Maurice Bismouth Sold at Auction Prices

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)
      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) NATURE MORTE AU BOUQUET DE FLEURS STILL LIFE WITH VASE AND FLOWERS Huile sur carton, signée et datée "50", en bas à gauche. 39 X 31 CM (15 3/8 X 12 3/16 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE BÉDOUINE PORTRAIT OF A BEDOUIN Huile sur panneau, signée et datée "35", en bas à droite. 40 X 32 CM (15 3/4 X 12 5/8 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €500 - €700

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) HOMME À LA LECTURE THE READER Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 17,5 X 12,5 CM (6 7/8 X 4 15/16 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) SIX JUIFS RELIGIEUX ÉTUDIANTS, 1936 SIX JEWISH MEN STUDYING, 1936 Huile sur panneau, signée, située et datée "36 Tunis", en bas à droite. 43,5 X 34 CM (17 1/8 X 13 3/8 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €500 - €700

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE RABBIN PORTRAIT OF A RABBI Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 17,5 X 12,5 CM (6 7/8 X 4 15/16 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBIN PENSIF THOUGHTFUL RABBI Dessin au fusain sur papier, signé en bas à gauche. (Petites déchirures). 54 X 37 CM (21 1/4 X 14 9/16 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBINS EN PRIÈRE PRAYING RABBIS Dessin au fusain sur papier, signé, daté et situé "1925 Tunis", en bas à gauche. 53 X 66 CM (20 7/8 X 26 IN.)

      Nov. 19, 2024

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LES DEUX RABBINS À LA SYNAGOGUE BLEUE THE TWO RABBIS IN THE BLUE SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée, située et datée "Tunis 42", en bas à gauche. 107 X 80 CM (42 1/8 X 31 1/2 IN.)

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) In the synagogue
      May. 25, 2024

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) In the synagogue

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) In the synagogue Original oil on canvas 92 x 73 cm Signed lower left M. Bismouth A member of the Tunis School, Maurice Bismuth specialized in painting scenes of Tunisian Jewish life through his portraits of rabbis. He also produced intimate depictions of synagogue interiors, such as this painting "Dans la synagogue" (In the synagogue), which probably refers to the Great Synagogue of La Ghriba, one of Djerba's main Jewish shrines.

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Rabbi in the synagogue
      May. 25, 2024

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Rabbi in the synagogue

      Est: €600 - €800

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Rabbi in the synagogue Oil on panel 41 x 33 cm Signed lower right M Bismouth Written on the back: "To Andrée and Raoul this old Rabbi in the hope that he will bring you good luck on the threshold of the New Year".

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Market in front of the ramparts
      May. 25, 2024

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Market in front of the ramparts

      Est: €150 - €200

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Market in front of the ramparts Oil on cardboard 20 x 25 cm Signed lower left M Bismouth

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portrait of a bearded man
      May. 25, 2024

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portrait of a bearded man

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portrait of a bearded man Oil on panel 41 x 33 cm Signed lower left M. Bismouth Born in Tunis in 1891, Bismouth or (Bismuth) studied at the Lycée Carnot in Tunis, where he was noticed by his drawing teacher Emile Pinchart. His trip to Egypt from 1921 to 1922 was a fruitful one, as on his return to Tunisia, the artist, amazed by Egyptian art, exhibited his travel souvenirs at the Salon tunisien in 1922. He also stayed in Venice to study art, thanks to a travel grant from the Tunisian government. In Paris, he studied with Jules Adler and Leon Bellemont. A member of the Artistes français, he exhibited at the Salon from 1912 to 1930. He received an honorable mention in 1927. His work also won awards at the 1932 International Colonial Art Exhibition in Rome. He also exhibited at the Salon de la Société coloniale des Artistes français and was a regular at the Salon tunisien from 1912. After 1950, he made frequent visits to the United States to stay with his daughter; he died in Los Angeles in 1965. Considered the painter of Jewish life in Tunis, he produced numerous portraits of rabbis and paintings of synagogue interiors. His paintings of "Rabbis at Prayer", "Interior of a Synagogue" (1914) and "Prayer in the Synagogue" illustrate Jewish life in Tunis, and even in Tunisia. The present work, "Dans la synagogue" (In the synagogue), probably refers to the Great Synagogue of La Ghriba, one of the main sanctuaries of the Jews of Djerba, a place of worship but also a holy place. His works are kept at the Musée d'Art et d'Histoire du Judaïsme (Paris), and at the Barjeel Art Foundation (Sharjah).

      Jan. 24, 2023

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE RABBIN PORTRAIT OF A RABBI Huile sur carton fort, signée en bas à droite. 22,8 X 18,5 CM (9 X 7 1/4 IN.)

      Jan. 24, 2023

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €500 - €700

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) "BÉDOUINE DE TUNISIE" TUNISIAN BEDOUIN Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite. Titrée au crayon au dos. 18 X 13 CM (7 1/16 X 5 1/8 IN.)

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portrait of a woman in red
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portrait of a woman in red

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portrait of a woman in red Oil on panel 41 x 33 cm Signed, localized and dated lower left M Bismouth Tunis 37

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Composition with citrus fruits and dates
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Composition with citrus fruits and dates

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Composition with citrus fruits and dates Oil on canvas of origin 38 x 55 cm. Signed and dated lower right M. Bismouth 57

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portraits of women
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portraits of women

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Portraits of women Oil on canvas and oil on cardboard forming a counterpart (2) 18 x 13, 5 cm. each Signed lower left and lower right M. Bismouth

    • BISMOUTH, MAURICE: In der Synagoge von Tunis.
      Nov. 04, 2022

      BISMOUTH, MAURICE: In der Synagoge von Tunis.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      BISMOUTH, MAURICE (Tunis 1891 - 1965 Los Angeles) : In der Synagoge von Tunis; Öl auf Holz; 41x33 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Maurice Bismouth (Tunis,France,1891-1965) oil painting
      Aug. 21, 2022

      Maurice Bismouth (Tunis,France,1891-1965) oil painting

      Est: $650 - $800

      ARTIST: Maurice Bismouth (Tunisian, French, 1891 - 1965) NAME: Portrait of Man MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 8 inches / 25 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 16 inches / 45 x 40 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120219 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: A Tunisian, Maurice Bismouth studied at the Lycee Carnot in Tunis, where his artistic talent was noticed by his drawing teacher Emile Pinchart. He began exhibiting at the Tunisian Salon from 1912, until 1930; in 1927 he obtained an honorable mention. During a trip to Egypt, from 1921 to 1922, he was amazed by Egyptian art and, on his return, organized an exhibition at the Tunisian Salon of 1922 by painting memories of this trip. After receiving a scholarship from the Tunisian government in 1924, he went to Venice to study, then went to Paris where he joined the studio of Jules Adler, and Leon Bellemont , who became his masters.A member of the School of Tunis, he specialized in painting scenes from Tunisian and even Tunisian Jewish life, through synagogues and portraits of rabbis, as shown in his paintings 'Rabbis in Prayer', 'Interior of a Synagogue' ( 1914 ), which probably corresponds to the Great Synagogue of Tunis, or Prayer to the Synagogue (perhaps the Keren Yechoua Synagogue of La Marsa). He was the winner of the International Exhibition of Colonial Art in Rome in 1932, and he also exhibited at the house of the Colonial Society of French artists of which he was a member. His second daughter, Francine, was born on July 7, 1932.From at least 1950, he made frequent stays with one of his daughters in the United States where he also sketched and painted. He died in Los Angeles in 1965.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891- Los Angeles 1965) Femmes à Sidi Bou Said
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891- Los Angeles 1965) Femmes à Sidi Bou Said

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891- Los Angeles 1965) Femmes à Sidi Bou Said Huile sur carton 35 x 27 cm Signé en bas à gauche M Bismouth

      May. 17, 2022

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBIN LISANT READING IN THE SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 60 X 46 CM (23 5/8 X 18 1/8 IN.)

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH - PORTRAIT D'HOMME
      Dec. 09, 2021

      MAURICE BISMOUTH - PORTRAIT D'HOMME

      Lot 124 Maurice Bismouth French (1891-1965) Portrait d'homme oil on board signed lower right sight: 9 3/8 x 7 7/16 inches Provenance: from a Private Collection

      Capsule Gallery Auction
      Jul. 01, 2021

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBINS EN PRIÈRE DANS L'ANCIENNE SYNAGOGUE PRAYING RABBIS IN THE OLD SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée et datée "1923" en bas à gauche. (Petites lacunes de couche picturale). 73 X 92 CM (28 3/4 X 36 1/4 IN.)

      Jul. 01, 2021

      Est: €300 - €500

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE VIEUX JUIF THE OLD JEW Pastel sur papier, signé et daté "1929" en bas à gauche. (Traces de pliures et déchirures). À VUE : 54 X 48 CM (21 1/4 X 18 7/8 IN.)

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (1891-1965) Portrait de tunisienne
      Dec. 13, 2020

      Maurice BISMOUTH (1891-1965) Portrait de tunisienne

      Est: €120 - €150

      Maurice BISMOUTH (1891-1965) Portrait de tunisienne Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 17 x 12 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Maurice BISMOUTH (1891-1965) La maison Hoppenot à Sidi Bou Said
      Dec. 13, 2020

      Maurice BISMOUTH (1891-1965) La maison Hoppenot à Sidi Bou Said

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (1891-1965) La maison Hoppenot à Sidi Bou Said Huile sur panneau Signé, situé et daté (19) 36 en bas à gauche 40 x 33 cm Au dos sur un étiquette maison Hoppenot

      Gros-Delettrez
    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE VIEUX JUIF THE OLD JEW Pastel sur papier
      Sep. 24, 2020

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE VIEUX JUIF THE OLD JEW Pastel sur papier

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Sep. 24, 2020

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBIN DANS LA SYNAGOGUE RABBI IN THE SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée et datée "36", en bas à gauche. 61 X 46 CM (24 X 18 1/8 IN.) €2,500-4,000

      Jun. 05, 2020

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €300 - €500

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE BÉDOUINE PORTrAIT OF A BEDOUIN GIRL Huile sur papier, signée et datée "3", en bas à gauche. 17 X 13 CM (6 11/16 X 5 1/8 IN.) €300-500

      Jun. 05, 2020

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBIN LISANT READING IN THE SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 60 X 46 CM (23 5/8 X 18 1/8 IN.) €3,000-5,000

      Jun. 05, 2020

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBIN DANS LA SYNAGOGUE RABBI IN THE SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée et datée "36", en bas à gauche. 61 X 46 CM (24 X 18 1/8 IN.) €3,000-5,000

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE VIEUX JUIF
      Apr. 21, 2020

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE VIEUX JUIF

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE VIEUX JUIF THE OLD JEW Pastel sur papier, signé et daté "1929" en bas à gauche. (Traces de pliures et déchirures). À VUE: 54 X 48 CM (21 1/4 X 18 7/8 IN.) €1,000-1,500

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965)
      Feb. 06, 2020

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Les rabbins Fusain sur papier 44 x 59 cm à la vue Signé et daté en bas à droite Bismouth 33

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Les rabbins
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles 1965) Les rabbins

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

    • Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Rabbins lisant à la synagogue
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Rabbins lisant à la synagogue

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Maurice BISMOUTH (Tunis 1891 - Los Angeles1965) Rabbins lisant à la synagogue Huile sur carton toilé 27 x 55 cm Signé daté et localisé en bas à gauche M Bismouth 1928 Tunis

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE KRAM
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE KRAM

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LE KRAM THE KRAM Huile sur toile, signée et située en bas à gauche. Châssis estampé notifiant la provenance de "Tunis". 36 X 48 CM (14 3/16 X 18 7/8 IN.) €1,200-1,800

      Nov. 13, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE RABBIN
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE RABBIN

      Est: €400 - €600

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE RABBIN PORTRAIT OF A RABBI Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche. 18 X 13 CM (7 1/16 X 5 1/8 IN.) €400-600

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PROMENEURS DEVANT BAB JEDID, TUNIS
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PROMENEURS DEVANT BAB JEDID, TUNIS

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PROMENEURS DEVANT BAB JEDID, TUNIS STROLLERS IN FRONT OF BAB JEDID, TUNIS Huile sur panneau marouflée sur panneau aggloméré, signée en bas à gauche. 12,5 X 17,5 CM (4 15/16 X 6 7/8 IN.) €1,000-1,500

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE TUNISIENNE
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE TUNISIENNE

      Est: €400 - €600

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) PORTRAIT DE TUNISIENNE PORTRAIT OF A TUNISIAN LADY Huile sur panneau. 38 X 25 CM (14 15/16 X 9 13/16 IN.) €400-600

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA VENDEUSE DE BASILIC
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA VENDEUSE DE BASILIC

      Est: €600 - €800

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA VENDEUSE DE BASILIC THE BASIL SELLER Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 18 X 12,5 CM (7 1/16 X 4 15/16 IN.) €600-800

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA PETITE BÉDOUINE
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA PETITE BÉDOUINE

      Est: €400 - €600

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA PETITE BÉDOUINE THE LITTLE BEDOUIN GIRL Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite. 18 X 13 CM (7 1/16 X 5 1/8 IN.) €400-600

    • MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA BÉDOUINE TUNISIENNE
      Nov. 13, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA BÉDOUINE TUNISIENNE

      Est: €400 - €600

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA BÉDOUINE TUNISIENNE TUNISIAN BEDOUIN Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite. 18 X 13 CM (7 1/16 X 5 1/8 IN.) €400-600

      Jul. 01, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA PRIÈRE THE PRAYING MAN Huile sur panneau, signée et datée "52" en bas à droite. 26 X 17 CM (10 1/4 X 6 11/16 IN.) €1,000-1,500

      Jul. 01, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) RABBIN LISANT READING IN THE SYNAGOGUE Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 60 X 46 CM (23 5/8 X 18 1/8 IN.) €4,000-6,000

      Jul. 01, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) INTÉRIEUR DE SYNAGOGUE EN TUNISIE INSIDE A SYNAGOGUE IN TUNISIA Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. (Traces d'humidité en bas avec déformation du support et lacunes de couche picturale). 46 X 61 CM (18 1/8 X 24 IN.) €4,000-6,000

      Feb. 21, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) LA PRIÈRE THE PRAYING MAN Huile sur panneau, signée et datée "52" en bas à droite. 26 X 17 CM (10 1/4 X 6 11/16 IN.) €1,000-2,000

      Feb. 21, 2019

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      MAURICE BISMOUTH (1891-1965) INTÉRIEUR DE SYNAGOGUE À TUNIS INSIDE THE SYNAGOGUE IN TUNIS Huile sur toile, signée, située et datée "Tunis, 1926" en bas à gauche. 77 X 123 CM (30 5/16 X 48 7/16 IN.) €6,000-8,000