Johannes Bosschaert Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johannes Bosschaert (Dutch, 1606-1629) - A stone urn on steps decorated with flowers and fruit beside a dolphin- headed spouting fount.
      Sep. 11, 2019

      Johannes Bosschaert (Dutch, 1606-1629) - A stone urn on steps decorated with flowers and fruit beside a dolphin- headed spouting fount.

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Johannes Bosschaert (Dutch, 1606-1629) A stone urn on steps decorated with flowers and fruit beside a dolphin- headed spouting fountain in an extensive landscape signed lower right "J. Bosschaert" (strengthened) oil on canvas h:127 w:180 cm Provenance: Mawley Hall, Shropshire

      Cheffins
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Johannes Bosschaert Middelbourg, vers 1608 - Dordrecht, vers 1629 Composition au plat de pêches, pommes et prunes Huile sur panneau, deux planches, parqueté (Restaurations) 'STILL-LIFE', OIL ON PANEL, CRADLED, BY J. BOSSCHAERT h: 24,50 w: 31,50 cm Commentaire : Le nom de famille Bosschaert est souvent synonyme de fleurs pour tout amateur de peinture hollandaise autour de 1600. Johannes Bosschaert est le fils d'Ambrosius l'Ancien et le frère d'Ambrosius le Jeune et d'Abraham : tous sont des peintres virtuoses dans le rendu des fleurs ou des fruits. Les trois frères ont été initiés dans l'atelier du père, pendant sa plus glorieuse époque à Breda. Après le décès de son père en 1621, Johannes s'imprègne de la manière de son oncle Balthazar van der Ast auprès duquel il finit sans doute son apprentissage à Utrecht. Nous connaissons peu de choses de cet artiste à la carrière très courte mais notre tableau reflète indéniablement l'influence des œuvres les plus caractéristiques de Balthazar van der Ast. Le cycle de la vie est en cours, les fruits cueillis murissent dans un plat Krack, sur la voie du pourrissement. La chenille participe à cette décomposition, elle-même qui deviendra papillon sera l'objet d'une métamorphose. Le discours est celui récurrent des natures mortes et rappelle ce verset de la Bible : " Homme, souviens-toi que tu es poussière et que tu retourneras en poussière " (Gn, 3,19).

    • JOHANNES BOSSCHAERT
      Jul. 07, 2011

      JOHANNES BOSSCHAERT

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION MIDDELBURG 1610/11 - AFTER 1628 DORDRECHT? STILL LIFE WITH APPLES, PEARS, GRAPES AND OTHER FRUITS IN A CHINESE PORCELAIN BOWL ON A LEDGE ALONGSIDE A MELON, SOME ARTICHOKES AND SOME FLOWERS signed lower left: I. Boßchaert. oil on oak panel 69.4 by 115.8 cm.; 27 3/8 by 45 5/8 in.

    • JOHANNES BOSSCHAERT
      Apr. 14, 2011

      JOHANNES BOSSCHAERT

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      JOHANNES BOSSCHAERT MIDDELBURG 1610/11 - AFTER 1628 DORDRECHT? SILL LIFE WITH BLACKBERRIES, APPLES, PEACHES AND PEARS IN A CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN BOWL, TWO BUTTERFLIES AND A FLY oil on panel 52 by 68.2 cm.; 20 1/2 by 26 7/8 in.

    • Johannes BOSSCHAERT - Nature morte de prunes,
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Johannes BOSSCHAERT - Nature morte de prunes,

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

    • Circle of Johannes Baers , a still life with tulips and roses in a glass vase, on a stone ledge oil on panel
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Circle of Johannes Baers , a still life with tulips and roses in a glass vase, on a stone ledge oil on panel

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      signed (?) in monogram lower right: J. B oil on panel