August Börner Sold at Auction Prices

Artist

    • FRANZ AUGUST BÖRNER (1861-1929)
      Apr. 16, 2024

      FRANZ AUGUST BÖRNER (1861-1929)

      Franz August Börner (1861-1929) after Leonhard Sandrock (1867-1945), harbor scene, large-format mezzotint by Prof. Franz August Börner from Breslau after a painting by Sandrock. signed by Börner lower right, signed by Sandrock lower left, and num 29/100, retouch. Tear at lower margin outside the depiction, 58 x 81 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 85 x 108 cm

    • FRANZ-AUGUST BÖRNER
      Mar. 09, 2024

      FRANZ-AUGUST BÖRNER

      Est: €100 - €200

      FRANZ-AUGUST BÖRNER 1861 Breslau - 1929 Berlin THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Aquatint etching on silk. Print size 43.5 x 50 cm (f. 53 x 60 x 2.5 cm). Signed lower right 'F. A. Börner sc.', bottom left 'O. Felsing, Berlin impr.'. Stained, browned. Framed behind glass (unopened). FRANZ-AUGUST BÖRNER 1861 Breslau - 1929 Berlin DER SCHUTZENGEL Aquatintaradierung auf Seide. DM 43,5 x 50 cm (R. 53 x 60 x 2,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert 'F. A. Börner sc.', unten links 'O. Felsing, Berlin impr.'. Fleckig, gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Franz August Börner (1861-1929) after Leonhard Sandrock (1867-1945), Stahlwerk, large etching by Prof. Franz August Börner from Breslau after a painting by Sandrock. In 1919/20 he was commissioned to paint steelworks in Silesia and Westphalia, which resulted in a portfolio published by Amsler & Ruthard. signed by Börner lower right, signed by Sandrock lower left, and number 44/100, publisher's address upper right, 94 x 89 cm, framed behind glass 109 x 118 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Franz August Börner (1861-1929) after Leonhard Sandrock (1867-1945), Harbor scene, large mezzotint by Prof. Franz August Börner from Breslau after a painting by Sandrock, signed by Börner lower right, signed by Sandrock lower left, and num 29/100, retouch. Tear at lower margin outside the depiction, 58 x 81 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 85 x 108 cm

    • Börner nach Menzel, Schlachtenszene Friedrich II.
      May. 29, 2021

      Börner nach Menzel, Schlachtenszene Friedrich II.

      Stahlstich von Franz August Börner (1861-1929) nach einem Gemälde von Adolph von Menzel (1815-1905), betitelt "Friedrich und die Seinen bei Hochkirch 14. Oktober 1758" (dat. 1856), gedruckt bei Otto Felsing, Berlin 1904, Blatt gering stockfleckig, hinter Glas, Leistenrahmen, Blattgr. 78 x 61 cm, 100 x 69 cm , KEIN VERSAND

      Auktionshaus Jena
    • Franz August Börner (1861-1929), äußerst großes
      Feb. 25, 2011

      Franz August Börner (1861-1929), äußerst großes

      Franz August Börner (1861-1929), äußerst großes Mezzotinto, Schlafende Venus nach Giorgione, u. re. handsign., auf festem Velin, am Rand etw. fleckig u. knittrig, gerollt, Plattenmaße 73 x 116 cm

    • Friedrich II.: Brustbild von Börner
      Oct. 20, 2010

      Friedrich II.: Brustbild von Börner

      Est: €80 - €120

      Friedrich II. - Brustbild, etwas nach links. Schabkunstblatt von Franz August Börner (1861 Breslau - 1929 Berlin). 65,3 x 45 cm. Signiert. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand, der auf der Rückseite mit Klebstreifen hinterlegt ist.