Hendrik (1901) Bos Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist

Hendrick Bos, better known as the artist Henk Bos, was a Dutch American painter born in 1901 who attained modern fame for his still life paintings in the style of the Old Masters. As opposed to many avant-garde artists popular at the time, Henk Bos paintings embraced a more traditional style of using rich colors to imbue tableaus of everyday objects, such as fruit, flowers, and tableware, with a raw beauty reminiscent of eras past.

Growing up in the small Dutch town of Huizen, this cobbler's son spent his free time studying the Old Masters and learning to paint in the style of that genre. In America, Henk Bos paintings were so well-respected that he earned the title of the new Rembrandt from Holland. Many have been reproduced as popular Henk Bos prints. Complete your collection of still life paintings for sale at auction or online

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      May. 29, 2024

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Henk Bos (1901-1979), “Still life with plums”, signed ‘Henk Bos’ lower right.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Henk Bos (Dutch,1901-1979) oil painting
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Henk Bos (Dutch,1901-1979) oil painting

      Est: $600 - $750

      ARTIST: Hendrik Bos (Netherlands, 1901 - 1979) TITLE: Still Life with Old Stone Bottle, Books and Eggs (titled on label) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor paint losses. Some small scattered inpaintings/touch ups. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 16 x 24 inches / 40 x 60 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x32 inches / 60 x 80 cm SIGNATURE: lower right and on verso NOTE: has gallery label on verso PROVENANCE: Guildhall Galleries, Chicago, IL (has label on verso); Susanin's Auctioneers, Date 2011-09-24, Lot 6075 CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127939 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: The artist Hendrik Bos better known as Henk Bos was born in 1901 in the small town of Huizen in the North province of Holland. Bos was the son of a shoemaker's servant and was inspired by the century's of beauty all around him.The young Bos developed a talent for painting still lifes in the style of the Old Masters. Later while in America he was recognized for his still life work. He became known and was even called the "New Rembrandt from Holland". His artwork is heavily indebted to the more traditional still lives of the Old Masters and displays characteristics typical of this genre of painting. His use of rich colors and ripe fruit with a polished pewter tankard were typical of his subject.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met eiermandje en jacobakannetje, gesigneerd
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met eiermandje en jacobakannetje, gesigneerd

      Est: €500 - €700

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met eiermandje en jacobakannetje, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 50 x 60 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met aardappelen en koperwerk, gesigneerd r.o
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met aardappelen en koperwerk, gesigneerd r.o

      Est: €700 - €900

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met aardappelen en koperwerk, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 70,5 x 80 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • HENK BOS STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS
      Oct. 08, 2023

      HENK BOS STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS

      Henk Bos (1901 - 1979) Still Life Oil on Canvas. The artist Hendrik Bos better known as Henk Bos was born in 1901 in the small town of Huizen in the North province of Holland. Bos was the son of a shoemaker's servant and was inspired by the century's of beauty all around him. Several museums including the Maryhill Museum of Art and Netherlands Institute for Art History have exhibited his work in their permanent collection. Artist: Henk Bos Title: Still Life Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 20" x 18" Keywords: Still Life Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1685

      Bradford's
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henk Bos, Huizen 1901-1979 Huizen, Varied still life with fruit, oil on canvas, 29.5 x 39.5 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Henk Bos, Huizen 1901-1979 Huizen, Varied still life including an oil lamp, copper kettle and Delft blue tile, oil on canvas, 87 x 77 cm.

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henk Bos, Huizen 1901-1979 Huizen, Still life with a Bartmann jug and pears, oil on canvas, 39 x 33.5 cm.

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henk Bos, Huizen 1901-1979 Huizen, Still life with a pitcher and pears, oil on canvas, 39 x 33.5 cm.

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Henk Bos, Huizen 1901-1979 Huizen, Still life with books and various objects, oil on canvas, 45 x 68 cm.

    • Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979)
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979)

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) Still Life oil on canvas signed (lower right) 23 3/4 x 27 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from an Estate, Chicago, Illinois

      Hindman
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Est: €700 - €900

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • HENK BOS (DUTCH, 1901-1979) STILL LIFE. Oil on canvas, Old stone bottle, Books, and Eggs, signed 16 x 24 inches overall framed size 24 x 32 inches
      Jun. 06, 2023

      HENK BOS (DUTCH, 1901-1979) STILL LIFE. Oil on canvas, Old stone bottle, Books, and Eggs, signed 16 x 24 inches overall framed size 24 x 32 inches

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Henk Bos (1901 - 1979) oil on canvas, still life, signed lower right, 14 1/2" x 18 1/2", approx. 18 1/2" x 15" overall
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Henk Bos (1901 - 1979) oil on canvas, still life, signed lower right, 14 1/2" x 18 1/2", approx. 18 1/2" x 15" overall

      Est: $500 - $1,000

    • Bos, Henk (Dutch 1901-1979)
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Bos, Henk (Dutch 1901-1979)

      Est: €300 - €450

      Bos, Henk (Dutch 1901-1979) Vijzel met boeken en kan met droogboeket olie op doek 50 x 60 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met sneeuwballen in vaas, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 60
      Apr. 26, 2022

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met sneeuwballen in vaas, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 60

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met sneeuwballen in vaas, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 60 x 50 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met sneeuwballen in vaas, gesigneerd r.
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met sneeuwballen in vaas, gesigneerd r.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Arillwcwn mwr vowkwn en kan met droogboelet
      Nov. 22, 2021

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Arillwcwn mwr vowkwn en kan met droogboelet

      Est: €350 - €600

      olie op doek 50 x +60 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met grape en peren, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd (A). 30 x 35 cm / 48.5 x 53.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Stilleven met citroenen in koperen schaal, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd (A). 30 x 35 cm / 49 x 54 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Apr. 19, 2021

      Est: €400 - €600

      Henk Bos, Huizen 1901-1979 Huizen, Still life with various small items, onions and eggs, oil on canvas, 68 x 58 cm.

    • Bos, Henk (1901-1979)Stilleven met aardappelen appel en een glazen fles
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979)Stilleven met aardappelen appel en een glazen fles

      Est: €150 - €300

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979), Stilleven met aardappelen appel en een glazen fles, 35 x 40 cm, ges.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Stilleven met bloemkool, schaal met appels
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Stilleven met bloemkool, schaal met appels

      Est: €200 - €400

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979), Stilleven met bloemkool, schaal met appels, olie op doek, 60 x 70 cm, ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Stilleven met witte kan en appels
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Stilleven met witte kan en appels

      Est: €200 - €400

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979), Stilleven met witte kan en appels, olie op doek, 60 x 50 cm, ges .r.b.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Bloemstilleven
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979) Bloemstilleven

      Est: €150 - €300

      Bos, Henk (1901-1979), Bloemstilleven, olie op doek, 70 x 60 cm, ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979)
      Oct. 14, 2020

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) Still Life with Eggs oil on canvas signed Henk Bos (lower right) 20 x 16 inches. Property from the Estate of Norman Cutler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

      Hindman
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979), Stilleven met bloemkool, schaal met appels
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Henk Bos (1901-1979), Stilleven met bloemkool, schaal met appels

      Est: €200 - €400

      olie po doek, 60 x 70 cm, ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979), Stilleven met dekseldozen en glazen fles op schaal
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Henk Bos (1901-1979), Stilleven met dekseldozen en glazen fles op schaal

      Est: €200 - €400

      olie op doek, 24 x 30,5 cm, ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979), Bloemstilleven
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Henk Bos (1901-1979), Bloemstilleven

      Est: €250 - €500

      olie op doek, 70 x 60 cm, ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979), Stilleven met witte kan met appels
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Henk Bos (1901-1979), Stilleven met witte kan met appels

      Est: €200 - €400

      olie p doek, 60 x 50 cm, ges. r.b.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos, (Dutch, 1901-1979), Still life with eggs and pear, oil on canvas, 16 x 14in (40.6 x 35.6cm)
      Jan. 11, 2020

      Henk Bos, (Dutch, 1901-1979), Still life with eggs and pear, oil on canvas, 16 x 14in (40.6 x 35.6cm)

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) Still life with eggs and pear oil on canvas signed 'Henk Bos' (lower left) 16 x 14in (40.6 x 35.6cm) Provenance: Sale, Leslie Hindman Auctions, Chicago, 11 September 2011, lot 305

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Stilleven met flessen, vijzelpot en eieren olie op doek 30,5 x 40,5 cm ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €350 - €600

      Stilleven met witte kan met drie appels olie op doek 60 x 50 cm ges. r.b.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Bloemstilleven olie op doek 70 x 60 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Stilleven met citroenen en vijzelpot olie op doek 30 x 35 cm ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Stilleven met aardappelen olie op doek 35,5 x 40,5 cm ges. r,o,

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Stilleven met dekseldozen en glazen fles op schaal olie op doek 24 x 30,5 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Stilleven met bloemkool, schaal met appels olie op doek 60 x 70 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Stilleven met eieren, vijzelpot, kan en brood olie op paneel 45,5 x 69 cm ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Henk Bos, (Dutch, 1901-1979), still life with pears, oil on canvas, 11"H x 15 1/2"W (sight) 18 1/4"H x 22 1/2"W (frame)
      Nov. 16, 2019

      Henk Bos, (Dutch, 1901-1979), still life with pears, oil on canvas, 11"H x 15 1/2"W (sight) 18 1/4"H x 22 1/2"W (frame)

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) still life with pears oil on canvas signed lower left. 11"H x 15 1/2"W (sight) 18 1/4"H x 22 1/2"W (frame)

      Ripley Auctions
    • Henk Bos (DUTCH, 1901-1979) Still Life with
      Aug. 15, 2019

      Henk Bos (DUTCH, 1901-1979) Still Life with

      Henk Bos (DUTCH, 1901-1979) Still Life with Orange, Book and Vase oil on canvas 13 x 30 inches.

      Hindman
    • Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) Still Life with
      Aug. 15, 2019

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) Still Life with

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979) Still Life with Pears oil on canvas 11 1/2 x 15 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Henk Bos (1901-1979) Oil On Canvas Painting
      Jun. 29, 2019

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) Oil On Canvas Painting

      Listed Artist Signed In The Lower Right Corner. No Title, Features A Still Life. Frame Measures Approximately 32in. X 38in. Canvas Measures Approximately 24in. X 30in. In Good Overall Condition. Nr8209

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Henk Bos Oil On Canvas Titled "Old Book And Lemons"
      Jun. 23, 2019

      Henk Bos Oil On Canvas Titled "Old Book And Lemons"

      Est: $400 - $450

      Henk Bos (1901-1979) oil on canvas titled Old Book and Lemons. Bos (Netherlands) is well known in the art world for his classical still lives during a time when art was shifting away from the styles of the masters. 28 x 31.5 in, sight 20 x 23.5 in

      Clark's Auction Company
    • Henk Bos Oil On Canvas Titled "Old Bood And Lemons"
      May. 26, 2019

      Henk Bos Oil On Canvas Titled "Old Bood And Lemons"

      Est: $400 - $450

      Clark's Auction Company
    • Oil on Canvas Still Life Signed Henk Bos 1901-1979
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Oil on Canvas Still Life Signed Henk Bos 1901-1979

      Est: $100 - $2,000

      oil on Canvas Still Life Signed Henk Bos 1901-1979 Measures 19 3/4" x 22" frame, 14" x 16" art

      RB Fine Arts
    • Painting, Henk Bos
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Painting, Henk Bos

      Henk Bos (Dutch, 1901-1979), Still Life with Apples, Pitcher and Pot on Table, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 38.5"w

      Clars Auctions