Spiro Bocaric Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • Špiro Bocarić
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Špiro Bocarić

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      (Budva 1878–1941 Banjaluka) A Market Scene, signed in Cyrillic script, oil on canvas, 68.5 x 108 cm, framed Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist in Banja Luka; Private Collection, Austria, for three generations.

    • Špiro Bocarić
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Špiro Bocarić

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      (Budva 1878–1941 Banjaluka) The Shepherdess, signed in Cyrillic script, oil on canvas, 68.5 x 108 cm, framed Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist in Banja Luka; Private Collection, Austria, for three generations.

    • SPIRO BOCARIC (YUGOSLAVIAN, 1878-1941).
      Oct. 06, 2024

      SPIRO BOCARIC (YUGOSLAVIAN, 1878-1941).

      'Bosnian Market Seller'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right corner. Property from an Eastchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 18" h x 17" w. Frame: 23.50" h x 22.50" w.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Tableaux
      Jan. 16, 2024

      Tableaux

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Huile sur toile "Paysanne de Bosnie-Herzégovine". Signé en bas à droite Spiro Bocaric. Ecole serbe. Epoque: circa 1900-1920. Dim.:+/-98x38,5cm. BOCARIC Spiro (1878 - 1941)

    • Špiro Bocaric, Bosnisch-herzegowinische Mädchen in Tracht am Brunnen. Wohl 1920''s.
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Špiro Bocaric, Bosnisch-herzegowinische Mädchen in Tracht am Brunnen. Wohl 1920''s.

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Špiro Bocaric 1876 Budva, Montenegro – 1941 Konzentrationslager Jadovno / Kroatien Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "S. Bozzarich" u.re. In einem Wellprofil-Rahmen mit goldfarbener Blattmetallauflage. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung seit den 1950er Jahren, Auktionshandel München. Špiro Bocaric 1876 Budva, Montenegro – 1941 Konzentrationslager Jadovno / Kroatien Vertreter des Pointillismus. Špiro Bocaric zeigte schon früh eine Vorliebe für Malerei und erhielt seinen ersten Unterricht von seinem zwölf Jahre älteren Bruder Anastas, der ebenfalls Maler war. Im Jahr 1894 absolvierte er die Studio Scuola Disegno in Venedig, um sich 1895 am Regio Instituto di Belle Arti einzuschreiben. Von Venedig ging er nach Novi Sad und schloss sich 1896 seinem Bruder Anastas an, der als Radiomacher in Mostar und Sarajevo arbeitete. Von 1897 bis 1914 lebte er in Sarajewo, danach siedelte er nach Banja Luca über. Špiro Bocarics künstlerische Arbeit erreichte ihren Höhepunkt im ersten Jahrzehnt des 20. Jahrhunderts, als er bedeutende Porträts in Sarajevo schuf. Bocaric war auch als Publizist und Pionier der Kinematografie der Moderne in Bosnien-Herzegowina bekannt. Er gründete das Museum der Vrbaska banovina und war dessen erster Direktor. Er wurde am 19. Juli 1941 während des Genozids an den Serben durch das faschistische Ustashe-Regim im Konzentrationslager Jadovno bei Gospic ermordet, seinen Leichnam warf man in die Schlucht von Šaran. Das Museum der Republik Srpska beherbergt heute 57 Gemälde des Künstlers.

    • Spiro Bocaric (1878-1941) - Femme à la fleur Woman with flower
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Spiro Bocaric (1878-1941) - Femme à la fleur Woman with flower

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Spiro Bocaric (1878-1941)

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Spiro Bocaric (1878-1941)Trois femmes en costume traditionnel
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Spiro Bocaric (1878-1941)Trois femmes en costume traditionnel

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • "Spiro Bocaric(1878-1941)"Trois femmes en costume traditionnel
      Jun. 05, 2018

      "Spiro Bocaric(1878-1941)"Trois femmes en costume traditionnel

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Huile sur toile.Signé en bas à droite.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • SPIRO BOCARIC (YUGOSLAVIAN, 1878-1941)
      Sep. 08, 2016

      SPIRO BOCARIC (YUGOSLAVIAN, 1878-1941)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      SPIRO BOCARIC (YUGOSLAVIAN, 1878-1941) Gazi Husrev Beg Mosque, Sarajevo signed, inscribed and dated ‘S. Bocaric Sarajevo 1909.’ (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 37 1/2 in. (76.2 x 95.3 cm.)

      Sep. 08, 2016

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      SPIRO BOCARIC (YUGOSLAVIAN, 1878-1941) The Old Bridge in Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina signed and dated ‘Bozzarich 1909’ (lower right) oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 38 1/4 in. (76.8 x 97.2 cm.) (2)

    • Market day
      Dec. 03, 2014

      Market day

      Market day signed 'S. Bozzarich' (lower right) oil on canvas 58 x 41cm (22 13/16 x 16 1/8in).

    • Spiro Bocaric
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Spiro Bocaric

      Est: - €3,800

    • Spiro Bocaric: Shepherds in the mountains with their sheep.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Spiro Bocaric: Shepherds in the mountains with their sheep.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Shepherds in the mountains with their sheep. Signed S. Bocaric. Oil on canvas. 174 x 110 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Spiro Bocaric (Bozzarich) (1878-1941), KUTNAI (BY THE WELL), Oil on canvas; signed in cyrillics lower right, inscribed "Sarajevo" verso, 27" x 22" - 68.6 x 55.9 cm.
      Jun. 14, 2011

      Spiro Bocaric (Bozzarich) (1878-1941), KUTNAI (BY THE WELL), Oil on canvas; signed in cyrillics lower right, inscribed "Sarajevo" verso, 27" x 22" - 68.6 x 55.9 cm.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Spiro Bocaric (Bozzarich) (1878-1941), Yugoslavian KUTNAI (BY THE WELL); Oil on canvas; signed in cyrillics lower right, inscribed "Sarajevo" verso27" x 22" - 68.6 x 55.9 cm.

      Waddington's
    • SPIRO BOCARIC
      Nov. 23, 2010

      SPIRO BOCARIC

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      SPIRO BOCARIC SERBIAN 1878 - 1941 THE LAUNDRYMEN signed in cyrillic and dated ' 908 lower right oil on canvas 44 by 33cm., 17¼ by 13in.

    • Spiro Bocaric (Yugoslavian, 1878-1941) A Turkish Han
      Sep. 15, 2010

      Spiro Bocaric (Yugoslavian, 1878-1941) A Turkish Han

      Est: £4,500 - £6,500

      A Turkish Han indistinctly inscribed (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 100cm (23 5/8 x 39 3/8in).

    • SPIRO BOCARIC
      Jun. 02, 2010

      SPIRO BOCARIC

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      SPIRO BOCARIC SERBIAN 1878 - 1941 A TURKISH HAN signed in cyrillic lower right oil on canvas 60 by 100cm., 23½ by 39½in.

    • Spiro Bocaric (1878 Budva - 1941 Banjaluka) Alte
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Spiro Bocaric (1878 Budva - 1941 Banjaluka) Alte

      Est: - €4,800

    • Spiro Bocaric
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Spiro Bocaric

      Est: - €2,800

      (1878 Budva - 1941 Banjaluka)

    • Gazi Husrev Beg Mosque, Sarajevo
      Apr. 08, 2008

      Gazi Husrev Beg Mosque, Sarajevo

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Spiro Bocaric (Yugolsavian, 1878-1941) Gazi Husrev Beg Mosque, Sarajevo signed, inscribed and dated 'S. Bocaric Sarajevo 1909.' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 37½ in. (76.2 x 95.3 cm.) Painted in 1909.

    • The Old Bridge in Mostar, Bosnia
      Apr. 08, 2008

      The Old Bridge in Mostar, Bosnia

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Spiro Bocaric (Yugolsavian, 1878-1941) The Old Bridge in Mostar, Bosnia signed and dated 'Bozzarich 1909' (lower right) oil on canvas 30¼ x 38¼ in. (76.8 x 97.2 cm.) Painted in 1909.

    • SPIRO BOCARIC (1878 Budva - 1941 Banjaluka) Junge
      Dec. 01, 2007

      SPIRO BOCARIC (1878 Budva - 1941 Banjaluka) Junge

      SPIRO BOCARIC (1878 Budva - 1941 Banjaluka) Junge Schafhirten in bergiger Sommerlandschaft Impressionistisches, teilw. pointillistisch gemaltes, typisches Werk des bekannten Kunstlers, 4.600,-