Benigno Bossi Sold at Auction Prices

Platerer, Painter, copperplate engraver, b. 1727 - d. 1792

      • B. BOSSI (1727-1792), Ex antiqua Lucerna, Copper engraving
        Oct. 26, 2024

        B. BOSSI (1727-1792), Ex antiqua Lucerna, Copper engraving

        Est: €60 - €100

        Benigno Bossi (1727 Arcisate/Varese - 1792 Parma): Ex antiqua Lucerna, apud Sancti Bartoli, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Depiction of a figurative lamp. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Technology, Germany, Size: Paper: 19,7 cm x 20,5 cm (7,8 x 8,1 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • After BOSSI (*1727), Trophies, template sheet, around 1890, Chromolithograph
        Jul. 27, 2024

        After BOSSI (*1727), Trophies, template sheet, around 1890, Chromolithograph

        Est: €45 - €75

        After Benigno Bossi (1727 Arcisate/Varese - 1792 Parma): "Trophies", Italian braid style, c. 1890, Chromolithograph Technique: Chromolithograph on Paper Date: c. 1890 Description: Decorative original chromolithograph with six trophies - Italian Zopfstil - , from around the turn of the century. In German architecture, the Zopfstil refers to a style in the transition between Rococo and Classicism in the period from around 1760 to 1790.template sheet for draughtsmen, painters, graphic artists, plasterers, decorators, sculptors and architects. No. 38, from: Dekorative Vorbilder: farbige Meisterwerke aus alter und neuer Zeit, published by Julius Hoffmann Stuttgart 1890-1928. Inscribed at the lower margin: "Dekorative Vorbilder / E Hochdanz, Stuttgart / published by Jul. Hoffmann, Stuttgart. Keywords: 19th century, Rococo, Botany, Germany, Size: Paper: 34,3 cm x 24,4 cm (13,5 x 9,6 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Panoplie
        Jun. 13, 2024

        Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Panoplie

        Est: €500 - €600

        tre disegni firmati in basso a destra: "Bossi f."

      • Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Sibilla Cumea
        Jun. 13, 2024

        Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Sibilla Cumea

        Est: €400 - €500

        iscritto in basso a sinistra recto/verso al verso presenta la figura di Santa Caterina d'Alessandria

      • Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Testa virile
        Jun. 13, 2024

        Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Testa virile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        .

      • Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Bacco e Arianna
        Jun. 13, 2024

        Benigno Bossi 1727 Arcisate-1800 Parma Bacco e Arianna

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        .

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        May. 04, 2024

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 4 Bl. mit Köpfen aus: Raccolta di teste, pensieri, Trofei e prove varie d'aqua forte. 4 Bl. Radierungen auf feinem Bütten, Nr. 12, 16, 17, 21. 1755-64. Plgr. 10 x 7,5 cm - 15,2 x 11 cm. Überw. i.d.Pl. sign. u. dat. - Tls. leicht stockfl. R

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        May. 04, 2024

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 4 Bl. mit Köpfen aus: Raccolta di teste, pensieri, Trofei e prove varie d'aqua forte. 4 Radierungen auf feinem Bütten, Nr. 4, 5, 7, 11. 1755-64. Plgr. 10 x 7,5 cm - 15,2 x 11 cm. Überw. i.d.Pl. sign. u. dat. - Tls. leicht stockfl. R

        Feb. 24, 2024

        Est: €60 - €100

        Benigno Bossi (1727 Arcisate/Varese - 1792 Parma): Ex antiqua Lucerna, apud Sancti Bartoli, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Depiction of a figurative lamp. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Technology, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Benigno Bossi Human heads
        Feb. 20, 2024

        Benigno Bossi Human heads

        Est: €100 - €150

        lot of three etchings, approx. 13 x 11 cm each, with frames and passepartout (30 x 25 x 2 cm)

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 4 Bl. mit Köpfen aus: Raccolta di teste, pensieri, Trofei e prove varie d'aqua forte. Radierungen 4 Radierungen auf feinem Bütten, Nr. 22, 23, 24, 25. 1755-64. Plgr. 10 x 7,5 cm - 15,2 x 11 cm. I.d.Pl. sign. u. dat. - Tls. leicht stockfl. R

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 4 Bl. mit Köpfen aus: Raccolta di teste, pensieri, Trofei e prove varie d'aqua forte. Radierungen 4 Radierungen auf feinem Bütten, Nr. 12, 16, 17, 21. 1755-64. Plgr. 10 x 7,5 cm - 15,2 x 11 cm. Überw. i.d.Pl. sign. u. dat. - Tls. leicht stockfl. R

      • After BOSSI (*1727), Trophies, template sheet, around 1890,
        Dec. 02, 2023

        After BOSSI (*1727), Trophies, template sheet, around 1890,

        Est: €45 - €75

        After Benigno Bossi (1727 Arcisate/Varese - 1792 Parma): "Trophies", Italian braid style, c. 1890, Chromolithograph Technique: Chromolithograph on Paper Date: c. 1890 Description: Decorative original chromolithograph with six trophies - Italian Zopfstil - , from around the turn of the century. In German architecture, the Zopfstil refers to a style in the transition between Rococo and Classicism in the period from around 1760 to 1790.template sheet for draughtsmen, painters, graphic artists, plasterers, decorators, sculptors and architects. No. 38, from: Dekorative Vorbilder: farbige Meisterwerke aus alter und neuer Zeit, published by Julius Hoffmann Stuttgart 1890-1928. Inscribed at the lower margin: "Dekorative Vorbilder / E Hochdanz, Stuttgart / published by Jul. Hoffmann, Stuttgart. Keywords: 19th century, Rococo, Botany, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Est: €280 - €300

        (Arcisate 1727 - Parma 1792) "Lot comprising eleven etchings taken from the series entitled Fisionomie possibili, 1775-1776" (310x210 mm.) each (slight defects) IT Lotto composto da undici acqueforti tratte dalla serie intitolata "Fisionomie possibili, 1775-1776" (mm 310x210 ciascuna) (lievi difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €600 - €700

        (Arcisate 1727 - Parma 1792) Lot comprising eleven etchings taken from the series entitled Fisionomie possibili, 1775-1776 310x210 mm. each (slight defects) IT Lotto composto da undici acqueforti tratte dalla serie intitolata Fisionomie possibili, 1775-1776 mm 310x210 ciascuna (lievi difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • BOSSI BENIGNO
        Feb. 28, 2023

        BOSSI BENIGNO

        Est: €2,000 - €2,300

        BOSSI BENIGNO (1727-1800) 'Madonnina' olio cornice coeva in legno ebanizzato ed oro cm. 24x32

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • B. BOSSI (*1727) after PARMIGIANINO (*1503), Kneeling Lady, Study, around 1770, Aquatint
        Jan. 06, 2023

        B. BOSSI (*1727) after PARMIGIANINO (*1503), Kneeling Lady, Study, around 1770, Aquatint

        Est: €300 - €400

        Benigno Bossi (1727 Arcisate/Varese - 1792 Parma) after Parmigianino: Girolamo Francesco Maria Mazzola (1503 Parma - 1540 Casalmaggiore): Kneeling Lady in Wrinkled Garment, Study, c. 1770, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Laid paper Date: c. 1770 Description: Depiction of a young kneeling lady after the model by Parmigianino. Keywords: Woman, robe, 18th century, Baroque, People, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 4 Radierungen auf 2 Blatt aus einer Folge. Nr. 36-39. Plgr. ca. 8 x 9,2 cm. I.d.Pl. Namenzug, Nr. 36-39, Parma. R

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). Allegorie der Malerei - Rückenansicht eines Mannes, eine Stufe nehmend. Nach Parmigianino (Girolamo Francesco Maria Mazzola). 2 Radierungen. 16,5 x 12,5 cm u. 13 x 9,5 cm. Tls. mit Namenszug i.d.Pl. R

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 4 Radierungen von Trophäen auf einem Blatt. 1771. Plgr. 8 x 5 cm. Mit Namenszug i.d.Pl. u. dat. - Minimal stockfl. - Le Blanc 141-144. Dabei:╔Ders.╗ 2 Radierungen. Mit Namenszug u. Nr. 30, 31. 7 x 5 cm u. 8,8 x 4,5 cm. R

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Bossi, Benigno.
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno.

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1727 Arcisate - Parma 1792). 3 Bl. mit Köpfen aus: Raccolta di Teste, pensieri, Trofei e prove varie d'aqua forte. Radierungen 3 Radierungen auf feinem Bütten, darunter Titelblatt u. Nr. 2 u. 3. 1755-64. Plgr. 10 x 7,8 cm - 15,2 x 11 cm. Tls. i.d.Pl. sign. u. dat. - Tls. leicht stockfl. R

      • Bossi, Benigno - (Porto Ceresio 1727-1792 Parma), Ein Totenschädel
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Bossi, Benigno - (Porto Ceresio 1727-1792 Parma), Ein Totenschädel

        Est: - €300

        auf einem Steinquader. Radierung. In der Platte num., nicht sign. und dat. (um 1760). 8,1 x 6,5 cm (Plattenkante; Sichtmaß: 10 x 8 cm). - Unter Passepartout eingeklebt. - Le Blanc I, 483, wohl aus 38-63 oder 104-128.

        Jun. 03, 2022

        Est: - €300

      • Benigno Bossi. Engraving of a Scribe.
        Feb. 06, 2022

        Benigno Bossi. Engraving of a Scribe.

        Est: $150 - $250

        Image 4.5 x 3.25 inches, signed and dated 1776 in the plate.

        Casco Bay Auctions
      • [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milan: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. A rare collection of Bossi's magnificent engravings and etchings that reproduce...
        Jan. 25, 2022

        [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milan: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. A rare collection of Bossi's magnificent engravings and etchings that reproduce...

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milan: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. A rare collection of Bossi's magnificent engravings and etchings that reproduce Parmigianino's drawings with detail and skill. The method used was devised by Gilles Demarteau (1729-1786) and it seems particularly effective in rendering the engravings in imitation of the sanguine drawings. Folio (415 x 275mm). Engraved title with engraved vignette, declaration from the Academy of Parma, dedicatory plate to Count Alessandro Sanvitali, 29 engraved plates on 28 leaves, drawn in black or brown ink (some foxing, heavier on title, last plate with some marginal stains and small losses). 19th-century half vellum, marbled covers, manuscript title on spine. IT [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milano: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. Rara raccolta delle magnifiche incisioni e acqueforti di Bossi che riproducono con dettaglio e maestria i disegni di Parmigianino con il metodo ideato da Gilles Demarteau (1729-1786) particolarmente efficace nella resa delle incisioni ad imitazione dei disegni a sanguigna. Folio (415 x 275mm). Frontespizio calligrafico con vignetta incisa, dichiarazione dell’Accademia di Parma, tavola dedicatoria al conte Alessandro Sanvitali, 29 tavole incise in rame su 28 carte, tirate in inchiostri nero o bruno (alcune fioriture, più fitte al frontespizio, ultima carta con qualche macchia e lievi mancanze marginali). Mezza pergamena del XIX secolo, piatti marmorizzati, titolo manoscritto al dorso.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milan: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. Rare collection of Bossi's magnificent engravings and etchings that reproduce P...
        Sep. 21, 2021

        [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milan: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. Rare collection of Bossi's magnificent engravings and etchings that reproduce P...

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milan: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. Rare collection of Bossi's magnificent engravings and etchings that reproduce Parmigianino's drawings with detail and skill with the method devised by Gilles Demarteau (1729-1786) particularly effective in rendering the engravings in imitation of the sanguine drawings. . Folio (415 x 275mm). Engraved title with engraved vignette, declaration from the Academy of Parma, dedicatory plate to Count Alessandro Sanvitali, 29 engraved plates on 28 leaves, drawn in black or brown inks (some foxing, heavier on title). 19th-century half vellum, marbled covers, manuscript title on spine. IT [PARMIGIANINO] - BOSSI, Benigno (1727-1792) - Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra.co Mazzola detto il Parmigianino. Parma; Milano: Giacchino Bettalli, [1772]. Rara raccolta delle magnifiche incisioni e acqueforti di Bossi che riproducono con dettaglio e maestria i disegni di Parmigianino con il metodo ideato da Gilles Demarteau (1729-1786) particolarmente efficace nella resa delle incisioni ad imitazione dei disegni a sanguigna. Folio (415 x 275mm). Frontespizio calligrafico con vignetta incisa, dichiarazione dell’Accademia di Parma, tavola dedicatoria al conte Alessandro Sanvitali, 29 tavole incise in rame su 28 carte, tirate in inchiostri nero o bruno (qualche fioritura, fitte al frontespizio). Legatura del XIX secolo in mezza pergamena, piatti marmorizzati titolo manoscritto al dorso.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • BOSSI BENIGNO (1727 - 1792) Thoughts and whims.
        Jun. 18, 2021

        BOSSI BENIGNO (1727 - 1792) Thoughts and whims.

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        BOSSI BENIGNO (1727 - 1792). Thoughts and whims.. At the back signature, title and dated MDCCLXXXVI.. Cm 25,70 x 33,90.

      • Benigno Bossi – 17 Bll.: Raccolta di Disegni Originali Di Fra. Mazzola detto il Parmigianino
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Benigno Bossi – 17 Bll.: Raccolta di Disegni Originali Di Fra. Mazzola detto il Parmigianino

        Est: €1,000 - €1,100

        Radierung in Braun, Rotbraun und Schwarz, teilweise mit Aquatinta nach Parmigianino auf Bütten. (1772). Von 27,8 x 20 cm bis zu ca. 40 x 27,8 cm (Blattgröße).

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • B.BOSSI(*1727) after Parmigianino: Sheet with studies of heads, 1772, Etching
        Mar. 13, 2021

        B.BOSSI(*1727) after Parmigianino: Sheet with studies of heads, 1772, Etching

        Est: €400 - €600

        Benigno Bossi (1727 Arcisate/Varese - 1792 Parma) after Parmigianino: Sheet with studies of heads, at bottom right a dead mouse, 1772, Etching Technique: Etching in brown on paper Size: 15 1/2 x 10 3/4 in, Plate: 7 2/3 x 6 in Inscription: Below the image inscribed in the plate and signed: "Fran.co Mazzola Parmigiano dis.o", "B.Bossi inc.", right top numbered: "2" Condition: Somewhat browned, slightly stained and spotted, especially lower right, slightly soiled and dust-stained, dog-eared lower left, paper a little bit bent, small resp. minimal hole at lower right and upper centre, margins at lower right and lower right a little bit wavy and frayed with some smaller tears, weak box pleats at central left. Description: The print follows Parmigianino's model, a drawing now in the possession of the Galleria Nazionale in Parma (inv. no. 510/16). Series: Raccolta di disegni originali di Fra. Mazzola detto il Parmigianino Keywords: Rococo, Figure, Animals, Italy, Printmaking, Italy, Parma, Head, Study, Mouse, Death, Woman, Man, Beard, Child, Braid, Etching

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Bossi, Benigno: Raccolta Di Teste
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Bossi, Benigno: Raccolta Di Teste

        Est: €500 - €750

        Raccolta Di Teste, pensieri, Trofei, e prove varie d´aqua forte. 24 Radierungen inkl. Titelblatt. 8vo. 1755-1769. Aus Le Blanc 38-63 und 104-128. Wz. Bekröntes Wappen. Die vorliegende Folge umfasst offenbar den Teil eines größeren Kompendiums, das die unterschiedlichen Radierentwürfe Bossis zusammenstellt. Die ersten 24 nummerierten Blätter mit einem vorangestellten Titelblatt - es fehlen die Blätter 14 und 23 - umfassen verschiedene "Teste", die der vornehmlich in Parma und Dresden tätige Radierer offenkundig als kleine "Intermezzi" zwischen 1755 und 1769 angefertigt hat. Sie zeugen von der Auseinandersetzung mit Rembrandt, Salvator Rosa und Castiglione. - Ausgezeichnete bis ganz ausgezeichnete, lebendige Drucke, meist mit breitem Rand, teilweise mit dem vollen Rand um die markant und schön zeichnende Plattenkante. Leicht stockfleckig, die Ränder leicht bestoßen und vereinzelt dort mit kleineren Läsuren, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst einheitlich und gut erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Benigno Bossi - 17 Bll.: Raccolta di Disegni Originali Di Fra. Mazzola detto il Parmigianino
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Benigno Bossi - 17 Bll.: Raccolta di Disegni Originali Di Fra. Mazzola detto il Parmigianino

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Radierung in Braun, Rotbraun und Schwarz, teilweise mit Aquatinta nach Parmigianino auf Bütten. (1772). Von 27,8 x 20 cm bis zu ca. 40 x 27,8 cm (Blattgröße). differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • Bossi, Benigno: Ein Totenschädel
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Bossi, Benigno: Ein Totenschädel

        Est: €300 - €450

        Ein Totenschädel auf einem Steinquader. Radierung. 8,2 x 6,5 cm. 1760. Le Blanc 76. Die souverän behandelte Vanitasdarstellung entstammt der Folge "Raccolta di teste inventate, disegnate ed incise da Benigno Bossi", einer Sammlung von kleinen radierten Einfällen, die der vornehmlich in Parma und Dresden tätige Radierer in den Jahrzehnten nach 1755 angefertigt hatte. Die Blätter des Zyklus zeigen unterschiedlichste Inspirationsquellen und belegen die Auseinandersetzung Bossis mit dem druckgraphischen Schaffen von Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, Salvator Rosa und Rembrandt. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rändchen. Leicht angestaubt und minimal fleckig, kleine beriebene Stelle über dem Schädel links, verso kleine Montierungsreste, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • PARMIGIANINO (1503 - 1540) ETCHING - TWO PUTTI SQUEEZING GRAPES INTO A BOWL, 1772
        Jun. 24, 2019

        PARMIGIANINO (1503 - 1540) ETCHING - TWO PUTTI SQUEEZING GRAPES INTO A BOWL, 1772

        Est: £200 - £400

        PARMIGIANINO (1503 - 1540) ETCHING - TWO PUTTI SQUEEZING GRAPES INTO A BOWL, 1772 ARTIST: PARMIGIANINO (1503 - 1540) ENGRAVED BY BENIGNO BOSSI (1727 - 1797)

        Southgate Auction Rooms
      • Benigno Bossi, Raccolta di teste inventate, disegnate, ed incise da Benigno Bossi.
        Feb. 04, 2019

        Benigno Bossi, Raccolta di teste inventate, disegnate, ed incise da Benigno Bossi.

        Est: €1,300 - €2,600

        Acquaforte. Foglio: mm 440x305. Le Blanc, I, p. 483. Tiratura completa non rilegata, 17 pagine in-folio contenenti 42 rami all'acquaforte, inclusi frontespizio e antiporta. Da due a quattro lastre impresse su un medesimo foglio. Primo stato di due (?). Le incisioni contenute sono datate dal 1755 al 1795. Sul frontespizio si legge il luogo e il nome dell'editore e il numero della tiratura: "Milano da Gioachino Bettalli e C. Cont.a del Capello N. 4031" (sull'autore si veda anche M. CASTELLI ZANZUCCHI, Contributo allo studio di Benigno Bossi, in «Parma per l'arte», 1960, 10, pp. 149-185). (17)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        Nov. 24, 2016

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Nov. 26, 2015

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Raccolta Di Teste, pensieri, Trofei, e prove varie d´aqua forte. 24 Radierungen inkl. Titelblatt. 8vo. 1755-1769. Aus Le Blanc 38-63 und 104-128. Wz. Bekröntes Wappen. Die vorliegende Folge umfasst offenbar den Teil eines größeren Kompendiums, das die unterschiedlichen Radierentwürfe Bossis zusammenstellt. Die ersten 24 nummerierten Blätter mit einem vorangestellten Titelblatt - es fehlen die Blätter 14 und 23 - umfassen verschiedene "Testi", die der vornehmlich in Parma und Dresden tätige Radierer offenkundig als kleine "Intermezzi" zwischen 1755 und 1769 angefertigt hat. Sie zeugen von der Auseinandersetzung mit Rembrandt, Salvator Rosa und Castiglione. - Ausgezeichnete bis ganz ausgezeichnete, lebendige Drucke, meist mit breitem Rand, teilweise mit dem vollen Rand um die markant und schön zeichnende Plattenkante. Leicht stockfleckig, die Ränder leicht bestoßen und vereinzelt dort mit kleineren Läsuren, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst einheitlich und gut erhalten.

      • Bossi, Benigno: Junger Mann mit Federhut
        Nov. 27, 2014

        Bossi, Benigno: Junger Mann mit Federhut

        Est: €200 - €300

        Junger Mann mit Federhut. Radierung aus der Folge "Köpfe und Skizzen". 12,5 x 9,9 cm. 1760. Le Blanc, aus 64-103. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rändchen. Minimal stockfleckig, sonst tadellos. Beigegeben 10 weitere Blätter von Benigno Bossi.

        May. 29, 2014

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Raccolta Di Teste, pensieri, Trofei, e prove varie d´aqua forte. 24 Radierungen inkl. dem Titelblatt. 8vo. 1755-1769. Aus Le Blanc 38-63 und 104-128. Wz. Bekröntes Wappen. Die vorliegende Folge umfasst offenbar den Teil eines größeren Kompendiums, das die unterschiedlichen Radierentwürfe Bossis zusammenstellt. Die ersten 24 nummerierten Blätter mit einem vorangestellten Titelblatt - es fehlen die Blätter 14 und 23 - umfassen verschiedene "Testi", die der vornehmlich in Parma und Dresden tätige Radierer offenkundig als kleine "Intermezzi" zwischen 1755 und 1769 angefertigt hat. Sie zeugen von der Auseinandersetzung mit Rembrandt, Salvator Rosa und Castiglione. - Ausgezeichnete bis ganz ausgezeichnete, lebendige Drucke, meist mit breitem Rand, teilweise mit dem vollen Rand um die markant und schön zeichnende Plattenkante. Leicht stockfleckig, die Ränder leicht bestoßen und vereinzelt dort mit kleineren Läsuren, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst einheitlich und gut erhalten.

      • Bossi, Benigno (Arcisate 1727 - Parma 1792)
        May. 22, 2013

        Bossi, Benigno (Arcisate 1727 - Parma 1792)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Benigno Bossi (Italian, 1727-1793) Fisionomie Possibili Complete suite of fourteen etchings on four sheets of laid, 1776, together with four miscellaneous subjects from Opere Varie, 475 x 310mm (18 3/4 x 12 1/4in(SH) 18 unframed
        Nov. 29, 2011

        Benigno Bossi (Italian, 1727-1793) Fisionomie Possibili Complete suite of fourteen etchings on four sheets of laid, 1776, together with four miscellaneous subjects from Opere Varie, 475 x 310mm (18 3/4 x 12 1/4in(SH) 18 unframed

        Est: £500 - £700

        Fisionomie Possibili Complete suite of fourteen etchings on four sheets of laid, 1776, together with four miscellaneous subjects from Opere Varie, 475 x 310mm (18 3/4 x 12 1/4in(SH) (18) (unframed)

      • Benigno Bossi (Italian, 1727-1793) Prove d'Acquaforte Thirty etchings from the series, c1755, printed on sixteen sheets of thick laid, with full margins, three in sanguine, 468 x 330mm (18 3/8 x 13)(SH) 30 unframed
        Nov. 29, 2011

        Benigno Bossi (Italian, 1727-1793) Prove d'Acquaforte Thirty etchings from the series, c1755, printed on sixteen sheets of thick laid, with full margins, three in sanguine, 468 x 330mm (18 3/8 x 13)(SH) 30 unframed

        Est: £600 - £800

        Prove d'Acquaforte Thirty etchings from the series, c1755, printed on sixteen sheets of thick laid, with full margins, three in sanguine, 468 x 330mm (18 3/8 x 13)(SH) (30) (unframed)