Georges van den Bos Sold at Auction Prices

    • Georges Pierre Marie Van den Bos (1853-1911): Apres midi d'autonne
      Nov. 20, 2024

      Georges Pierre Marie Van den Bos (1853-1911): Apres midi d'autonne

      Georges Pierre Marie Van den Bos (1853-1911): Apres midi d'autonne oil on wood panel; signed lower right, titled to label verso

      Abell Auction
    • VAN DEN BOS Georges (1835 - 1911) TABLEAUX
      Oct. 23, 2024

      VAN DEN BOS Georges (1835 - 1911) TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur panneau "L'heure du thé". Signé en bas à gauche G. Van den Bos. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-45,8x27,5cm.

      Mar. 02, 2024

      Est: €100 - €200

      VAN DEN BOS - mogelijk Georges Van den Bos (1853 - 1911) olieverfschilderij op paneel (in acajou) : "Zicht op een tuin" - 35 x 27 getekend 20th Cent. oil on panel (in mahogany) - signed Van Den Bos (maybe Georges

      DVC
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Est: €100 - €200

      VAN DEN BOS - mogelijk Georges Van den Bos (1853 - 1911) olieverfschilderij op board : "Boszicht met vijver" - 33 x 38 getekend 20th Cent. oil on board - signed Van Den Bos (maybe Georges)

      DVC
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: - €250

      VAN DEN BOS GEORGES (1853 - 1911) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Bloemstilleven" - 85 x 66 getekend 19th/20th Cent. oil on canvas - signed Georges Van Den Bos

      DVC
    • Georges van den Bos, 1853 – 1911
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Georges van den Bos, 1853 – 1911

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ELEGANTE DAMEN BEI EINEM STRANDSPAZIERGANG Öl auf Holz. 46 x 37,5 cm. Links unten signiert „G Van Den Bos“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Zwei junge Frauen in langen Kleidern mit Kopfbedeckung und Sonnenschirmen in der Mode der Jahrhundertwende an einem großen sandigen Strand unter hohem, durch die Wolken fast weissen Himmel. (13621241) (18)

    • Georges Van Den Bos (Belgian, 1834 - 1911)
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Georges Van Den Bos (Belgian, 1834 - 1911)

      'Girl with Doll having Tea.' Oil on canvas. 1857. Signed and dated lower left. 18 x 10 3/4 in.; 23 3/4 x 17 1/4 in. (framed).

      Vallot Auctioneers
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Zwei elegante Damen am Strand Öl auf Holz. 46 x 37 cm. Links unten signiert „G. van den Bos“, In breitem reliefstuckiertem Rahmen. Ein weiter niedriger Strand mit Meereseinbuchtung bietet die Bühne für zwei kontrastierend gekleidete Damen, welche mit Sonnenschirmen und Fächern ausgestattet sind. (13307021) (13) David Teniers the Younger, 1610 Antwerp - 1690 Brussels LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERD AND FLOCK OF SHEEP Oil on canvas. Relined. 62 x 73 cm. A certificate of authenticity of the work by Xavier Goyet, Paris, 5 October 2011, as well as a confirmation of authenticity by Dr Margaret Klingel, who assigns the work to the artist's Brussels period in the 1670s, Düsseldorf, 7 November 1993 is enclosed.

    • Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1853-1911)
      May. 18, 2022

      Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1853-1911)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1853-1911), Two elegant ladies taking a stroll on the beach, oil on panel, 46x37 cm, signed 'G van den Bos' (lower left)

    • Georges VAN DEN BOS (1853-1911) 'Girl' a painting of a young girl with an apple, oil on panel. (33 x 41 cm)
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Georges VAN DEN BOS (1853-1911) 'Girl' a painting of a young girl with an apple, oil on panel. (33 x 41 cm)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Georges VAN DEN BOS (1853-1911) 'Girl' a painting of a young girl with an apple, oil on panel. Condition: Damage to the frame. (33 x 41 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Georges van den Bos (1853-1911), 'Belle Époque Damen am Strand', um 1900
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Georges van den Bos (1853-1911), 'Belle Époque Damen am Strand', um 1900

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links signiert 'G. Van den Bos', Maße: 47 x 37 cm (Bildmaß), 75 x 64 cm (Rahmenmaß), Zustand: gut, Holzrisse restauriert, Kommentar: Der belgische Künstler van den Bos war in Paris ein Schüler von Jules Joseph Lefebvre. + Georges van den Bos (1853-1911), 'Belle Époque Ladies on the Beach', c. 1900, Technique: oil on wood, framed, Signature: signed lower left 'G. Van den Bos', Dimensions: 47 x 37 cm (picture size), 75 x 64 cm (frame size), Condition: good, wood cracks restored, Comment: The Belgian artist was a student of Jules Joseph Lefebvre in Paris.

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • G. van den Bos (Belgian) signed O/c garden scene
      Jun. 26, 2021

      G. van den Bos (Belgian) signed O/c garden scene

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      George van den Bos (Belgian 1853-1911), oil on canvas laid on mahogany board, depicting two ladies walking a borzoi under blossoming cherry trees, signed lower left, 'G. van den Bos,' 23"h x 14.5"w; overall size with frame, 32"h x 24"w x 2.5"d.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      Apr. 11, 2021

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

    • GEORGES VAN DEN BOS (1835-1911). "L'héritier".
      Oct. 14, 2020

      GEORGES VAN DEN BOS (1835-1911). "L'héritier".

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas Signed. Made circa 1890. On the stretcher, a label with the number 804, another of the art transporter Toussaint and the one corresponding to the Éxposition Générale des Beaux-Arts of 1890. Period frame in moulded and gilt wood 227x134.5 cm Literature and exhibitions: "Salon of 1890. Catalog illustré", Paris, Ludovic Baschet, 1890, p. 4, cat. No. 2344; "Explication des ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure, des artistes vivants exposés au Palais des Champs-Élysées le 1er mai 1890" , Paris, Paul Dupont, 1890, p. 184, cat. No. 2344; "Catálogo de la Primera Exposición General de Bellas Artes", Barcelona, Constitutional City Council of Barcelona, 1891, p. 210, cat. No. 67 ("Bos" Georges van den), a native of Ghent, awarded a gold medal in several Exhibitions held in Brussels and Paris. He lives in Paris, 63, rue Douai. No. 667 - L'Héritier (oil painting) High 1'35 meters. ~ Width 2.35 meters (sic). Price: 6,000 pesetas. Representative: DJL Pellicer, Corsica, 177, 1st, Grace "); Artistic Illustration, 6-7-1891, p. 418 and 425 (reproduced); Alfred Opisso,"Exposición General de Bellas Artes de Barcelona", La Ilustración Ibérica, 4-7-1891, p. 423 ("L'héritier, cuadro de M. Georges van den Bos. Dicen algunos que es lo mejor de la Exposición: no creo yo eso; pero sí creo que es de lo mejor, y, como retrato, superior á cuanto se ve. No sé yo que haya quien pueda echarle el pie adelante á van den Bos como retratista de reinas con héritier, ni quien le aventaje en suavidad de carnaciones, riqueza de rasos y, sobre todo, en la aristocrática pose del modelo."; "Publicaciones recibidas", La Vanguardia, 16-7-1891, p. 5; p. 137; María Ojuel Osuna, "Les exposicions municipals de belles arts i indústries artístiques de Barcelona (1888-1906)", Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 2013, p. 137.

      Balclis
    • GEORGES VAN DEN BOS (BELGIAN, 1835 - 1911) GENRE SCENE.
      Jul. 14, 2020

      GEORGES VAN DEN BOS (BELGIAN, 1835 - 1911) GENRE SCENE.

      Est: $3,500 - $10,000

      Belgian classical painter. Georges van den Bos was born in Ghent and studied at the academies there and in Brussels before completing his training in Paris. His subjects include landscapes and figural works and are included in several museum collections including the museum in Ghent. Oil on canvas, circa 1885. Spanish interior scene. Relined. 2" tear and repair on sitter's left shoulder. Artist: GEORGES VAN DEN BOS (BELGIAN, 1835 - 1911). Condition: Good. Created: 1873. Frame: Modern frame. Medium: Oil on canvas. Signature: Signed lower left "Georges Van Den Bos 1873". Title: GENRE SCENE. Work Size: 23" x 28.5" Condition: Dimensions: Frame: 29 - 1/4" x 34 - 1/2".

      Morphy Auctions
      Oct. 09, 2019

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Balclis
    • Georges Van den Bos (Belgium,France,1853-1911) oil painting
      Aug. 18, 2019

      Georges Van den Bos (Belgium,France,1853-1911) oil painting

      Est: $2,800 - $3,200

      ARTIST: Georges Pierre Marie Van den Bos (Flemish, Belgian, French, 1853 - 1911) NAME: Genre Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. No visible inpaint under UV light. Damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 22 inches / 48 x 55 cm FRAME SIZE: 21 x 28 inches / 53 x 70 cm SIGNATURE: Upper right NAME VARIANTS: George Van Den Dos, Georges Van Den Vos CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115145 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $75 + insurance. Georges van den Bos was born in Ghent and studied at the academies there and in Brussels before completing his training in Paris. His subjects include landscapes and figural works and are included in several museum collections including the museum in Ghent. His best known works are depictions of elegant ladies near the coast and are painted in a style very close to that of his contemporaries Vittorio Matteo Corcos and Frederik Hendrik Kaemmerer.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • painting oil on canvas laid down - vase with flowers - signed VAN DEN BOS Georges
      Jun. 24, 2018

      painting oil on canvas laid down - vase with flowers - signed VAN DEN BOS Georges

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Tableau HSTmarouflée -Vase fleuri- signé *VAN DEN BOS G.* (Georges) (1853. 1911) 53x43cm cadre de style painting oil on canvas laid down - vase with flowers - signed VAN DEN BOS Georges

      Monsantic.com
    • Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Élégante aux campanules". Signé en bas à droite G. Van den Bos. Ecole belge. Dim. : 35 x 26 cm.
      Jun. 19, 2018

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Élégante aux campanules". Signé en bas à droite G. Van den Bos. Ecole belge. Dim. : 35 x 26 cm.

      Est: €500 - €700

    • Georges Van Den Bos - Oil on Board
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Georges Van Den Bos - Oil on Board

      Description - A Georges Van Den Bos Flemish oil on board portrait of a semi nude woman on swing. Dimensions - Frame - 26" x 13" Sight - 21" x 8.5"

      Regency Auction House
    • Georges Van Den Bos - Oil on Board - Signed 1885
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Georges Van Den Bos - Oil on Board - Signed 1885

      Description - A Georges Van Den Bos Flemish oil on board portrait of a young woman with fire and guitar, signed 1885. Dimensions - 26" x 13" Sight - 21" x 8.5"

      Regency Auction House
    • Georges Van Den Bos (Belgian 1853-1911) Portraits of a lady and gentleman, Unframed; 12 x 9in.
      Sep. 06, 2012

      Georges Van Den Bos (Belgian 1853-1911) Portraits of a lady and gentleman, Unframed; 12 x 9in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Georges Van Den Bos (Belgian 1853-1911) pair of oils on mahogany panels, Portraits of a lady and gentleman, signed, Unframed; 12 x 9in.

      Gorringes
    • Georges van den Bos (1835-1911) After the ball Oil
      Oct. 12, 2011

      Georges van den Bos (1835-1911) After the ball Oil

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Georges van den Bos (1835-1911) After the ball Oil on canvas Signed upper right 81 x 60 cm (32 x 23? in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Georges van den Bos (1835-1911). After the ball
      Apr. 19, 2011

      Georges van den Bos (1835-1911). After the ball

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Georges van den Bos (1835-1911). After the ball Oil on canvas. Signed upper right 81 x 60cm (32 x 231/2in).

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Georges Van Den Bos (1853 - 1911) oil on panel
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Georges Van Den Bos (1853 - 1911) oil on panel

      Est: £150 - £200

      Georges Van Den Bos (1853 - 1911) oil on panel entitled - The Three Graces, signed, in glazed frame, 13cm x 9.5cm

      Reeman Dansie
    • Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1835-1911)
      Apr. 13, 2010

      Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1835-1911)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1835-1911) After the ball signed 'G Van Den Bos' (upper right) oil on canvas 33½ x 24½ in. (85.1 x 62.3 cm.)

      Jul. 10, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Georges van den Bos (Belgian, 1835-1911) Portrait of Violet Schiff, né Beddington signed 'G Van den Bos' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 57½ x 38¼ in. (146 x 97.2 cm.)

    • Georges van den Bos (BELGIAN, 1835-1911)
      Mar. 19, 2009

      Georges van den Bos (BELGIAN, 1835-1911)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Georges van den Bos (BELGIAN, 1835-1911) The lady in red signed 'G van de Bos' (upper right) oil on panel 22 x 13 in. (55.8 x 33 cm.)

    • Georges van den Bos, Belgian 1835/53-1911-
      Dec. 09, 2008

      Georges van den Bos, Belgian 1835/53-1911-

      Est: £400 - £600

      Georges van den Bos, Belgian 1835/53-1911- Portrait of a lady, head and shoulders; oil on cradled panel, signed, 55x32cm

      Roseberys
      Oct. 16, 2008

      Est: £500 - £700

      Roseberys
    • Georges Van Den Bos (1853-1911) Ecole belge Huile
      Apr. 21, 2008

      Georges Van Den Bos (1853-1911) Ecole belge Huile

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Georges Van Den Bos (1853-1911) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Panier fleuri de pivoines. Signée et datée: Georges Van Den Bos 1875. (anciennes restaurations). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 90 x 130

      Horta
    • Georges van den Bos (1853-1911) Ecole belge Huile
      Nov. 12, 2007

      Georges van den Bos (1853-1911) Ecole belge Huile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Georges van den Bos (1853-1911) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Bouquet de roses dans un panier. Signée: Georges van den Bos, datée au dos. Dimensions : 40 x 60

      Horta
      Nov. 30, 2006

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Elegant company admiring a country garden signed 'G Van Den Bos' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (92.7 x 60 cm.)

      Jun. 07, 2006

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Femme de la Belle Epoque signed 'G Van den Bos' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 57 1/2 x 38 1/4 in. (146 x 97.2 cm.)

      Sep. 23, 2004

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      The debutante signed 'G Van Den Bos' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 1/4 x 24 1/2 in. (87 x 62.2 cm.)