Franz Bernauer Sold at Auction Prices

    • FRANZ BERNAUER (1861-1916), LARG
      Jun. 21, 2024

      FRANZ BERNAUER (1861-1916), LARG

      Franz Bernauer (1861-1916), large "night watchman figure", man with nightcap holding a lantern, bronzed galvanoplastic on round marble plinth, signed in the stand, h. 67 cm

    • Bronze figure by Franz Bernauer, (1861-1916), standing
      May. 25, 2024

      Bronze figure by Franz Bernauer, (1861-1916), standing

      Est: €280 - €600

      Bronze figure by Franz Bernauer, (1861-1916), standing soldier with sword and pistol, signed, wooden base, total approx. 49cm . German Description: Bronzefigur von Franz Bernauer, (1861-1916), stehender Soldat mit Schwert und Pistole, signiert, Holzsockel, Gesamth. ca. 49cm

    • Franz Bernauer, Grenadier bayerisches Leibregiment
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Franz Bernauer, Grenadier bayerisches Leibregiment

      Franz Bernauer, Grenadier bayerisches Leibregiment Darstellung um 1780 mit Wintermütze, Kartuschtasche, Gewehr und Säbel, auf dem Sockel signiert, Bronze dunkelbraun patiniert, partiell minimalst grünspanig, H ca. 21 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1861 München bis 1916 ebenda), ab 1880 Studium der Bildhauerei an der Kunstakademie in München unter Syrius Eberle und Anton Hess, dann freischaffend tätig, insbesondere im Bereich Monumentalplastiken, Grabmäler und Brunnen, jedoch auch Portraitbüsten und Plaketten, Professur an der Städtischen Modellier- und Bildhauerschule in München, Schüler waren unter anderem Karl Knappe, Ottmar Zeiller und Karl May, sein bekanntestes Werk ist der Prinzregentenbrunnen (Luitpoldbrunnen) in Augsburg. Quelle: de.wikipedia.org. Franz Bernauer, Grenadier Bavarian Life Regiment Depicted c. 1780 with winter cap, cartouche bag, rifle and sabre, signed on the base, bronze dark brown patinated, minimal green shavings in places, h approx. 21 cm. Artist info: German sculptor (1861 Munich to 1916 ibid.), from 1880 studied sculpture at the Academy of Arts in Munich under Syrius Eberle and Anton Hess, then worked as a freelance sculptor, especially in the field of monumental sculptures, tombs and fountains, but also portrait busts and plaques, professor at the Municipal Modelling and Sculpture School in Munich, students included Karl Knappe, Ottmar Zeiller and Karl May, his best-known work is the Prinzregentenbrunnen (Luitpoldbrunnen) in Augsburg. Source: de.wikipedia.org.

      Mar. 20, 2021

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Bernauer. 1861 München - 1916 München - Der Nachtwächter - Galvanobronze. Braun patiniert. Schwarzbrauner Marmorsockel. Elektrifiziert. H. o./m. Sockel: 63/66,5 cm. Auf der Standfläche sign. und ortsbez.: F. Bernauer / München. Auf der Schmalseite des Sockels mit Plakette. Ein Kratzer. Klebereste. - Lampe funktionstüchtig, ohne Gewähr auf Elektrifizierung.

    • Franz Bernauer
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Franz Bernauer

      Franz Bernauer (1861 München - 1916 ebenda) /T/Junger Minnesänger mit Laute Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. Sign.; H. 36 cm. Golden brown patinated bronze. Signed.

    • FRANZ BERNAUER (1861 Munchen - 1916 ebenda)
      Dec. 01, 2007

      FRANZ BERNAUER (1861 Munchen - 1916 ebenda)

      FRANZ BERNAUER (1861 Munchen - 1916 ebenda) Nachtwachter mit Laterne Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. mit Ortsangabe Munchen. Roter Marmorsockel. Grosse, fein 1.800,-

    • FRANZ BERNAUER (1861 München - 1916 ebenda)
      Sep. 14, 2007

      FRANZ BERNAUER (1861 München - 1916 ebenda)

      Est: - €1,200

      FRANZ BERNAUER (1861 München - 1916 ebenda) Minnesänger mit Laute Bronze. Sign.; Auf einer quadratischen Plinthe stehender Jüngling beim innigen Lied.

    • Franz Bernauer (German b. 1861) Figure of a Renaissance Gentleman Signed F. Bernauer. on base; also
      Oct. 26, 2002

      Franz Bernauer (German b. 1861) Figure of a Renaissance Gentleman Signed F. Bernauer. on base; also

      stamped with founder's mark C. Leyrer Munchen Bronze sculpture with dark brown patina raised on a cylindrical black marble base Height overall: 15-1/4 in (38.7 cm).

      Weschler's