Johanna Cornelia Hermana Bodenheim Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Lithographer, Water colorist

        Oct. 10, 2022

        Est: €400 - €600

        Johanna Cornelia Hermana (Nelly) Bodenheim, Amsterdam 1874-1951 Amsterdam, Design for an Amsterdam tapestry, mixed media on paper, provenance: private collection, exhibited Singer Museum Laren, exhibition: Amsterdamse Joffers 1976-1977, Gemeentemuseum Deurne, exhibition: De Amsterdamse Joffers May 16, 1977 and exhibition De Librije, Zwolle

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • Nelly Bodenheim (1874-1951)
        Dec. 05, 2017

        Nelly Bodenheim (1874-1951)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Original drawing in pencil and watercolour. 21.5 x 28.5 cm. Variant of one of the illustrations in "De Pruik van Cassander", from 1925. Framed under glass, monogram NB bottom right. Added the book De Pruik van Cassander, G.B. van Goor zonen, Gouda, 1925, a bottle of Rosé Clair Matin 89 Nelly Bodenheim, issued for the opening of the exhibition at the Prentenkabinet of the Amsterdams Historisch Museum, 1991 - and the reference work by Tonia Schenk-Baumann. *Bodenheim drawings are rarely offered for sale. She was one of the members of the Amsterdamse Joffers.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Bodenheim, Nelly
        Jun. 19, 2010

        Bodenheim, Nelly

        Est: - €75

        Bodenheim, Nelly (174 Amsterdam 1951). Schäfer u. Schäferinnen mit ihrem Schafen u. Hunden bei der Rast unter Bäumen. Farblithogr. 1927. 28 bzw. 32,5 x 39,5 cm. Mit den Namensz. im Stein u. Versen v. P.C.Hooft unt. d. Darst. Unter Passep. mont. W. Ränder stellenw. etw. fleckig. - Dazu: Wölfe reißen eine Schafherde - Der Jäger mit Fuchs u. Tiger. 2 Bl. Radierungen v. J.H.Rode zu den Fabeln des de La Fontaine, um 1780. Je ca. 12,5 x 15,5 cm. Innerhalb der Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. Verso frz. Text. - 1 Bl. mit unterl. Rand- u. Eckfehlst.

      • Bodenheim, Nelly: (174 Amsterdam 1951). Schäfer u.
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Bodenheim, Nelly: (174 Amsterdam 1951). Schäfer u.

        Est: - €120

        Bodenheim, Nelly: (174 Amsterdam 1951). Schäfer u. Schäferinnen mit ihrem Schafen u. Hunden bei der Rast unter Bäumen. Farblithogr. 1927. 28 bzw. 32,5 x 39,5 cm. Mit den Namensz. im Stein u. Versen v. P.C.Hooft unt. d. Darst. Unter Passep. mont. W. Ränder stellenw. etw. fleckig. - Dazu: Wölfe reißen eine Schafherde - Der Jäfer mit Fuchs u. Tiger. 2 Bl. Radierungen v. J.H.Rode zu den Fabeln des de La Fontaine, um 1780. Je ca. 12,5 x 15,5 cm. Innerhalb der Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. Verso frz. Text. - 1 Bl. mit unterl. Rand- u. Eckfehlst.