the few German artists active after World War II who was successful both as an abstract and as a representational artist. He spent 7 years after graduation at a Capuchin cloister, studying to prepare himself to be a missionary to China. He spent intensive hours studying the cloister’s art collection and then decided to become an artist. He studied at the academies in Königsberg and Düsseldorf, where he was a student of Paul Klee. In 1934, he moved to Cologne and had his first one-man show at the Wallfraf-Richartz museum in 1936. With Fernand Moeller as his dealer, he gained recognition in the same year in Berlin. Primarily a draughtsman working in crayon and charcoal, Berke received the Cornelius Prize in 1948. In the 1930s, he began to work as a book illustrator, an occupation well-suited to his style which has been labelled “painted graphics”. After the war, he became a member of the group Zen 49.He settled in Alfter, a village near Bonn, where he worked in both abstract and representational styles and in a variety of media. His artworks has been auctioned by established auction houses all over the world.

      Loudos Auctions
    • Hubert Berke - „Schwebend“
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Hubert Berke - „Schwebend“

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Hubert Berke „Schwebend“ Gouache and pencil on laid paper Signed, dated and titled in pen and India ink lower left: Hubert Berke 1948 Schwebend 21 5/8 × 16 3/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Hubert Berke (1908 Buer - 1979 Cologne)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Hubert Berke (1908 Buer - 1979 Cologne)

      Convolute 3 parts, watercolor on paper, 1) Flower vase I, passepartout 17.5 cm x 10 cm, verso with estate stamp, framed. 2) Flower vase II, passepartout 22.5 cm x 16 cm, verso with estate stamp, framed. 3) Untitled, 1960, passepartout dimension 60 cm x 47 cm, signed and dated lower right 1960, verso with estate stamp, framed (damaged). Shipping: on demand

      Wettmann
    • Hubert Berke (1908-1979),
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979),

      Hubert Berke (1908-1979), portfolio ''ten woodcuts'', double sheet with text and 10 woodcuts on wove paper, loose in original half-linen case with original woodcut on the front cover, by Verlag Michael Hertz Bremen 1947. The woodcuts each signed and titled, edition 100 ex., Complete portfolio, edited by Hans Krohn, Bremen 1947, with an introduction by Hermann Schnitzler. Included 13 more woodcuts by Berke from this episode, partly in proofs on Japan. Folder over., 42 x 31 cm

      Nov. 06, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hubert Berke (German, 1908–1979), untitled, 1974, mixed media on paper mount on canvas, 62,5 x 48 cm. Hubert Berke was born 22 January 1908 in Buer, Westfalla, Germany and died 24 November 1979 in Cologne. Berke was one of the few German artists active after World War II who was successful both as an abstract and as a representational artist. He spent 7 years after graduation at a Capuchin cloister, studying to prepare himself to be a missionary to China. He spent intensive hours studying the cloister’s art collection and then decided to become an artist. He studied at the academies in Königsberg and Düsseldorf, where he was a student of Paul Klee. In 1934, he moved to Cologne and had his first one-man show at the Wallfraf-Richartz museum in 1936. With Fernand Moeller as his dealer, he gained recognition in the same year in Berlin. Primarily a draughtsman working in crayon and charcoal, Berke received the Cornelius Prize in 1948. In the 1930s, he began to work as a book illustrator, an occupation well-suited to his style which has been labelled “painted graphics”. After the war, he became a member of the group Zen 49.He settled in Alfter, a village near Bonn, where he worked in both abstract and representational styles and in a variety of media. His artworks has been auctioned by established auction houses all over the world.

      Loudos Auctions