Eugenio Bosa Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter

    • Eugenio Bosa
      Jan. 12, 2023

      Eugenio Bosa

      Est: €200 - €300

      Peasant family round underglass painting, 12,5cm. diam. (small colour lack) Signed on lower right: Bosa Eugenio

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Eugenio Bosa
      Dec. 15, 2021

      Eugenio Bosa

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Eugenio Bosa, Figura maschile panneggiata.
      Nov. 03, 2019

      Eugenio Bosa, Figura maschile panneggiata.

      Est: €180 - €360

      Matita e acquerello. mm 520x380. Firmato a matita in basso a destra "G. Bosa".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Est: €180 - €360

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Eugenio Bosa (1807 - 1875),
      Apr. 05, 2019

      Eugenio Bosa (1807 - 1875),

      Est: €300 - €400

      Coppia di miniature raffiguranti parroco con fanciulli e scena di genere, diametro cm 12,5, firmate, entro cornici in bronzo dorato

    • Eugenio Bosa
      Oct. 30, 2018

      Eugenio Bosa

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      A family round fixé, 12cm. diam. (defect on upper left) Signed on lower right: Bosa Eugenio

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Studio di nudo virile di spalle.
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Studio di nudo virile di spalle.

      Est: €300 - €600

      Matita di grafite su carta bianca. mm 300x440. Firmato in basso a destra "E. Bosa". Al verso alcune annotazioni e schizzi.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Eugenio Bosa (1807 - 1875), Madonna col bambino e S. Giovannino.
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Eugenio Bosa (1807 - 1875), Madonna col bambino e S. Giovannino.

      Est: €260 - €520

      Matita nera su carta. mm 175x125. Firmato a matita in basso a destra. Raro disegno di tema sacro. La sua arte, dopo pochi esempi di soggetto religioso, sboccò in quella pittura di genere, faceta, curiosa, anche satirica, ricca di particolari estrosi che gli valse la qualifica di "Goldoni della pittura veneziana". Suoi disegni sono conservati al Museo Correr di Venezia e sono stati recentemente esposti nel contesto della mostra 800 disegni inediti dell'Ottocento veneziano, Venezia 2009-2010.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Market in Rialto in Venice
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Market in Rialto in Venice

      Est: €2,400 - €2,880

      Eugenio Bosa, Venedig 1807 - Venedig 1875 Market in Rialto in Venice, Oil/wood, 26,5 x 35,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. inscribed E. Baso Veneziano, min. dam. - Italian sculptor a. painter. B. was trained as a sculptor by his father Antonio B. Togethe with his father a. his brother Francesco he created many sculpture, mostly in the surroundings of Udine. When turning to painting he was mostly interested in monuments, later he included scenes from domestic a. public life to his repertoire. - Mus.: Venedig (Mus. Correr), Padua, Triest u.a. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.

    • EUGENIO BOSA; A BEGGAR FAMILY
      Sep. 25, 2013

      EUGENIO BOSA; A BEGGAR FAMILY

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      EUGENIO BOSA A BEGGAR FAMILY After beginning as a sculptor, Eugenio Bosa later turned to painting and specialised in depicting the monuments and daily life of Veneto, making him one of the first genre painters of the 19th century in Italy. In the thirties, he produced designs for engravings of the picturesque scenes and costumes of Trieste and Venice, among other subjects.

    • Eugénio BOSA (Venise 1807-1875)
      Mar. 27, 2013

      Eugénio BOSA (Venise 1807-1875)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Eugénio BOSA (Venise 1807-1875) Farniente sur le port Sur sa toile d'origine. 28,5 x 36,5 cm

    • Eugenio Bosa, (Italian, 1807-1875), Three prints depicting Venetians
      Jul. 19, 2007

      Eugenio Bosa, (Italian, 1807-1875), Three prints depicting Venetians

      Eugenio Bosa (Italian, 1807-1875) Three prints depicting Venetians hand colored etchings each signed "Eugenio Bosa" (in plate) 7 x 4 1/2 inches (each).

      Hindman