Robert Julius Beyschlag Sold at Auction Prices

    • Beyschlag, Robert (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München),
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Beyschlag, Robert (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München),

      Est: €200 - €300

      Waldstück. Öl auf Papier, auf Hartfaserplatte kaschiert. Sign. und dat. 1875. 32 x 27,5 cm. - Gerahmt (mit Ausbrüchen). - Eher ungewöhnliches Motiv für den für seine Genredarstellungen mit zarten Frauengestalten und Liebenden bekannten Künstler der Münchner Schule.

      Jun. 07, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Beyschlag Robert
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Beyschlag Robert

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Knabenbildnis Dabei Rechnungskopie Dorotheum Wien, 13.10.1981, Lot 24. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:06

    • Beyschlag Robert
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Beyschlag Robert

      Est: CHF3,600 - CHF4,500

      Spaziergang im Schlossgarten Unten links signiert und bezeichnet "München" Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:05

    • Robert Julius Beyschlag Auntys visit
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Robert Julius Beyschlag Auntys visit

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Robert Julius Beyschlag 1838 Nördlingen - 1903 München Auntys visit Signed lower left. Oil auf canvas. 76 x 88 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame. Label "Radspieler" (118 x 127.5 cm). additional: another frame. Gilt wood. 83 x 94 cm Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, volume I, 1. Leipzig 1941 (reprint), page 90, number 48: "Tantchens Besuch", exhibited at the Österreichischer Kunstverein, Vienna, October 1884, number 63 - probably the present painting.

    • Robert Beyschlag, Nördlingen 1838 - 1903 Munich, Portrait of a girl
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Robert Beyschlag, Nördlingen 1838 - 1903 Munich, Portrait of a girl

      Est: €200 - €400

      Robert Beyschlag Nördlingen 1838 - 1903 Munich Portrait of a girl Around 1900 Oil on canvas, relined 49 x 39 cm, with frame 57 x 47.5 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838 - 1903). Kids Picking Apples, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Framed.
      Sep. 14, 2023

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838 - 1903). Kids Picking Apples, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Framed.

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838 - 1903). Kids Picking Apples, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Framed. - 36 x 26 inches; frame: 44 x 33 inches

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (1838-1903)
      Jun. 12, 2023

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (1838-1903)

      Robert Julius Beyschlag (1838-1903) (attrib.), German painter of the Munich School, ''Kapelle im Walde'', oil on canvas, unsigned, old label of the Munich art dealer Schöning on the reverse, inscribed there ''Beyschlag'', 48 x 40 cm, framed 62 x 53 cm

    • Beyschlag Robert
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Beyschlag Robert

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Junge Dame mit Papagei auf der Schulter Verso signiert. Datiert 1882. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:48

    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (1838 NÖRDLINGEN - 1903 MÜNCHEN)
      Apr. 30, 2023

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (1838 NÖRDLINGEN - 1903 MÜNCHEN)

      Öl auf Karton, ¨Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit grünem Haarband, den Blick abwärts gerichtet¨ (1871), unten links in Öl monogrammiert ¨R.B.¨ und datiert, verso von fremder Hand bezeichnet, ca. 21,5x18cm, gerahmt (33x29cm), Firnis, diverse (meist kleinere) Retuschen (unter Firnis), Schmutzaufrieb, leicht craqueliert, rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb

    • Beyschlag, Robert Julius (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München),
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Beyschlag, Robert Julius (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München),

      Est: €100 - €150

      Komm zu mir (Mutter mit Kind). Feder über Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet und nicht dat. (um 1889). 43 x 35 cm. - Im Passepartout unter Glas. - Papierbedingt etw. gebräunt. - Verso auf der Platte hs. späterer Vermerk zu einer Ausstellung des Blattes 1889 im Münchner Glaspalast. -

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €100 - €150

    • Robert Beyschlag, (1838-1903, German), Shepard girl with staff and flowers, Oil on canvas, 32" H x 23.25" W
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Robert Beyschlag, (1838-1903, German), Shepard girl with staff and flowers, Oil on canvas, 32" H x 23.25" W

      Robert Beyschlag (1838-1903, German) Shepard girl with staff and flowers Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: Robert Beyschlag / Munchen 32" H x 23.25" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Beyschlag, Robert Julius
      May. 08, 2021

      Beyschlag, Robert Julius

      Beyschlag, Robert Julius 1838 Nördlingen - 1903 München Ein stiller Moment. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 80 x 100 cm.

    • BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS (1838-1903) "Der Brief"
      Oct. 24, 2020

      BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS (1838-1903) "Der Brief"

      BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS (1838-1903) "The letter" Oil on wood, signed, hxw: 18/14 cm, framed, slight signs of age.

    • Beyschlag, Robert Julius (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München), "Rotkäppchen" (wohl um 1860), Hinterglasmal
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Beyschlag, Robert Julius (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München), "Rotkäppchen" (wohl um 1860), Hinterglasmal

      Beyschlag, Robert Julius (Nördlingen 1838-1903 München), "Rotkäppchen" (wohl um 1860), Hinterglasmalerei, unten links signiert, ca. 14 x 10,5 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt. Altersgem. Zustand.

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
    • Robert Julius Beyschlag (1838-1903)
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Robert Julius Beyschlag (1838-1903)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Robert Julius Beyschlag (1838-1903) - 'The Night', oil on canvas, 60 x 44 cm

      Andrew Smith & Son
    • Robert Julius Beyschlag (1838 - 1903)
      Oct. 24, 2019

      Robert Julius Beyschlag (1838 - 1903)

      Est: $500 - $800

      19 century Pastel on Paper, portrait of a Woman signed, dated, measures 10.3 x 8.5" inches

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838-1903) OIL ON CANVAS, signed and dated lower right, (Robert Beyschlag, 1875). Very good condition, relined. Gold gilt frame: 38''h x 46''w. Visible art: 30.75''h x 38.75''w.
      Dec. 09, 2017

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838-1903) OIL ON CANVAS, signed and dated lower right, (Robert Beyschlag, 1875). Very good condition, relined. Gold gilt frame: 38''h x 46''w. Visible art: 30.75''h x 38.75''w.

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Gemälde Robert Beyschlag
      Mar. 18, 2017

      Gemälde Robert Beyschlag

      Gemälde Robert Beyschlag 1838 Nördlingen - 1903 München Genremaler und Vertreter der Münchner Schule. Studierte an der Münchner Kunstakademie. Malte vorwiegend lyrisch gehaltene Bilder, Nymphen, Liebende, Familienszenen. ''Allegorie der Nacht'' verso alte Klebezettel Öl/Lwd., 67 x 50 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Robert Beyschlag, Ger.1828-1903, Rocky Slope, O/B
      Oct. 12, 2016

      Robert Beyschlag, Ger.1828-1903, Rocky Slope, O/B

      Robert Beyschlag, German, 1828-1903, Rocky Slope, oil on board, signed lower right(VAT7065)(TC) Measurements:9.5x11.5, framed 11x13 Property Title: Condition: old creases or possible tears now conserved, otherwise good

      Litchfield Auctions
    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838-1903) "AFTER THE CHRISTENING".
      Aug. 24, 2016

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German, 1838-1903) "AFTER THE CHRISTENING".

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Oil on canvas. Housed in a carved giltwood frame with presentation plaque. Signed lower left "Robert Begschlag", verso canvas stenciled "Wimmer & Co. Gallery of Fine Arts Munich" SIZE: 36" x 26". Overall: 44-1/2" x 34" CONDITION: Good, with canvas buckle, discolored varnish and surface dirt 50524-1

      James D. Julia
    • Robert Julius Beyschlag, 1838 Nördlingen – 1903 München
      Jul. 01, 2016

      Robert Julius Beyschlag, 1838 Nördlingen – 1903 München

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Robert Julius Beyschlag, 1838 Nördlingen – 1903 MünchenDIE ALMOSENSPENDE Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. Ca. 33 x 25,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. (1060234) (12)

    • Psyche
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Psyche

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Robert Julius Beyschlag Nördlingen 1838 - München 1903 Psyche, Oil/canvas, 95 x 54,5 cm, on the stretcher confirmation of authenticity by the artist's son, min. dam., German painter. After studying at the Munich academy under Ph. Foltz since 1856 B. travelled Paris a. Italy. Beside genre paintings he also made illustrations a. frescoes.

    • GERMAN PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER BEYSCHLAG
      Jan. 31, 2016

      GERMAN PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER BEYSCHLAG

      Est: $450 - $900

      Finely painted, German porcelain plaque depicting a young woman in Classical garb holding a black urn, after Robert Julius Beyschlag's (1838 - 1903, Germany) oil on canvas painting, "Portrait of a Girl in a Garden". Bisque back stamped with maker's mark, MADE IN GERMANY and German title and attribution. Sight size: 4.625"h x 3.5"w, Framed: 12"h x 10"w.

      Rare-Era
    • Landscape by Robert Beyschlag- Oil on Panel
      Aug. 27, 2014

      Landscape by Robert Beyschlag- Oil on Panel

      Greenwich Auction
    • BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS 1838 Nördlingen - 1903
      May. 16, 2014

      BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS 1838 Nördlingen - 1903

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS 1838 Nördlingen - 1903 München Das Almosen. Historisierende Szene in einer altdeutschen Stadt. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Holz gelegt. 32,5 x 25cm. Signiert unten rechts: J.R. Beyschlag. Rahmen. BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT JULIUS 1838 Nördlingen - 1903 Munich The Alms. Historicising scene in an old German town. Oil on canvas. Laid down on wood. 32,5 x 25cm. Signed lower right: J.R. Beyschlag. Framed.

      Jul. 14, 2012

      Est: $1,200 - $2,400

      After Robert Beyschlag (1838-1903), "Der Lenz ist Wieder Erstanden (Spring is here again)," late 19th c., porcelain plaque, titled verso and impressed "324G," presented in a period gilt and gesso frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 5 3/4 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT (Nördlingen, München 1838-1903)
      Sep. 22, 2011

      BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT (Nördlingen, München 1838-1903)

      Est: - €1,500

      BEYSCHLAG, ROBERT (Nördlingen, München 1838-1903) Dame mit streng gescheitelter, nach hinten gekämmter Hochfrisur. In taubenblauem Kleid mit blauem Samtband und Rüschenkragen. Monogr. u. dat. (18)76. Lwd. (doubl.). 44 x 37 cm. R. (51333)

    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG, AFTER (German 1838-1903) Psyche with urn, oil on canvas, unsigned. Late 19th c. copy. Label on stretcher: E.C. Mayhew - Fine Wall Decorations, Art Goods, Window Shanes and Picture Goods - 117 Main St, Jamestown, N.Y.
      Jul. 22, 2011

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG, AFTER (German 1838-1903) Psyche with urn, oil on canvas, unsigned. Late 19th c. copy. Label on stretcher: E.C. Mayhew - Fine Wall Decorations, Art Goods, Window Shanes and Picture Goods - 117 Main St, Jamestown, N.Y.

      Est: $80 - $120

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG, AFTER (German 1838-1903) Psyche with urn, oil on canvas, unsigned. Late 19th c. copy. Label on stretcher: E.C. Mayhew - Fine Wall Decorations, Art Goods, Window Shanes and Picture Goods - 117 Main St, Jamestown, N.Y. Contained in period frame. Condition: small scuff at upper left. Dimensions: 25 3/8'' X 18'', frame 27 3/4'' X 20 1/4''.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Robert Julius Beyschlag (German, 1838-1903) "Classical Maiden in an Arcadian Landscape", oil on canvas en tondo, 24-1/2" x 32", signed lower left. Presented in an elaborately carved giltwood frame. Reference: Benezit.
      Mar. 29, 2008

      Robert Julius Beyschlag (German, 1838-1903) "Classical Maiden in an Arcadian Landscape", oil on canvas en tondo, 24-1/2" x 32", signed lower left. Presented in an elaborately carved giltwood frame. Reference: Benezit.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German 1838-1903) A Grecian Beauty
      Sep. 24, 2004

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German 1838-1903) A Grecian Beauty

      ROBERT JULIUS BEYSCHLAG (German 1838-1903) A Grecian Beauty, oil on board, signed lower right "J. Beyschlag". 8.25"x11.25".

      Jackson's International
    • Robert Julius Beyschlag (German, 1838-1903)
      Nov. 04, 2003

      Robert Julius Beyschlag (German, 1838-1903)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Young lady with a fan signed pastel 89 x 70 cm. (35 x 27.5 in.) together with a book of Robert Beyschlag prints, pub. F. A. Ackermann, Munich, 1890, (2).