Hans Bol Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, b. 1534 - d. 1593

        • Follower of Hans Bol,  Dutch 1534-1593-  A shepherd and his flock encountering a wolf;  pen, ink,
          Nov. 20, 2024

          Follower of Hans Bol,  Dutch 1534-1593-  A shepherd and his flock encountering a wolf;  pen, ink,

          Est: £200 - £300

          Follower of Hans Bol,  Dutch 1534-1593-  A shepherd and his flock encountering a wolf;  pen, ink, and wash on paper, oval, 15.7 x 21 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.

          Roseberys
        • C. PASSE (*1564) after BOL (*1534), The Good Samaritan, Copper engraving
          Oct. 26, 2024

          C. PASSE (*1564) after BOL (*1534), The Good Samaritan, Copper engraving

          Est: €450 - €600

          Cryspin de Passe (1564 Arnemuiden - 1637 Utrecht) after Hans Bol (1534 Mechelen - 1593 Antwerp): The Good Samaritan in a heroic landscape, 16th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "5" lower right. Sheet 5 from a series of 6 sheets on the theme "The Story of the Good Samaritan", c. 1600 Date: 16th century Description: Inscribed in the lower area: "Samaritanus equo vectum sub tecta reducit". And "Hbol inventor " and "CV pas excudebat". Keywords: Religion, Parable, Narrative, Old Master, Printmaking, Netherlands, 16th century, Baroque, Religious, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 20,8 cm x 25,8 cm (8,2 x 10,2 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • HANS BOL
          Sep. 20, 2024

          HANS BOL

          Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

          HANS BOL (Mecheln 1534–1593 Amsterdam) Mountainous river landscape with Juno and the Peacock, and Mercury holding the head of Argus in the foreground. 1582. Gouache on vellum, heightened in gold. Signed and dated in gold lower right on the tree trunk: HBOL 1582. 13.7 × 19 cm. Provenance: - Hans Schwarz, Vienna. - Sale Lepke, Berlin, 8.11.1910, Lot 26. - Sale Wertheim, Berlin, Sammlung Bechstein, 11.12.1930, Lot 8. - Sale Sotheby’s, London, 11.7.2001, Lot 35. - With Galerie De Jonckheere, Geneva. - European private collection. Our thanks to Dr Stefaan Hautekeete who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- HANS BOL (Mecheln 1534–1593 Amsterdam) Gebirgige Flusslandschaft mit Juno und dem Pfau sowie Merkur, der den Kopf des Argus hält. 1582. Gouache auf Vellum, mit Gold gehöht. Unten rechts in Gold auf dem Baumstamm signiert und datiert: HBOL 1582. 13,7 × 19 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Schwarz, Wien. - Auktion Lepke, Berlin, 8.11.1910, Los 26. - Auktion Wertheim, Berlin, Sammlung Bechstein, 11.12.1930, Los 8. - Auktion Sotheby’s, London, 11.7.2001, Los 35. - Galerie De Jonckheere, Genf. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Diese äusserst qualitätsvolle und detaillierte Gouache von Hans Bol wurde kürzlich in einer Privatsammlung entdeckt. Sie zeigt die Szene aus Ovids Metamorphosen (I, 721–724), in der Jupiter den Götterboten Merkur aussandte, um Argus zu töten. Dieser hielt für Jupiters eifersüchtige Gemahlin Juno die in eine weisse Kuh verwandelte Geliebte Io gefangen und bewachte sie mit "Argusaugen", um weitere Schäferstündchen zu verhindern. Nach der Enthauptung setzte die Göttin Juno die Augen des Argus in das Gefieder des Pfaus. Hans Bols spektakulär elegante und schöne Landschaften, die oft, wie in der hier angebotenen Gouache mit Gold gehöht sind, gehören zu den grössten Errungenschaften der Landschaftsmalerei des späten 16. Jahrhunderts. Bol war eine einzigartige Künstlerpersönlichkeit, die Elemente und Techniken der Buchmalerei mit einer beobachtenden Klarheit kombinierte, die viel von Pieter Breugel d. Ä. (um 1525–1569) herrührt. Viele seiner Gouachen sind, wie diese, auf Pergament ausgeführt und auf eine kleine Holztafel aufgezogen. Sie waren als Kabinettminiaturen gedacht, die in einer Wunderkammer aufbewahrt und ausgestellt werden sollten. Die meisten Kompositionen des Künstlers enthalten ein biblisches oder mythologisches Thema, das der Landschaft untergeordnet ist. Sie beinhalten Elemente der realen Welt, die zu einer visionären, idealisierten Szene erhöht werden. Hans Bol legte seinen fertigen Gouachen häufig Studien in Feder und Tinte oder Silberstift zugrunde, die nicht unbedingt genau der Komposition der fertigen Gouache entsprechen und selten die endgültige Staffage enthalten (siehe Stefaan Hautekeete: New Insights into the Working Methods of Hans Bol, in: Master Drawings, Bd. 50, Nr. 3, 2012, S. 329–335). In diesem Fall befindet sich die Vorstudie in Feder mit der Darstellung des Argus tötenden Merkurs in einer Landschaft in der Albertina in Wien (Inv.-Nr. 7910, Feder in Braun, auf bräunlich getöntem Papier, 18,9 × 26,9 cm, siehe Abb. 1). Nach dieser Zeichnung fertige Egidius Sadeler (1570–1629) 1601 einen Stich an, welcher "HBol inuen Egid:Sadler excud: Prag 1601" bezeichnet ist (siehe The New Hollstein Dutch & Flemish Etchings, Engravings and Woodcuts 1450–1700, Hans Bol, 2015, Nr. 208). Bol hat das Thema von Juno und Argus nebst dieser Gouache und der Wiener Zeichnung in einer zweiten Gouache dargestellt, welche ebenfalls 1582 datiert ist (Christie's, Amsterdam, 6.5.1998, Los 101). Wie auch in dieser Gouache folgt Bol darin dem für ihn in den 1580er-Jahren typischen Kompositionstypus mit einer Vordergrundzone, die nach links und rechts den Blick in die Ferne teilweise verdeckt und auf die Gebäude in der Mitte freigibt. Die dreiteilige Konstruktion auf Holzpfosten neben dem Baum links auf dem Hügel taucht in Bols Œuvre erstmals in einer Zeichnung von 1580 auf (Victoria and Albert Museum, London, Inv.-Nr. DYCE.501) und beruht wahrscheinlich auf einem real beobachteten Bauwerk. Dr. Stefaan Hautekeete bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

        • HANS BOL.
          Jun. 27, 2024

          HANS BOL.

          Est: €250 - €350

          Engraving, 26,0 x 17,8 cm, laid paper, signed "HG.", dated "A° .M.D.XCIII.", Latin text (trimmed inside platemark, few spots, few sm. light stains, sm. white stain, traces of former mount on verso). - Striking portrait of the Flemish painter Hans Bol (1534-1593) with putti and attributes representing the arts. - Ref. New Hollstein (Hendrick Goltzius) 209.I (of II). - Prov. Albert van Gogh (1910-1976), Dutch artist (ms. note in pencil).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Bol, Hans (1534-1593) (after). The parable of the Kingdom of Heaven.
          May. 17, 2024

          Bol, Hans (1534-1593) (after). The parable of the Kingdom of Heaven.

          Est: €60 - €80

          Bol, Hans (1534-1593) (after). The parable of the Kingdom of Heaven. Engraving by Adriaen COLLAERT, 15,1x20,9 cm., w. 4-line Latin caption in 2 colums below. - Creases/ folds and dustsoiled. = From the series Emblemata Evangelica (1585) (title and 12 plates) by Adriaen COLLAERT, showing scenes from the New Testament in connection with the labours of the month and headed by the signs of the zodiac at top centre of each plate (here November and Sagittarius). New Hollstein 82.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Hans Bol, Adriaen Collaert, Sadeler, Adam and Eve discover the dead body of Abel.
          Apr. 18, 2024

          Hans Bol, Adriaen Collaert, Sadeler, Adam and Eve discover the dead body of Abel.

          Est: €325 - €425

          Adam and Eve discover the dead body of Abel, Engraving after a drawing/painting of Hans Bol, engraving made by Adriaen Collaert in Antwerp ca 1580-1584, published by Jan Sadeler. New Hollstein 439 II, Holstein 46. Engraving in good condition printed on laid paper with large margins. Good impression.

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol, Adriaen Collaert, Sadeler, Saint John the Baptist preaching.
          Apr. 18, 2024

          Hans Bol, Adriaen Collaert, Sadeler, Saint John the Baptist preaching.

          Est: €325 - €425

          Saint John the Baptist preaching. Engraving after a drawing/painting of Hans Bol, engraving made by Adriaen Collaert in Antwerp ca 1580-1584, published by Jan Sadeler. New Hollstein 443 II, Holstein 49. Engraving in good condition printed on laid paper with large margins. Good impression.

          Old Master Print
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Est: €450 - €600

          Cryspin de Passe (1564 Arnemuiden - 1637 Utrecht) after Hans Bol (1534 Mechelen - 1593 Antwerp): The Good Samaritan in a heroic landscape, 16th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "5" lower right. Sheet 5 from a series of 6 sheets on the theme "The Story of the Good Samaritan", c. 1600 Date: 16th century Description: Inscribed in the lower area: "Samaritanus equo vectum sub tecta reducit". And "Hbol inventor " and "CV pas excudebat". Keywords: Religion, Parable, Narrative, Old Master, Printmaking, Netherlands, 16th century, Baroque, Religious, Netherlands,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Bol,Hans.
          Feb. 16, 2024

          Bol,Hans.

          Est: €320 - €480

          Bol, Hans. (1534 Malines - 1593 Amsterdam). Nach. Gen(esis) XXII - Gen(esis) 38 - Mat(thäus) 4. 3 Bll. Radierungen von Johannes Sadeler I. auf Bütten. (um 1580). 19,5:26,5 cm. In der Platte bezeichnet u. signiert bzw. monogrammiert und mit der Adresse "Sadel. exc." bzw. "Sader exc.". New Hollstein Dutch (Bol) 90 I u. 91 I u. 94 I. - Die Darstellungen zeigen: Abraham und Isaak auf dem Weg zur Opferung - Judah und Tamar - Die Versuchung Christi. - 2 Bll. links bis zum Bildrand knapp beschnitten, sonst mit 0,5-1 mm Rand, 1 Bl. mit 1 kl. Braunfleck. Alle im ersten Zustand (von 2) mit der Signatur. An den oberen Ecken auf Kartonbll. montiert. R

        • LANDSCAPE WITH A CASTLE TO THE RIGHT.
          Dec. 14, 2023

          LANDSCAPE WITH A CASTLE TO THE RIGHT.

          Est: €250 - €300

          Etching, 23,0 x 32,4 cm, laid paper, signed "HBOL." (few flattened folds, few light stains). - 1st state before number. - Ref. New Hollstein (Hans Bol) 226.I (of II).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Hans BOL Malines, 1534 - Amsterdam, 1593 Moïse et les filles de Jéthro au puits Plume et encre brune, lavis brun
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Hans BOL Malines, 1534 - Amsterdam, 1593 Moïse et les filles de Jéthro au puits Plume et encre brune, lavis brun

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          Hans BOL Malines, 1534 - Amsterdam, 1593 Moïse et les filles de Jéthro au puits Plume et encre brune, lavis brun Signé et daté 'HBol / 1568' en partie supérieure Traces d'annotations à la plume au verso Papier filigrané au dauphin (probablement Briquet n°5841) Moses and Jethro's daughters at the well, pen and brown ink, brown wash, signed and dated, by H. Bol h: 20 w: 28 cm Provenance : Collection particulière franco-belge depuis les années 1970 Commentaire : Artiste malinois né en 1534, Hans Bol mena une carrière entre les Pays-Bas du Sud et du Nord, contraint à l'itinérance, comme nombre de ses confrères, par les conflits qui secouent les Flandres dans les années 1570-1580. Après l'invasion de Malines par les troupes espagnoles en 1572, Bol s'établit d'abord à Anvers où il devient membre de la Guilde de Saint-Luc en 1574, puis séjourne à Bergen-op-Zoom, Dordrecht et Delft pour enfin finir sa vie à Amsterdam. Hans Bol est particulièrement connu pour son œuvre graphique qui se compose de nombreux dessins et estampes1. Outre la gouache qu'il emploie sur papier et sur vélin, Bol a également régulièrement recours à la plume. Totalement inédit, notre dessin à la plume et encre brune, signé et daté 1568, constitue un nouveau jalon pour l'étude du corpus d'Hans Bol. De cette même année 1568, d'autres dessins à la plume sont connus comme 'Bethsabée recevant une lettre lui annonçant la mort d'Urie' (Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, RP-T-00-518) ou encore 'La résurrection de Lazare' (vente anonyme ; Londres, Sotheby's, 9 juillet 2008, no 8). Ces œuvres témoignent de la vigueur de l'activité créatrice du peintre à la fin des années 1560, alors qu'il est encore résident malinois et qu'il a récemment fait la connaissance du célèbre éditeur d'estampes Hieronymus Cock2. Ces compositions extrêmement élaborées mettent également en évidence le caractère précis, minutieusement détaillé de l'œuvre de Bol qui conservait dans son atelier des études dessinées de paysages, d'architectures ou encore d'animaux réalisées " naar het leven " (d'après nature). Sur notre dessin, il représente 'Moïse et les filles de Jéthro' (Exode 2, 15-17), sujet auquel il consacre également une gouache en 1586 conservée à Dresde, Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Gal.-Nr. 830 dont il existe également une gravure de Nicolaes de Bruyn (Ursula Mielke et Stefaan Hautekeete, 'New Hollstein Dutch and Flemish, Hans Bol', Rotterdam, 2015, no 17). Le style et la composition figurant un vaste paysage à l'arrière-plan sont ici caractéristiques des œuvres d'Hans Bol réalisées dans les années 1560-70. Notre feuille peut être rapprochée de 'La découverte de Moïse', Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Museum (27/2877 Box 27), de 1570, de dimensions à peu près identiques (17,7 cm x 27,3 cm) et de composition similaire (fig. 1). Ces deux feuilles faisaient peut-être partie autrefois d'une même série dédiée à l'histoire de Moïse. D'autres ensembles dessinés développant plusieurs épisodes de la vie d'un personnage biblique sont ainsi connus dans le corpus d'Hans Bol. 1. Pour un aperçu de la production d'Hans Bol, nous renvoyons à l'article de Stefaan Hautekeete (Stefaan Hautekeete, " New Insights Into the Working Methods of Hans Bol ", in 'Master Drawings', automne 2012, vol. 50, no 3, p. 329-356). 2. Sa période malinoise s'étend de 1552 à 1572. Il y fait la rencontre de ses confrères Peeter Balten, Pieter Brueghel le Vieux ou Hans Vredeman de Vries. L'éditeur Hieronymus Cock, établi aux 'Quatre Vents' à Anvers, publia un grand nombre de gravures réalisées d'après des compositions d'Hans Bol et favorisa la diffusion de son œuvre. Cock joua un rôle de premier plan dans la réception de l'art italien contemporain dans les Flandres. Nous remercions Stefaan Hautekeete pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice. Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

        • Bol, Hans: Das Spiel mit der Gans
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Bol, Hans: Das Spiel mit der Gans

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Das Spiel mit der Gans. Radierung. 32,7 x 46,2 cm. Hollstein 15 II, Mielke (New Hollstein) 197 II. Wz. Wäppchen. -- -- Hollstein bezeichnete dieses seltene großformatige und inhaltlich kuriose Blatt als Hauptwerk Bols. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck, knapp innerhalb der Plattenkante geschnitten, seitlich mit Spuren derselben. Die rechte obere Ecke ergänzt und retuschiert, links davon im oberen Rand ergänzte und retuschierte Fehlstellen, eine von ca. 3 cm Breite, umlaufend weitere hinterlegte Randläsuren, eine kleine ergänzte Fehlstelle im Fluss an der Brücke, zahlreiche dünne, verso fachmännisch hinterfaserte Stellen, geglättete hinterfaserte Mittelfalte, insgesamt etwas stockfleckig und gebräunt, der Gesamteindruck, auch angesichts der Größe des Blattes, noch gut. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Bol, Hans (1534-1593) (after). Landscapes with Old and New Testament scenes and hunting scenes.
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Bol, Hans (1534-1593) (after). Landscapes with Old and New Testament scenes and hunting scenes.

          Est: €500 - €700

          Bol, Hans (1534-1593) (after). Landscapes with Old and New Testament scenes and hunting scenes. Eighteen engravings from the series of 24 engr. landscapes within dec. border with animals and flowers by Adriaen COLLAERT, each ±13,8x20,8 cm., with the address of E. VAN HOESWINCKEL. - All laid down on mount along upper margin; trimmed close to the borderline; a few prints sl. foxed; 1 print w. (water)stain. = The New Hollstein 127-132, 134-138, 140-143, 145, 148 and 150. Second state (of 2 or 3 (H.136, 148 and 150) or 4 (H.127 and 134)). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCVIII.

        • Bol, Hans (1534-1593). (The rural repast).
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Bol, Hans (1534-1593). (The rural repast).

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bol, Hans (1534-1593). (The rural repast). Circular engraving, Ø 8,9 cm., monogrammed in the print (on the beer barrel). - Trimmed to the borderline. = New Hollstein 203, 1st state (of 3). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCVIII.

        • T. GALLE (*1571) after BOL (*1534), God appears to a man, around 1610, Copper engraving
          Sep. 23, 2023

          T. GALLE (*1571) after BOL (*1534), God appears to a man, around 1610, Copper engraving

          Est: €150 - €200

          Theodor Galle (1571 Antwerp - 1633 ibid.) after Hans Bol (1534 Mechelen - 1593 Antwerp): Miracle depiction Village landscape God in the sky appearing to a reverent kneeling old man by the river Old Testament, c. 1610, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed in the printing plate: "Hans Bol. inuent; Theodor Galle excut.". Date: c. 1610 Source: Bibel (Altes Testament) | Book, Religion Keywords: Bible, God, Village, Peasants, 17th century, Baroque, Biblical, Netherlands,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Hans Bol (1534 Mecheln - 1593 Amsterdam)
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Hans Bol (1534 Mecheln - 1593 Amsterdam)

          Hans Bol (1534 Mecheln - 1593 Amsterdam) Wildschweinjagd, Kupferstich auf Papier, Plattenmaß 8 cm x 21,5 cm, 5 nummeriert, 'Vel plumbo eiecto flamis, vel cuspido seua' und 'Dentatos capiunt celsis in montibus apros.' bezeichnet, partiell Verschmutzungen am unteren Blattrand, montiert

          Wettmann
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Hans Bol (1534 Mecheln - 1593 Amsterdam) Vogelverkauf auf dem Marktplatz, Kuperstich auf Papier, 8 cm x 21,5 cm Plattenmaß, 31 nummeriert, 'Hic volucres Cassim, et volucru genus omne licetur' und 'Per fora clamosas e dunt quer stridula voces' bezeichnet, leichte Wasserflecken, minimal verschmutzt, montiert

          Wettmann
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Hans Bol (1534 Mecheln - 1593 Amsterdam) Jagdgesellschaft, Kupferstich auf Papier, Plattenmaß 8 cm x 21,5 cm, 'Z3', 'Sic fluuialis anas capitur cane, fulminis ic tu' und 'Dum percusus obit, pennasque in flumine spargit.' bezeichnet, ein Fleck an oberer Blattkante, eine leichte vertikale Knickfalte im rechten Bildbereich, minimal verschmutzt, montiert

          Wettmann
        • Bol, Hans: Die Versöhnung von Esau und Jakob
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Bol, Hans: Die Versöhnung von Esau und Jakob

          Est: €700 - €900

          Die Versöhnung von Esau und Jakob. Radierung im Rund. D. 18 cm. Hollstein 8, Mielke (New Hollstein) 16 III. Wz. Lothringer Kreuz. -- -- Mit der Adresse von Mariette. Ausgezeichneter, präziser Druck mit sehr schmalem Rändchen um die Einfassung. Geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, minimal fleckig, an vier Seiten mit Spuren einer gezeichneten blauen Einfassung, sonst in schöner Erhaltung. Aus einer unbekannten Sammlung "KIK im Kreis". -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • HENDRICK GOLTZIUS Hans Bol.
          May. 11, 2023

          HENDRICK GOLTZIUS Hans Bol.

          HENDRICK GOLTZIUS Hans Bol. Engraving, 1593. 267x184 mm; 10 1/2x7 1/4 inches, thread margins. First state (of 2). Shield with a powder horn (?) watermark. A very good, evenly-printed impression of this scarce engraving. Hans Bol (1534-1593) was a prominent Flemish mannerist painter and print designer, of comparable status to his near contemporary Pieter Bruegel the Elder (circa 1525/30-1569). Bartsch 161; Hollstein 171.

          Swann Auction Galleries
          Mar. 11, 2023

          Est: €150 - €200

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Hans Bol ink study
          Jan. 20, 2023

          Hans Bol ink study

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Hans Bol (Dutch 1534-1593), ink study, signed on mat, 6 3/4" x 9 1/4". Competitive in-house shipping is available for this lot.

          Pook & Pook Inc.
        • Hans Bol, Philips Galle, Hunt for monkey's
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Hans Bol, Philips Galle, Hunt for monkey's

          Est: €150 - €200

          Hunt for monkey's. Engraving after Hans Bol (1534-1593 ), engraved by Philips Galle (1537-1612)l. References: New Hollstein Dutch R20-2(2). In good condition. Dark impression on 5 mm margined laid paper.

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol - Venus and Adonis
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Hans Bol - Venus and Adonis

          Est: €200 - €260

          This etching designed and possibly made by Hans Bol shows Venus and Adonis lie under a tree. Amor sits next to them. In the clouds an empty chariot is waiting for the gods. It was formerly attributed to Philips Galle (Rejected) and now given to Hans Bol himself as possible engrave of the work.

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol - The rape of Ganymedes
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Hans Bol - The rape of Ganymedes

          Est: €260 - €380

          Ganymedes in caelvm evectvs: Jupiter, in the guise of an eagle, flies with Ganymede to Olympus. - This etching makes part of a series of 30 Landscapes with mythological and biblical scenes. After a rejected attribution to Philips Galle it is now assumed that they may have been etched by Hans Bol himself. (Rijksmuseum RP-P-1890-A-15290). ---

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol - The Fall of Icarus - After Pieter Brueghel
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Hans Bol - The Fall of Icarus - After Pieter Brueghel

          Est: €260 - €380

          Recreating the painting by Pieter Breughel the elder, Hans Bol made the design drawing, signed and dated 1573, for this etching. (See RKD image 0001113808). The etching makes part of a series of 30 Landscapes with mythological and biblical scenes. After a rejected attribution to Philips Galle it is now assumed that they may have been etched by Hans Bol himself. (Rijksmuseum RP-P-1899-A-21654). --- Icarus falls head over heels from the sky, his father Daedalus flies a little further and sees the accident happen. In the fields, farmers and shepherds look up at the falling Icarus.--- Excellent subject, hard to find in this excellent early condition. It seems the impression is an earlier state then the one in the Rijksmuseum who has the number three erased, and a number 18 added in the right side of text line.

          Old Master Print
        • JONAH UNDER THE GOURD.
          Jun. 16, 2022

          JONAH UNDER THE GOURD.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Etching, 12,1 x 18,0 cm, laid paper, numbered 30 in the plate at bottom right (few light stains). - From the "Libellus Varios Regionum Tractus Continens", a series of landscapes with scenes from the Bible and Ovid's "Metamorphoses". First state before the text in lower margin, from the first edition published by Philips Galle in 1574. - Ref. New Hollstein (Hans Bol) 126.I (of II).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • DAEDALUS AND ICARUS.
          Jun. 16, 2022

          DAEDALUS AND ICARUS.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Etching, 12,0 x 18,3 cm, laid paper, number 18 at bottom right partially cut (lower margin partially cut, small piece missing at lower left, small tear at bottom centre, few light stains). - From the "Libellus Varios Regionum Tractus Continens", a series of landscapes with scenes from the Bible and Ovid's "Metamorphoses". First state before the title in lower margin, from the first edition published by Philips Galle in 1574. - Ref. New Hollstein (Hans Bol) 114.I (of II).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Monogrammed H.B. the pillage of a village, ca. 1600, oil on canvas, 81 x 118 cm
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Monogrammed H.B. the pillage of a village, ca. 1600, oil on canvas, 81 x 118 cm

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Monogrammed H.B. the pillage of a village, ca. 1600, oil on canvas, 81 x 118 cm Monogrammed 'H.B.' to the right bottom corner, according to the label on the frame referring to Hans Bol (1534-1593).

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Bol, Hans: Eleazar und Rebekka am Brunnen
          Jun. 01, 2022

          Bol, Hans: Eleazar und Rebekka am Brunnen

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Eleazar und Rebekka am Brunnen. Radierung im Rund. D. 17,7 cm. Um 1575. Van der Kellen 7, Hollstein 7 I (von II), Mielke (New Hollstein) 15 II (von III). Wz. Einhenkliger Krug mit aufgesetztem Vierblatt und Halbmond (ähnlich Briquet 12876, datiert Aerdenbourg 1578). -- -- Vor der Verlegeradresse von Mariette, aber mit dem unidentifizierten Monogramm auf der ersten Treppenstufe. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit vereinzelt zartem Ton und auf die runde Darstellung geschnitten. Schwache Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst tadellos erhalten. -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Jun. 01, 2022

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Die Versöhnung von Esau und Jakob. -- Radierung. D. 18,1 cm. Hollstein 8, Mielke (New Holstein 16 II (von III). -- -- Mit dem unbekannten Monogramm unter der Ziege mit Glocke. Ausgezeichneter, zarttoniger Druck mit breitem Rand in den Ecken, sonst mit feinem Rändchen. Etwas fleckig und gebrauchsspurig, zwei kleine geschlossene Löchlein im Baum links und im Ochsen unten links, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. Provenienz: C. G. Boerner, Düsseldorf, Neue Lagerliste Nr. 53, 1969, Nr. 15 mit Abbildung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Mar. 15, 2022

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Hans Bol Landscape by Sadeler - Juda And Thama
          Mar. 03, 2022

          Hans Bol Landscape by Sadeler - Juda And Thama

          Est: €320 - €380

          Wooded landscape. Right on a road Judah gives a ring to the Tamar. By whore like dressing, Tamar seduces her father Judah. Tamar becomes pregnant and can through the ring that Judah gave her as payment prove he is the father of her child. Part of a series of eight landscapes depicting scenes from the Old and New Testaments, drawn by Hans Bol and engraved by Joan Sadeler (H. 565-572)

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol, mussel harvest, "Mossel oogst"
          Mar. 03, 2022

          Hans Bol, mussel harvest, "Mossel oogst"

          Est: €175 - €275

          Mussel harvest, "Mossel oogst", engraving made after Hans Bol (1534-1593). Engraving made by Philips Galle (1537-1612) ca 1582 and published by Theodore Galle (1571-1633) ca 1633. New Hollstein Dutch R20-2(2), Hollstein Dutch 154. In excellent condition. Good dark/grey impression on thin laid paper, on the margins complete.

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol, Adriaen Collaert, Cain killing Abel
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Hans Bol, Adriaen Collaert, Cain killing Abel

          Est: €375 - €500

          Adam and Eve discover the dead body of Abel, Engraving after Hans Bol (1534-1593). Engraved by Adriaen Collaert (1560-1618) ca 1580-1584, published by Sadeler, New Hollstein 439 II. In excellent condition. Very dark impression on thin laid paper with narrow margins.

          Old Master Print
        • HANS BOL (1534-1593) Saint John the Baptist preaching in the Desert 180 mm.
          Dec. 09, 2021

          HANS BOL (1534-1593) Saint John the Baptist preaching in the Desert 180 mm.

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          HANS BOL (1534-1593) Saint John the Baptist preaching in the Desert 180 mm. (diameter)

        • Hans Bol, 1534 Mechelen – 1593 Amsterdam, zugeschrieben
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Hans Bol, 1534 Mechelen – 1593 Amsterdam, zugeschrieben

          Est: €25,000 - €27,000

          MINIATURTONDO Durchmesser: 6,3 cm. Verso feine Holzabdeckelung mit schwarzem Lacksiegel und gestochenem ovalem Aufkleber mit Wappen und Krone mit Devisenumschrift „MARE NASCITUR FORTITUDO / EX MUSEO DE LA VILLESTREUX“ (Grafen Perre de la villestreux). Eingelegt in einem aufwändig gearbeiteten runden, vergoldeten Bronzerahmen mit Perlstabdekor und Hängering, die Abdeckelung verso mit originaler Verschraubung. Herstellermonogramm „F/E“ sowie Gravur auf dem klappbaren Stellfuß „Giroux/Paris“ (1776-1848). Darstellung eines Eisvergnügens, mit seitlichen Häusern, Figurenstaffage im Vordergrund und einer Stadt am Horizont, bei der es sich wohl um die Heimatstadt des Malers, Mechelen, handelt. Die Miniatur in äußerst feiner Technik, in heller, dem winterlichen Licht entsprechender Farbigkeit geschaffen. Der Blick aus der Kavaliersperspektive zeigt mehrere Männer, Frauen und Kinder, als Zuschauer des tiefer liegenden Eisvergnügens mit zahlreichen Schlittschuhläufern. Die Dächer der seitlichen Gebäude verschneit, dazwischen entlaubte schlanke Bäume. Am Horizont eine Stadt mit davorstehenden, hell wiedergegebenen Rundtürmen der Stadtbefestigung: links eine doppeltürmige Festungsanlage, rechts ein einfacher Rundturm. Dahinter eine Kathedrale, links davon ein weiterer Kirchturm. Der Vergleich mit alten Stadtansichten zeigt, dass es sich hier wohl um die Geburtsstadt des Malers, Mechelen handeln dürfte. Dafür sprechen die genannten Doppeltürme, wobei der linke wohl der St. Peters-Kirche zuzuordnen wäre. Die St. Rambolds-Kirche im Zentrum hatte noch im 17. Jhdt. eine spitze Turmerscheinung. Hans Bol zeigte auch in seinen größeren Bildern eine ausgesprochen feine Pinseltechnik und nicht selten eine helle Farbigkeit. In seinen Landschaften komponierte er gerne Partien seiner Heimat in phantasievollen Arrangements. A. R. Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Rau für UNICEF. Anmerkung: Eine sehr ähnlich komponierte Winterlandschaft von seiner Hand mit nahezu derselben Wiedergabe der Eisfläche mit Schlittschuhläufern, entstanden 1586, befindet sich im Miniaturenkabinett der Sammlungen der Münchener Residenz, Reiche Zimmer (R. 62). Hans Bol zählt zu den bedeutenden Flamen der niederländischen Malerei der Hochrenaissance. 1560 wurde er Mitglied der Malergilde in seiner Heimatstadt. 1572, bei der Plünderung der Stadt durch die Spanier verlor er seinen gesamten Besitz und musste zwei Mal fliehen, worauf er sich nur noch der Miniaturmalerei verschrieb. 1574 wurde er Mitglied der Lukasgilde in Amsterdam, wo er auch in der Oude Kerk beigesetzt wurde. (1270153) (11) Hans Bol, 1534 Mechelen – 1593 Amsterdam, attributed MINIATURE TondoDiameter: 6.3 cm. Fine wooden cover with black lacquer seal and engraved oval label with coat of arms and crown and circumscription in Latin: “MARE NASCITUR FORTITUDO / EX MUSEO DE LA VILLESTREUX“ on the back. Provenance: Former collection Rau for UNICEF. Note: A winter landscape of very similar composition by Bol and almost identical depiction of the ice with the skaters created in 1586 is held at the Miniature Cabinet of the Collections of Munich Residenz, Rich Rooms (r. 62).

        • Bol, Hans: Flusslandschaft mit Burganlage, im Vordergrund Bauern bei der Apfelernte
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Bol, Hans: Flusslandschaft mit Burganlage, im Vordergrund Bauern bei der Apfelernte

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Flusslandschaft mit Burganlage, im Vordergrund Bauern bei der Apfelernte. Gouache auf Papier oder Pergament, ringsum mit Einfassungslinie in Goldfarbe, auf eine Eichenholztafel kaschiert. 12,5 x 19,2 cm (Einfassungslinie), 14,5 x 21 cm (komplette Tafel). Wie in der vorherigen Losnummer beschrieben zeigt auch diese Kabinett-Miniatur in brillanter Detailfreude Tätigkeiten dreier Monate, in diesem Fall des Herbstes. Im September pflücken die Bauern links auf hohen Leitern Äpfel von den Bäumen, im Oktober tragen Frauen mit Trauben gefüllte Bütten zur Kelter, Männer schaffen auf Wagen Fässer heran. Der November schließlich steht im Zeichen des Holzschlagens durch Lohnarbeiter, ein Pferdegespann steht bereit, um das Holz in einem großen Rungenwagen abzutransportieren.- Mit einem Photogutachten in Kopie von Klaus Ertz vom 3. Juli 2021. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Bol, Hans: Sommerliche Landschaft mit Schloss und Bauern bei der Kornernte und der Schafschur
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Bol, Hans: Sommerliche Landschaft mit Schloss und Bauern bei der Kornernte und der Schafschur

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Sommerliche Landschaft mit Schloss und Bauern bei der Kornernte und der Schafschur. Gouache auf Papier oder Pergament, ringsum mit Einfassungslinie in Goldfarbe, auf eine Eichenholztafel kaschiert. 12,5 x 19,2 cm (Einfassungslinie), 14,5 x 21 cm (komplette Tafel). Der flämische Miniaturmaler und Zeichner Hans Bol wird in Mecheln vermutlich bei seinen beiden Onkeln, den Malern Jacob Bol I. und Johannes Bol in der lokalen Tradition der "water-verwers" (Wassermaler) oder "doekschilders" (Leinwandmaler) ausgebildet. Nach zwei Jahren Aufenthalt in Heidelberg zurück in Mecheln sind die in Wasserfarben gemalten Landschaften des 18-Jährigen bei Sammlern bereits sehr gesucht. Mit 25 wird er Meister der Mechelner Lukas-Gilde. Hans Bols Landschaftsmalerei ist von den Werken seines Zeitgenossen Pieter Bruegel d. Ä. beeinflusst. Mit ihm teilt er auch die Vorliebe für die Darstellung der Jahreszeiten und Monate. Bruegel hat diese mittelalterliche Tradition mit einer monumentalen Monatsreihe aus dem Jahr 1565 wiederbelebt. In den folgenden Jahren fertigt Hans Bol Entwürfe für eine Serie von Drucken der Vier Jahreszeiten an. Das Projekt ist ursprünglich von Bruegel als Auftrag für den bekannten Antwerpener Drucker Hieronymus Cock begonnen worden. Als Bruegel 1569 stirbt, hat er nur die Entwürfe für Frühling und Sommer fertiggestellt. Dass Bol von Hieronymus Cock gebeten wird, Entwürfe für Herbst und Winter anzufertigen, ist ein Beweis für die hohe Wertschätzung, die er um 1570 genoss. Durch diesen Auftrag wird der junge Bol praktisch zum Nachfolger des alten Bruegel. Vor der spanischen Invasion flieht Bol nach Antwerpen und wird 1574 Mitglied der dortigen Malergilde. In Antwerpen konzentriert er sich auf die sogenannte Kabinett-Miniatur. Es entstehen größtenteils Landschaften in Gouache auf Pergament, die, auf Holz geleimt, als Pretiosen geschätzt werden. Bol zählt mit diesen überaus fein mit spitzem Pinsel gemalten Landschaften, die von zahlreichen Figuren und Tieren belebt und mit detailreich geschilderten Architekturen ausstaffiert sind, zum wohl erfolgreichsten Vertreter dieser Kunstgattung. Die Miniaturen entstehen hauptsächlich in den späten 1570er Jahren. Wegen weiteren Kriegswirren verlässt er 1584 Antwerpen. Nach verschiedenen Aufenthaltsorten wie Delft und Dordrecht verschlägt es ihn schließlich nach Amsterdam, dessen Bürger er 1591 wird. Zahlreiche Stecher arbeiten nach seinen Vorlagen, darunter de Bruyn, Cock, die beiden Galle, Hondius, Merian, de Passe, Jan Sadeler, Wierix und Adriaen Collaert. Von letzterem kennen wir eine schöne Folge von 12 Blatt mit Monatsdarstellungen im Rund nach Hans Bol. Der Juni zeigt, unter dem Tierkreiszeichen des Krebses, Bauern bei der Schafschur, im Juli und im August sehen wir Gras mähende Bauern und im Hintergrund Bauern bei der Getreideernte und -verarbeitung, alles Tätigkeiten, die wir auch auf unserer Miniatur finden, bereichert noch um eine kleine Jagdgesellschaft in der Ferne. - Mit einem Photogutachten in Kopie von Klaus Ertz vom 3. Juli 2021. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Hans Bol, "Der Raub der Europa"
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Hans Bol, "Der Raub der Europa"

          Maler und Zeichner weitläufiger Landschaften mit mythologischen oder religiösen Themen (1534 Mechelen - 1593 Amsterdam) nach, Kupferstich/Büttenpapier, unten links in der Platte signiert "HBol inve.", um 1601, figurenreiche Schilderung der Entführung der schönen Europa durch den in Gestalt eines Stiers erscheinenden Zeus, aus einer Folge von vier Szenen zu Ovids Metamorphosen, publ. bei Sadeler um 1601, sehr guter Zustand, bis an die Plattenkante (Darstellung) geschnitten, Darstellung 19,7 x 26 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 35 x 42 cm (HxB); After Hans Bol, The rapture of Europe, copperplate engraving, around 1601, signed in the plate bottom left, publ. at Sadeler, one of four motifs on Ovid Metamorphosis, very good condition, cut to the motif, mounted

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Hans Bol (1534-1593)-attributed
          Oct. 19, 2021

          Hans Bol (1534-1593)-attributed

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Hans Bol (1534-1593)-attributed, A medieval town square with merchants, riders, drummers and other peasants; oil on paper?on wooden panel, framed. 16x20.5cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Crispijn de Passe (1564-1637) - The Good samaritan - by Hans Bol
          Sep. 30, 2021

          Crispijn de Passe (1564-1637) - The Good samaritan - by Hans Bol

          Est: €220 - €260

          From the series: The story of the good samaritan: In a forest a traveler is attacked and stabbed by three highwaymen. In the margin a line and a three-line caption with a command in Latin.Print made by: Crispijn de Passe the Elder, After: Hans Bol (1534-1593). Signed in text line. This is an early state before the number. The number added in pencil bottom right.

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol, 1534 Mechelen – 1593 Amsterdam
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Hans Bol, 1534 Mechelen – 1593 Amsterdam

          Est: €28,000 - €32,000

          RefOld13921 MINIATURTONDO Durchmesser: 6,3 cm. Verso feine Holzabdeckelung mit schwarzem Lacksiegel und gestochenem ovalem Aufkleber mit Wappen und Krone mit Devisenumschrift „MARE NASCITUR FORTITUDO / EX MUSEO DE LA VILLESTREUX“ (Grafen Pierre de la Villestreux). Eingelegt in einem aufwändig gearbeiteten runden, vergoldeten Bronzerahmen mit Perlstabdekor und Hängering, die Abdeckelung verso mit originaler Verschraubung. Herstellermonogramm „F/E“ sowie Gravur auf dem klappbaren Stellfuß „Giroux/Paris“ (1776-1848).Darstellung eines Eisvergnügens, mit seitlichen Häusern, Figurenstaffage im Vordergrund und einer Stadt am Horizont, bei der es sich wohl um die Heimatstadt des Malers, Mechelen, handelt. Die Miniatur in äußerst feiner Technik, in heller, dem winterlichen Licht entsprechender Farbigkeit geschaffen. Der Blick aus der Kavaliersperspektive zeigt mehrere Männer, Frauen und Kinder, als Zuschauer des tiefer liegenden Eisvergnügens mit zahlreichen Schlittschuhläufern. Die Dächer der seitlichen Gebäude verschneit, dazwischen entlaubte schlanke Bäume. Am Horizont eine Stadt mit davorstehenden, hell wiedergegebenen Rundtürmen der Stadtbefestigung: links eine doppeltürmige Festungsanlage, rechts ein einfacher Rundturm. Dahinter eine Kathedrale, links davon ein weiterer Kirchturm. Der Vergleich mit alten Stadtansichten zeigt, dass es sich hier wohl um die Geburtsstadt des Malers, Mechelen handeln dürfte. Dafür sprechen die genannten Doppeltürme, wobei der linke wohl der St. Peters-Kirche zuzuordnen wäre. Die St. Rambolds-Kirche im Zentrum hatte noch im 17. Jhdt. eine spitze Turmerscheinung. Hans Bol zeigte auch in seinen größeren Bildern eine ausgesprochen feine Pinseltechnik und nicht selten eine helle Farbigkeit. In seinen Landschaften komponierte er gerne Partien seiner Heimat in phantasievollen Arrangements. A. R. Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Rau für UNICEF. Anmerkung: Eine sehr ähnlich komponierte Winterlandschaft von seiner Hand mit nahezu derselben Wiedergabe der Eisfläche mit Schlittschuhläufern, entstanden 1586, und befindet sich im Miniaturenkabinett der Sammlungen der Münchener Residenz, Reiche Zimmer (R. 62). Hans Bol zählt zu den bedeutenden Flamen der niederländischen Malerei der Hochrenaissance. 1560 wurde er Mitglied der Malergilde in seiner Heimatstadt. 1572, bei der Plünderung der Stadt durch die Spanier verlor er seinen gesamten Besitz und musste zwei Mal fliehen, worauf er sich nur noch der Miniaturmalerei verschrieb. 1574 wurde er Mitglied der Lukasgilde in Amsterdam, wo er auch in der Oude Kerk beigesetzt wurde. (1270153) (11)Hans Bol,1534 Mechelen – 1593 AmsterdamROUND MINIATURE PORTRAITDiameter: 6.3 cm.Fine wooden cover with black lacquer seal and engraved oval label with coat of arms and crown and circumscription in Latin: “MARE NASCITUR FORTITUDO / EX MUSEO DE LA VILLESTREUX” on the back.Provenance:Former collection Rau for UNICEF.Note:A winter landscape of very similar composition by Bol and almost identical depiction of the ice with the skaters created in 1586 is held at the Miniature Cabinet of the Collections of Munich Residenz, Rich Rooms (r. 62).

          Jun. 24, 2021

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          MINIATURtondo Durchmesser: 6,3 cm. Verso feine Holzabdeckelung mit schwarzem Lacksiegel und gestochenem ovalem Aufkleber mit Wappen und Krone mit Devisenumschrift „MARE NASCITUR FORTITUDO / EX MUSEO DE LA VILLESTREUX“ (Grafen Perre de la villestreux). Eingelegt in einem aufwändig gearbeiteten runden, vergoldeten Bronzerahmen mit Perlstabdekor und Hängering, die Abdeckelung verso mit originaler Verschraubung. Herstellermonogramm „F/E“ sowie Gravur auf dem klappbaren Stellfuß „Giroux/Paris“ (1776-1848). Darstellung eines Eisvergnügens, mit seitlichen Häusern, Figurenstaffage im Vordergrund und einer Stadt am Horizont, bei der es sich wohl um die Heimatstadt des Malers, Mechelen, handelt. Die Miniatur in äußerst feiner Technik, in heller, dem winterlichen Licht entsprechender Farbigkeit geschaffen. Der Blick aus der Kavaliersperspektive zeigt mehrere Männer, Frauen und Kinder, als Zuschauer des tiefer liegenden Eisvergnügens mit zahlreichen Schlittschuhläufern. Die Dächer der seitlichen Gebäude verschneit, dazwischen entlaubte schlanke Bäume. Am Horizont eine Stadt mit davorstehenden, hell wiedergegebenen Rundtürmen der Stadtbefestigung: links eine doppeltürmige Festungsanlage, rechts ein einfacher Rundturm. Dahinter eine Kathedrale, links davon ein weiterer Kirchturm. Der Vergleich mit alten Stadtansichten zeigt, dass es sich hier wohl um die Geburtsstadt des Malers, Mechelen handeln dürfte. Dafür sprechen die genannten Doppeltürme, wobei der linke wohl der St. Peters-Kirche zuzuordnen wäre. Die St. Rambolds-Kirche im Zentrum hatte noch im 17. Jhdt. eine spitze Turmerscheinung. Hans Bol zeigte auch in seinen größeren Bildern eine ausgesprochen feine Pinseltechnik und nicht selten eine helle Farbigkeit. In seinen Landschaften komponierte er gerne Partien seiner Heimat in phantasievollen Arrangements. A. R.   Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Rau für UNICEF. Anmerkung: Eine sehr ähnlich komponierte Winterlandschaft von seiner Hand mit nahezu derselben Wiedergabe der Eisfläche mit Schlittschuhläufern, entstanden 1586, und befindet sich im Miniaturenkabinett der Sammlungen der Münchener Residenz, Reiche Zimmer (R. 62). Hans Bol zählt zu den bedeutenden Flamen der niederländischen Malerei der Hochrenaissance. 1560 wurde er Mitglied der Malergilde in seiner Heimatstadt. 1572, bei der Plünderung der Stadt durch die Spanier verlor er seinen gesamten Besitz und musste zwei Mal fliehen, worauf er sich nur noch der Miniaturmalerei verschrieb. 1574 wurde er Mitglied der Lukasgilde in Amsterdam, wo er auch in der Oude Kerk beigesetzt wurde. (1270153) (11) Hans Bol, 1534 Mechelen – 1593 Amsterdam ROUND MINIATURE PORTRAIT Diameter: 6.3 cm. Fine wooden cover with black lacquer seal and engraved oval label with coat of arms and crown and circumscription in Latin: “MARE NASCITUR FORTITUDO / EX MUSEO DE LA VILLESTREUX” on the back. Provenance: Former collection Rau for UNICEF. Notes: A winter landscape of very similar composition by Bol and almost identical depiction of the ice with the skaters created in 1586 is held at the Miniature Cabinet of the Collections of Munich Residenz, Rich Rooms (r. 62).

        • HANS BOL (1534-1593) - Saint John the Baptist preaching in the Desert
          Jan. 28, 2021

          HANS BOL (1534-1593) - Saint John the Baptist preaching in the Desert

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          HANS BOL (1534-1593) Saint John the Baptist preaching in the Desert etching, circa 1560-93, on laid paper, without watermark, a fine impression of this rare print 180 mm. (diameter)

        • HANS BOL (1534-1593) L'ânesse de Balaam ; Le bon Samaritain Paire de gouache
          Dec. 15, 2020

          HANS BOL (1534-1593) L'ânesse de Balaam ; Le bon Samaritain Paire de gouache

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          HANS BOL (1534-1593) L'ânesse de Balaam ; Le bon Samaritain Paire de gouaches à rehauts d'or Signées et datées au centre et à droite H Bol 1583 (Restaurations anciennes) 12 x 18 cm Provenance : Galerie de Jonckheere au début des années 1980, présentés à la Xe et à la XIIe Biennale Internationale des Antiquaires de Paris, au Grand Palais. Datée de la seconde partie de la carrière de l'artiste, cette paire de tableaux raffinée et délicate reflète le talent de Hans Bol à travailler à petite échelle, salué par Karel van Mander dans sa biographie de l'artiste. Il illustre ici deux scènes bibliques respectivement tirées de l'Ancien Testament et d'une parabole des Evangiles. Les grands arbres ancrent les groupes narratifs dans la composition, tandis que des figures et des animaux supplémentaires parsèment le paysage pastoral jusqu'à des lointains bleutés très éloignés. S'il a peint quelques scènes paysannes, Bol a surtout retenu la révolution visuelle de Pieter Brueghel l'Ancien dans le domaine du paysage, qu'il adapte dans des miniatures souvent rehaussées d'or. Malgré leurs petites tailles, leur vision spatiale est panoramique et monumentale ; les seconds plans et les lointains sont animés de scénettes et détails qui animent l'ensemble. Ces miniatures collectionnées pour les cabinets de curiosités (les "wunderkamer") sont à l'origine de l'immense succès que Bol a obtenu de son vivant et qui ne s'est jamais démenti depuis. Né et formé à Malines dans une famille d'artistes protestants, les étapes de sa vie sont rythmées par une fuite face aux conquêtes espagnoles. Lorsque les troupes catholiques prennent sa ville natale, il perd tous ses biens et travaille à Anvers de 1572 à 1584. Il s'installe à Amsterdam en 1591, date à laquelle il reçoit le titre de citoyen de la ville, ayant transité entre-temps par Dordrecht et Delft. HANS BOL (1534-1593) L'ânesse de Balaam ; Le bon Samaritain Pair of gouaches with gold highlights Signed and dated in the centre and on the right H Bol 1583 (Ancient Restorations) 12 x 18 cm Provenance : Galerie de Jonckheere at the beginning of the 1980s, presented at the 10th and 12th Biennale Internationale des Antiquaires de Paris, at the Grand Palais. Dated from the second part of the artist's career, this refined and delicate pair of paintings reflects Hans Bol's talent for working on a small scale, praised by Karel van Mander in his biography of the artist. Here he illustrates two biblical scenes from the Old Testament and a parable from the Gospels respectively. The large trees anchor the narrative groups in the composition, while additional figures and animals dot the pastoral landscape to far-away blues. While he painted some peasant scenes, Bol mainly retained the visual revolution of Pieter Brueghel the Elder in the field of landscape painting, which he adapted in miniatures often enhanced with gold. In spite of their small size, their spatial vision is panoramic and monumentale ; the backgrounds and distances are animated with scenes and details that animate the whole. These miniatures, collected for curio cabinets (the "wunderkamer"), were the source of Bol's immense success during his lifetime, which has never waned since. Born and educated in Mechelen in a family of Protestant artists, the stages of his life were marked by a flight from the Spanish conquests. When the Catholic troops took his home town, he lost all his possessions and worked in Antwerp de 1572 à 1584. He settled in Amsterdam in 1591, when he received the title of citizen of the city, having meanwhile passed through Dordrecht and Delft.

          Marie-Saint Germain
        • Hans Bol, Fishing after seaturtles, Philips Galle.
          Oct. 15, 2020

          Hans Bol, Fishing after seaturtles, Philips Galle.

          Est: €175 - €275

          Fishing after seaturtles Engraved by Philips Galle, after Hans Bol (1534-1593). New Hollstein Dutch R17-2(2). In perfect condition, trimmed on the margins, subject complete.

          Old Master Print
        • Hans Bol (-)
          Jun. 09, 2020

          Hans Bol (-)

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          - The lot is subject to full taxation (13%) Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Mechelen 1534–1593 Amsterdam) A rocky landscape with the Return of Jacob from Canaan, signed and dated lower left: H Bol/159(3), oil on panel, 16.2 x 23.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, Brussels; with David Koetser, London (1989); Weldon collection, New York; sale, Sotheby’s, New York, 22 April 2015, lot 25 Literature: J. Briels, Peinters flamands au berceau du Siècle d’Or hollandais: 1585–1630, Antwerp 1997, p. 209 and p. 301, reproduced p. 208 and p.301 The present panel, exhibiting a mastery of working on a cabinet-scale that was praised by Karel van Mander, is a fine example of the oeuvre of Hans Bol. Depicted with exquisite detail, the skilfull composition is anchored by the tree and the figural group comprising Jacob and the shepherds in the foreground, with Rachel approaching, while a river valley gently meanders into the distance. The episode is taken from the Book of Genesis, of the Return of Jacob from Canaan. A late and refined practitioner of the Nothern Mannerist style, Bol has chosen to set the Old Testament story before contemporary buildings with elegant spires, while the serpentine tree trunks and multiplicity of small sheep dotted about the compositon add to its meticulously rendered vibrancy. The shepherds are awaiting the turbaned Jacob’s removal of the stone from their well, while the robed and beautiful daughter of Laban arrives, a train of camels behind her. Bol also treated this subject in a similar small format and related narrative composition in other works. One is now conserved in the Städel Museum, Frankfurt, also dated 1593, and one of a pair, dated 1592 (sale, Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 7 May 2008, lot 1).