Claude Bornet Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, copperplate engraver, Illustrator, Email painter

    • Claude Bornet (Paris 1733-1804) "Portrait of Jacques Le Bourgeois du Cherray" oval miniature on ivory (cm 4x3) signed to the right. Framed This lot is accompanied by CITES documentation IT/CE/2024/MO/00055...
      Oct. 28, 2024

      Est: €280 - €300

      Claude Bornet (Paris 1733-1804) "Portrait of Jacques Le Bourgeois du Cherray" oval miniature on ivory (cm 4x3) signed to the right. Framed This lot is accompanied by CITES documentation IT/CE/2024/MO/00055 IT Claude Bornet (Parigi 1733-1804) "Ritratto di Jacques Le Bourgeois du Cherray" miniatura ovale su avorio (cm 4x3) firmata a destra. In cornice, iscritta al retro (lievi difetti) Nato a Verdun nel 1767 e morto nel 1827 fu deputato della Mosella dal 1816 al 1818 e dal 1820 al 1823, sedendo a destra, in maggioranza a sostegno dei governi della Restaurazione. Il presente lotto è accompagnato da documentazione CITES IT/CE/2024/MO/00055

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Claude BORNET (1733-1804).
      Oct. 27, 2024

      Claude BORNET (1733-1804).

      Est: €600 - €800

      Claude BORNET (1733-1804). École française. Portrait d’un officier supérieur vers 1775, chevalier de l’ordre de Saint Louis. Miniature ovale signée en bas à gauche, agrandie sur le pourtour. Sous verre. Cadre en laiton doré à décor de frises, ciselé au revers d’un trophée fleuri. 48 x 36 mm. B.E.

    • Claude Bornet
      May. 31, 2024

      Claude Bornet

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Portrait Sir Thomas Cave (1766 - 1792) Signiert. Rahmen Gold 750. Verso mit eingraviertem "C". Im- und Export unterliegen der Int. Konvention CITES. Sammlung Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher; Christie's, London, 26 November 1986, lot 162 Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 31.05.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:11

    • Bornet, Claude: Miniatur Portrait eines Mannes in blauer Jacke und roter Weste
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Bornet, Claude: Miniatur Portrait eines Mannes in blauer Jacke und roter Weste

      Est: €380 - €400

      Miniatur Portrait eines Mannes mit gepuderter Perücke, in blauer Jacke und roter Weste mit geknoteter weißer Halsbinde und Spitzenjabot. -- Unten entlang des rechten Bildrandes aufsteigend signiert "Bornet". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 4,9 x 3,8 cm (oval). In vergoldetem Messingrahmen mit Schleifenaufsatz. Um 1790/1795. -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Auktion am 17. Juni 1989. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • 7 18th century ivory oval miniatures
      Jul. 23, 2019

      7 18th century ivory oval miniatures

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      in a gilt wood frame. One miniature signed Bornet, for Claude Bornet (Paris 1733-1804); from 3by2cm. to 4,5by3,5cm.; the frame 32by22cm.

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • CLAUDE BORNET (French, 1733-1804). PORTRAIT OF JEAN-BAPTISTE DONATIEN VIMEUR, COMTE DE ROCHAMBEAU, signed. Oval miniature on ivory.
      Feb. 02, 2019

      CLAUDE BORNET (French, 1733-1804). PORTRAIT OF JEAN-BAPTISTE DONATIEN VIMEUR, COMTE DE ROCHAMBEAU, signed. Oval miniature on ivory.

      Est: $400 - $500

      CLAUDE BORNET (French, 1733-1804). PORTRAIT OF JEAN-BAPTISTE DONATIEN VIMEUR, COMTE DE ROCHAMBEAU, signed. Oval miniature on ivory - Framed: oval: 2 1/4 in. x 2 1/4 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Claude Bornet (1733 - 1804) 20 erotic plates from
      Oct. 17, 2013

      Claude Bornet (1733 - 1804) 20 erotic plates from

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Claude Bornet (1733 - 1804) 20 erotic plates from Marquis de Sade's Juliette, engravings with hand-colouring, 1797 [but c.1870s], each c.100 x 65mm. (4 x 2 1/2 in) (20).

      Dreweatts 1759