Carl Bertold Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1870 -

    • CARL BERTOLD (1870 - ?), FJORD LANDSCA
      Sep. 03, 2024

      CARL BERTOLD (1870 - ?), FJORD LANDSCA

      Carl Bertold (1870 - ?), Fjord Landscape, oil on canvas, signed C. Bertold lower left, 80 x 120.5 cm, small hole backed in the area of the blue house lower left, framed 98.5 x 138.5 cm.

    • Carl Bertold, Bauernhof im Gebirge
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Carl Bertold, Bauernhof im Gebirge

      Carl Bertold, Bauernhof im Gebirge sommerliche Ansicht eines alpinen Bauernanwesens unter Bäumen, vor imposanter schneebedeckter Hochgebirgskulisse, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1940, rechts unten signiert "C. Bertold", reinigungsbedürftig, im geschwärzten Stuckrahmen (defekt) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 30 x 24 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (geboren 1870), Quelle: Internet. Carl Bertold, Bauernhof im Gebirge sommerliche Ansicht eines alpinen Bauernanwens unter Bäumen, vor imposanter schneebedeckter Hochgebirgskulisse, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, oil on canvas, around 1940, signed lower right "C. Bertold", in need of cleaning, in blackened stucco frame (defective) framed, folded dimensions approx. 30 x 24 cm. sommerliche Ansicht eines alpinen Bauernanwens unter Bäumen, vor imposanter schneebedeckter Hochgebirgskulisse, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, oil on canvas, around 1940, signed lower right "C. Bertold", in need of cleaning, in blackened stucco frame (defective) framed, folded dimensions approx. 30 x 24 cm. Artist info: German landscape painter (born 1870), source: Internet.

    • Bertold, Carl
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Bertold, Carl

      Bertold, Carl 1870 - ?. Fjordlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton montiert. Fjord mit Booten und kleinen Häuschen am Ufer. Steil aufragende Felsformationen zu Seiten des Wassers. Unten rechts signiert C. Bertold. Verso Etikett. Größe ca. 70,5 x 100,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 79 x 108 cm. Teils Craquelé, teils minimalster Farbverlust. Bertold, Carl 1870 - ?. Fjord landscape. Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard. Fjord with boats and small houses on the shore. Steeply rising rock formations on the side of the water. Signed C. Bertold lower right. Label on verso. Size approx. 70.5 x 100.5 cm, frame approx. 79 x 108 cm. Partly craquelure, partly minimal loss of colour.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING
      May. 14, 2024

      CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING

      Est: €160 - €200

      BERTOLD, CARL (1870-?), Painting: "Moonlit Landscape", oil on canvas, signed "C. Bertold" lower left. Coast in the moonlight with boat and illuminated house. Characteristic work by the artist in the style of late Romanticism. Canvas h. 57.2 x l. 65 cm. ( canvas relined and damaged / pierced several times).BERTOLD, CARL (1870-?), Gemälde: "Mondscheinlandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "C. Bertold". Küste im Mondschein mit Boot und erleuchtetem Haus. Charakteristische Arbeit des Künstlers im Stil der Spätromantik. Leinwand H. 57,2 x L. 65 cm. (Leinwand doubliert und mehrfach beschädigt / durchstoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING
      Apr. 03, 2024

      CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING

      Est: €160 - €200

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING
      Feb. 27, 2024

      CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING

      Est: €160 - €200

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL BERTOLD (1870 - ?), FJORD
      Jan. 30, 2024

      CARL BERTOLD (1870 - ?), FJORD

      Carl Bertold (1870 - ?), Fjord Landscape, oil on canvas, signed C. Bertold lower left, 80 x 120.5 cm, small hole backed lower left in the area of the blue house, framed 98.5 x 138.5 cm.

    • CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING
      Jan. 09, 2024

      CARL BERTOLD - PAINTING

      Est: €160 - €200

      BERTOLD, CARL (1870-?), Painting: "Moonlit Landscape", oil on canvas, signed "C. Bertold" lower left. Coast in the moonlight with boat and illuminated house. Characteristic work by the artist in the style of late Romanticism. Canvas h. 57.2 x l. 65 cm. (Frame with traces of use; canvas relined and damaged / pierced several times).BERTOLD, CARL (1870-?), Gemälde: "Mondscheinlandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "C. Bertold". Küste im Mondschein mit Boot und erleuchtetem Haus. Charakteristische Arbeit des Künstlers im Stil der Spätromantik. Leinwand H. 57,2 x L. 65 cm. (Rahmen mit Gebrauchsspuren; Leinwand doubliert und mehrfach beschädigt / durchstoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL BERTOLD (1870 - ?), FJOR
      Nov. 14, 2023

      CARL BERTOLD (1870 - ?), FJOR

      Carl Bertold (1870 - ?), Fjord Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left C. Bertold, 80 x 120,5 cm, lower left in the area of the blue house backed hole, framed 98,5 x 138,5 cm.

    • CARL BERTOLD 1870 - ? Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 71
      Sep. 08, 2023

      CARL BERTOLD 1870 - ? Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 71

      Est: €180 - €360

      CARL BERTOLD1870 - ?Fjord landscapeOil on canvas. 71 x 101 cm (F. 92 x 122 cm). Signed lower left 'C. Bertold'. Verso: label 'Langhagen&Harnisch Kunsthaus'. Rest. Frame. CARL BERTOLD 1870 - ? Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 101 cm (R. 92 x 122 cm). Unten links signiert 'C. Bertold'. Verso: Etikett 'Langhagen&Harnisch Kunsthaus'. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Bertold, Carl
      Sep. 02, 2023

      Bertold, Carl

      Bertold, Carl 1870 Schweiz. Winterlandschaft. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. Größe ca. 66 x 47 cm, Rahmen ca. 90 x 70 cm. Oben links mit Fleck. Bertold, Carl 1870 Switzerland. Winter landscape. Oil on wood. Signed lower right. Size ca. 66 x 47 cm, frame ca. 90 x 70 cm. Top left with stain.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • BERTOLD, CARL. 1870 - ?. FJORD LANDSCAPE. OIL/CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT C. BERTOLD, 80 X 120,5 CM,
      Apr. 01, 2023

      BERTOLD, CARL. 1870 - ?. FJORD LANDSCAPE. OIL/CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT C. BERTOLD, 80 X 120,5 CM,

      Bertold, Carl. 1870 - ?. Fjord landscape. Oil/canvas, signed lower left C. Bertold, 80 x 120,5 cm, lower left in the area of the blue house backed hole, framed 98,5 x 138,5 cm. Bertold, Carl. 1870 - ?. Fjordlandschaft. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. C. Bertold, 80 x 120,5 cm, u. li. im Bereich des blauen Hauses hinterlegtes Löchlein, ger. 98,5 x 138,5 cm.

    • Bertold, Carl (1870-?)
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Bertold, Carl (1870-?)

      Est: €480 - €576

      Zwei Landschaften 1) Berglandschaft mit Wasserfall und reißendem Fluss. 2) Flusslandschaft mit Ruderer bei Mondschein. Je sign. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 30×70 cm. (Jeweils leichte Farbverluste). R. (60168)

    • Carl Bertold - "Eibsee mit Zugspitze", 19th/20th century
      Jan. 30, 2023

      Carl Bertold - "Eibsee mit Zugspitze", 19th/20th century

      Öl auf Leinwand. Darstellung eines herbstlichen Tages am Eibsee, beiderseits von dichtem Wald umgeben, mit einer massiven Gebirgsformation im Hintergrund. Rechts unten "C. Bertold" signiert. Im Profilrahmen aus Holz, minimal bestoßen. Maße 60 x 80 cm, Maße gerahmt 75 x 95 cm. Carl Bertold (1870 - ?) war ein Schweizer Maler, der seine Ausbildung wahrscheinlich an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie erhielt und besonders für seine Fjord-Landschaften geschätzt wurde. Condition: II +

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Bertold, Carl
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Bertold, Carl

      Bertold, Carl geb. 1870 Norwegischer Fjord. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 68 x 99 cm.

      Jun. 20, 2022

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Carl Bertold (Swiss,19/20C) oil painting antique
      Apr. 17, 2022

      Carl Bertold (Swiss,19/20C) oil painting antique

      Est: $625 - $800

      ARTIST: Carl Bertold (Switzerland, 19th/20th centuries) NAME: Alpine Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 36 inches / 60 x 91 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Arnot Gallery NY (has gallery stamp on verso) SIMILAR ARTISTS: Paul W Ehrhardt, Nelson Kinsley, Ernst Frommhold, Curt Agthe, Colestin Brugner, Arnold Forstmann, Franz Schreyer, George Majewicz, Karl Mohr, Bruno Juttner, Waldemar Schlichting, Helmut Reuter, Angelo Jank, Rudolf Hellgrewe, Patrick von Kalckreuth, Hans Keck, Fritz von Wille, Johann Jungblut, Georg Fischhof, Willi Lorenz CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 118040 US Shipping $120 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Bertold, Carl: Sommer im Fjord
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Bertold, Carl: Sommer im Fjord

      Est: €500 - €700

      Carl Bertold 1870 Summer in the fjord Oil on canvas; H 60.5 cm, W 80 cm; signed lower right ''C. Bertold''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • BERTOLD, Carl (* 1870). "Am Niederrhein".
      Oct. 30, 2021

      BERTOLD, Carl (* 1870). "Am Niederrhein".

      BERTOLD, Carl(* 1870) "Am Niederrhein" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 31 x 40 cm. Gerahmt44 x 54 cm. Verlassenes Boot am Ufer in der Sonne nahe den Dorfhäusern

      Oct. 10, 2021

      Est: $700 - $900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CARL BERTOLD, ABEND IN NORWEGEN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      CARL BERTOLD, ABEND IN NORWEGEN

      Est: €450 - €900

      CARL BERTOLD 1870 - ? Evening in Norway Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm (F. 69 x 89 cm). Signed lower left 'C. Bertold'. Very min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. CARL BERTOLD 1870 - ? Abend in Norwegen Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm (R. 69 x 89 cm). Signiert unten links 'C. Bertold'. Sehr min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      Jul. 04, 2021

      Est: $700 - $900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Carl Bertold, painter of the Düsseldorf School
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Carl Bertold, painter of the Düsseldorf School

      Est: €380 - €800

      Carl Bertold, painter of the Düsseldorf School, around 1900-1910, Norwegian fjord landscape, oil / canvas, signed lower left, rest., 45x75cm, diameter approx. 65x95cm . German Description: Carl Bertold, Maler der Düsseldorfer Schule, um 1900-1910, Norwegische Fjordlandschaft, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, rest., 45x75cm, R. ca. 65x95cm

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: $625 - $700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CARL BERTOLD (SWISS, 19/20TH C), OIL ON PANEL, H 23", W 31", FJORD VILLAGE
      Dec. 18, 2020

      CARL BERTOLD (SWISS, 19/20TH C), OIL ON PANEL, H 23", W 31", FJORD VILLAGE

      Est: $150 - $300

      A 20th century oil on panel by Carl Bertold. Depicting a waterfront town amongst a fjord. Artist's signature to the lower left. Frame measures H 28" x L 36".

      DuMouchelles
    • Carl Bertold Swiss Landscape Oil on Canvas
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Carl Bertold Swiss Landscape Oil on Canvas

      Carl Bertold (19th/20th centuries) Swiss Landscape Oil on Canvas. Depicts a lake scene with a mountainous background. Artist signed on the lower right corner. Artist: Carl Bertold Title: Swiss Landscape Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 24x36.25 in. Keywords: Landscape Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1082

      Bradford's
    • CARL BERTOLD - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE
      Jul. 22, 2020

      CARL BERTOLD - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE

      Carl Bertold (Swiss, 1980 - ?). Oil on canvas view of mountain landscape - les Alpes d'Elisee. Signed lower right. (HEAR706)(EL)

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Carl BERTOLD (1870 - ?) ''Raftsund''.
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Carl BERTOLD (1870 - ?) ''Raftsund''.

      Est: €100 -

      Carl BERTOLD (1870 - ?) ''Raftsund''. 68 cm x 97 cm. Fjord in den Lofoten. Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. Rückseitig ortsbezeichnet. Carl BERTOLD (1870 -?) '' Raftsund ''. 68 cm x 97 cm. Fjord in the Lofoten. Painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Inscribed on the back.

      Auktionshaus Oberursel
    • Carl BERTOLD (1870-?), (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Boats passing a Dutch Windmill by moonlight, Signed, Unframed, 18.25" x 25.5" (46.3cm x 64.8cm)
      Mar. 30, 2017

      Carl BERTOLD (1870-?), (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Boats passing a Dutch Windmill by moonlight, Signed, Unframed, 18.25" x 25.5" (46.3cm x 64.8cm)

      Est: £200 - £250

      W.H. Lane & Son
    • Carl BERTOLD (1870-?), (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Figures crossing frozen lake in a Dutch winter landscape, Signed, Unframed, 18.25" x 25.5" (46.3cm x 64.8cm)
      Mar. 30, 2017

      Carl BERTOLD (1870-?), (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Figures crossing frozen lake in a Dutch winter landscape, Signed, Unframed, 18.25" x 25.5" (46.3cm x 64.8cm)

      Est: £200 - £250

      W.H. Lane & Son
    • Carl BERTOLD (1870-?) (Swiss School), Boats passing a Dutch windmill by moo
      Dec. 15, 2016

      Carl BERTOLD (1870-?) (Swiss School), Boats passing a Dutch windmill by moo

      Est: £250 - £300

      Carl BERTOLD (1870-?) (Swiss School), Boats passing a Dutch windmill by moonlight, Signed, Unframed, 18.25" x 25.5" (46.3cm x 64.8cm)

      W.H. Lane & Son
    • Carl BERTOLD (1870-?) (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Figures crossing froze
      Dec. 15, 2016

      Carl BERTOLD (1870-?) (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Figures crossing froze

      Est: £250 - £300

      Carl BERTOLD (1870-?) (Swiss School), Oil on canvas, Figures crossing frozen lake in a Dutch winter landscape, Signed, Unframed, 18.25" x 25.5" (46.3cm x 64.8cm)

      W.H. Lane & Son
    • Carl Bertold
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Carl Bertold

      Est: €300 - €500

      Night fishing. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Framed. 66 x 47 cm.

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
    • Carl Berthold
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Carl Berthold

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Carl Berthold, around 1870, View of Dordrecht in the evening, oil / canvas, signed, approx 72x97 cm, frame, this with minor damages . German Description: Carl Bertold, um 1870, Ansicht von Dordrecht am Abend, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 72x97 cm, Rahmen, dieser leicht beschädigt

    • Bertold,Carl*1870-Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler, "Fjordlandschaft in den Lofoten"signiert,verso bezeicnet und betitelt,Öl auf Leinwand,60,5x80,5cm
      Dec. 30, 2015

      Bertold,Carl*1870-Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler, "Fjordlandschaft in den Lofoten"signiert,verso bezeicnet und betitelt,Öl auf Leinwand,60,5x80,5cm

      Auction Partners
    • Bertold, Carl*1870-Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler,
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Bertold, Carl*1870-Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler,

      Bertold, Carl*1870-Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler, "Fjordlandschaft in den Lofoten"signiert, verso bezeicnet und betitelt, Öl auf Leinwand, 60, 5x80, 5cm

      Auction Partners
    • BERTOLD, CARL (1870 - ?): Skandinavische Fjordlandschaft mit Booten.
      Jul. 18, 2015

      BERTOLD, CARL (1870 - ?): Skandinavische Fjordlandschaft mit Booten.

      Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign., ca. 60 x 80, Rahmen, besch.

    • Bertold Carl NOCTURNO. MOON OVER WATERS, oil, canvas
      Mar. 18, 2012

      Bertold Carl NOCTURNO. MOON OVER WATERS, oil, canvas

      Est: zł5,000 - zł8,000

      Bertold Carl NOCTURNO. MOON OVER WATERS, 47 x 65cm oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Bertold Carl - BY THE FJORD
      Dec. 04, 2011

      Bertold Carl - BY THE FJORD

      Est: zł4,000 - zł5,000

      Bertold Carl - BY THE FJORD - 70.5 x 101 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Bertold Carl - NOKTURN. CANAL IN THE NETHERLANDS
      Oct. 16, 2011

      Bertold Carl - NOKTURN. CANAL IN THE NETHERLANDS

      Est: zł4,000 - zł5,000

      Bertold Carl - NOKTURN. CANAL IN THE NETHERLANDS - 65 x 47 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art