Jean de Bosschère Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Sculptor

        • JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1878 UCCLE - 1953 LA CHÂTRE), 'ILLUSTRATION FOR PLAYS OF ARISTOPHANES', C. 1927
          Oct. 16, 2024

          JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1878 UCCLE - 1953 LA CHÂTRE), 'ILLUSTRATION FOR PLAYS OF ARISTOPHANES', C. 1927

          Est: €400 - €800

          Jean de Bosschère (1878 Uccle - 1953 La Châtre), 'Illustration for Plays of Aristophanes', c. 1927, Gouache, metallic paint on paper. 21.0 x 14.7 cm (image), 47.0 x 39.8 cm (frame). Signed lower left: Bosschère and dated: (19)29 (gouache). Framed under glass in a passepartout.,

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • BOSSCHERE, Jean de [Boochère, Jean de].
          May. 24, 2022

          BOSSCHERE, Jean de [Boochère, Jean de].

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          BOSSCHERE, Jean de [Boochère, Jean de]. 7 original washings for Gaspard de la nuit by Aloysius Bertrand. The two angels, the lepers, the clan of the moon, the angel and the fairy, the pointed beard, Messire Jean, the muleteers. Format 20.5 x 15 cm, under cover, captioned and signed. Drawing for an edition of Gaspard de la nuit, unfinished project. 7 lavis originaux pour Gaspard de la nuit d'Aloysius Bertrand. Les deux anges, les lépreux, le clan de la lune, l'ange et la fée, la barbe pointue, Messire Jean, les muletiers. De format 20,5 x 15 cm, sous cache, légendés et signés. Lavis pour une édition de Gaspard de la nuit, projet non abouti.

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1881-1953) Group of 7 illustrations.
          Dec. 16, 2021

          JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1881-1953) Group of 7 illustrations.

          Est: $3,500 - $5,000

          JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1881-1953) Group of 7 illustrations. Together, six colorful and finished images for an unidentified story, circa 1920s and one unrelated image of female fairies embracing in a flower, inscribed in an unidentified hand on verso "'Spring' especially made for [name erased] by Jean de Bosschère]". Mixed media, including gouache and metallic paint on paper. Most are 275x195 mm; 10 3/4x7 3/4 inches, all on 12 1/2x9 1/4-inch sheets. Four are signed "Bosschère" in lower image. These illustrations were likely created during the 1920s into the 30s, a prolific period for de Bosschère. During this time, he illustrated numerous classics, especially erotic Greek and Roman tales, which the imagery and costumes in these drawings strongly resemble.

          Swann Auction Galleries
          Oct. 30, 2021

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JEAN DE BOSSCHERE (1881-1953) Le crabe sur la montagne, 1926 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas droite 131 x 196 cm

        • JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1878-1953) - Ensemble de deux ouvrages sur l’artiste
          Oct. 25, 2021

          JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1878-1953) - Ensemble de deux ouvrages sur l’artiste

          Est: €200 - €300

          JEAN DE BOSSCHÈRE (1878-1953) Ensemble de deux ouvrages sur l’artiste Samuel Putman, The world of Jean de Bosschère, The Fortune Press, 1922. Édition 851/1 000. Petites usures à la couverture. The books of Ovid, The bodley head, 1925. In-8, bradel percaline bleue, médaillon doré de scène antique et encadrement à froid sur le premier plat, fleurs aux angles, dos lisse orné, non rogné (reliure de l’éditeur). Belle édition, au texte latin traduit par J. Lewis May, ornée de 24 planches hors texte d’après les dessins de Jean de Bosschère dont 16 en couleurs, bandeaux et culs-de-lampe. Illustré par Jean de Bosschère. Envoi de Jean de Bosschère à Edmond de Bruyn. Déchirures et usures à la jaquette. Provenance : Collection Hubert Dupond.

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • BOSSCHERE (Jean de). - Béale-Gryne. Dorianède, Mirages en été, Arabesque. Ens. 4 vol.
          Jul. 10, 2021

          BOSSCHERE (Jean de). - Béale-Gryne. Dorianède, Mirages en été, Arabesque. Ens. 4 vol.

          Est: €150 - €200

          BOSSCHERE (Jean de). Béale-Gryne. Dorianède, Mirages en été, Arabesque. Ens. 4 vol. Paris, Bibliothèque de l’Occident, 1909.
In-8 (26 x 20), br. sous couverture rempliée d’éditeur. Un des 250 exemplaires sur papier anglais (n° 232). Richement illustré. Petites déchirures à la couverture, sinon intérieur frais. On y joint : du même auteur : Le Bourg, soixante six de ses hommes avec 66 gravures (Paris, Emile-Paul Frères, 1922). - Le Paria couronné (Paris, Nouvelles éditions Debresse, 1956). - Métiers divins (Paris, bibliothèque de l’Occident, 1913). Pages brunies, rousseurs à un vol., couvertures fatiguées, autrement bel ensemble.

          Lhomme
        • [BOSSCHERE (Jean de)]. - Christmas Tales of Flanders.
          Jul. 10, 2021

          [BOSSCHERE (Jean de)]. - Christmas Tales of Flanders.

          Est: €200 - €250

          [BOSSCHERE (Jean de)]. Christmas Tales of Flanders. London, William Heinemann, 1917.
In-4 (28 x 22), pleine toile et jaquette d’éditeur. Première édition anglaise. 12 planches en couleurs de Jean de Bosschère. Jaquette très fatiguée, légers frottements à la reliure, papier légèrement bruni, autrement bel exemplaire.

          Lhomme
        • Dressé actif j'attends. Poèmes imprimés par les soins de quelques amis de Jean de Bosschère.
          Oct. 15, 2020

          Dressé actif j'attends. Poèmes imprimés par les soins de quelques amis de Jean de Bosschère.

          Est: €100 - €150

          In-12 agenda, 2 ex. - Rare édition originale hors commerce, restée résolument inlocalisable, le nom de l'imprimeur en 4e de couverture ayant été barré d'un épais trait noir. Tirage non précisé. Chaque ex. contient une dédicace aut. s. calligraphiée aux encres noire et rouge, le 1er à Albert Béguin "avec le meilleur souvenir [...]", le 2e à Georges Hugnet "cordial souvenir". Selon G. Thinès, le titre laconique de cette plaquette "résume dans sa brièveté le caractère à la fois abrupt et méditatif d’une oeuvre animée par une sensibilité aiguë et une pensée impitoyable". - Réf. Grisay p. 13. - Georges Thinès, Jean de Boschère : le refus [en ligne], Bruxelles, Académie royale de langue et de littérature françaises de Belgique. - Prov. Albert Béguin (1901-1957), écrivain, critique et éditeur suisse (dédic.). - Georges Hugnet (1906-1974), poète, écrivain, dramaturge, graphiste et cinéaste français (id.).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Jean de BOSSCHÈRE - Le Bourg. Soixante-six de ses homme
          Jun. 22, 2019

          Jean de BOSSCHÈRE - Le Bourg. Soixante-six de ses homme

          Est: €50 - €60

          Jean de BOSSCHÈRE - Le Bourg. Soixante-six de ses hommes avec 66 gravures. Paris, Émile-Paul Frères, 1922. In-8, demi-chagrin terre de Sienne à coins, dos à cinq nerfs, couverture illustrée conservée (placée en fin du volume), tête dorée (quelques griffures ou frottis). ÉDITION ORIGINALE dont il ne fut tiré que 25 exemplaires numérotés. Exemplaire non justifié enrichi d'un ENVOI DE L'AUTEUR À Richard DUPIERREUX, journaliste, écrivain. En 1945, Jean de Bosschère est naturalisé français, son nom fut transcrit de Boschère. C'est la forme Jean de Boschère qui figure sur sa tombe.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • Modern Art: Oil on Paper, Woodblock, and Two Lithographs
          Mar. 18, 2019

          Modern Art: Oil on Paper, Woodblock, and Two Lithographs

          A oil on paper fashion sketch, pencil signed and dated for 1945 at the lower right; Jean de Bosschere (Belgian 1878 - 1953) two lithographs framed together from "Ten Droll Tales" by Honore de Balzac, both signed in the plate; a woodblock print depicting a market scene at night, pencil signed at the lower right.

          Locati LLC
        • JEAN DE BOSSCHERE (1881-1953) Le pêcheur Gouache, crayon et encre, signé en bas à droite 16 x 14,5 cm (à vue)
          Feb. 23, 2019

          JEAN DE BOSSCHERE (1881-1953) Le pêcheur Gouache, crayon et encre, signé en bas à droite 16 x 14,5 cm (à vue)

          Est: €400 - €500

        • APULÉE Jean de BOSSCHÈRE 125-180 (?) & 1878-1953 L’Âne d’or
          Dec. 04, 2017

          APULÉE Jean de BOSSCHÈRE 125-180 (?) & 1878-1953 L’Âne d’or

          Est: €300 - €500

          APULÉE Jean de BOSSCHÈRE 125-180 (?) & 1878-1953 L'Âne d'or Paris, À l'enseigne des Trois Magots, 1928. In-4 broché, couverture imprimée rempliée, chemise et étui. Édition illustrée de 67 compositions de Jean de Bosschère dont une gravée à l'eau-forte et tirée en bistre, en frontispice, 6 hors-texte en noir et 7 hors-texte rehaussés. Tirage à 144 exemplaires dont 10 hors commerce, tous signés par les éditeurs (Anne Marie Blanche et Robert Denoël), celui-ci l'un des 110 sur papier d'Arches (n° 47). Décharges assez prononcées. Un peu débroché. Chemise et étui défraîchis. Estimation 300 - 500 €

        • DE BOSSCHERE, JEAN. 1878-1953. "The City Curious," mixed media,
          Dec. 15, 2011

          DE BOSSCHERE, JEAN. 1878-1953. "The City Curious," mixed media,

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          "The City Curious," mixed media, 347 x 286, unsigned, illustration for The City Curious, (London: Heinemann, 1920, facing p 16). The Belgian Symbolist artist and writer Jean de Bosschère was one of the great color-plate artists of the early 20th century and worthy of place beside Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac and Kay Nielsen. The Little Review stated in 1920, "M. de Bosschère is certainly the most accomplished artist engaged in illustrating books, and his special sense of the decorative quality of black and white and his purity of line are a great pleasure." The artist fled to England when World War I broke out in Belgium. He developed in London his own distinctive style of fantasy illustration. His fascination with the occult is apparent in his whimsical, child-like, often grotesque designs for his most important children's book, The City Curious, that he both wrote and illustrated. "Among illustrated books it probably stands alone," said The Bookman, "for it is rare that a poet of so much imagination meets in the same man with an illustrator of such skill and power of invention." His pictures suggest a cross between Hieronymus Bosch and Harry Clarke. Persian miniatures too influenced his distinctive style. But the artist was never pleased with the reproduction of his work, especially his watercolors; and the originals are indeed far more vibrant than their printed versions.

        • Jean de Bosschère (Belgian 1881-1953) Nude
          Dec. 01, 2007

          Jean de Bosschère (Belgian 1881-1953) Nude

          Jean de Bosschère (Belgian 1881-1953) A Nude and Her Attendants and The Witch and Her Familiar: Two Works The first signed Bosschère l.l., the second unsigned Each watercolor and graphite on paper; each with minor toning, each hinged at each corner with tape. Each framed. Sheet size of each: 8-1/4 x 5-3/4 in (21 x 14.6 cm)

          Weschler's
        • [Artaud] Jean de Boschère [attribué à] 1878-1953 Portrait d'Antonin Artaud
          Nov. 26, 2007

          [Artaud] Jean de Boschère [attribué à] 1878-1953 Portrait d'Antonin Artaud

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000