Camille Bernier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher

    • CAMILLE BERNIER (1823-1902)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      CAMILLE BERNIER (1823-1902)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      The strike of the algae fishermen in Brittany, 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'C. Bernier 66'. Period gilt frame (minor damages). Discoloured varnish. Provenance: E. Verstraete Mr. and Mrs. Tauchille-Prévost (1876-1902) Mr. and Mrs. Descamps-Tauchille (1902-1927) Mr. and Mrs. H. Descamps-Denenbourg (1927-1936) Heirs Mrs. Tauchille (from 1936) M. Fossaert via auction in Armentières, 1954 P. Vandewal, 1980 (thence in family possession) Description FR La grève des pêcheurs d'algues en Bretagne, 1866. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'C. Bernier 66'. Cadre doré d'époque (légèrement abîmé). Vernis jauni. Provenance: E. Verstraete M. et Mme Tauchille-Prévost (1876-1902) M. et Mme Descamps-Tauchille (1902-1927) M. et Mme H. Descamps-Denenbourg (1927-1936) Héritiers Mme Tauchille (à partir de 1936) M. Fossaert vente aux enchêres à Armentières, 1954 P. Vandewal, 1980 (depuis lors en possession de famille) Beschrijving NL De staking van de algenvissers in Bretagne, 1866. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'C. Bernier 66'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader (een weinig beschadigd). Vergeelde vernis. Herkomst: E. Verstraete Mr. en Mevr. Tauchille-Prévost (1876-1902) Mr. en Mevr. Descamps-Tauchille (1902-1927) Mr. en Mevr. H. Descamps-Denenbourg (1927-1936) Erfgenamen Mevr. Tauchille (vanaf 1936) M. Fossaert via veiling in Armentières, 1954 P. Vandewal, 1980 (sindsdien in familiebezit)

    • BERNIER, CAMILLE
      Sep. 29, 2020

      BERNIER, CAMILLE

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      (Colmar 1823–1902 Paris) Bretonische Kuhhirtin beim Stricken. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 41x66,3 cm.

    • BERNIER, CAMILLE
      Sep. 14, 2020

      BERNIER, CAMILLE

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

    • Camille Bernier (French, 1823-1903), "La Source pres de Ferme"
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Camille Bernier (French, 1823-1903), "La Source pres de Ferme"

      Est: $500 - $800

      Camille Bernier (French, 1823-1903) "La Source pres de Ferme" oil on linen signed lower left. Period giltwood and gesso frame. 37-3/4" x 27-3/4", framed 49" x 39-1/4" Provenance: Frances Aronson Fine Art, Atlanta, Georgia.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      May. 30, 2020

      Camille Bernier (French, 1823-1903) "La Source pres de Ferme" oil on linen signed lower left. Framed. 37-3/4" x 27-3/4", framed 49" x 39-1/4" Provenance: Frances Aronson Fine Art, Atlanta, Georgia.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Camille BERNIER (1823-1902) oil on board painting
      Mar. 21, 2017

      Camille BERNIER (1823-1902) oil on board painting

      Est: $300 - $600

      Camille BERNIER (1823-1902) oil on board landscape painting, signed. 18” H x 25 1/2” W including frame, 11 3/4” H x 19 5/8” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com

      Antiques Supermarket
    • Camille Bernier, Le nouveau Boulevard de Port Royal
      Mar. 12, 2010

      Camille Bernier, Le nouveau Boulevard de Port Royal

      Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

      Camille Bernier, Le nouveau Boulevard de Port Royal oil on canvas, signed(lower left), signed and titled(on the reverse), framed 30x40.5cm

      Mallet Auction
    • Camille Bernier (FRENCH, 1823-1902)
      Jan. 13, 2009

      Camille Bernier (FRENCH, 1823-1902)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Camille Bernier (FRENCH, 1823-1902) Summer on the river signed, inscribed and dated 'C. Bernier/Paris 1901.' (lower right) oil on canvas 27½ x 39¼ in. (69.8 x 99.6 cm.)