Jean-Joseph Bernard Sold at Auction Prices

Calligrapher

    • Jean-Joseph BERNARD (1740-1809). Portrait de Jeanne Bernard Dabos, fille de l'artiste. Fusain et san
      Jul. 11, 2021

      Jean-Joseph BERNARD (1740-1809). Portrait de Jeanne Bernard Dabos, fille de l'artiste. Fusain et san

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean-Joseph BERNARD (1740-1809). Portrait de Jeanne Bernard Dabos, fille de l'artiste. Fusain et sanguine annoté "Bernard fe Dabos" en bas à droite. 52 x 36 cm

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD (LUNÉVILLE 1740-1809 SAINT-CLOUD)
      Apr. 27, 2021

      JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD (LUNÉVILLE 1740-1809 SAINT-CLOUD)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD (LUNÉVILLE 1740-1809 SAINT-CLOUD) Portrait calligraphié de Marie-Antoinette plume et encre brune et noire, lavis vert, rouge et bleu 72 x 50,7 cm. (28 3/8 x 20 in.)

    • DESSINS
      Dec. 13, 2017

      DESSINS

      Est: €300 - €450

      BERNARD Marie-Jeanne (1762 - 1842) DESSINS Série de quatre portraits à la plume d'encre noire, brune et lavis d'aquarelle, "Mr le comte d'Artois", "Mme la comtesse d'Artois", "Monsieur Frère Duroy" et "Mme Deprovence". Signé Marie-Jeanne Bernard (Fille du portraitiste Jean-Joseph Bernard, 1740-1809). Ecole française. (Taches). Dim.:472x385mm.

      Mar. 27, 2015

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jean-Joseph Bernard Lunéville, 1740 - Saint-Cloud, 1809 Portrait calligraphique de Marie-Antoinette de profil Plume et encres brune et noire, rehauts d'aquarelle Signé et daté 'Bernard fecit / 1783' en bas à droite Titré 'MARIE ANTOINETTE D'AUTRICHE / Reine de France et de Navarre' dans le bas 'CALLIGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF MARIE-ANTOINETTE'', PEN, BROWN AND BLACK INK, WATERCOLOUR HIGHLIGHTS, BY J.-J. BERNARD h: 68,50 w: 50 cm Provenance : Famille Tronchin, Genève, au XIXe siècle

    • BERNARD, JEAN-JOSEPH (Luneville 1740 - 1809 Saint Cloud). Pen por
      Mar. 27, 2015

      BERNARD, JEAN-JOSEPH (Luneville 1740 - 1809 Saint Cloud). Pen por

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      BERNARD, JEAN-JOSEPH (Luneville 1740 - 1809 Saint Cloud).Pen portrait of Napoleon Bonaparte in profile to the left. Pen in brown and black, 57 x 42 cm. Inscribed in brown pen on lower edge of picture: Napoléon Empereur des francais Rendu en maitre de plume à main levée par Bernard membre de L'Athenée des Artes. Framed. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld). SAMMLUNG DE AMODIO: BERNARD, JEAN-JOSEPH (Luneville 1740 - 1809 Saint Cloud). Kalligraphisches Porträt von Napoleon Bonaparte im Profil nach links. Feder in Braun und Schwarz, 57 x 42 cm. Am unteren Bildrand mit brauner Feder bezeichnet: Napoléon Empereur des francais Rendu en maitre de plume à main levée par Bernard membre de L'Athenée des Artes. Gerahmt. Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung des Marquis und der Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (ehemals de La Rochefoucauld).

    • Attribué à Jean-Joseph BERNARD (1740-1809)
      Dec. 05, 2007

      Attribué à Jean-Joseph BERNARD (1740-1809)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Attribué à Jean-Joseph BERNARD (1740-1809) Repentir d'une nymphe de cour

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD
      Jan. 23, 2003

      JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD

      (Paris 1740-1809 Paris) Calligraphic Profile Portrait of a Pope. Pen and brown ink on cream laid paper, 1790. 308x183 mm; 12x7 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto, and counter signed and dated in ink, lower left recto. Inscribed "Ils etoient a tes pieds, ces credules humains/Sans songer qu'il falloit prendre garde a tes mains" in ink, lower center recto. D & C Blauw watermark. Ex-collection Dr. Cornelis Verheyden de Lancey, with his label verso (see Lugt supplement 2501c) and unknown collector (Lugt supplement 2701a, upper left recto). There is another calligraphic portrait by Bernard, of a French actress, in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (see Bean and Turcic, 15th-18th Century French Drawings, New York, 1986, p. 24, no. 9).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD
      Jan. 23, 2003

      JEAN-JOSEPH BERNARD

      (Paris 1740-1809 Paris) Calligraphic Profile Portrait of a Pope. Pen and brown ink on cream laid paper, 1790. 308x183 mm; 12 1/4 x7 1/4 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto, and counter signed and dated in ink, lower left recto. Inscribed "Ils etoient a tes pieds, ces credules humains/Sans songer qu'il falloit prendre garde a tes mains" in ink, lower center recto. D & C Blauw watermark. Ex-collection Dr. Cornelis Verheyden de Lancey, with his label verso (see Lugt supplement 2501c) and unknown collector (Lugt supplement 2701a, upper left recto). There is another calligraphic portrait by Bernard, of a French actress, in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (see Bean and Turcic, 15th-18th Century French Drawings, New York, 1986, p. 24, no. 9).

      Swann Auction Galleries