Dominic Besner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1965 -

      • Dominic Besner, "Le Saut des Rois", Mixed Media
        May. 19, 2024

        Dominic Besner, "Le Saut des Rois", Mixed Media

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Dominic Besner (Canadian, b.1965), "Le Saut des Rois", mixed media, 48" x 72", framed 57" x 81". Owner paid $10,000. Provenance: Estate of Kenneth Moore, Pompano Beach, Florida.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Dominic Besner, "Les Altesses Roturieres"
        May. 19, 2024

        Dominic Besner, "Les Altesses Roturieres"

        Dominic Besner (Canadian, b.1965), "Les Altesses Roturieres", oil on canvas, 60" x 37", framed 65" x 41". Owner paid $6000. Provenance: Estate of Kenneth Moore, Pompano Beach, Florida.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Dominic Besner's "Les Pantomimes en Salut" Original
        Mar. 24, 2024

        Dominic Besner's "Les Pantomimes en Salut" Original

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Dominic Besner's "Les Pantomimes en Salut" original mixed oil on masonite, signed lower right and titled and signed au verso. Done in Besner's signature style, this piece is in excellent condition and has been custom framed in a floater frame. Image: 24" x 36". Frame: 26" x 38"

        Oakwood Auctions
      • DOMINIC BESNER TWO PRINTS
        Feb. 27, 2024

        DOMINIC BESNER TWO PRINTS

        DOMINIC BESNER (Canada, b.1965) two prints: "Jeu de Hasard Dresse Sur Pattes" and "L'Opera des Lions." Both pencil signed lower right, titled, edition 56/75 and 61/75, 23.5" x 12" (images), 32.75" x 21" (frames).

        O'Gallerie
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

        Dominic Besner's "Les Pantomimes en Salut" original mixed oil on masonite, signed lower right and titled and signed au verso. Done in Besner's signature style, this piece is in excellent condition and has been custom framed in a floater frame.

        Oakwood Auctions
      • Besner, Dominic - Petite quadrille des culs-de-sac
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Besner, Dominic - Petite quadrille des culs-de-sac

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) Petite quadrille des culs-de-sac Description: Oil on canvas, signed Besner on lower right Dimension (PO): 30" x 40" Dimension (CM): 76 x 102 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Besner, Dominic - Vocero (Vitrail 3) - 2007
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Besner, Dominic - Vocero (Vitrail 3) - 2007

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) Vocero (Vitrail 3) (2007) Description (FR): Vitrail, non signé A été exposé au Musée de Vaudreuil Description (EN): Stained glass, unsigned Was exhibited at Musée de Vaudreuil Dimension (PO): 60" x 30" Dimension (CM): 152.4 x 76.2 cm Rapport de condition: Petite craquelure de 5 cm Condition report: Little crack of 5 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Besner, Dominic - Requiem (Vitrail 2) - 2007
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Besner, Dominic - Requiem (Vitrail 2) - 2007

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) Requiem (Vitrail 2) (2007) Description (FR): Vitrail, non signé A été exposé au Musée de Vaudreuil Description (EN): Stained glass, unsigned Was exhibited at Musée de Vaudreuil Dimension (PO): 60" x 30" Dimension (CM): 152.4 x 76.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Besner, Dominic - Oratorio (Vitrail 1) - 2007
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Besner, Dominic - Oratorio (Vitrail 1) - 2007

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) Oratorio (Vitrail 1) (2007) Description (FR): Vitrail, non signé A été exposé au Musée de Vaudreuil Description (EN): Stained glass, unsigned Was exhibited at Musée de Vaudreuil Dimension (PO): 60" x 30" Dimension (CM): 152.4 x 76.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Dominic Besner (Canadian, b.1965) Oil on Canvas
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Dominic Besner (Canadian, b.1965) Oil on Canvas

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Dominic Besner (Canadian, b.1965) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, signed and titled 'Un Fesse-Mathieu aux Aguets des Vents d'Or' to the reverse, depicting a stylized human figure surrounded by abstract colorful designs, in a wood frame Property from: a University Park, Illinois collector Category: Fine Art > American Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:01 pm CST Shipping Status: Due to size, weight, value or shipping complexity, this item must be shipped via a 3rd Party and the shipping cost may be high. We recommend contacting multiple shipping vendors for an estimate as the cost may vary greatly. Sales Tax: Kansas (6.5%), New Jersey (6.625%), Pennsylvania (6%), Washington (10.5%) Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2

        Leonard Auction
      • Besner, Dominic - La dérive de fanel
        Oct. 19, 2021

        Besner, Dominic - La dérive de fanel

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) La dérive de fanel Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Besner Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Besner Dimension (PO): 25" x 24" Dimension (CM): 63.5 x 60.9 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Besner, Dominic - Les bêtes à cornes
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Besner, Dominic - Les bêtes à cornes

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) Les bêtes à cornes Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée au milieu à droite Besner Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on the midle right Besner Dimension (PO): 40" x 30" Dimension (CM): 101.60 x 76.20 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Besner, Dominic - Petite quadrille des carrousels
        May. 18, 2021

        Besner, Dominic - Petite quadrille des carrousels

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Besner, Dominic (1965-) Petite quadrille des carrousels Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Besner Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Besner Dimension (PO): 36" x 24" Dimension (CM): 91.44 x 60.96 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "La derive de fanel", Oil on canvas, 25" H x 24" W
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "La derive de fanel", Oil on canvas, 25" H x 24" W

        Dominic Besner (b. 1965, Canadian) "La derive de fanel" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Besner, signed again, titled and numbered verso: -2351O1004- 25" H x 24" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "Les betes a cornes", Acrylic on canvas, 40" H x 30" W
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "Les betes a cornes", Acrylic on canvas, 40" H x 30" W

        Dominic Besner (b. 1965, Canadian) "Les betes a cornes" Acrylic on canvas Signed center right: Besner, titled lower center, signed and titled again on the stretcher, numbered verso: -1347F0902 40" H x 30" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "L'oeil du recit," abstract face, Acrylic on canvas, 60" H x 24" W
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "L'oeil du recit," abstract face, Acrylic on canvas, 60" H x 24" W

        Dominic Besner (b. 1965, Canadian) "L'oeil du recit," abstract face Acrylic on canvas Signed lower left: Besner, signed again, titled and numbered verso: -2352 O 1005 60" H x 24" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "Petite quadrille des carrousels", Oil on canvas, 36" H x 24" W
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Dominic Besner, (b. 1965, Canadian), "Petite quadrille des carrousels", Oil on canvas, 36" H x 24" W

        Dominic Besner (b. 1965, Canadian) "Petite quadrille des carrousels" Oil on canvas Signed lower center: Besner, titled on the stretcher, numbered verso: -1375F1106- 36" H x 24" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Dominic Besner (b. 1965)"Lavalse du Tutu"acrylic on canvassigned Besner center right30" x 60"
        Jan. 01, 2021

        Dominic Besner (b. 1965)"Lavalse du Tutu"acrylic on canvassigned Besner center right30" x 60"

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Painting by Dominic Besner Born 1965 "Les Horizontales"Oil on Canvas
        Apr. 26, 2020

        Painting by Dominic Besner Born 1965 "Les Horizontales"Oil on Canvas

        Painting by Dominic Besner Born 1965 Large Oil on Canvas " Les Horizontales". H 5 ft X W 3 ft 4". Provenance; From collection of a distinguished American collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
      • Besner, Dominic (1965) La Maniérée (1996)
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Besner, Dominic (1965) La Maniérée (1996)

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Huile sur isorel, signé en bas à droite Besner 1996 Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right Besner 1996 20" x 40" ; 50 x 102 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • BESNER, Dominic (1965-)
        May. 13, 2014

        BESNER, Dominic (1965-)

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        BESNER, Dominic (1965-) "Interzone des carêmes-prenants" Oil on canvas Signed on the lower left: Besner Titled and signed on the reverse on the stretcher Dated on the reverse on a label: 2005 122x91.5cm - 48x36" © Dominic BESNER / SODRAC (2014)

        Iegor