Francesco Borromini Sold at Auction Prices

Stone-cutter

        • Roman School
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Roman School

          Est: €180 - €360

          Roman School, possible portrait of the architect Francesco Borromini (1599-1667) in front of the Sant’ Agnese in Agone holding a plan, instrument, clock and coat of arms, oil on canvas, framed, 92 x 70 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • BORROMINI, Francesco (1599-1667) - Opera del caval. Francesco Boromino cavata da suoi Originali cioè la Chiesa e Fabrica della Sapienza di Roma con le vedute in prospettiva. Roma: Sebastiano Giannini, 1720. [E:] - Opus architectonicum equi...
          Jan. 25, 2022

          BORROMINI, Francesco (1599-1667) - Opera del caval. Francesco Boromino cavata da suoi Originali cioè la Chiesa e Fabrica della Sapienza di Roma con le vedute in prospettiva. Roma: Sebastiano Giannini, 1720. [E:] - Opus architectonicum equi...

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          BORROMINI, Francesco (1599-1667) - Opera del caval. Francesco Boromino cavata da suoi Originali cioè la Chiesa e Fabrica della Sapienza di Roma con le vedute in prospettiva. Roma: Sebastiano Giannini, 1720. [E:] - Opus architectonicum equitis Francisci Boromini ex eiusdem exemplaribus petitum; oratorium nempè, aedesque Romanae RR. PP. Congregationis Oratorii S. Philippi Nerii. Roma: Sebastiano Giannini, 1725. A monumental work by Borromini difficult to be found on the market complete of the two volumes. The famous architect is unanimously considered one of the creators of the Baroque architectural language. The first part is dedicated to his masterpiece Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza, while the second to his project of the Filipino oratory in Rome, to be erected next to the church of S. Maria in Vallicella on the occasion of the jubilee of 1575. 2 works in 2 volumes, elephant folio (557 x 396mm). First work with engraved title, coat of arms of Pope Clement XI on the following leaf, dedication to the reader and index of the work, all engraved, complete with the portrait of the author on the first unnumbered plate followed by 44 plates numbered II-XLVI and a final unnumbered plate on two sheets with the plan "di tutta la sopraddetta Chiesa, e Fabbrica" (occasional light foxing, occasional browning and some occasional tiny stains, a few plates with a small paper flaw that causes a minimal loss in the lower margin, some dampstaining at the end of the volume). Second work with engraved additional title, letterpress title and text within a double woodcut frame, first unnumbered plate with portrait of the author followed by 65 plates numbered II-LXVI; some copies also contain an unnumbered folding plate which is not present here (lacking a leaf which usually follows the title with an engraved coat of arms of the dedicatee Giuseppe Renato Imperiali, some browning, dampstaining and foxing, final plate with small clean marginal tear). Contemporary mottled calf, spines decorated in gilt, red edges, marbled endpapers (weak joints, lower spine end chipped, extremities lighly rubbed, corners bumped). Provenance: shelf label on front endpaper. (2) IT BORROMINI, Francesco (1599-1667) - Opera del caval. Francesco Boromino cavata da suoi Originali cioè la Chiesa e Fabrica della Sapienza di Roma con le vedute in prospettiva. Roma: Sebastiano Giannini, 1720. [E:] - Opus architectonicum equitis Francisci Boromini ex eiusdem exemplaribus petitum; oratorium nempè, aedesque Romanae RR. PP. Congregationis Oratorii S. Philippi Nerii. Roma: Sebastiano Giannini, 1725. Straordinaria e monumentale opera del Borromini che difficilmente si trova completa dei due volumi. Il celebre architetto è considerato unanimamente come uno dei creatori del linguaggio architettonico barocco. La prima parte è dedicata al capolavoro di Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza, mentre la seconda al progetto dell'Oratorio dei Filippini a Roma, da erigere a lato della chiesa di S. Maria in Vallicella in occasione del giubileo del 1575. 2 opere in 2 volumi, folio elefante (557 x 396mm). Prima opera con frontespizio inciso in rame, stemma di papa Clemente XI al secondo foglio, dedica al lettore e indice dell'opera incisi in rame, completa con il ritratto dell'autore alla prima tavola non numerata seguito da 44 tavole numerate II-XLVI e da un'ultima tavola non numerata su due fogli con la pianta "di tutta la sopraddetta Chiesa, e Fabbrica" (occasionali lievi fioriture, poche bruniture e piccole macchioline, poche tavole con lieve difetto della carta che provoca una minima perdita al margine inferiore, in fine al volume una macchia di umidità). Seconda opera con antiporta incisa in rame che precede il frontespizio entro cornice xilografica a doppio riquadro come anche il testo, prima tavola non numerata con ritratto dell'autore seguita da 65 tavole numerate II-LXVI; alcune copie contengono anche una tavola ripiegata non numerata che qui non è presente (manca la pagina che segue solitamente il frontespizio con lo stemma calcografico del dedicatario Giuseppe Renato Imperiali, alcune bruniture, macchie di umidità e fioriture, ultima tavola con strappetto marginale). Bazzana coeva, dorsi decorati in oro, tagli rossi, sguardie marmorizzate (giunture deboli, estremità inferiore del dorso con piccola perdita, altri lievi difetti). Provenienza: etichetta con scaffalatura al contropiatto anteriore. (2)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • FRANCESCO CASTELLI BORROMINI, att. to
          Apr. 09, 2019

          FRANCESCO CASTELLI BORROMINI, att. to

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          FRANCESCO CASTELLI BORROMINI, att. to (Bissone 1599 - Rome 1667) MODEL FOR THE FAÇADE OF SANT'AGNESE IN AGONE IN ROME Model in giltwood with inserts in glass, cm. 77 x 156 PROVENANCE Building Pamphilj, Rome Runner Sangiorgi, Building bourgeois Rome Roman private collection BIBLIOGRAPHY V. Del Gaizo, Grande Enciclopedia Antiquariato e Arredamento, Roma 1967 G. Lizzani, Il Mobile Romano, Novara 1997 FRANCESCO CASTELLI BORROMINI, att. a (Bissone 1599 - Roma 1667) MODELLO PER LA FACCIATA DI SANT'AGNESE IN AGONE A ROMA Modello in legno dorato con inserti in vetro, cm. 77 x 156 PROVENIENZA Palazzo Pamphilj, Roma Galleria Sangiorgi, Palazzo borghese Roma Collezione privata romana Questo splendido e importante bozzetto architettonico fu realizzato in legno dorato e scolpito con specchi inserti. Sopra le arcate troviamo gli stemmi di Casa Pamphilj. Alle partiture troviamo due modelli scultorei di Santa Agnese e Santa Emerenziana. L'opera proviene dal salone da ballo di Palazzo Pamphilj a Roma, dove era collocato sopra il camino, fino al 1950, anno in cui parte degli arredi vennero ceduti alla Galleria Sangiorgi di Palazzo Borghese e lì messi in vendita. La realizzazione della Chiesa di Santa Agnese fu affidata in un primo momento a Girolamo e Carlo Rainaldi ma Papa Innocenzo X, alla fine non soddisfatto, fece demolire quello che era stato costruito e affidò il progetto al Borromini. Il modello di struttura e stile essenzialmente classico-manierista, differisce in alcune parti dalla realizzazione della Chiesa, ma rivela nel movimento del fronte a linea spezzata, la possibilità attributiva al Borromini, grande innovatore delle maniere stilistiche architettoniche del tempo BIBLIOGRAFIA V. Del Gaizo, Grande Enciclopedia Antiquariato e Arredamento, Roma 1967 G. Lizzani, Il Mobile Romano, Novara 1997

        • FRANCESCO BORROMINI | Design for the decoration of the east façade of the Palazzo della Sapienza, Rome
          Jan. 27, 2016

          FRANCESCO BORROMINI | Design for the decoration of the east façade of the Palazzo della Sapienza, Rome

          Est: $70,000 - $90,000

          Black lead

        • Francesco Borromini, his Studio, or a Follower
          Feb. 04, 2012

          Francesco Borromini, his Studio, or a Follower

          Francesco Borromini, his Studio, or a Follower (Italian, 1599-1667), "Southwest Quadrant of Drum Elevation for the Church of San Ivo della Sapienza, Rome", 1642/1720, ink and gray wash on cream-colored laid paper, with reddish sepia paint applied to verso, laid down on old mount; unsigned; 13 in. x 15 1/2 in. Provenance: James R. Lamantia Jr., New Orleans and New York.

          Neal Auction Company
          Feb. 04, 2012

          Francesco Borromini, his Studio, or a Follower (Italian, 1599-1667), "Section of Spire, for the Church of San Ivo della Sapienza, Rome", 1642/1720, ink and gray wash on cream-colored laid paper, with reddish sepia paint applied to verso, laid down on old mount; unsigned ; 19 5/8 x 8 3/4 in

          Neal Auction Company
        • FRANCESCO BORROMINI
          Jan. 25, 2012

          FRANCESCO BORROMINI

          Est: $18,000 - $22,000

          BISSONE 1599 - 1667 ROME RECTO AND VERSO: DESIGNS FOR THE NARTHEX AND WEST FRONT OF S. GIOVANNI IN LATERANO, ROME Black chalk (recto); pen and brown ink and black chalk (verso); bears attribution in pencil: Boromini 279 by 206 mm; 11 by 8 1/8 in

        • u - *FRANCESCO BORROMINI 1599 - 1667
          Jan. 25, 2002

          u - *FRANCESCO BORROMINI 1599 - 1667

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          a) bears inscriptions on the verso: Pianta della tribuna di S. Gio. Laterane and dolce mio. Black chalk and stumping. a and b were once joined together. b) bears autograph inscription in pencil transcribed underneath in a later hand in pen and brown ink: sua santita disse che gli piaceva il disegno mache/non voleva variare li fondamenti e sito della chiesa/anticha fatta da un...Santo e di un Imperatore/Santo; e che Iddio non averia mai permesso che/nessun Carneficie havesse variato la pianta di/quella sacrosanta basilica e chi pero non /voleva se non repararla fortificarla e ornar la /ma, non mai, cambiarli suoi fondamentie pero/...desta volta come sta nel sito Anticho/ senza trasportarsi come si vede nel presente/disegno and inscribed in pencil with name of the Saints of four chapels: S. Paolo, S Jacobo magiore, S Jacobo, S Bartolomeo. Black chalk, on two joined sheets of paper. c) bears attribution in pencil: Boromini. black chalk (recto); pen and brown ink and black chalk (verso) (3) We are grateful to Charles Hind for his help in cataloguing these drawings. The Basilica of San Giovanni in Laterano is Rome's Cathedral; despite the present baroque appearance of the church, the core of the structure is that built by the Emperor Constantine in the early 4th century A.D. Paid for by the state, it is one of Rome's most historic churches with rich layers of decoration of many periods, including antique mosaics, Cosmatesque work and a fresco by Giotto. By th middle of the 17th century, the Basilica was in poor condition, despite restorations following an earthquake in the 9th century and a general refurbishing in the early 15th century. As the Jubilee Year of 1650 approached, Pope Innocent X (1644 - 1655) decided to restore and embellish the cathedral, wishing to contrast in architectural terms the hegemony of Catholicism, its history and long tradition with the rootlessness and youth of Protestantism. In April 1646, he engaged Francesco Borromini with the instruction,