Giulio Boetto Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Caricaturist

    • GIULIO BOETTO (ITALIAN, 1894-1967) - RURAL LANDSCAPE, OIL ON BOARD, 1923.
      Sep. 19, 2024

      GIULIO BOETTO (ITALIAN, 1894-1967) - RURAL LANDSCAPE, OIL ON BOARD, 1923.

      Est: $200 - $500

      Giulio Boetto (Italian, 1894-1967) - Rural Landscape, Oil on Board, 1923. Signed and dated. 27x37cm.

      Pasarel
    • Giulio Boetto (Italian 1894 - 1967), Italian Country Side, Oil on Panel, Signed l.l., Frame: 23 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (60.3 x 69.9 cm.)
      Jul. 23, 2024

      Giulio Boetto (Italian 1894 - 1967), Italian Country Side, Oil on Panel, Signed l.l., Frame: 23 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (60.3 x 69.9 cm.)

      Giulio Boetto (Italian 1894 - 1967), Italian Country Side, Oil on Panel, Signed l.l.,

      Weschler's
    • GIULIO BOETTO - Paesaggio, 1920
      Apr. 20, 2024

      GIULIO BOETTO - Paesaggio, 1920

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Paesaggio, 1920 olio su tavola 27x36,5 cm, firma e anno in basso a sinistra, presenta rottura nella tavola già stabilizzata in basso.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • Giulio Boetto - "Pascolo " (Pasture )
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Giulio Boetto - "Pascolo " (Pasture )

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Giulio Boetto was born in Turin on February 13, 1894, growing up in a period of profound change and transformation in the 20th century. His artistic training took place at the Accademia Albertina in Turin, a renowned institution attended by many emerging artists of the time. The painter made his debut in 1919 at one of Turin's most significant exhibitions, the Quadriennale. From this time on, Boetto presented a series of works, mainly focused on landscape and nature. His particular focus is on the Piedmont countryside, with a predilection for the Saluzzo area, which inspired many of his best-known paintings. Boetto's favorite themes include village and piazza scenes, highlighting his ability to depict simple but incisive subjects that underscore his landscape tradition. Boetto's works have been shown in numerous exhibitions, including those in Milan, Genoa, Florence and Venice, but he has also won recognition abroad, especially in London and Barcelona. Fans of his work can admire some of his paintings in Piedmontese museums, with a significant presence in Turin at the Gallery of Modern Art and in Saluzzo, in the Museo Civico. Boetto has also received public appreciation with several exhibitions dedicated to Saluzzo, including in more recent years. Giulio Boetto passed away in Turin on April 6, 1967, leaving an artistic legacy that continues to be appreciated and exhibited in various cultural institutions. | (FR) Giulio Boetto est né à Turin le 13 février 1894, dans une période de profonds changements et transformations du XXe siècle. Sa formation artistique s'est déroulée à l'Accademia Albertina de Turin, une institution renommée fréquentée par de nombreux artistes émergents de l'époque. Il fait ses débuts en 1919 à l'occasion de l'une des expositions les plus importantes de Turin, la Quadriennale. À partir de cette date, Boetto présente une série d'œuvres, principalement axées sur le paysage et la nature. Il s'intéresse particulièrement à la campagne piémontaise, avec une prédilection pour la région de Saluzzo, qui a inspiré plusieurs de ses tableaux les plus connus. Les thèmes préférés de Boetto sont les scènes de village et de piazza, soulignant sa capacité à dépeindre des sujets simples mais incisifs qui soulignent sa tradition paysagiste. Les œuvres de Boetto ont fait l'objet de nombreuses expositions, notamment à Milan, Gênes, Florence et Venise, mais il a également été reconnu à l'étranger, en particulier à Londres et à Barcelone. Les amateurs de son travail peuvent admirer certaines de ses peintures dans les musées piémontais, avec une présence significative à Turin, à la Galleria d'Arte Moderna, et à Saluzzo, au Museo Civico. Boetto a également été reconnu par le public lors de diverses expositions à Saluzzo, même au cours des dernières années. Giulio Boetto est décédé à Turin le 6 avril 1967, laissant un héritage artistique qui continue d'être apprécié et exposé dans diverses institutions culturelles.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • GIULIO BOETTO (TORINO , 1894 - TORINO, 1967) - PAESAGGIO CON CASA E ALBERO
      Feb. 17, 2023

      GIULIO BOETTO (TORINO , 1894 - TORINO, 1967) - PAESAGGIO CON CASA E ALBERO

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 50x40. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • BOETTO GIULIO
      Jun. 09, 2022

      BOETTO GIULIO

      Est: €200 - €250

      BOETTO GIULIO (1894-1967) Giulio Boetto 1894-1967 tecnica mista su cartoncino 'case'firmato in basso a dx cm. 28x42

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • BOETTO GIULIO
      Jun. 09, 2022

      BOETTO GIULIO

      Est: €500 - €550

      BOETTO GIULIO (1894-1967) Giulio Boetto 1894/1967 olio su cartone telato raff.paesaggio campestre firmato e dedicato in basso a sinistra cm. 24x39

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • GIULIO BOETTO 1894-1967 LA DONNA DEL BERSAGLIERE - THE WOMAN OF THE BERSAGLIERE
      Apr. 28, 2022

      GIULIO BOETTO 1894-1967 LA DONNA DEL BERSAGLIERE - THE WOMAN OF THE BERSAGLIERE

      GIULIO BOETTO 1894-1967 La donna del Bersagliere Acquerello su carta, firmato al recto in alto a destra. 50 x 29 cm - The woman of the Bersagliere Watercolour on paper, signed recto upper right. 19.68 x 11.42 in.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • BOETTO GIULIO (1894 - 1967) Friar.
      Mar. 01, 2022

      BOETTO GIULIO (1894 - 1967) Friar.

      Est: €400 - €600

      BOETTO GIULIO (1894 - 1967). Friar.. Signature lower right. Cm 30,00 x 42,00.

    • Giulio Boetto, - Paesaggio Alpino in inverno (Alpine landscape in winter);
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Giulio Boetto, - Paesaggio Alpino in inverno (Alpine landscape in winter);

      Est: £500 - £700

      Giulio Boetto, Italian 1894-1967- Paesaggio Alpino in inverno (Alpine landscape in winter); oil on board, signed and dated 1920 lower right, 19 x 24cm (ARR) Provenance: Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894 - 1967) PAESAGGIO MONTANO olio su compe
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894 - 1967) PAESAGGIO MONTANO olio su compe

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894 - 1967) PAESAGGIO MONTANO olio su compensato, cm 46,5x63 firmato e datato "1935" in basso a sinistra   MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE oil on plywood, 46.5x63 cm signed and dated "1935" lower left

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • BOETTO GIULIO
      Feb. 27, 2018

      BOETTO GIULIO

      Est: €800 - €900

      GIULIO BOETTO (1894-1967) Il gregge olio su cartoncino cm. 20x15 f.to in b. a sn.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Giulio Boetto
      Dec. 05, 2017

      Giulio Boetto

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Paesaggio con carrozza Olio su tavoletta, firmato e datato 18/IV/50 in basso a destra cm 30x26

      Casa d' Aste della Rocca
    • Giulio Boetto
      Dec. 05, 2017

      Giulio Boetto

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Paesaggio con mucche al pascolo Olio su tavoletta, firmato in basso a destra cm 38x53

      Casa d' Aste della Rocca
    • Giulio Boetto
      Dec. 05, 2017

      Giulio Boetto

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Paesaggio con case e vista sul Monviso Olio su tavoletta, firmato in basso a destra Al verso etichetta dell'autore cm 54x66

      Casa d' Aste della Rocca
    • BOETTO GIULIO
      Sep. 26, 2017

      BOETTO GIULIO

      Est: €500 - €550

      GIULIO BOETTO (1894-1967) Montagne innevate al tramonto olio cm.38x27 f.to in b. a ds. e d.to 1922

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Casolare, 1963 Olio su cartoncino, cm 23x47 € 500,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Riposo di cacciatori, 20.X.1965 Olio su cartoncino, cm 19x30 € 500,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Duomo di Saluzzo e mercato Olio su tavoletta, cm 33x47 € 800,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Mercato, 1965 Olio su cartoncino, cm 29x39 € 500,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Mercato, 1967 Olio su cartoncino, cm 28x36 € 500,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Paesaggio montano con baite, 1927 Olio su tavoletta, cm 23x33 € 800,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Giulio Boetto
      May. 11, 2016

      Giulio Boetto

      Giulio Boetto (Torino 1894-1967) Nevicata, 1948 Olio su masonite, cm 53x68 Sul retro scritta illeggibile Etichetta della Mostra Internazionale della Montagna 1948, Sezione pittura opera esposta. Molto attivo a Saluzzo, dove amava dipingere paesaggi, scenari paesani e folcloristici, le fiere ed i mercati. € 800,00

      Aste Bolaffi
    • BOETTO, GIULIO Ministranten. Öl auf Holz. 28 x 38 cm.
      Jun. 23, 2006

      BOETTO, GIULIO Ministranten. Öl auf Holz. 28 x 38 cm.

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      BOETTO, GIULIO (1894 Turin 1967) Ministranten. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: GIULIO BOETTO. 28 x 38 cm. CHF 2 500.- / 3 500.- € 1 620.- / 2 260.-

    • GIULIO BOETTO (TORINO 1894 - 1967) VEDUTA DELL'ALTA ENGADINA
      Jun. 20, 2005

      GIULIO BOETTO (TORINO 1894 - 1967) VEDUTA DELL'ALTA ENGADINA

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      firmato in basso a destra, iscritto e datato Maloia 18 - IX - 49 olio su tavola