Walter (1904) Bosse Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist

              • WALTER BOSSE
                Nov. 20, 2024

                WALTER BOSSE

                Est: €50 - €100

                Walter Bosse (1904-1979) Bronze cat, 2 cm high, 7x4 cm, bronze rabbit, 7.5 cm high, 9x4 cm and design C&C Holmgren, cast iron candle holder, 4 cm high, 5 cm diameter

                Derksen Veilingbedrijf
              • Nilpferd. Wohl Walter Bosse, 1950er Jahre.
                Nov. 15, 2024

                Nilpferd. Wohl Walter Bosse, 1950er Jahre.

                Est: €40 - €60

                Nilpferd Wohl Walter Bosse, 1950er Jahre. Keramik, ziegelroter Scherben, grün-türkisfarben glasiert. H. 5,5 cm, L. 10 cm. Entwurf wohl von Walter Bosse (1904 Wien - 1979 Iserlohn). - Zustand: uns. rest. Chip am rechten Hinterbein - unter dem Maul Kratzer in der Glasur.

              • Walter Bosse, Giraffe, Pinguin und Elefant, drei Karlsruher Majolika-Tiere
                Nov. 09, 2024

                Walter Bosse, Giraffe, Pinguin und Elefant, drei Karlsruher Majolika-Tiere

                Est: €150 - €200

                Walter Bosse, Giraffe, Pinguin und Elefant, drei Karlsruher Majolika-Tiere Entwurf Walter Bosse, 1904-1979, Giraffe (H 11,7 cm), Pinguin (H 16 cm) und kleiner Elefant (H 3,4 cm), alle perfekt Walter Bosse, giraffe, penguin and elephant, three Karlsruhe majolica animals Designed by Walter Bosse, 1904-1979, giraffe (height 11.7 cm), penguin (height 16 cm) and small elephant (height 3.4 cm), all perfect

              • A Miniature Bronze Berlin Bear By Walter Bosse
                Oct. 27, 2024

                A Miniature Bronze Berlin Bear By Walter Bosse

                Est: $50 - $100

                Walter Bosse (Vienna/Germany: 1904 - 1979) Miniature Bronze BERLIN Bear. Measures 5cm high. Unsigned, impressed marks appear to be worn away at base.

                Kerleys Auctions
              • WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979) STAPEL-ASCHENBECHER "IGEL"
                Sep. 22, 2024

                WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979) STAPEL-ASCHENBECHER "IGEL"

                WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979) Stapel-Aschenbecher "Igel" Bronze, patiniert, insgesamt 6 Schälchen mit gezacktem Rand, L 4,5-12cm, 805g

              • Walter Bosse ceramic child with accordion
                Sep. 20, 2024

                Walter Bosse ceramic child with accordion

                A Walter Bosse (Austrian, 1904-1979) ceramic child with accordion. 6 3/4" x 5 1/4" x 5 1/2"

                Quinn's Auction Galleries
              • Fünf Kleiderhaken Walter Bosse
                Aug. 30, 2024

                Fünf Kleiderhaken Walter Bosse

                Fünf Kleiderhaken Walter Bosse Mitte 20. Jh., ungemarkt, Messing gegossen und dunkel patiniert, stilisierte Tierfiguren mit je vier Aufhängungen, Bär, Hase, Affe, Elefant und Giraffe, jeweils zwei Ösen zur Wandmontage, normale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, H max. 21 cm. Künstlerinfo: Walter Bosse (1904 Wien bis 1979 Iserlohn), österreichischer Keramikkünstler und Designer. Five coat hooks Walter Bosse Mid 20th century, unmarked, cast brass with dark patina, stylised animal figures with four hangers each, bear, rabbit, monkey, elephant and giraffe, each with two eyelets for wall mounting, normal signs of age and wear, h max. 21 cm. Artist information: Walter Bosse (1904 Vienna - 1979 Iserlohn), Austrian ceramic artist and designer.

              • Walter Bosse, Tile
                Jul. 30, 2024

                Walter Bosse, Tile

                Walter Bosse Tile Austria, c. 1940 glazed terracotta 9.5 h x 10 w x 1 d in (24 x 25 x 3 cm) Tile features a forest scene with a deer, owl, squirrel and salamander. Stamped manufacturer's mark to reverse 'Bosse Austria'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

                Wright
              • KARLSRUHER MAJOLIKA 6 animal figurines, 20th century
                Jul. 27, 2024

                KARLSRUHER MAJOLIKA 6 animal figurines, 20th century

                Est: €220 - €280

                KARLSRUHER MAJOLIKA 6 animal figurines, 20th century. Reddish sherd, partly painted in colour, designs after Walter Bosse (1904-1979), 2 giraffes of different sizes (h. approx. 11.5-24 cm), 1 hare (h. approx. 7.5, both ears glued), 1 rocking horse (h. approx. 7.5), 1 piglet (h. approx. 7.5), unmarked, and 1 lying lion cub, different designer, marked and with adhesive label, l. approx. 20.5. Signs of age.

              • Attrib: Walter Bosse, Italian (1904-1979)
                Jun. 28, 2024

                Attrib: Walter Bosse, Italian (1904-1979)

                Est: $100 - $300

                Attributed to: Walter Bosse, Italian (1904-1979) Crackled Glazed Pottery Sculpture of Two Fishes. Signed on the Base. Measures 6-1/4" x 5-1/2" x 2-3/4". Condition: small paint loss to one corner. Estimate 100 - 300 Domestic shipping Third Party

                Orion Antiques
              • Walter Bosse Kufstein "Bär"
                May. 24, 2024

                Walter Bosse Kufstein "Bär"

                Walter Bosse Kufstein "Bär" Entwurf Walter Bosse um 1930, undeutlicher Prägestempel Bosse Austria 1924-1936, ziegelroter Scherben mit oranger Glasur, groteske Darstellung eines Bären mit offenem Maul sowie eingestochenen Augen und Bauchnabel, guter Zustand, H 8,5 cm. Walter Bosse Kufstein "Bear" Designed by Walter Bosse around 1930, indistinct embossed stamp Bosse Austria 1924-1936, brick-red body with orange glaze, grotesque depiction of a bear with open mouth and pierced eyes and navel, good condition, h 8.5 cm.

              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Window picture
                May. 09, 2024

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Window picture

                Est: €200 - €400

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Window picture Ceramic, red body, colourfully painted, glazed 19 x 19 cm, depth 6 cm Company stamp Bosse Austria on the reverse

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Farmer and farmer's wife
                May. 09, 2024

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Farmer and farmer's wife

                Est: €600 - €800

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Farmer and farmer's wife Ceramic, red body, colour painted, glazed Model number 664 Height 15.5 cm each

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Tyrolean woman
                May. 09, 2024

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Tyrolean woman

                Est: €600 - €800

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Tyrolean woman Ceramic, red body, colour painted, glazed Height 17 cm Press mark Bosse Austria on the base

                Tiberius Auctions
                Apr. 25, 2024

                Est: $100 - $300

                Orion Antiques
              • Kleine Giraffe
                Apr. 18, 2024

                Kleine Giraffe

                Est: €50 -

                Entwurf: Walter Bosse (1904-1979). Karlsruher Majolika. H. 11,5 cm.

                Peege Auktionshaus
              • Walter Bosse Style Dachshund Corkscrew
                Dec. 09, 2023

                Walter Bosse Style Dachshund Corkscrew

                Est: £20 - £30

                Walter Bosse Style Dachshund Corkscrew. Mid 20th Century. Also a Chrome Plated Cockrill Corkscrew. (2 Items)

                Cooper Barrington LLP
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Large Elephant Flowerpot
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Large Elephant Flowerpot

                Est: €200 - €400

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Large Elephant Flowerpot Executed by: Kufstein 1924-37 Ceramics, red body Height 22 cm, diameter 27 cm

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Boy with trumpet
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Boy with trumpet

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Boy with trumpet Executed by: Kufstein 1924-37 Ceramic, red body, colorfully painted, glazedHeight 15.5 cm

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Mythical creature
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Mythical creature

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Mythical creature Ceramic, red-colored body, colorfully painted, glazed Unmarked Height 24 cm, diameter 20 cm In the area of the ear and the base glaze chips

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Walter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979) Figural Ceramic Candle Holder
                Oct. 24, 2023

                Walter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979) Figural Ceramic Candle Holder

                Est: $50 - $500

                DESCRIPTION: Walter Bosse (Vienna, 1904-1979) Figural ceramic candle holder with two terminals. CIRCA: Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: H: 9" x D: 9" - CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

                Akiba Galleries
              • WALTER BOSSE. Elf.
                Oct. 05, 2023

                WALTER BOSSE. Elf.

                Est: €150 - €180

                Austrian sculpture in enamelled ceramic Art Deco, circa 1930 16 cm high.

                Balclis
              • Ceramic figure, Walter Bosse (1904 Vienna-1979Iserlohn)
                Aug. 26, 2023

                Ceramic figure, Walter Bosse (1904 Vienna-1979Iserlohn)

                Est: €100 - €200

                Ceramic figure, Walter Bosse (1904 Vienna-1979Iserlohn), ceramic, brick-red shards, turquoise and white glazed, backwards-pointingdonkey, probably secondarily inscribed on the foot, traces of age, h. 19 cm . German Description: Keramikfigur, Walter Bosse (1904 Wien-1979 Iserlohn), Keramik, ziegelroter Scherben, türkisfarben und weiß glasiert, rückwärtsgewandter Esel, am Fuß wohl sekundär bezeichnet, Alterssp., H. 19 cm

              • BOSSE, WALTER (1904 WIEN - 1979 ISERLOHN). 7 BRONZEN.
                Jun. 22, 2023

                BOSSE, WALTER (1904 WIEN - 1979 ISERLOHN). 7 BRONZEN.

                BOSSE, Walter(1904 Wien - 1979 Iserlohn) 7 Bronzen Bronze schwarz patiniert, teils goldfarben poliert. H maximal 11 cm. Affe mit Korkenzieher am abnehmbaren Kopf. Esel, Hahn und Dackel als Stifthalter. Hand als Schale (Aschenbecher?). Bär und Blüte als Schale Keramiker und Designer, Ausbildung an den Kunstgewerbeschulen Wien und München. BOSSE, Walter(1904 Vienna - 1979 Iserlohn) 7 bronzes Bronze black patinated, partly gold polished. H maximum 11 cm. Monkey with corkscrew on removable head. Donkey, rooster and dachshund as pen holders. Hand as a bowl (ashtray?). Bear and flower as bowl Ceramicist and designer, trained at the Kunstgewerbeschulen Vienna and Munich. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

              • Bosse, Walter
                Jun. 17, 2023

                Bosse, Walter

                Bosse, Walter 1904 Wien - 1979 Iserlohn. Metallischer Igelsatz, 5-teilig. Igelascher für Herta Baller, 1950er Jahre. Max. Größe ca. 7 x 11 cm, Höhe ca. 4 cm, Gesamtgewicht ca. 250 Gramm. Bosse, Walter 1904 Vienna - 1979 Iserlohn. Metal hedgehog set, 5 pieces. Hedgehog ashtray for Herta Baller, 1950s. Max. Size approx. 7 x 11 cm, height approx. 4 cm, total weight approx. 250 grammes.

                Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna Bronze Rooster Pen Holder
                May. 21, 2023

                Walter Bosse, Vienna Bronze Rooster Pen Holder

                Mid Century Modern Walter Bosse Vienna Austrian Bronze Rooster Chicken Pecking Pen Holder Figure Sculpture. Approximately 3.875L x 2.75H x 1.5W in.

                Clark's Auction Company
              • Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Large elephant flower pot
                May. 11, 2023

                Walter Bosse, Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn, Large elephant flower pot

                Est: €400 - €600

                Walter Bosse Vienna 1904 - 1979 Iserlohn Large elephant flower pot Kufstein 1924-1937 Ceramic, red clay At the bottom company signet Hight 22 cm, diameter 27 cm

                Tiberius Auctions
                Apr. 02, 2023

                Clark's Auction Company
              • WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979) - Vide-poche hand sculpture
                Mar. 29, 2023

                WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979) - Vide-poche hand sculpture

                Est: €225 - €300

                Vienna, c. 1950, manufactured by Herta Baller, patinated bronze sculpture in the shape of a hand. Marked 'Austria Baller'. Dim.: 12 cm

                Marques dos Santos
              • Walter Bosse großer stilisierter Esel
                Feb. 24, 2023

                Walter Bosse großer stilisierter Esel

                Walter Bosse großer stilisierter Esel um 1953, Ausführung Karlsruher Majolikafabrik, ungemarkt, ziegelroter Scherben mit Craqueléglasur und partiellem Pinseldekor, Haarriss am Rücken, H ca. 30 cm. Walter Bosse large stylised donkey about 1953, execution Karlsruhe majolica factory, unmarked, brick red body with crackle glaze and partial brush decoration, hairline crack on the back, h approx. 30 cm.

              • Walter Bosse Glazed Ceramic Koala Figure
                Feb. 12, 2023

                Walter Bosse Glazed Ceramic Koala Figure

                Walter Bosse (Austrian, 1904-1979) glazed ceramic pottery figurine of a seated animal, koala or bear, impressed "BOSSE / AUSTRIA / 842" marks to underside. 3" H x 2.75" W x 1.75" D.

                Auctions at Showplace
              • WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979)
                Feb. 08, 2023

                WALTER BOSSE (1904-1979)

                Est: €40 - €80

                Walter Bosse (1904-1979) Design Walter Bosse for Herta baller, 4 bronze animal figures, 1.5 cm, 3 cm and 4 cm high

                Derksen Veilingbedrijf
              • WALTER BOSSE RABBIT CANDLE HOLDER BRONZE
                Jan. 29, 2023

                WALTER BOSSE RABBIT CANDLE HOLDER BRONZE

                Est: $25 - $50

                2" tall, 2 1/2" long.

                Davis Brothers Auction
              • WALTER BOSSE AUSTRIA POTTERY FIGURINE
                Jan. 28, 2023

                WALTER BOSSE AUSTRIA POTTERY FIGURINE

                Est: $75 - $125

                5 1/2" tall, 5" long.

                Davis Brothers Auction
              • Walter Bosse Glazed Ceramic Child Figures, Pair
                Jan. 22, 2023

                Walter Bosse Glazed Ceramic Child Figures, Pair

                Pair of Walter Bosse (Austrian, 1904-1979) polychrome glazed ceramic pottery figurines depicting a seated child holding a book and wearing a blue gingham print shirt, red paints, and a hat, apparently unsigned. Each: 6.25" H x 5.5" W x 5" D.

                Auctions at Showplace
              • Walter Bosse and Richard Rohac Bronze Dachshunds
                Dec. 10, 2022

                Walter Bosse and Richard Rohac Bronze Dachshunds

                Walter Bosse and Richard Rohac Bronze Dachshunds Bosse, length 1 7/8 inches, Rohac, length 8 inches

                Link Auction Galleries
              • Bosse, Walter (1904 Wien - Iserlohn 1979)
                Dec. 10, 2022

                Bosse, Walter (1904 Wien - Iserlohn 1979)

                Est: €80 - €96

                Zwei groteske Eselsskulpturen und groteske Giraffe. Teils schwarz patiniertes Messing (1x teils l. berieben). 2x gem. "Austria". Ausführung Hertha Baller, Wien, 50er/60er Jahre. H. 9 bis 15 cm.

                Dec. 10, 2022

                Est: €100 - €120

                Sammlung von 18 Tiergrotesken als Miniaturen. Teils schwarz patiniertes Messing (teils l. berieben). Ausführung Herta Baller, Wien, 50er/60er Jahre. Teils gem. "AUSTRIA BALLER" oder "Austria". H. 2,5 bis 7 cm.

                Dec. 10, 2022

                Est: €100 - €120

                Sammlung von 14 überwiegend Tiergrotesken als Miniaturen. Teils schwarz patiniertes Messing (teils l. berieben). Ausführung Herta Baller, Wien, 50er/60er Jahre. Teils gem. "AUSTRIA BALLER" oder "Austria". H. 1,5 bis 7,5 cm.

                Dec. 10, 2022

                Est: €100 - €120

                Sammlung von 14 Tiergrotesken als Miniaturen. Teils schwarz patiniertes Messing (teils l. berieben). Ausführung Herta Baller, Wien, 50er/60er Jahre. Teils gem. "AUSTRIA BALLER" oder "Austria". H. 1 bis 6, L. bis 14,5 cm.

                Dec. 10, 2022

                Est: €100 - €120

                Sammlung von neun Bärenskulpturen als Miniaturen, 1x als Bekrönung einer Schale. Teils geschwärztes oder braun patiniertes Messing, 2x gem. "Austria". Teils l. berieben. Ausführung Hertha Baller, Wien, 50er/60er Jahre. H. 2 bis 8,5 cm.

                Dec. 10, 2022

                Est: €100 - €120

                Sammlung von 13 Tiergrotesken als Miniaturen. Teils schwarz patiniertes Messing (teils l. berieben). Ausführung Herta Baller, Wien, 50er/60er Jahre. Teils gem. "AUSTRIA BALLER" oder "Austria". H. 2,2 bis 5,5 cm.

                Dec. 08, 2022

                Est: €50 - €60

                "Frosch als Gärtner". Majolika mit weiß-türkis verlaufender Craqueléglasur. In den Armen Schaufel und Rechen aus Messing. Entwurf um 1955. Ausführung Staatliche Majolika-Manufaktur Karlsruhe (ohne Marke). H. 9,5 bzw. 14 cm.

              • WALTER BOSSE: ROOSTER
                Dec. 07, 2022

                WALTER BOSSE: ROOSTER

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                Walter Bosse Rooster brass, patinated h. 30.3 cm

                Im Kinsky
              • WALTER BOSSE: STACKABLE ASHTRAYS AND TABLE BROOM
                Dec. 07, 2022

                WALTER BOSSE: STACKABLE ASHTRAYS AND TABLE BROOM

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                Walter Bosse Stackable ashtrays and table broom brass, patinated h. 13.5 cm (broom); 12.2 x 9.7 cm (shovel); 6.7 x 7 x 11 cm (ashtray)

                Im Kinsky
              • WALTER BOSSE: GROTESKE, BOY WITH BALL "KNABE MIT BALL"
                Dec. 07, 2022

                WALTER BOSSE: GROTESKE, BOY WITH BALL "KNABE MIT BALL"

                Est: €2,000 - €4,000

                Walter Bosse Groteske, boy with ball "Knabe mit Ball" porcelain, colourfully painted and glazed; marked on the bottom with Vienna shield and "Augarten/Austria"; professional restorations on the hat h. 12.9 cm Cherica Schreyer-Hartmann/Hans-Hagen and Johanna Hottenroth, Walter Bosse. Leben, Kunst und Handwerk 1904-1979, Vienna 2000, p. 32; Waltraud Neuwirth, Wiener Porzellan, Vienna 1990, ill. 250, p. 115; Annette Ahrens/Claudia Lehner-Jobst, Wiener Porzellan 1718-1744. Porzellanmanufaktur Augarten 1923-heute, Vienna 2011, p. 107

                Im Kinsky
              • BOSSE, WALTER (*1904 Wien †1979 Iserlohn) für Staatliche Majolika Manufaktur Karlsruhe,
                Nov. 19, 2022

                BOSSE, WALTER (*1904 Wien †1979 Iserlohn) für Staatliche Majolika Manufaktur Karlsruhe,

                BOSSE, WALTER (*1904 Wien †1979 Iserlohn) für Staatliche Majolika Manufaktur Karlsruhe, 1950er Jahre, Miniaturfiguren „Elefant“ und „Hase“, ziegelroter Scherben, türkisfarbene Glasur, krakeliert, teilsilhouettiert, H 10,5 bzw 7,5 cm

                zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
              • Walter Bosse, Keramikplastik Skye Terrier, Österreich
                Nov. 18, 2022

                Walter Bosse, Keramikplastik Skye Terrier, Österreich

                Est: €300 - €400

                Walter Bosse, Keramikplastik Skye Terrier, Österreich Walter Bosse, 1904 Wien - 1979 Iserlohn, Skye Terrier, orangeroter Scherben, weiß-grau glasiert, H 13 cm, Pressmarke Bosse-Austria, Modell-Nr. 395