Jacques Louis Bonet Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jacques Louis Bonet,
      Jul. 19, 2022

      Jacques Louis Bonet,

      Est: £500 - £700

      Jacques Louis Bonet, Belgian 1822-1894- Ceres, goddess of agriculture, wearing a laurel leaf, holding a scyth and a flaming torch; oil on canvas, oval, signed and dated 'J. L. Bonet. 76.' (lower right), 117.5 x 89 cm. Note: Also known as the Greek goddess Demeter, Ceres was the goddess of the harvest and was credited with teaching humans how to grow, preserve, and prepare grain and corn. She was thought to be responsible for the fertility of the land. In the present work, she wears a laurel leaf, and holds a sickle and a flaming torch. She was also often called Khrysaoros (Lady of the Golden Blade) after the golden sickle which she wielded. Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Agar et Ismaël dans le dés
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Agar et Ismaël dans le dés

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Agar et Ismaël dans le désert". Signé en bas à droite L. Bonet et daté 1849. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-94.5x73cm. BONET Jacques Louis (1822 - 1894)

    • BONET Jacques Louis (1822-1894). Huile sur toile
      Jun. 12, 2012

      BONET Jacques Louis (1822-1894). Huile sur toile

      Est: €300 - €450

      BONET Jacques Louis (1822-1894). Huile sur toile Portrait d'une jeune fille à la rose. Signé en bas à gauche J.L. Bonet et daté (18)69. Ecole belge. Dim.:56x49cm.

    • Jacques Louis BONET (Gembloux, 1822 - Flawinne-Belgrade1894) Jeune orientale Huile sur toile
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Jacques Louis BONET (Gembloux, 1822 - Flawinne-Belgrade1894) Jeune orientale Huile sur toile

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jacques Louis BONET (Gembloux, 1822 - Flawinne-Belgrade1894) Jeune orientale Huile sur toile Signée "L. Bonet" et datée "49" en bas à gauche h: 93 w: 72 cm Commentaire : Peintre de portraits et de compositions historiques et religieuses, il fut directeur de l'Académie de peinture de Namur. Il exposa aux Salons dès les années 1844.