Juan Manuel Blanes Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1830 - d. 1901

      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $1,800 - $2,200

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguayan School, 1830-1901) "The Dying Slave". Signed lower right 60 x 45 cm JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901) "El esclavo moribundo" Firmado abajo a la derecha 60 x 45 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Charcoal on paper. "Study for the work El Juramento de los Treinta y Tres Orientales." 54 x 39 cm. Bibliography Eduardo de Salterain y Herrera. "Blanes. The man, his work and the era." Montevideo, 1950. Reproduced on p. 159. JUAN MANUEL BLANES (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Carbonilla sobre papel. “Estudio para la obra El Juramento de los Treinta y Tres Orientales.” 54 x 39 cm. Bibliografía Eduardo de Salterain y Herrera. “Blanes. El hombre, su obra y la época.” Montevideo, 1950. Reproducido en p. 159.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes "Retrato de la señora Dolores Adame de Vidal"
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Juan Manuel Blanes "Retrato de la señora Dolores Adame de Vidal"

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "Portrait of Mrs. Dolores Adame de Vidal". 68.5 x 57 cm. Exhibitions and bibliography: "Juan M. Blanes." National Commission of Fine Arts of the Ministry of Public Instruction. Montevideo, 1941. Numbered "158" on p. 163 of volume I and reproduced on p. 70 of volume II of the corresponding catalog. Corresponding label on the back. JUAN MANUEL BLANES (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Óleo sobre tela. "Retrato de la señora Dolores Adame de Vidal". 68.5 x 57 cm. Exhibiciones y bibliografía: "Juan M. Blanes.” Comisión Nacional de Bellas Artes del Ministerio de Instrucción Pública. Montevideo, 1941. Numerado “158” en p. 163 del tomo I y reproducido en p. 70 del tomo II del correspondiente catálogo. Al dorso etiqueta correspondiente.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes "Portrait of Mrs. Wentuises de Montero"
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Juan Manuel Blanes "Portrait of Mrs. Wentuises de Montero"

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "Portrait of Mrs. Wentuises de Montero." 95 x 80 cm. Exhibitions and bibliography: "Juan M. Blanes." National Commission of Fine Arts of the Ministry of Public Instruction. Montevideo, 1941. Numbered "152" on p. 161 of volume I of the corresponding catalog. Corresponding label on the back. JUAN MANUEL BLANES (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Óleo sobre tela. "Retrato de la señora Wentuises de Montero." 95 x 80 cm. Exhibiciones y bibliografía: "Juan M. Blanes.” Comisión Nacional de Bellas Artes del Ministerio de Instrucción Pública. Montevideo, 1941. Numerado “152” en p. 161 del tomo I del correspondiente catálogo. Al dorso etiqueta correspondiente.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • JUAN MANUEL BLANES (ATTRIBUTED) “Núñez de Balboa discovers the South Sea.” Montevideo. Circa 1854.
        Oct. 12, 2023

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (ATTRIBUTED) “Núñez de Balboa discovers the South Sea.” Montevideo. Circa 1854.

        Est: $5,400 - $7,000

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (ATTRIBUTED) “Núñez de Balboa discovers the South Sea (The Conquest).” Montevideo. Circa 1854. Oil on canvas. Measurements: 39.2 x 51.7 cm. In good condition, with darkened varnish. Framed work. JUAN MANUEL BLANES (ATRIBUIDO) “Núñez de Balboa descubre el Mar del Sur (La conquista)”. Montevideo. Circa 1854. Óleo sobre tela. Medidas: 39,2 x 51,7 cm. En buen estado, con el barniz oscurecido. Obra enmarcada.

        Zorrilla Subastas
        Aug. 24, 2023

        URUGUAY Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) Medaglia 1930 Centenario della nascita del pittore - Opus: N. Plaza AE (g 97,36 - Ø 56 mm) Colpi al bordo.

        Nomisma Aste
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Jul. 01, 2023

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (1830-1901). Charcoal on paper. "Donkey belly." Unsigned. With Canson & Montgolfier watermark of the Vidalon Royal Manufacture. 30 x 20 cm. Óscar J. Bacot and Susana Silveira Collection JUAN MANUEL BLANES (1830-1901). Carbonilla sobre papel. "Panza de burro." Sin firmar. Con marca de agua de Canson & Montgolfier de la Manufactura real de Vidalon. 30 x 20 cm. Colección Óscar J. Bacot y Susana Silveira

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Jul. 01, 2023

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "Lady from the River Plate." 57 x 63 cm. JUAN MANUEL BLANES (1830-1901). Óleo sobre tela. "Dama rioplatense." 57 x 63 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes "Artigas"
        Oct. 14, 2022

        Juan Manuel Blanes "Artigas"

        JUAN LUIS and JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguay, 1856-1895 and 1830-1901). Sculpture in bronze with brown patina. "Artigas de San José de Mayo." Height 32 cm. Presented on a black marble base. Total height 34 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Oct. 14, 2022

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguay, 1830-1901). Sanguine and pencil on paper. Study for the work "A pleno sol". 20 x 11 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Oct. 14, 2022

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES (Uruguay, 1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "History of nougat." Unsigned. Sealed in sealing wax by the artist at lower left. 70 x 89 cm. Provenance: Ramon V. Benzano Hilda Schlösser de Slowak Exhibitions and bibliography: Juan Manuel Blanes." National Commission of Fine Arts. Ministry of Public Instruction. Montevideo, 1941. Described and numbered "142" on p. 159 and reproduced on p. 67 of volumes I and II of the catalog respectively. "

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) Military Encampment oil on panel 8 1/4 x 10
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) Military Encampment oil on panel 8 1/4 x 10

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) Military Encampment oil on panel 8 1/4 x 10 in. (21 x 25.4 cm.)

      • Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan, 1830-1901), Desnudo, oil on canvas, 32 x 25 1/2in (81 x 65cm)
        Jul. 17, 2022

        Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan, 1830-1901), Desnudo, oil on canvas, 32 x 25 1/2in (81 x 65cm)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan, 1830-1901) Desnudo oil on canvas

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        BLANES, Juan Luis (Uruguayan school, 1856-1895). Oil on panel. "Oriental soldier and shoeshine boy." Signed with initials "J.B.L." on the shoeshine boy's box and dated "1887" at centre right. 41 x 32 cm. BLANES, Juan Luis (escuela uruguaya, 1856-1895). Óleo sobre tabla. "Soldado oriental y lustrabotas." Firmado con iniciales "J.B.L." en el cajón del lustrabotas y fechado "1887" al centro a la derecha. 41 x 32 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Sep. 01, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        BLANES, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Charcoal on cardboard. "Desnudo masculino." Unsigned. 43 x 31 cm. BLANES, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Carbonilla sobre cartulina. "Desnudo masculino." Sin firma. 43 x 31 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Sep. 01, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        BLANES, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1930-1901). Oil on cardboard. "Florentina. Unsigned. 14.5 x 11 cm. Small detachment in oil. Presented in a Florentine frame in carved and gilded wood. BLANES, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1930-1901). Óleo sobre cartón. "Florentina." Sin firma. 14.5 x 11 cm. Pequeño desprendimiento en óleo. Presentado en marco florentino en madera tallada y dorada.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Aug. 06, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        Est: $17,000 - $20,000

        BLANES, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Charcoal on paper. "Study for the work El Juramento de los Treinta y Tres Orientales." 54 x 39 cm. Bibliography Eduardo de Salterain y Herrera. "Blanes. The man, his work and the period." Montevideo, 1950. Reproduced on p. 159. BLANES, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Carbonilla sobre papel. "Estudio para la obra El Juramento de los Treinta y Tres Orientales.” 54 x 39 cm. Bibliografía Eduardo de Salterain y Herrera. “Blanes. El hombre, su obra y la época.” Montevideo, 1950. Reproducido en p. 159.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Aug. 06, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        BLANES, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "Portrait of Joaquín Benito de los Santos y Vázquez, father of President Máximo Santos." 129 x 96. 129 x 96. Damages and missing parts in oil. Provenance Santos Family Collection BLANES, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Óleo sobre tela. “Retrato de Joaquín Benito de los Santos y Vázquez, padre del presidente Máximo Santos.” 129 x 96. Averías y faltantes en óleo. Proveniencia Colección Familia Santos

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes
        Aug. 06, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes

        BLANES, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "Portrait of Doña María Aldina Barbosa, mother of President Máximo Santos." 129 x 96. 129 x 96. Damages and missing parts in oil. Provenance Santos Family Collection BLANES, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Óleo sobre tela. “Retrato de Doña María Aldina Barbosa, madre del presidente Máximo Santos.” 129 x 96. Averías y faltantes en óleo. Proveniencia Colección Familia Santos

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) - Military Encampment
        Jul. 23, 2021

        Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) - Military Encampment

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) Military Encampment oil on panel 8 ¼ x 10 in. (21 x 25.4 cm.)

      • Juan Manuel Blanes. Oil on canvas
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Juan Manuel Blanes. Oil on canvas

        BLANES, Juan Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1830-1901). Oil on canvas. "Portrait of María Linari de Blanes made on a sketch for the work Artigas en la Puerta de la Ciudadela. 35 x 27 cm. BLANES, Juan Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1830-1901). Óleo sobre tela. "Retrato de María Linari de Blanes realizado sobre boceto para la obra Artigas en la Puerta de la Ciudadela." 35 x 27 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • JUAN MANUEL BLANES | Los Dos Ponchos
        May. 22, 2018

        JUAN MANUEL BLANES | Los Dos Ponchos

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        oil on canvas

      • Louis-Ammy Blanc
        Jan. 21, 2017

        Louis-Ammy Blanc

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Germany 1810-1885 oil on canvas of young neoclassical girl gathering wheat. signed and dated 1859 lower right along with "Duseldorph" This is an exceptional example of his Classical style and skill. Recently discovered in Charleston, South Carolina,

        Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
      • Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan 1830-1901) Aurora (also known as Entre dos lu
        Nov. 24, 2014

        Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan 1830-1901) Aurora (also known as Entre dos lu

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan 1830-1901) Aurora (also known as Entre dos luces) oil on canvas 31 x 38 7/8 in. (78.7 x 98.7 cm.)

      • Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) , Boceto para El Caballo de la Revista de Santos
        Nov. 20, 2007

        Juan Manuel Blanes (1830-1901) , Boceto para El Caballo de la Revista de Santos

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        oil, graphite and conte crayon on board signed and inscribed lower right

      • Untitled (Gaucho con trabuco)
        May. 31, 2007

        Untitled (Gaucho con trabuco)

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguayan 1830-1901) Untitled (Gaucho con trabuco) oil on paper laid down on panel 20½ x 13 in. (51.5 x 33 cm.)