Anton Bertzig Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1850 - d. 1899

    • Anton Bertzik
      May. 02, 2023

      Anton Bertzik

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (born in Vienna in 1856) A Girl in Profile with Carnations, signed (in ligature) A. Bertsik, oil on panel, 27.5 x 22.5 cm, framed

    • Attr. to Anton Bertzik (Austrain, 1850-1899) "Meditation"
      Apr. 03, 2023

      Attr. to Anton Bertzik (Austrain, 1850-1899) "Meditation"

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Attributed to Anton Bertzik (Austrain, 1850-1899) "Meditation," oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 15'', 51 x 38 cm (sight); 25'' x 19'', 64 x 48 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Bertzik, Anton (1850-1899) "Elegant lady in Renaissance costume", oil/wood, sign. t.l., 20,3x15cm (w.f. 32x26,5cm), traces of age
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Bertzik, Anton (1850-1899) "Elegant lady in Renaissance costume", oil/wood, sign. t.l., 20,3x15cm (w.f. 32x26,5cm), traces of age

      Kendzia
    • ANTON BERTZIK (AUSTRIA, 1856-1889) OIL ON PANEL, H 6", W 4", PORTRAIT OF BOY
      Feb. 26, 2021

      ANTON BERTZIK (AUSTRIA, 1856-1889) OIL ON PANEL, H 6", W 4", PORTRAIT OF BOY

      An oil on panel by Anton Bertzik. Depicting a profile portrait of a red headed boy elaborately dressed. Artist's signature to the upper left. Frame measures H 12.5" x L 10.5". Bearing "7161" and M. Khoedter & Co. (NY) paper labels to the verso. From the collection of Frank H. and Nancy B. Boos.

      DuMouchelles
    • ANTON BERTZIG (1856 - ?)
      Aug. 29, 2020

      ANTON BERTZIG (1856 - ?)

      Hinterglasmalerei, ¨Porträt einer adeligen Dame mit üppigem Kopfschmuck¨, oben rechts signiert ¨Bertzig¨, ca. 25x20cm, in Prunkrahmen (39x33cm), Rahmen mehrfach bestoßen

    • Anton Bertzik (1850-1899), NOBLEWOMAN WITH PLUMED AND BEJEWELLED HEADDRESS, Oil on panel; inscribed “painted by A. Bertzik” in pencil verso, 7 x 5.25 in — 17.8 x 13.3 cm
      Mar. 29, 2018

      Anton Bertzik (1850-1899), NOBLEWOMAN WITH PLUMED AND BEJEWELLED HEADDRESS, Oil on panel; inscribed “painted by A. Bertzik” in pencil verso, 7 x 5.25 in — 17.8 x 13.3 cm

      ANTON BERTZIK (1850-1899), AUSTRIANNOBLEWOMAN WITH PLUMED AND BEJEWELLED HEADDRESSOil on panel; inscribed “painted by A. Bertzik” in pencil verso7 x 5.25 in — 17.8 x 13.3 cmProvenance:“Mrs. Richardson/790 Eglinton Avenue West” (Toronto) inscribed in pencil verso;By descent to her nephew, Toronto circa late 1980’sEstimate: $1,000—1,500

      Waddington's
    • ANTON BERTZIK 1850 Austria - 1899 “Retrato de una dama”
      Jan. 30, 2018

      ANTON BERTZIK 1850 Austria - 1899 “Retrato de una dama”

      ANTON BERTZIK (Austria, 1850 - 1899). “Retrato de una dama”. Oil on board. 33 x 24 cm ANTON BERTZIK 1850 Austria - 1899 “Retrato de una dama” Óleo sobre tabla 33 x 24 cm.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • ANTON BERTZIK
      Sep. 08, 2016

      ANTON BERTZIK

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      ANTON BERTZIK (AUSTRIAN, 1850-1899) Portrait of lady in an elegant costume signed ‘ABertzik’ (lower left) oil on panel 15 3/4 x 10 in. (40 x 25.5 cm.)

    • ANTON BERTZIK SONG OF THE MOCKINGBIRD PAINTING
      May. 17, 2015

      ANTON BERTZIK SONG OF THE MOCKINGBIRD PAINTING

      ABERTZIK, Anton, (Austrian, 1859-1889): "Song of the Mockingbird", depicts a young beauty looking upon a mockingbird sitting in a birch tree, Oil/Wood, 16" x 10", signed lower left, painted liner, 17 1/2" X 11 3/4".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • BERTZIG Anton, né en 1856 Dame au panier de fleurs
      Jun. 10, 2013

      BERTZIG Anton, né en 1856 Dame au panier de fleurs

      Est: €600 - €900

      Bretagne Encheres
    • Anton Bertzik (Austrian 1850-1899) Portrait of a
      Dec. 14, 2008

      Anton Bertzik (Austrian 1850-1899) Portrait of a

      Anton Bertzik (Austrian 1850-1899) Portrait of a Noblewoman oil on panel signed 'A Bertzik' lower right

      Leonard Joel
    • Anton Bertzik (Austrian, fl. 1850-1899)
      Dec. 17, 2002

      Anton Bertzik (Austrian, fl. 1850-1899)

      Est: $4,160 - $6,240

      A young beauty signed 'ABertzik' (lower left) oil on panel 53.5 x 35.5 cm. PROVENANCE Kunsthandlung Neumann, Munich (seal on the reverse).