Max Bernuth Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Max Bernuth, 1872 Leipzig-1960 Bavarian Gmain,2 etchings
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Max Bernuth, 1872 Leipzig-1960 Bavarian Gmain,2 etchings

      Est: €110 - €220

      Max Bernuth, 1872 Leipzig-1960 Bavarian Gmain,2 etchings, 1x #'In the family#', zookeeper inthe monkey enclosure, titled, signed, dated 24, approx. 32x24cm, PP, framed under glass approx. 54x44cm ; #'Bear#', titled and signed,dated 06, approx. 17.5x12cm, PP, etc., frame approx. 41x32cm . German Description: Max Bernuth, 1872 Leipzig-1960 Bayrisch Gmain, 2 Radierungen, 1x 'In der Familie', Zoowärter im Affengehege, betitelt, signiert, dat. 24, ca. 32x24cm, PP, u.GL., R. ca. 54x44cm; 'Bär', betitelt und sign., dat. 06, ca. 17.5x12cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 41x32cm

      Feb. 24, 2024

      Est: €220 - €400

    • Bernuth, Max: Junge Frau im Grünen
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Bernuth, Max: Junge Frau im Grünen

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain Young woman in the countryside Oil on canvas; H 66 cm, W 74.5 cm; monogrammed lower right ''M.B''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Bernuth, Max: Entwurf für die Zeitschrift Jugend
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Bernuth, Max: Entwurf für die Zeitschrift Jugend

      Est: €300 - €400

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain Draft for the magazine ''Jugend'' Watercolor and colored chalk on paper over cardboard; H 340 mm, W 260 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Max Bernuth 07''

    • Bernuth, Max: Katzen
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Bernuth, Max: Katzen

      Est: €250 - €350

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain Cats Oil on cardboard; H 45.5 cm, W 45 cm; signed and dated upper right ''M. Bernuth 33''

    • Bernuth, Max: Elfe, Schrat und Polizist
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Bernuth, Max: Elfe, Schrat und Polizist

      Est: €150 - €250

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain Elf, wood gnome and policeman Watercolor over pencil on paper; H 500 mm, W 360 mm; signed, dated 29 and poorly legible inscribed lower left

    • Bernuth, Max: Wambo (Orang Utan)
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Bernuth, Max: Wambo (Orang Utan)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain Wambo (Orangutan) Plaster, patinated; H 27 cm; incised signature and dating ''M. Bernuth 29''; incised designation ''Wambo''

      Mar. 08, 2014

      Est: €80 - €120

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain - 'Elefantenwäsche' - Radierung/Bütten. 20,2 x 39 cm, 33,3 x 53 cm. Sign. r. u.: m. Bernuth. Betit. l. u.: 'Elefantenwäsche'. In der Platte sign. und dat. r. u.: m. Bernuth 20. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leicht gebräunt. - Lit.: Vollmer 1, S. 191. Deutscher Bildnis- und Tiermaler, Grafiker und Illustrator. Schüler an der Münchner Akademie und Mitarbeiter der Zeitschrift 'Jugend'.

      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €120 - €160

      Max Bernuth 1872 Leipzig - 1960 Bayerisch Gmain - 'Elefantensäbel' - Radierung/Bütten. 20,2 x 39 cm, 33,3 x 53 cm. Sign. r. u.: m. Bernuth. Betit. l. u.: 'Elefantensäbel'. In der Platte sign. und dat. r. u.: m. Bernuth 20. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leicht gebräunt. - Lit.: Vollmer 1, S. 191. Deutscher Bildnis- und Tiermaler, Grafiker und Illustrator. Schüler an der Münchner Akademie und Mitarbeiter der Zeitschrift 'Jugend'.