Juan Manuel Besnes e Irigoyen Sold at Auction Prices

Calligrapher, Lithographer, Painter

    • JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN. Equestrian portrait of Fructuoso Rivera. Montevideo, 1829.
      Oct. 12, 2023

      JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN. Equestrian portrait of Fructuoso Rivera. Montevideo, 1829.

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN “To the Exmo Sister D. Fructuoso Ribera” (sic). (Montevideo) September 21, 1829. Exceptional historical iconography! Original work in ink on paper. Measurements: 75.1 x 58.2 cm. JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN “Al Exmo Sor D. Fructuoso Ribera” (sic). (Montevideo) 21 de septiembre de 1829. ¡Excepcional iconografía histórica! Obra original en tinta sobre papel. Medidas: 75,1 x 58,2 cm. [1]

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN “Dedicated to Miss Da […]”. Monteviedo, 1829.
      Oct. 12, 2023

      JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN “Dedicated to Miss Da […]”. Monteviedo, 1829.

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN “Dedicated to Miss Da […]” In Montevideo on February 10, 1829. Ink on tissue paper, signed, on a darkened sheet. Measurements: 23.2 x 27.8 cm. The work, with its darkened paper, is presented beautifully framed. JUAN MANUEL BESNES E IRIGOYEN “Dedicado a la Señorita Da […]” En Montevideo a 10 de Febrero 1829. Tinta sobre papel de seda, firmado, sobre una hoja oscurecida. Medidas: 23,2 x 27,8 cm. La obra, con su papel oscurecido, se presenta bellamente enmarcada.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Besnes e Irigoyen
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Besnes e Irigoyen

      Est: $500 - $600

      BESNES E IRIGOYEN, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1788-1865). Attributed work. Watercolour and ink on paper. "Portrait of Don Ildefonso García." 16.5 x 11.5 cm. BESNES E IRIGOYEN, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1788-1865). Obra atribuida. Acuarela y tinta sobre papel. "Retrato de Don Ildefonso García." 16.5 x 11.5 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Besnes e Irigoyen. "Bullfighter"
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Besnes e Irigoyen. "Bullfighter"

      Est: $300 - $400

      BESNES E IRIGOYEN, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1788-1865). Ink on paper. "Bullfighter. 47 x 20 cm. BESNES E IRIGOYEN, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1788-1865). Tinta sobre papel. "Torero." 47 x 20 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas