Ludwig Blume-Siebert Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Illustrator

    • LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT FRÖHLICHE HEIMKUNFT
      Sep. 13, 2024

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT FRÖHLICHE HEIMKUNFT

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT 1853 Arolsen - 1929 Munich HAPPY HOMECOMING Oil on canvas. 98 x 167 cm (F. 140 x 189 cm). Signed lower left. Several retouches. Solid frame. Provenance: Private collection, Aachen. LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT 1853 Arolsen - 1929 München FRÖHLICHE HEIMKUNFT Öl auf Leinwand. 98 x 167 cm (R. 140 x 189 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: Austellungsnumme. Partielle Retuschen. Massiver Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Aachen.

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1853 Arolsen - 1929 München) Mit Seifenblasen spielende Kinderschar in einer oberbayerischen Stube Heiteres, stimmungsvolles Genrebild der Münchener Schule. Blume-Siebert studierte seit 1871 an der Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf, vor allem bei Julius Roeting, und wechselte nach dem Brand 1872 an die Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, wo er bei Franz Defregger ab 1873 die Genremalerei für sich entdeckte; 1874-1879 lebte er in New York. In den 1890er Jahren hielt er sich zuweilen in der Willingshäuser Malerkolonie auf. In seinen Gemälden, die von Franz Defregger, Ludwig Knaus oder Benjamin Vautier d. Ä. beeinflusst waren, schilderte er vor allem idyllische und volkstümliche Szenen des Lebens auf dem Lande, häufig mit Kindern. Öl/Lwd.; Sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 65,5 cm x 45,5 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Auktion Rudolf Bangel, Frankfurt/M., 7. Februar 1905, Lot 12; deutsche Privatsammlung. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Munich.

    • after Ludwig Blume-Siebert (1853-1929), motherwith toddler
      Sep. 30, 2023

      after Ludwig Blume-Siebert (1853-1929), motherwith toddler

      Est: €220 - €400

      after Ludwig Blume-Siebert (1853-1929), motherwith toddler at the loom, lower left inscribed, oil/wood panel, verso with brand mark and remains of an old label, 25x20 cm, frame 41x35 cm . German Description: nach Ludwig Blume-Siebert (1853-1929), Mutter mit Kleinkind am Webstuhl, links unten bezeichnet, Öl/Holzplatte, verso mit Brandzeichen und Resten eines alten Etiketts, 25x20 cm, Rahmen 41x35 cm

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert: Winter Fun
      May. 15, 2023

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert: Winter Fun

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BLUME-SIEBERT, LUDWIG 1853 Arolsen - 1929 München Title: Winter Fun. Children preparing the ice rink. Technique: Oil on card. Mounting: Mounted on a stretcher. Measurement: 41,5 x 61cm. Notation: Signed lower left: (...) Siebert Mchn. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert (German 1853-1929): Circus Scene
      Mar. 05, 2023

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert (German 1853-1929): Circus Scene

      oil on panel; signed lower left; inscribed in the artist's hand to the reverse

      Abell Auction
    • LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT, MÄDCHEN MIT STROHPUPPE
      Sep. 10, 2021

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT, MÄDCHEN MIT STROHPUPPE

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT 1853 Arolsen - 1929 Munich Girl with straw doll Oil on canvas. 47 x 35 cm (F. 60 x 49 cm). Signed lower right 'L Blume-Siebert'. Min. damaged, soiled. Frame. Provenance: private collection lower Rhine. LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT 1853 Arolsen - 1929 München Mädchen mit Strohpuppe Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 35 cm (R. 60 x 49 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'L Blume-Siebert'. Min. besch., verschmutzt. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert, Das Wiedersehen
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert, Das Wiedersehen

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert, Das Wiedersehen freudig von jungen Frauen und Burschen in der Stube begrüßtes Paar, während er zum Gruß den Hut schwingt, stützt sich seine von der Reise erschöpfte Frau auf den Stock, vielfigürliche Genreszene, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert und bezeichnet "L. Blume-Siebert München", teils Farbverluste, reinigungsbedürftig, in originale Goldstuckleiste (min. bestoßen) gerahmt und hierauf Messingschild beschriftet "L. Blume-Siebert", Falzmaße ca. 43 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genremaler und Illustrator (1853 Arolsen bis 1929 München), Wilhelm von Kaulbach erkannte das Talent des jungen Mannes und ermöglichte ihm ab 1870 den Besuch der Nürnberger Kunstgewerbeschule, ab 1871 Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Julius Roeting, ab 1873 Studium an der Akademie in München bei Franz Defregger und Beschäftigung mit der Genremalerei, 1874-79 in New York ansässig, hielt sich in den 1890er Jahren teils in der Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen auf, war auch als Illustrator für Die Gartenlaube tätig, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Bruckmann „Münchner Malerei des 19. Jh.“, Boetticher, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia.

    • Blume-Siebert, Ludwig. Ballerinas. [Late of the XIX - beginning oh the XX century]. Oil on canvas. 29x42 cm.
      May. 22, 2021

      Blume-Siebert, Ludwig. Ballerinas. [Late of the XIX - beginning oh the XX century]. Oil on canvas. 29x42 cm.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Blume-Siebert, Ludwig. Ballerinas. [Late of the XIX - beginning oh the XX century]. Oil on canvas. 29x42 cm. Signed and framed.

      Artmaximum
    • UNVERHOFFT KOMMT OFT
      Sep. 12, 2020

      UNVERHOFFT KOMMT OFT

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT 1853 Arolsen - 1929 Munich Things happen when you least expect them Oil on canvas. 85.5 x 113.5 cm (F. 116 x 144 cm). Signed and indicated lower left 'L. Blume-Siebert Mchn'. Verso: on label on stretcher (prob.) by the artist handwritten titled and indicated. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT 1853 Arolsen - 1929 München Unverhofft kommt oft Öl auf Leinwand. 85,5 x 113,5 cm (R. 116 x 144 cm). Signiert und bez. unten links 'L. Blume-Siebert Mchn'. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen (wohl) vom Künstler handschr. betitelt und bez. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert
      Sep. 06, 2020

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert

      (1853 Arolsen - 1929 München) /T/Bäuerin am offenen Herdfeuer// Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. M; Verso Etikett der Jahresausstellung im Kgl. Glaspalast zu München bzw. der Ständigen Kunst-Ausstellung der Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft. 62,5 cm x 51,5 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. /V/Oil on canvas. Signed. Old exhibition labels on the reverse.// $P#

    • Blume-Siebert, Ludwig. Ballerinas. [Late 19th - beginning oh the 20th century]. Oil on canvas. 29x42 cm.
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Blume-Siebert, Ludwig. Ballerinas. [Late 19th - beginning oh the 20th century]. Oil on canvas. 29x42 cm.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Signed and framed. RefPai3720

      Artmaximum
    • Ludwig Blume Interior Genre Portrait Painting
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Ludwig Blume Interior Genre Portrait Painting

      New York, Germany,1853-1929 Depicts a woman seated at a spinning wheel by a window, gazing outside at vibrant green leaves and pale pink flowers.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT (AROLSEN 1853 - MÜNCHEN 1929). BAPTISM IN THE BLACK FOREST.
      Nov. 30, 2019

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT (AROLSEN 1853 - MÜNCHEN 1929). BAPTISM IN THE BLACK FOREST.

      Oil/canvas, 78 x 107 cm, lo. ri .sign. L. Blume-Siebert, min. pigment loss. - German history and figure painter. B.-S. studied in Nuremberg, Düsseldorf and Munich, among others under F. von Defregger. 1874-79 he lived in Ne York. Back in Munich he specialized in scenes of rural life. Mus.: Kassel, Leipzig. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker.

      Nov. 02, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Signed and framed.

      Artmaximum
    • LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT, Germany/New York, 1853-1929, A woman in an interior., Oil on canvas, 20" x 15.25". Framed 30" x 24".
      Oct. 18, 2019

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT, Germany/New York, 1853-1929, A woman in an interior., Oil on canvas, 20" x 15.25". Framed 30" x 24".

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT Germany/New York, 1853-1929 A woman in an interior. Signed lower left "L. Blume-Siebert". Label verso for framer "Alois Kiem". Oil on canvas, 20" x 15.25". Framed 30" x 24".

      Eldred's
    • Signed Ludwig Blume Siebert (1853-1929) Children w Birds Oil Painting on Canvas
      Nov. 30, 2016

      Signed Ludwig Blume Siebert (1853-1929) Children w Birds Oil Painting on Canvas

      Ludwig Blume (1853-1929) New York Germany. Original painting oil on canvas. Depicts winter scene with small children feeding birds. Work measures 22" x 18". Signed lower right. Good Condition with minor paint loss. Having small 1/2" tear, lower right. In house US domestic shipping $100 Plus insurance.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • LUDWIG BLUME-SEIBERT (German/American, 1853-1929) THE VISITATION.
      Feb. 03, 2016

      LUDWIG BLUME-SEIBERT (German/American, 1853-1929) THE VISITATION.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Oil on canvas. Housed in a modern gilt wood frame. Signed and dated indistinctly lower right "L. BLUME 18.." SIZE: 34" x 43". Overall: 44" x 53" CONDITION: Craquelure has been arrested by lining and new varnish, old and new restoration predominately along edges, with scattered retouch throughout 49087-5

      James D. Julia
    • LUDWIG BLUME-SEIBERT (German/American, 1853-1929) THE VISITATION
      Aug. 25, 2015

      LUDWIG BLUME-SEIBERT (German/American, 1853-1929) THE VISITATION

      Oil on canvas. Housed in a modern gilt wood frame. Signed and dated indistinctly lower right "L. BLUME 18..". SIZE: 34" x 43". Overall: 44" x 53" CONDITION: Craquelure has been arrested by lining and new varnish, old and new restoration predominately along edges, with scattered retouch throughout 49087-5

      James D. Julia
    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert, A Girl in Schwalmish Costume
      Mar. 18, 2015

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert, A Girl in Schwalmish Costume

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed lower left: L Blume Siebert München

    • Artwork by - Ludwig Blume-Siebert
      Apr. 16, 2013

      Artwork by - Ludwig Blume-Siebert

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert (GERMAN, 1853-1929)
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert (GERMAN, 1853-1929)

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert (GERMAN, 1853-1929) A new friend signed and inscribed 'L Blume-Siebert München' (lower right) oil on canvas 24½ x 20½ in. (62.2 x 52.1 cm.)

    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert (German, 1853-1929)
      Sep. 10, 2008

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert (German, 1853-1929)

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert (German, 1853-1929) Cold hands signed 'L Blume Siebert' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 38.5 cm.

      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

    • LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT (German 1853-1929) The Happy
      Dec. 06, 2007

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT (German 1853-1929) The Happy

      LUDWIG BLUME-SIEBERT (German 1853-1929) The Happy Homecoming Oil on canvas 11 x 15 inches (27.9 x 38.1 cm) Signed lower right

      Heritage Auctions
    • Ludwig Blume-Siebert German, 1853-1929 A COLD DAY IN JANUARY
      Dec. 05, 2001

      Ludwig Blume-Siebert German, 1853-1929 A COLD DAY IN JANUARY

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Doyle New York