Carl Bössenroth Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter

    • CARL BÖSSENROTH : Verschneites Gehöft in Hohenschäftlarn.
      Oct. 19, 2024

      CARL BÖSSENROTH : Verschneites Gehöft in Hohenschäftlarn.

      Est: €200 - €300

      CARL BÖSSENROTH 1863 - Berlin - 1935 Verschneites Gehöft in Hohenschäftlarn. Oel auf Karton 1894. Signiert. Verso ortsbezeichnet „Hohenschäftlarn a/d. Isar“ und undeutlich datiert. Verso mit dem Stempel der Papeterie Moderne A. Antech, La Rochelle. 24,5 x 16,5 cm. „C B“ der Signatur leicht verwischt. Gerahmt. [ms]

    • Carl Bossenroth. Sailing Vessel, oil
      May. 11, 2024

      Carl Bossenroth. Sailing Vessel, oil

      (German, 1863-1935). Oil on board, signed and dated "Bossenroth, Hamburg, 1919," sight size: 12 x 20 in., framed size: 16 1/2 x 24 x 2 inches.

      Alex Cooper
    • Carl Bössenroth Seascape Oil Painting SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Carl Bössenroth Seascape Oil Painting SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      Seascape Oil Painting by well-listed German artist Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935) entitled SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE (Canary Islands) (1925) | Oil on board | Signed, titled and dated by the artist in the lower left of canvas - "Bössenroth / SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE, 16 April 1925" | Depicting crashing waves on the shore of the Tenerife Island | Housed in a gold carved wood frame | Approx. Size: Image: 11" H x 14" W; With frame: 17.5" H x 21" W x 2" D. Carl BÖSSENROTH was born in Berlin, Germany in 1863. After studying at the Royal Academy of Arts in Berlin and the Art Academy in Munich, Bössenroth settled in Munich in 1890 where he created his first works. His atmospheric oil paintings quickly identifying Bössenroth as a representative of School of Impressionism. He made numerous trips to Italy, the Canary Islands in Spain, the Shetland Islands and Norway, where he painted many of his best marine and landscape paintings.

      Worthington Galleries
    • CARL BOSSENROTH (BERLINO, 1863 - BERLINO, 1935) - BARCHE SULLA SPIAGGIA
      Oct. 20, 2023

      CARL BOSSENROTH (BERLINO, 1863 - BERLINO, 1935) - BARCHE SULLA SPIAGGIA

      Est: €500 - €800

      Olio su tela, cm. 50x60. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: antico cartiglio manoscritto.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • BÖSSENROTH, CARL. Morgenzauber am See. Öl auf Lwd.
      Sep. 22, 2023

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL. Morgenzauber am See. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €300 - €400

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL 1863 Berlin - 1935 ebd. Morgenzauber am See Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Rückseitig auf altem Etikett handschriftlich betitelt. Min. Craquelé. 46 x 51 cm.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • BÖSSENROTH, CARL
      Sep. 18, 2023

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

      (Berlin 1863–1935 Berlin) Seestück mit Segelschiff. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. 37x51,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      Apr. 21, 2023

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • BÖSSENROTH, CARL (1863-1935), "Couple in a boat on a mountain lake", 1892,
      Mar. 25, 2023

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL (1863-1935), "Couple in a boat on a mountain lake", 1892,

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL (1863-1935), "Couple in a boat on a mountain lake", 1892, romantic scene in a summer Alpine landscape, signed and dated, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 33x48 cm (38x54 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, few paint chips. With frame.

    • Bössenroth, Carl
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Bössenroth, Carl

      Bössenroth, Carl 1863 Berlin - 1935 Berlin Hafen von Eckernförde. Signiert. Datiert: Hamburg 1917. Öl/Malk., 70 x 49 cm.

    • BÖSSENROTH, CARL (1863-1935), "Norddeutsche Landschaft",
      Nov. 26, 2022

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL (1863-1935), "Norddeutsche Landschaft",

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL (1863-1935), "Northern german landscape", impasto, almost spatula, wide lowland scene with water and yellow reed grass. Oil/cardboard, signed on the lower right, HxW: 41x41 cm (53x53 cm with frame). Traces of age, varnish yellowing, stained. With frame (slightly damaged).

    • Bössenroth - Torpedoboote
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Bössenroth - Torpedoboote

      Est: €320 - €400

      Marine.- Bössenroth, Carl (Berlin 1863 - 1935). Torpedoboote in äusserster Kraft. Bleistift u. Aquarell auf Papier. Ca. 1916. Unten rechts signiert 'Bössenroth Kiel' u. betitelt. 17 x 32,5 cm. Gerahmt.- Bössenroth war 1916 als Marinemaler zunächst in Kiel, dann in Eckernförde tätig. Aus dieser Zeit stammen zahlreiche Werke mit Darstellungen des Stadt- und Hafenlebens.- Dampfschiffe der Marine zwischen tosenden Wellen. Kräftige Bleistiftzeichnung ergänzt mit grauer Aquarellfarbe und Deckweiß.- Verso auf Rahmenrückwand von anderer Hand bezeichnet '... i Kalundborg'.-

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Carl Bössenroth, 1863 - 1935 Berlin, Studies at the
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Carl Bössenroth, 1863 - 1935 Berlin, Studies at the

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Carl Bössenroth, 1863 - 1935 Berlin, Studies at the Academies Berlin and Munich, here: viewHöhenschäftlarn with ripe wheat field, so verso on old label inscribed, characterizationof the wheat field by a moving, pasty application of paint, impressionistic conception, signed lower right, oil/ painting cardboard, cleaning recommended, R . 52x45cm . German Description: Carl Bössenroth, 1863 - 1935 Berlin, Studiuman den Akademien Berlin und München, hier: Ansicht Höhenschäftlarn mit reifem Kornfeld, so verso auf altem Etikett bez., Charakterisierung des Kornfeldes durch einen bewegt-pastosen Farbauftrag, impressionistische Auffassung, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Malkarton, Reinigung empfohlen, R. 52x45 cm

    • Bössenroth, Carl - (Berlin 1863-1935 ebda.),
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Bössenroth, Carl - (Berlin 1863-1935 ebda.),

      Est: - €300

      Morgenglanz - Mittagsruhe. Walkenrein. Jeweils Aquarell und Bleistift. Monogr., betitelt und dat. "Sept. (18)93". Motivmaße: 19,6 x 13 und 12,8 x 15,3 cm; Blattmaße: 25 x 19 und 22,7 x 22,2 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Ein Bl. mit zwei Wassertropfen der Aquarellfarbe, jeweils papierbedingt zart gebräunt, mit winzigen Fleckchen und im breiten Rand schwach angestaubt. -

    • Carl Bössenroth
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Carl Bössenroth

      Est: €300 - €600

      Carl Bössenroth 1863 Berlin - 1935 Berlin - Hafenszene in Eckernförde - Öl/Karton. 49,5 x 37,7 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: Bössenroth / Eckernförde / 1916. Rückseitig mit Ausstellungsvermerk (Bössenroth-Ausstellung 2010) sowie altem Galerieetikett (C. Hulbe, Kiel). Krakelee.

    • Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935). Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935). Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn.

      Oil/canvas, 66,5 x 90,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Bössenroth. - German landscape a. marine painter. B. was pupil of E. Bracht in Berlin but also studied at the Munich academy. He worked in Munich and Dachau, since 1916 in Kiel and Eckernförde, later in Hamburg and finally in Berlin. Mus.: Eckernförde. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz: Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee, exh. cat. 2000

    • Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935). Biscaya.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935). Biscaya.

      Gouache/cardboard, 47 x 67 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Bössenroth 6. April 1925 as well as titled. - German landscape a. marine painter. B. was pupil of E. Bracht in Berlin but also studied at the Munich academy. He worked in Munich and Dachau, since 1916 in Kiel and Eckernförde, later in Hamburg and finally in Berlin. Mus.: Eckernförde. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz: Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee, exh. cat. 2000 RefMod11920

    • BÖSSENROTH,CARL(1863 BERLIN - 1935 EBD.)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      BÖSSENROTH,CARL(1863 BERLIN - 1935 EBD.)

      BÖSSENROTH, Carl (1863 Berlin - 1935 ebd.) Segler. Öl/Leinwand.Links unten signiert. 54 x 54 cm.Gerahmt: 68 x 68 cm. Segler mit zwei Personen im Sonnenschein auf dem Wasser nahe der Küste. Minimale Altersspuren. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935), Ruderpartie auf dem Königssee, Öl/Lwd., Öl/Lwd
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935), Ruderpartie auf dem Königssee, Öl/Lwd., Öl/Lwd

      Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935), Ruderpartie auf dem Königssee, Öl/Lwd., Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. 1894, kl. Blessur mit Flicken, 55 x 75 cm

    • BÖSSENROTH, CARL (KARL)
      Dec. 07, 2016

      BÖSSENROTH, CARL (KARL)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Carl (Karl) Bössenroth 1863 Berlin - 1935 Berlin Fishing boats in the Lofoten Islands Signed, dated 1927 and titled 'Hochseefischer vor den Lofoten' lower left. Verso a dedication to 'S. L. Tepling zum 2. Febr. 1928'. Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm. Slight craquelures. BÖSSENROTH, CARL (KARL) 1863 Berlin - 1935 ebenda Hochseefischer vor den Lofoten L. u. signiert, 1927 datiert und betitelt. Rücks. mit signierter Widmung "S. L. Tepling zum 2. Febr. 1928" bezeichnet. Öl auf Lwd. 70 x 100 cm. Schwaches Craquelé.

    • Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935) Ruderpartie auf dem K
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935) Ruderpartie auf dem K

      Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935) Ruderpartie auf dem Königssee Öl/Lwd. Öl/Lwd. u. re. sign. u. dat. 1894 kl. Blessur mit Flicken 55 x 75 cm

    • Carl Bössenroth, 1862-1935 Berlin
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Carl Bössenroth, 1862-1935 Berlin

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Carl Bössenroth, 1862-1935 Berlin, rower on a mountain lake, oil / canvas, signed lower right and dated 1894, about 54x75cm, smaller canvas damage,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Carl Bössenroth, 1862-1935 Berlin, Ruderer auf einem Gebirgssee, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1894, ca. 54x75cm, kleinere Lwd-Schäden

    • Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn

      Est: €500 - €600

      Carl Bössenroth, Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935 Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn, Gouache, 35, x 50 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Bössenroth 31, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape a. marine painter. B. was pupil of E. Bracht in Berlin but also studied at the Munich academy. He worked in Munich a. Dachau, since 1916 in Kiel a. Eckernförde, later in Hamburg a. finally in Berlin. - Mus.: Eckernförde. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz 'Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee' (Ausst.-Kat. Eckernförde 2000) a. others.

    • Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935), dtsch Painters,
      Sep. 24, 2010

      Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935), dtsch Painters,

      Carl Bössenroth (1863-1935), dtsch Painters, students in Berlin with Eugen Bracht, later Akad Munich, lived first in Munich, Dachau 1900-12 Art Colony, 1st World War as a Navy artist worked, in 1918 he settled in Berlin, 'Tyrolean landscape m. FIG staffage 'u.li. . Sign and dated with Ortsbez. Munich, 1892, on verso Keilr. . Description: "The front Adige Meran, Tyrol ', oil on canvas., 45 x 63 cm, ger.

    • Bössenroth Carl. Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 Fishing
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Bössenroth Carl. Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 Fishing

      Est: - €1,200

      Bössenroth Carl. Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 Fishing Boat in the North Sea Oil/canv., 70 x 98,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Bössenroth, titled on the stretcher, some rest.

    • Bössenroth Carl. Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 Near
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Bössenroth Carl. Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 Near

      Est: - €1,200

      Bössenroth Carl. Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 Near Merano Oil/canv., 45 x 62,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. C. Bössenroth München 1892, on the stretcher personally inscribed by the artist 'Die Etsch vor Meran, Tyrol' as well as artist's adress, some rest. - Mus.: Eckernförde, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz 'Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee' (Ausst.Kat. Eckernförde 2000) et. al.

    • Bössenroth Carl (Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 )
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Bössenroth Carl (Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 )

      Est: - €1,200

      Bössenroth Carl (Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935 ) Battle Cruiser Seydlitz Firing Oil/cardboard, 38 x 54 cm, sign lo. ri. and dat. Bössenroth 1920, also titled. Mus.: Eckernförde, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz 'Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee' (Exhibition cat. Eckernförde 2000) et.al.