Jean-Marie Bonnassieux Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1810 - d. 1892

    • Jean-Marie Bonnassieux, French (1810-1892) Bronze
      Nov. 12, 2023

      Jean-Marie Bonnassieux, French (1810-1892) Bronze

      Jean-Marie Bonnassieux, French (1810-1892) Bronze Figure "The Sacred Heart of Jesus". Fully Signed and With Gorham Company Foundries and Also Numbered OV 3630. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: H - 7.6". Provenance: From A Queens, NY Home. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892). Christ. Bronze à patine brune. H. 40 cm
      Jul. 22, 2012

      Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892). Christ. Bronze à patine brune. H. 40 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892). Christ. Bronze à patine brune. H: 40 cm
      May. 05, 2012

      Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892). Christ. Bronze à patine brune. H: 40 cm

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892) . Christ. Bronze à patine brune
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892) . Christ. Bronze à patine brune

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean Marie BONNASSIEUX (1810-1892) . Christ. Bronze à patine brune. H. 40 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Jean-Marie-Bienaimé Bonnassieux Panissières, 1810 - Paris, 1892 Socrate buvant la cigüe Bas-relief en plâtre
      Nov. 08, 2011

      Jean-Marie-Bienaimé Bonnassieux Panissières, 1810 - Paris, 1892 Socrate buvant la cigüe Bas-relief en plâtre

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Jean-Marie-Bienaimé Bonnassieux Panissières, 1810 - Paris, 1892 Socrate buvant la cigüe Bas-relief en plâtre 'THE DEATH OF SOCRATES', PLASTER LOW RELIEF, BY JEAN-MARIE-BIENAIME BONNASSIEUX. h: 29,50 w: 35 cm Commentaire : Notre bas-relief est une épreuve ancienne d'après la deuxième esquisse exécutée par l'artiste lors du concours pour le Prix de Rome de 1836 dont il fut premier Grand Prix. Il existe une autre esquisse moins aboutie conservée dans la famille de l'artiste. Le plâtre définitif, beaucoup plus grand est conservé à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris. Bonnassieux fit une brillante carrière officielle, il participa à la décoration du Louvre, on lui doit l'immense Vierge en bronze de la Cathédrale de France du Puy, ou encore la belle statue en marbre de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame représentant Monseigneur Darboy dont le musée d'Orsay conserve une esquisse en terre cuite.

    • JEAN-MARIE-BIENAIMÉ BONNASSIEUX,1810-1892 MONSEIGNEUR GEORGES DARBOY, ARCHÉVÊQUE DE PARIS
      Nov. 09, 2005

      JEAN-MARIE-BIENAIMÉ BONNASSIEUX,1810-1892 MONSEIGNEUR GEORGES DARBOY, ARCHÉVÊQUE DE PARIS

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JEAN-MARIE-BIENAIMÉ BONNASSIEUX,1810-1892 MONSEIGNEUR GEORGES DARBOY, ARCHÉVÊQUE DE PARIS [AN FRENCH BRONZE STATUETTE OF MONSEIGNEUR GEORGES DARBOY, ARCHBISHOP OF PARIS, AFTER JEAN-MARIE-BIENAIMÉ BONNASSIEUX, WITH FOUNDRY MARK, AND DATED 1871] MONSEIGNEUR GEORGES DARBOY, ARCHÉVÊQUE DE PARIS measurements haut. 40 cm alternate measurements height 15 1/2 in avec la marque du fondeur F. BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR et la date 24 mai 1871 bronze à patine brune, NOTE Ce bronze est la réduction de la sculpture réalisée par Bonassieux pour le tombeau de l'achevêque Darboy, placée dans la chapelle Saint Georges, dans l'église Notre Dame de Paris. L'esquisse en terre cuite se trouve au musée d'Orsay (RF3469).