Antonio Bonet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1913 - d. 1989

      • Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan & Jorge Ferrari Hardoy, attributed to Knoll
        Jul. 17, 2024

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan & Jorge Ferrari Hardoy, attributed to Knoll

        Est: £400 - £600

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan & Jorge Ferrari Hardoy, attributed to Knoll  'Butterfly' easy chair, originally designed 1938, circa 1970  Steel (later painted), leather  95cm high 86cm wide  Provenance  Peter Moro CBE FRIBA  Private collection, London  Footnote  The current lot comes from Moro House, 20 Blackheath Park, former residence of architect Peter Moro, from whom the current owner purchased the present lot. Moro was a modernist architect who worked under Berthold Lubetkin at Tecton in the 1930s. He went onto design interiors for the Royal Festival Hall and worked on several notable commissions, including the Nottingham Playhouse. According to the vendor, Moro purchased the chair in the 1970s, later painting the frame blue.

        Roseberys
      • Antonio Bonet. Maxim and Susi
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Antonio Bonet. Maxim and Susi

        Oil on canvas adhered to tablex. Signed in the lower right corner. Titled on the back.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Jorge FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), Juan KURCHAN et Antonio BONET Air
        Mar. 09, 2024

        Jorge FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), Juan KURCHAN et Antonio BONET Air

        Est: €80 - €120

        Jorge FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), Juan KURCHAN et Antonio BONET Airborne Editeur Modèle « AA » ou « Butterfly », créé en 1938 Fauteuil en fil de métal laqué noir et toile bleue neuve Edition après 1975 Patine et oxydations d'usage à la peinture 92 x 72 x 76 cm

      • Jorge FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), Juan KURCHAN et Antonio BONET Mod
        Mar. 09, 2024

        Jorge FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), Juan KURCHAN et Antonio BONET Mod

        Est: €120 - €150

        Jorge FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), Juan KURCHAN et Antonio BONET Modèle « AA » ou « Butterfly », créé en 1938 Paire de fauteuils en fil de métal laqué noir et toile écrue neuve Vers 1960 Patine et oxydations d'usage à la peinture 91 x 71 x 83 cm

      • Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan & Jorge Ferrari Harday Butterfly Chair
        Jan. 07, 2024

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan & Jorge Ferrari Harday Butterfly Chair

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan & Jorge Ferrari Harday Butterfly Chair. Knoll Associates Argentina/USA, 1947. Enameled steel. 31 1/2w x 32d x 35 1/4h.

        Main Auction Galleries
      • Antonio Bonet. Maxim et Susi
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Antonio Bonet. Maxim et Susi

        Óleo sobre lienzo adherido a tablex. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. Titulado al dorso.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN, JORGE FERRARI HARDOY
        May. 14, 2023

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN, JORGE FERRARI HARDOY

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN, JORGE FERRARI HARDOY Poltrona "Butterfly". Struttura in tubolare cromato, rivestimento in cuoio. Anni '70 ca.; lievi usure e difetti. 68x78 cm, h 90.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      • BONET ANTONIO (1913 - 1989) attributed. Chair
        Nov. 22, 2022

        BONET ANTONIO (1913 - 1989) attributed. Chair

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        BONET ANTONIO (1913 - 1989). attributed. Chair. Literature (for comparison sees): Borarchia V., Pagani C., I Quaderni di Domus n. 8, Sedie, Divani Poltrone, Editoriale Domus, Mialno, 1950, p. 110. Cm 40,00 x 86,00 x 50,00. 1950

      • Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan and Jorge Ferrari Hardoy (1913-1989 | 1913-1972 | 1914-1977) Pair ofButterfly Lounge Chairs Knoll Associates, USA
        Nov. 18, 2022

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan and Jorge Ferrari Hardoy (1913-1989 | 1913-1972 | 1914-1977) Pair ofButterfly Lounge Chairs Knoll Associates, USA

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan and Jorge Ferrari Hardoy (1913-1989 | 1913-1972 | 1914-1977) Pair ofButterfly Lounge Chairs Knoll Associates, USA enameled steel, upholstery H 35 x W 28 x D 31 inches Provenance: The chairs feature replaced slings gifted to and signed by Florence Knoll Bassett to the present owner

        Hindman
      • JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977) JUAN KURCHAN & ANTONIO BONET (1913-1975) «
        May. 29, 2021

        JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977) JUAN KURCHAN & ANTONIO BONET (1913-1975) «

        Est: €200 - €300

        JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977) JUAN KURCHAN & ANTONIO BONET (1913-1975) « Butterfly » ou « AA » Fauteuil à piétement fil de métal noir et garniture en cuir noir Déchirures usures Hauteur : cm - Largeur : cm - Profondeur : cm

      • Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan and Jorge Ferrari Hardoy (Spanish and Argentine)
        Mar. 02, 2021

        Antonio Bonet, Juan Kurchan and Jorge Ferrari Hardoy (Spanish and Argentine)

        BKF Chair or 'Butterfly Chair', designed 1938 mannufactured by Cuero Design, brown leather, black powder coated metal frame

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN, JORGE FERRARI HARDOY Pair of B.K.F. chair, 1938.
        Sep. 16, 2020

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN, JORGE FERRARI HARDOY Pair of B.K.F. chair, 1938.

        Est: €50 - €100

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN, JORGE FERRARI HARDOY. Pair of B.K.F. chair, 1938.. Cm 88,00 x 92,00 x 79,00.

      • ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN UND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY
        Jun. 26, 2018

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN UND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN UND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY (1913-1989) (1913-1972) (1914-1977) CHAIR, "Butterfly" (B.F.K) model, designed in 1938 for Artek-Pascoe, 1947-75 Knoll International, new edition Stöhr Black-lacquered metal tubing and black fabric. 73x69x89 cm. - Signs of wear - Small white stains --------------- ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN UND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY (1913-1989) (1913-1972) (1914-1977) STUHL, Modell "Butterfly" (B.F.K), Entwurf 1938 für Artek-Pascoe, 1947-75 Knoll International, Neuauflage Stöhr Metallrohr schwarz lackiert und schwarzer Stoff. 73x69x89 cm. - Gebrauchspuren - kleine weisse Flecken

      • ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN AND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY
        Dec. 08, 2017

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN AND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY

        Est: CHF250 - CHF350

        ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN AND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY (1913-1989) (1913-1972) (1914-1977) CHAIR, 'Butterfly' (B.F.K) model, designed in 1947 for Knoll International Brown leather and metal, leather stained. 84x74x89 cm. --------------- ANTONIO BONET, JUAN KURCHAN UND JORGE FERRAI HARDOY (1913-1989) (1913-1972) (1914-1977) STUHL, Modell "Butterfly" (B.F.K), Entwurf 1947 für Knoll International Braunes Leder und Metall. Leder fleckig. 84x74x89 cm.

      • JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), JUAN KURCHAN & ANTONIO BONET (1913-1975) Butterfly ou Hardoy chair ou BKF ou AAA.
        Jun. 28, 2014

        JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), JUAN KURCHAN & ANTONIO BONET (1913-1975) Butterfly ou Hardoy chair ou BKF ou AAA.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), JUAN KURCHAN & ANTONIO BONET (1913-1975) Butterfly ou Hardoy chair ou BKF ou AAA. Suite de quatre fauteuils déhoussables réalisés en métal laqué blanc. Garnitures en toile, rouge, noire, jaune, verte. État d'usage, accidents et manques. Édition ancienne. Hauteur : 92 cm. Historique : La création de ce modèle de siège fut fortement inspirée d'un modèle réalisé en bois par Joseph Barly Fendy en 1877 et fabriqué finalement à partir de 1904. La version en métal, conçue vers 1938, fut éditée initialement par Artek-Pascoe, puis dès 1945 par la firme Knoll. Tombée dans le domaine public, elle fut rééditée par Stohr Import Export bientôt suivi par d'innombrables autres fabricants.

        Mar. 22, 2011

        Est: €600 - €800

        GRUPO ASTRAL - JORGE FERRARI-HARDOY (1914-1977), ANTONIO BONET (1913-1989) & JUAN KURCHAN (1913-1975) Paire de fauteuils "AA" ou "Butterfly", modèle dessiné en 1938, structure métallique tubulaire laquée noir, tendue d'une toile beige formant assise et dossier. Haut. 90 cm - Larg. 67 cm - Prof. 82 cm