Michail Vasil'evic Boskin Sold at Auction Prices

    • BOSKIN, MIKHAIL (1875–1929) Trinity Lavra of St Sergius
      Jun. 05, 2019

      BOSKIN, MIKHAIL (1875–1929) Trinity Lavra of St Sergius

      Est: £6,000 - £9,000

      BOSKIN, MIKHAIL (1875–1929) Trinity Lavra of St Sergius signed with initials. Oil on canvas, 35.5 by 80.5 cm.

      MacDougall's
    • Michail Vasilievitch Boskin (Russian, 1875-1930) A view of the Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Lavra
      Nov. 28, 2018

      Michail Vasilievitch Boskin (Russian, 1875-1930) A view of the Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Lavra

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Michail Vasilievitch Boskin (Russian, 1875-1930) A view of the Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Lavra signed in Cyrillic (lower right)oil on canvas73 x 120cm (28 3/4 x 47 1/4in). Provenance: Collection of Isadzhan Isadzhanov (1872-1937)Thence by descentIsadzhan Stepanovich Isadzhanov was a prominent entrepreneur and art collector in the early 20th century. Isadzhanov's renowned gallery on Staraya Basmannaya, 26 in Moscow became home to over 200 works which had been actively acquired in the decade before the Soviet Revolution in 1917. The collector's passion lied with the early Russian avant-garde, primarily the artists of the Jack of Diamonds. A close friend and patron of Petr Konchalovsky, Ilya Mashkov, Aristarkh Lentulov, Alexander Kuprin and Robert Falk, Isadzhanov played an important role in the foundation and development of the artistic group. Nonetheless, the extensive and diverse collection of Isadzhan Isadzhanov also included works by Russian masters like Mikhail Vrubel, Isaack Levitan, Vasily Polenov, Valentin Serov, Konstantin Korovin, Boris Kustodiev, Leonard Turzhansky and many others. Like most important private collections, Isadzhanov's collection was nationalized in 1919. Having survived in its entity as a the 7th Proletarian Museum of A. Lunacharsky until in 1928, this remarkable collection of Russian art was then scattered among Soviet museums, including the Tretyakov Gallery, Omsk Fine Art Museum and other regional galleries. Исаджан Степанович Исажданов (1872-1937) был одним из успешнейших предпринимателей и собирателей искусства на московской сцене начала 20-го века. Знаменитая галерея Исаджанова, располагавшаяся в особняке на Старой Басманной, д. 26 в Москве, хранила в своих стенах более 200 работ, приобретенных коллекционером в период между 1906 и 1917 годами. Основу исаджановского собрания составляли работы художников раннего русского авангарда, в частности группы Бубновый Валет. Являясь близким другом, единомышленником и покровителем Петра Кончаловского, Ильи Машкова, Аристарха Лентулова, Александра Куприна и Роберта Фалька, Исажданов играл немаловажную роль в становлении и развитии художественного объединения. Тем не менее, свое место в богатой и многообразной коллекции Исаджана Степановича нашли и произведения таких мастеров, как Михаил Врубель, Исаак Левитан, Василий Поленов, Валентин Серов, Леонард Туржанский и многих других русских художников. В 1919 году собрание Исаджанова, как и большинство частных российских коллекций, было национализировано. Сохранившись не более 10 лет в целостности в собрании 7-го Пролетарского Музея им. А. Луначарского, в 1928 году легендарная коллекция Исаджана Исаджанова была расформирована между крупнейшими советскими музеями, в том числе Третьяковской галереей, Омской Художественной галереей и а также многими региональными музеями.

    • Michail Vasilievitch BOSKIN (1875-1930), Attribué à Chevaux au repos, 1914
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Michail Vasilievitch BOSKIN (1875-1930), Attribué à Chevaux au repos, 1914

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Michail Vasilievitch BOSKIN (1875-1930), Attribué à Chevaux au repos, 1914 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite 35 x 54 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Boskin, Michail Vasilievitch (1875 Korelovschina - 1930 Zagorsk),
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Boskin, Michail Vasilievitch (1875 Korelovschina - 1930 Zagorsk),

      "Blick auf einem Kloster", Öl auf Lw. auf Holz, verso bezeichnet in kyrillischer Schrift, 41x71 cm, gerahmt, dazu Expertise von M.M. Krassilin aus dem Jahr 2000, 579/146/01

      Auktionshaus Weiner