Jean-Jacques Besner Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1919 - d. 1993

      • Jean-Jacques Besner MOD Aluminum Sculpture
        Jul. 20, 2024

        Jean-Jacques Besner MOD Aluminum Sculpture

        Est: $50 - $15,000

        Attributed to Jean-Jacques Besner (Quebec/Canadian, 1919-1993) Modernist Aluminum Sculpture. 20 inches W x 28 H x 4 deep.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • JJ Besner 1919-1993 Modernist Metal Art Sculpture
        Oct. 28, 2020

        JJ Besner 1919-1993 Modernist Metal Art Sculpture

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Unsigned, attributed to Jean-Jacques Besner (Canadian, 1919-1993). Chrome Mid Century Modern metal art sculpture in a fine line design with round and cube divots. From the estate of Betty Marcus, Palm Beach, FL, wife to former President of Q-Tips, and owner and President of S&K Sales Corp. Good condition, showing normal age wear and oxidation. Measures 39 in. x 52 in. x 2 in. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact sfloridadelivery@gmail.com for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • JJ Besner 1919-1993 Modern Magnetic Art Sculpture
        Oct. 28, 2020

        JJ Besner 1919-1993 Modern Magnetic Art Sculpture

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Unsigned, attributed to Jean-Jacques Besner (Canadian, 1919-1993). A custom made, only one of its kind art, Mid Century Modern chrome wall hanging art sculpture. Includes 17 assorted chrome rectangular blocks with magnets, that allow the art to be manually manipulated. From the estate of Betty Marcus, Palm Beach, FL, wife to former President of Q-Tips, and owner and President of S&K Sales Corp. Good condition, showing normal age wear and oxidation. Measures 39 3/8 in. x 39 3/8 in. x 3 1/4 in. (sculpture); blocks range from 6 in. x 2 in. to 2 in. x 3/4 in. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact sfloridadelivery@gmail.com for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Besner, Jean-Jacques - Maquette pour le Mouvement des Caisses Desjardins
        Mar. 17, 2020

        Besner, Jean-Jacques - Maquette pour le Mouvement des Caisses Desjardins

        Besner, Jean-Jacques (1919-1993) Maquette pour le Mouvement des Caisses Desjardins Description (FR): Bas-relief en aluminium, non signée Description (EN): Aluminium bas-relief, unsigned Dimension (PO): 24 3/4" x 17 3/4" Dimension (CM): 62.8 x 45 cm Rapport de condition: Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition report: Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • J. Jacques Besner
        Oct. 30, 2019

        J. Jacques Besner

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        J. Jacques Besner (1919-1993, Can.) (Ref: Bénezit). Abstraction. Polished aluminum sculpture. Signed, dated '78, and numbered 2/6 on base. 21" tall.

        Empire Auctions
      • J. Jacques Besner
        Oct. 30, 2019

        J. Jacques Besner

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        J. Jacques Besner (1919-1993, Can.) (Ref: Bénezit). Abstraction. Polished aluminum sculpture . 18" tall.

        Empire Auctions
      • Jean Jacques Besner Modernist Bronze Art Sculpture
        Jul. 31, 2019

        Jean Jacques Besner Modernist Bronze Art Sculpture

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Signed original bronze abstract modern sculpture by Jean Jacques Besner (1919-1993) Depicts a modernist abstract composition. Mounted to a square bronze base. Artist signature on base. Measures 7 7/8" x 5 1/4" x 3" Good condition with mild surface patina. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $65 plus insurance. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers for International buyers upon request. Local pickup welcome.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Jean-Jacques Besner (1919-1993 Quebec) Tour
        Oct. 27, 2010

        Jean-Jacques Besner (1919-1993 Quebec) Tour

        Jean-Jacques Besner (1919-1993 Quebec) Tour Tournante, 1981 aluminium kinetic sculpture signed and dated to plinth "81/1/6" 44.5 x 20 x 20cm PROVENANCE: Galerie Gilles Saint-Pierre, Montreal Estate of John Wareing

        Shapiro Auctioneers