Cornelius de Boudt Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • CORNELIS DE BOUDT (1660-1753)
      Feb. 16, 2021

      CORNELIS DE BOUDT (1660-1753)

      Est: €200 - €300

      A collection of approximately 153 17th-and 18th-century devotional, prayer and saint's prints. Representations of male and female saints, apostles, scenes from the Bible and the life of Christ, veneration of the stigmata and the Sacred Heart, Ecce Homo, etc. 12 on paper, 124 prints on paper worked-up with watercolour, 17 prints on parchment worked-up with watercolour. Tot.: approx. 153 pieces Description FR Une collection d'env. 153 images pieuses des 17ième et 18ième siècles figurant saints, apôtres, scènes de la Bible et de la vie de Christ, etc. 12 sur papier, 124 rehaussées à l'aquarelle (sur papier), 17 rehaussées (sur vélin). Beschrijving NL Een geheel van ong. 153 17de en 18de eeuwse devotie-, bid- en heiligenprentjes. Voorstellingen van mannelijke en vrouwelijke heiligen, apostelen, scènes uit de Bijbel en het leven van Christus, veneratie van de stigmata en het Heilig Hart, Ecce Homo, etc. 12 op papier, 124 gehoogd (op papier), 17 gehoogd (op perkament). Tot.: ong. 153 stuks