Alfred Birnschein Sold at Auction Prices

    • ALFRED BIRNSCHEIN, German, 1909-1990, "Siobdruck (screen print) 1975"., Screen print on paper, 13.5" x 8.75". Framed 24" x 20.5".
      Mar. 09, 2017

      ALFRED BIRNSCHEIN, German, 1909-1990, "Siobdruck (screen print) 1975"., Screen print on paper, 13.5" x 8.75". Framed 24" x 20.5".

      Est: $300 - $400

      ALFRED BIRNSCHEIN German, 1909-1990 "Siobdruck (screen print) 1975". Abstract in blue and white. Numbered 3/20 and signed lower right "Alfred Birnschein". Screen print on paper, 13.5" x 8.75". Framed 24" x 20.5".

      Eldred's
    • Birnschein, Alfred
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Birnschein, Alfred

      Est: - €450

      Birnschein, Alfred (1908 Crossen a.d.Oder - Gevelsberg 1990) Sonnenblumen in brauner Vase. Öl auf Hartfaser 1952. 72 x 62 cm. Sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. +Dabei: Sonnenblumen+ in Bauernvase. Öl auf Karton v. E.Fuge (?), 1945. 63,5 x 49,5 cm. Undeutl. sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. - Große +Mohnblüten.+ Öl auf Lwd. von +J.Justin,+ 2.H. 20. Jh. 80 x 100 cm. Gerahmt. Zus. 3 St.

    • Panoramic View of a Harbour
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Panoramic View of a Harbour

      Est: €350 - €420

      Birnschein Alfred Crossen/Brandenburg 1908 - Wuppertal 1990 Panoramic View of a Harbour Gouache/paper, 47 x 62 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. AB 65, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German painter a. graphic artist, initially studied architecture in Berlin in 1926/27, thereafter painting at the Wroclaw academy under A. Kanoldt, O. Mueller, O. Schlemmer a. P. Holz, numerous study trips, after the war he began again a painter in Osnabrück, in 1949 he joined the Hagenring, in 1965 the Künstlergilde Esslingen, numerous awards. - Mus.: Wuppertal (Von der Heydt-Mus.), Hagen (Karl Ernst Osthaus-Mus.), Regensburg (Ostdeutsche Gal.), Düsseldorf u.a. - Lit.: Saur.