Frank Myers Boggs Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1855 - d. 1926

(b Springfield, OH, 1855; d Meudon, France, 1926) American Painter. Frank Myers Boggs was an American painter who moved to Paris and became a naturalized French citizen. In 1877 he enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts where he studied under Jean-Léon Gérôme and from 1880 onwards he exhibited regularly at the Salon.* The artist showed his love for the city by depicting its monuments, the Seine river and the scenes of Paris in an Impressionist manner. He also painted the sea and the small harbors of the Normandie region in France as well as Belgium and Netherlands. *(Credit: Christie’s, New York, Impressionist and Modern Day Sale, November 4, 2004, Lot 283)

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), The port of Le Havre, oil on canvas
            Oct. 23, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), The port of Le Havre, oil on canvas

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926) The port of Le Havre Oil on canvas Signed lower left Provenance: Arthur Tooth and Sons, London Dimensions: (Frame) 21.25 in. (H) x 27.75 in. (W)  (Canvas) 16.5 in. (H) x 23.5 in. (W)

            Sloane Street Auctions
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Sailing Boats at Honfleur, Oil on canvas, 15 x 22 in (38.1 x 55.9 cm)
            Oct. 18, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Sailing Boats at Honfleur, Oil on canvas, 15 x 22 in (38.1 x 55.9 cm)

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) Sailing Boats at Honfleur Oil on canvas Signed Boggs l.l. Provenance: Art Fund Inc., Washington, DC, acquired in Monte Carlo, Monaco, 1982 Black-Nadeau Collection, Monte Carlo, Monaco Literature: A Fresh Look at Frank Boggs, The Art Fund Gallery, Washington, DC, 1981, illustrated p. 2

            Weschler's
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Pêcheurs Bretonnes, Oil on canvas, 15 x 22 in (38.1 x 55.9 cm)
            Oct. 18, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Pêcheurs Bretonnes, Oil on canvas, 15 x 22 in (38.1 x 55.9 cm)

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) Pêcheurs Bretonnes Oil on canvas Signed Boggs and dated '07 l.l. Provenance: Dawson Gallery, Annapolis, MD, August 21, 1985

            Weschler's
          • Frank - Myers BOGGS
            Sep. 23, 2024

            Frank - Myers BOGGS

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Frank - Myers BOGGS (Springfield, 1855 - Meudon, 1926) Navire par gros temps Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée '(...) Boggs' en bas à gauche Toile de la maison HARDY ALAN 50.0 x 65.0 x 0.0 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Frank - Myers BOGGS (Springfield, 1855 - Meudon, 1926) 50.0 x 65.0 x 0.0 cm

          • Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), watercolor on paper, “Paris”, study-like depiction of bridge with three arches, several riverboats in foreground, signed lower left, hinged in mat and unframed, wear consistent...
            Aug. 26, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), watercolor on paper, “Paris”, study-like depiction of bridge with three arches, several riverboats in foreground, signed lower left, hinged in mat and unframed, wear consistent...

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), watercolor on paper, "Paris", study-like depiction of bridge with three arches, several riverboats in foreground, signed lower left, hinged in mat and unframed, wear consistent with age, including toning, foxing, cropped area of matburn, etc., ss: 4 ¼" h. x 6 ¾" w.

            Winter Associates, Inc.
          • Frank Myers Boggs
            Aug. 08, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs

            Est: $500 - $800

            American, 1855-1926 Along the Seine Signed Frank Boggs and inscribed Paris (ll) Watercolor and graphite on paper Sight 20 1/4 x 25 inches (51.4 x 63.5 cm) (Framed 31 x 36 inches)

            DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • Pair 19 Century Oil on Board Painting by Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926
            Jul. 30, 2024

            Pair 19 Century Oil on Board Painting by Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926

            19 Century Oil on Board Painting by Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) - Pair DESCRIPTION oil on cardboard size: 5 _ x 8 _ in. (sight) frame: 10 _ x 13 _ in. Both signed, "Frank Boggs Paris" (lower right).

            Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
          • Frank Myers Boggs
            Jul. 18, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs

            American, 1855-1926 Nogent-le-Roi Signed Frank-Boggs (ll) and inscribed with title (lc) Graphite pencil and watercolor on paper Sight 13 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches (34.3 x 26 cm) Frame 19 1/4 x 16 inches (49 x 40.7 cm)

          • Frank Myers Boggs
            Jul. 18, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs

            American, 1855-1926 (i) Church Interior, Nogent-le-Roi Signed Frank-Boggs and inscribed Nogent-le-Roi (lc) Black chalk and watercolor on paper Sight 11 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches (28.5 x 38.7 cm) Frame 22 x 25 3/4 inches (55.8 x 65.5 cm) (ii) Coastal Scene Graphite pencil on paper Signed Boggs inscribed Scheveningen and dated 1883 (ll) Sight 3 3/4 x 5 7/8 inches (9.5 x 15 cm) Frame 12 x 14 inches (30.5 x 35.6 cm)

          • Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), Village Scene with Church
            May. 19, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), Village Scene with Church

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926) Village Scene with Church watercolor signed "Frank Boggs" (lower right) 12 x 9 inches (sight) 23 x 19 inches (frame)

            Fontaine's Auction Gallery
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), "The Chateau Loches", 1912, watercolor on paper, depicting the ruins of a castle surrounded by other structures and a bridge, with people in view, signed and dated lower left i...
            May. 06, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), "The Chateau Loches", 1912, watercolor on paper, depicting the ruins of a castle surrounded by other structures and a bridge, with people in view, signed and dated lower left i...

            Est: $100 - $300

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), "The Chateau Loches", 1912, watercolor on paper, depicting the ruins of a castle surrounded by other structures and a bridge, with people in view, signed and dated lower left in pastel, titled on gallery label verso, floating in frame behind glass, wear consistent with age, including waving of paper, beginnings of fox spots, etc., sheet size: 18" h. x 12 3/4" w.

            Winter Associates, Inc.
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Foggy Harbor Scene , Pastel on paper, watercolor gouache, Signed lower left "Boggs", 20" x 25", Provenance:Estate of William J Levy Park Avenue, New York
            Apr. 27, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Foggy Harbor Scene , Pastel on paper, watercolor gouache, Signed lower left "Boggs", 20" x 25", Provenance:Estate of William J Levy Park Avenue, New York

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926) Foggy Harbor Scene Pastel on paper, watercolor gouache Signed lower left "Boggs" 20" x 25" Provenance:Estate of William J Levy Park Avenue, New York

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Dordrecht, Holland: Windy Day, Oil on canvas, 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm)
            Apr. 12, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs (American 1855-1926), Dordrecht, Holland: Windy Day, Oil on canvas, 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm)

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) Dordrecht, Holland: Windy Day Oil on canvas Signed Frank Boggs and located Dort l.l. Exhibited: Frank Boggs, Bernard Black Gallery, New York, October 1965, illus. pl. 11

            Weschler's
          • Frank Boggs (1855-1926) "Beaulieu. Vue de Cap Ferrat" "Beaulieu. Vue de Cap Ferrat"
            Mar. 26, 2024

            Frank Boggs (1855-1926) "Beaulieu. Vue de Cap Ferrat" "Beaulieu. Vue de Cap Ferrat"

            Est: €300 - €400

            Aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche et titré au dos. Portant le n° 337. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Titled and numbered 337 at the back.

            Brussels Art Auctions
          • Frank Myers Boggs 1855–1926
            Mar. 20, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs 1855–1926

            Est: CHF300 - CHF500

            Frank Myers Boggs 1855–1926 Montfort l'Amaury Aquarell über Kohle auf Papier unten links signiert und bezeichnet FRANK-BOGGS - Montfort l'Amaury 26 x 34 cm (Lichtmass)

            Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          • Frank Myers Boggs 1855–1926
            Mar. 20, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs 1855–1926

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Frank Myers Boggs 1855–1926 Vue de Seine avec Louvre Aquarell über Kohle auf Papier unten links signiert und bezeichnet FRANK-BOGGS Paris 37.5 x 45.5 cm (Lichtmass)

          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS (1855-1926) "STREET SCENE".
            Mar. 07, 2024

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (1855-1926) "STREET SCENE".

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (1855-1926) "STREET SCENE". American (Ohio) or European (France), late 19th or early 20th Century. Pastel and watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of a dark street with pedestrians under a cloudy sky. Signed on lower left and titled "Mirande" on lower center. 18"h. 12.5"w. (image). Frame, 22.5"h. 17.25"w.

            Amelia Jeffers
          • Frank Myers Boggs. Rowing in the evening light of the European Village. Pair of Oils on Canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Christie's France H 121cm, W 55cm
            Feb. 18, 2024

            Frank Myers Boggs. Rowing in the evening light of the European Village. Pair of Oils on Canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Christie's France H 121cm, W 55cm

            Est: $1,500 - $2,250

            Christian McCann Auctions
          • Frank Boggs, Le Pont Neuf
            Feb. 15, 2024

            Frank Boggs, Le Pont Neuf

            Frank Boggs Le Pont Neuf oil on canvas 21.625 h x 31.375 w in (55 x 80 cm) Signed to lower left 'Frank-Boggs Paris'. Provenance: Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Chicago, 14 December 2004, Lot 1682 | Private Collection This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • FrankBoggs (1855-1926)
            Feb. 03, 2024

            FrankBoggs (1855-1926)

            Artist: Frank Boggs (1855-1926) Description/title: River and boats along bridge in Paris. Medium: Pastel & Watercolor on Paper Dimensions: (sight size) 10 3/8" x 15 3/4", (frame size) 19 3/8" x 24 1/4" Condition: Good

            Turner Auctions + Appraisals
          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN, 1855-1926) Le Moulin de la Galette oil on canv
            Dec. 14, 2023

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN, 1855-1926) Le Moulin de la Galette oil on canv

            Est: $15,000 - $25,000

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN, 1855-1926) Le Moulin de la Galette oil on canvas 21 ½ x 15 in. (55 x 38 cm.)

          • Frank Boggs (1855-1926) - Shipping sketch in pencil, signed lower left,7.5 x 11 cm
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Frank Boggs (1855-1926) - Shipping sketch in pencil, signed lower left,7.5 x 11 cm

            Est: £40 - £60

            Andrew Smith & Son
          • Frank Myers Boggs . Rowing in the evening light of the European Village. Pair of Oils on Canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Christie's France H 121cm, W 55cm
            Dec. 03, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs . Rowing in the evening light of the European Village. Pair of Oils on Canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Christie's France H 121cm, W 55cm

            Frank Myers Boggs Rowing in the evening light of the European Village. Pair of Oils on Canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Christie's France H 121cm, W 55cm

            Christian McCann Auctions
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), Boats in Port
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), Boats in Port

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926) Boats in Port watercolor signed "Frank Boggs" (lower left) 19 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches (sight) 24 x 11 inches (frame)

            Fontaine's Auction Gallery
          • Frank Boggs, 1855-1926, Book. Frank Boggs par Arsene Alexandre
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Frank Boggs, 1855-1926, Book. Frank Boggs par Arsene Alexandre

            Est: CHF200 - CHF300

            Le Goupy, Paris.

            Germann Auction House Ltd
          • FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Le port d'Anvers au coucher du soleil Huile sur toile Signé en bas à
            Nov. 26, 2023

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Le port d'Anvers au coucher du soleil Huile sur toile Signé en bas à

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Le port d'Anvers au coucher du soleil Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Situé sur le châssis 46 x 33 cm Avec cadre : 65 x 52 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, located on the frame, 18.1 x 12.9 in, with frame : 25.5 x 20.4 in

          • Frank Myers Boggs (1855 - 1926) Watercolor
            Nov. 19, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs (1855 - 1926) Watercolor

            A seascape with boats, signed at the lower left and dated for 1895.    Dimensions: sight is 12 1/2" x 17 1/2", the frame 15" x 20".

            Locati LLC
          • Frank Myers Boggs (1855 - 1926) Three Watercolors
            Nov. 19, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs (1855 - 1926) Three Watercolors

            Two seascapes with boats and a coastal scene with a fisherman, each signed at the lower left.    Dimensions: the frames range from 12" x 15" to 9" x 16 1/2".

            Locati LLC
          • Frank Myers Boggs (1855 - 1926) Two Watercolors
            Nov. 19, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs (1855 - 1926) Two Watercolors

            Two coastal scenes, each with a windmill, each signed at the lower left.    Dimensions: Sight is 8" x 10" and 7" x 14", the frames 11" x 13" and 9" x 16".

            Locati LLC
          • Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) - Pair
            Oct. 17, 2023

            Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) - Pair

            p>Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) - Pair DESCRIPTION oil on cardboard size: 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 in. (sight) frame: 10 3/4 x 13 1/2 in. Both signed, "Frank Boggs Paris" (lower right).

            Sep. 24, 2023

            Fontaine's Auction Gallery
          • Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) 'Place Duquesne, Dieppe' Watercolor on Paper
            Sep. 17, 2023

            Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) 'Place Duquesne, Dieppe' Watercolor on Paper

            Frank Boggs (American, 1855-1926) 'Place Duquesne, Dieppe' Watercolor on Paper Undated, signed lower left, illustrated in 'Frank Boggs', Arsene Alexandre, published by Le Goupy, Paris, 1929, plate #95, linen matted behind glass in a gold-tone gesso on wood frame having brass informational label; together with Vera Berdich (American, 1915-2003) 'Pool of Tears (From Alice in Wonderland)' color etching, pencil signed and dated '62' lower right, titled center and inscribed '10' lower left, matted behind acrylic in a silver-tone wood frame having Durkin Art Gallery, Wilmette, IL verso Property from: an Estate, Wilmette, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Mixed Media Estimated Sale Time: 12:25 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: September 1, 2023, 7:50 am

            Leonard Auction
          • Frank Myers Boggs, (American/French, 1855-1926), "Harbor - Venice", oil on canvas, 27-1/8" x 12", framed 35" x 19-1/2"
            Jul. 29, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs, (American/French, 1855-1926), "Harbor - Venice", oil on canvas, 27-1/8" x 12", framed 35" x 19-1/2"

            Est: $12,000 - $18,000

            Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926) "Harbor - Venice" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with "Richard York Gallery, New York, N.Y." label. Framed. 27-1/8" x 12", framed 35" x 19-1/2" Provenance: Richard York Gallery, New York, New York; Private collection, New Orleans, Louisiana.

            New Orleans Auction Galleries
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) 'Le Pont de L'Estacade'
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) 'Le Pont de L'Estacade'

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) ' Le Pont de L'Estacade' signed and dated 'F.Boggs 13 Mai 1897' (lower left); titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas 39 x 55.5cm (15 3/8 x 21 7/8in).

          • FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Les quais de Seine Huile sur toile Signé et daté "1899" (?) en bas à
            Jun. 18, 2023

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Les quais de Seine Huile sur toile Signé et daté "1899" (?) en bas à

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Les quais de Seine Huile sur toile Signé et daté "1899" (?) en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 79.5 x 82 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated "1899" (?) lower left, 21.2 x 25.5 in, with frame 31.2 x 32.2 in

          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN 1855-1926)
            Jun. 15, 2023

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN 1855-1926)

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN 1855-1926) Marseille, la Sortie du Port, oil on canvas 43 x 55 cm (16 7/8 x 21 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 57 x 70 cm (22 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.) signed lower left

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN-FRENCH 1855-1926)
            Apr. 08, 2023

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN-FRENCH 1855-1926)

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN-FRENCH 1855-1926) Honfleur oil on canvas 19 5/8 x 13 in. (50 x 33 cm) framed dimensions: 62 x 45 cm (24 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.) signed lower left

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Apr. 08, 2023

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (AMERICAN 1855-1926) Pont Neuf, Paris, 1896 oil on canvas 54.5 x 65 cm (21 1/2 x 25 5/8 in.)† framed dimensions: 69 x 80 cm (27 1/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed, dated and inscribed†Paris†lower left PROVENANCE Arthur Tooth & Sons, Ltd., London (label on verso) Sotheby's, New York, October 7, 2008, lot 28 Acquired at the above by the present owner Frame by Carrig-Rohane

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926)
            Mar. 30, 2023

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926)

            Est: €200 - €400

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) Le Canal, environs de Rotterdam, Overschie -1902 Aquarelle sur papier Signée, datée 1902 et située en bas à gauche 31 x 45 cm à vue

            Maison Verneuil
          • FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926)
            Mar. 30, 2023

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926)

            Est: €200 - €400

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1926) La plage à Deauville Aquarelle sur papier Signée et située en bas à gauche 40 x 26 cm à vue

            Maison Verneuil
          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS Paris, View of the Seine and Notre Dame.
            Mar. 23, 2023

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS Paris, View of the Seine and Notre Dame.

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS Paris, View of the Seine and Notre Dame. Watercolor, black chalk, crayon and pencil on paper, circa 1895-1900. 327x411 mm; 13x16 1/4 inches. Signed and inscribed "Paris" in crayon, lower left recto. Provenance: Private collection, Paris; private collection, Chicago. Boggs (1855-1926) was born in Springfield, Ohio, but left in 1876 to study with Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904) at the École des Beaux Arts in Paris. He lived in both Paris and New York, winning wide recognition for his unique Impressionistic works in both America and France. He resided the last 30 years of his life in Paris, where he created many atmospheric paintings of the ports of France and the quays along the Seine.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1928) Paris, La Seine, Notre Dame, le quai Voltaire et l'Institut Huil
            Mar. 19, 2023

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1928) Paris, La Seine, Notre Dame, le quai Voltaire et l'Institut Huil

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            FRANK-BOGGS (1855-1928) Paris, La Seine, Notre Dame, le quai Voltaire et l'Institut Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 73 x 92 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower left 28.7 x 36.2 in.

            Mar. 13, 2023

            Est: €300 - €425

            Frank Meyers-Boggs, 1855-1926, Getting a breath of fresh air on the beach at Trouville, mixed media, 40 x 27 cm.

            Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
          • Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) Pont Marie, Paris
            Mar. 08, 2023

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) Pont Marie, Paris

            Est: £4,000 - £6,000

            Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926) Pont Marie, Paris signed 'FRANK-BOGGS' (lower left) oil on canvas 41.3 x 66cm (16 1/4 x 26in).

            Mar. 07, 2023

          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS (Ohio/France, 1855-1926), Coastal scene with lighthouse., Pastel on paper, 15.75” x 33.5” sight. Framed 22.25” x 40”.
            Feb. 16, 2023

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS (Ohio/France, 1855-1926), Coastal scene with lighthouse., Pastel on paper, 15.75” x 33.5” sight. Framed 22.25” x 40”.

            Est: $500 - $800

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS Ohio/France, 1855-1926 Coastal scene with lighthouse. Signed lower right "Boggs".

            Eldred's
          • FRANK MYERS BOGGS, American (1855-1926), Church, oil on artist board, 13 1/2 x 10 inches
            Jan. 19, 2023

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS, American (1855-1926), Church, oil on artist board, 13 1/2 x 10 inches

            FRANK MYERS BOGGS American, (1855-1926) Church oil on artist board signed lower left "Frank Boggs"

            Shannon's
          • Frank Myers Boggs, Ohio / France (1855-1926), smoke stacks port scene, Paris, pastel on paper, 9" x 12 1/4", 11 1/2" x 15" (frame)
            Dec. 17, 2022

            Frank Myers Boggs, Ohio / France (1855-1926), smoke stacks port scene, Paris, pastel on paper, 9" x 12 1/4", 11 1/2" x 15" (frame)

            Est: $160 - $300

            Frank Myers Boggs Ohio / France, (1855-1926) smoke stacks port scene, Paris pastel on paper Signed lower right Biography from the Archives of askART: Frank Boggs was a master of cloudy skies in landscape paintings, but was more strongly attracted to the soft light of misty mornings and rainy afternoons than the brilliant sunlight of his Impressionist peers. Contemporary American critics tended to view Boggs as an Impressionist, especially when he exhibited in New York early in his career. But although his brush became loose and free and his palette lightened as he matured, the artist never completely adopted Impressionistic methods. He was known and appreciated for delicate and subtle harmonies of blue, gray and green. In this respect, his style has sometimes been compared to the Tonalism of James McNeill Whistler. Boggs was born in Springfield, Ohio, on December 6, 1855. While still young, he was brought to New York City where his father was a newspaper executive. At age seventeen he took his first job, as a wood engraver at "Harpers" magazine. At age twenty-one, he decided to go to Paris to study stage design, having received encouragement from a French designer whom he had met. Finding, however, no one in Paris to instruct him in his newly chosen profession, he enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts, where he studied painting under Jean-Léon Gérome. In 1923 Boggs became a French citizen. Three years later, preparations were underway to award him the Legion of Honor. When informed of this coveted recognition by his adopted country, he expressed great delight. Sadly, Frank Meyer Boggs died, however, the day before the award was made public on August 8, 1926. Sources include: Comenos Fine Art

            Ripley Auctions