Etienne-Maurice-Firmin Bouisset Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Etcher, Lithographer, Painter

          Nov. 07, 2024

          BOUISSET, Firmin (1859 – 1925). Chocolat Menier. Maitres de l’Affice Pl. 47. Paris: Imp. Chaix. Color lithograph. Framed and matted, sight 12 ¾ x 8 ¾”.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
          Nov. 07, 2024

          Est: $250 - $350

          BOUISSET, Firmin (1859-1925). Lu Lu Biscuits / Lefevre-Utile. France, ca. 1890s-1900s. Advertising cartone/window card, with string hanger, as issued. 18 x 12”. Framed. Minor edgewear. A/A-.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
          Nov. 07, 2024

          BOUISSET, Firmin (1859 – 1925). Brasserie Francaise / Gruber & Cie. Paris: Imp. Camis, ca. 1895. French color lithograph poster for this tavern-restaurant in Melun, depicting a goateed man with a mug of beer and cigarette reading a newspaper at a bistro table. Framed, sight 31 x 23 ¼”. Slight restored losses at fold lines.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • Militaria – Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) – Emprunt de la libération, London
          Oct. 17, 2024

          Militaria – Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) – Emprunt de la libération, London

          Est: €10 - €20

          Militaria – Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) – Emprunt de la libération, London County and Westminster bank. 1918. Imprimeur de Vaugirard. 80x120cm Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A-, déchirures marginales. Très loin de la petite fille du chocolat Menier, Bouisset parvient à réaliser une affiche émouvante, montrant la collaboration entre français, écossais et américains

          Limoges Encheres
        • Alimentation – Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Lu, biscuiterie Lefèvre-Utile.
          Oct. 17, 2024

          Alimentation – Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Lu, biscuiterie Lefèvre-Utile.

          Est: €100 - €150

          Alimentation – Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Lu, biscuiterie Lefèvre-Utile. Circa 1910.Imprimeur Daude Frères Paris.180x125cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée.Condition A-, un petit défaut d'impression. Véritable institution du marketing, on retrouve ici le célèbre petit écolier, devenu l'icône de la marque de biscuits de Nantes.

          Limoges Encheres
        • FIRMIN BOUISSET (FRENCH, 1859-1925).
          Sep. 08, 2024

          FIRMIN BOUISSET (FRENCH, 1859-1925).

          'Grand Bazar a la Menagere, Nice'. Colored lithographic poster. Property from a Bronxville, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight size: 51.375" h x 39" w. Frame: 53" h x 40.50" w.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Sep. 08, 2024

          Est: $600 - $900

          'Chocolat Menier' (Menier Chocolate). Colored Lithographic poster laid on canvas mounted on board. Signed in plate. Note: Menier is a French chocolate company founded in 1816 by Antoine Brutus Menier (1795-1853). In the early years, it sold mainly pharmaceuticals and chocolate-based medicines with therapeutic properties .Property from a Bronxville, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight size: 58" h x 38" w. Frame: 59.50" h x 39.75" w.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Jun. 05, 2024

          Est: €150 - €200

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Le Pierrot, journal de famille. Circa 1900. Affiche Wellhoff. 129x100cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A- plis d'origine, quelques petites déchirures marginales. On nous présente ici un enfant déguisé en soldat qui joue dans sa chambre. Il est probable que l'illustration soit un remploi d'une illustration pour un magasin de jouets. Encore une fois cet objet témoigne du marché de la littérature pour les enfants.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Les travailleurs de la Mer. 40,2x31cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, crayon de couleur et aquarelle. Déchirure marginales, plis et traces de plis, salissures. Si Bouisset fait écho à Victor Hugo, dans le dessin il ne s'en rapproche pas du tout. Il s'agit d'un titre ironique pour parler de ce duo d'enfants qui jouent au bord de la mer. A noter l'émergence de la BD avec cette série de cases historiées qui se succèdent.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Les amis de nos petits amis. 28x44cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle sur papier. Signé au centre. Salissures une déchirures marginales. Il s'agit probablement d'un projet d'affiche d'intérieur pour le livre édité par Jean Boussu.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Le petit écolier et sa soeur vont aux courses. Circa 1890. 46x36cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine sur papier. Salissures, déchirures et plis marginaux. Il est probable que ce dessin soit un projet de publicité pour Lu dans un magazine. Ici aussi on retrouve déjà la BD avec l'enchaînement de cases

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Le livre des petits ménages. 1894. 40x31cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle sur papier. Salissures, déchirure et plis marginaux. Il s'agit d'un projet d'illustration pour le livre de Mme Seignobos, publié aux éditions Hachette. On y voit une servante dresser la table. Il s'agit du frontispice reproduit dans le livre de Grand-Carteret : « Les couvertures et reliures illustrés ». Ce livre d'économie domestique est encore recherché aujourd'hui.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €80 - €100

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Le choeur d'enfants. 29,5x20cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, gouache et aquarelle sur papier. On retrouve souvent la même physionomie dans les personnages de Bouisset, car il prenait pour modèles ses propres enfants.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €80 - €100

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - La jeune écolière faisant ses devoirs. 36x22,5cm. Dessin original. Crayon et craie noire sur papier. Dans sa chambre à son bureau, on note la mise en abyme où la poupée de la jeune fille étudie aussi.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - La chorale d'enfants devant une partition. Circa 1890. 47x35cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle et craie brune sur papier. Salissures, déchirures et plis marginaux. Il est probable que ce dessin soit un projet de publicité pour Lu, en témoigne le panier rempli d'une boîte de gâteaux et de tablettes de chocolat.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Confessions fin de siècle. 42x31,5cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle sur papier fort. Salissures, trous de punaises aux angles. Cette mise au carreau était probablement une réduction de l'affiche pour des becs de gaz, avec un enfant déguisé en enfant de coeur.

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Chez le bonhomme Noël. Circa 1898. 37x27,5cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle sur papier. Salissures. Il s'agit d'un projet d'illustration pour le Figaro Illustré. On y voit des enfants fabriquer des jouets dans une forêt .

          Limoges Encheres
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) - Chez le bonhomme Noël. Circa 1898. 34,5x24cm. Dessin original. Crayon, plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle sur papier. Salissures, rousseurs. Il s'agit d'un projet d'illustration pour le Figaro Illustré de Noël 1898. On y voit des enfants suivre un bûcheron en forêt. Peut-être est-ce une illustration le Petit Poucet. Au dos, un groupe d'enfants devant une chaumière.

          Limoges Encheres
        • Lu Lu Le Petit Ecolier Lefevre Utile Biscuits une des plus célèbres affiches de l'histoire de la Pub 1897
          May. 16, 2024

          Lu Lu Le Petit Ecolier Lefevre Utile Biscuits une des plus célèbres affiches de l'histoire de la Pub 1897

          Est: €4,000 - €10,000

          Lu Lu Le Petit Ecolier Lefevre Utile Biscuits une des plus célèbres affiches de l'histoire de la Pub 1897 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - BOUISSET FIRMIN Daude Frères Paris GASTRONOMIE / GASTRONOMY 1897 T.B.E. A - 179 x 125 cm

          Maison de Ventes Good
        • Chocolat Poulain Rare Affiche Arlequin 1904 Blois (Loir et Cher)
          May. 16, 2024

          Chocolat Poulain Rare Affiche Arlequin 1904 Blois (Loir et Cher)

          Est: €2,000 - €7,000

          Chocolat Poulain Rare Affiche Arlequin 1904 Blois (Loir et Cher) Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen B.E. B + Très bel Aspect & couleurs , déchirures & plis restaurés, taches d'humidité / Very Nice Aspect & colours, restored tears & folds , water stains BOUISSET FIRMIN E. Pecaud & Cie Paris GASTRONOMIE / GASTRONOMY 1904 B.E. B + Très bel Aspect & couleurs , déchirures & plis restaurés, taches d'humidité / Very Nice Aspect & colours, restored tears & folds , water stains 127,5 x 92,5 cm

          Maison de Ventes Good
          Apr. 23, 2024

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Lu Lu Le Petit Ecolier Lefevre Utile Biscuits une des plus célèbres affiches de l'histoire de la Pub 1897 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 179 x 125 cm T.B.E. A - GASTRONOMIE / GASTRONOMY Daude Frères Paris 1897

          Maison de Ventes Good
          Apr. 23, 2024

          Est: €3,500 - €7,000

          Chocolat Poulain Rare Affiche Arlequin 1904 Blois (Loir et Cher) Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen B.E. B + Très bel Aspect & couleurs , déchirures & plis restaurés, taches d'humidité / Very Nice Aspect & colours, restored tears & folds , water stains 127,5 x 92,5 cm B.E. B + GASTRONOMIE / GASTRONOMY E. Pecaud & Cie Paris 1904

          Maison de Ventes Good
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Est: €160 - €240

          ETIENNE-MAURICE-FIRMIN BOUISSET Moissac (Tarn-et-Garonne) 1859 - 1925 Paris Kleines Kind, ein Marien-Medaillon um den Hals tragend, umgeben von Blütenornamenten. Farblithographie. Vermutlich Abdruck vor der Verwendung als Werbeplakat. Mit dem Namenszug „Firmin Bouisset“ im Stein. Auf Vélin, auf Karton aufgezogen. 60 x 42 ,5 cm. Schwach stockfleckig und hauptsächlich an den Rändern gebräunt und mit Einrißen, Bestoßungen und weiteren Beschädigungen. [bg]

        • Firmin Étienne Bouisset (1859-1925) Chocolat Menier tin plate, around 1900
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Firmin Étienne Bouisset (1859-1925) Chocolat Menier tin plate, around 1900

          Est: €200 - €250

          Firmin Étienne Bouisset (1859-1925) Chocolat Menier tin plate, around 1900 Lithographed tin plate of the classic Chocolat Menier, this is the first model "au Miroir", which was issued at the end of the 19th century. Heavily embossed motif and rim, inserted original mirror with facet cut. No restorations or other embellishments, condition: 3, signed by Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925). Versus suspension eye attached with a type of silicone. Dimensions: 38.5 cm x 26.5 cm. In our auctions you are guaranteed to purchase only old originals. Firmin Étienne Bouisset (1859-1925) Blechschild Chocolat Menier, um 1900 Lithographiertes Blech des Chocolat Menier Klassikers, hierbei handelt es sich um das erste Modell "au Miroir", das bereits Ende des 19. Jhd. herausgegeben wurde. Stark geprägtes Motiv und Rand, eingesetzter Original-Spiegel mit Facettenschliff. Keine Restaurierungen oder sonstige Verschönerungen, Zustand 3. Signiert von Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925). Versus Aufhängöse mit einer Art Silikon angebracht. Maße: 38,5 cm x 26,5 cm. In unseren Auktionen erwerben Sie garantiert nur alte Originale.

          Pari Auktionen
        • Chocolat Menier : On Silk.
          Mar. 03, 2024

          Chocolat Menier : On Silk.

          Est: $1,200 - $1,500

          ARTIST: FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925) SIZE: 7 1/2 x 10 in./19.2 x 25.5 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: “Originally seen from the back in an 1892 design writing the words ‘Chocolat Menier’ on a wall, she returned many times over the years, sometimes scrawling different words in other languages, but always cutting an irresistible tomboyish figure” (Gold, p. 43). This small variant, printed on silk, was created for the 1900 Paris World’s Fair. (Art Nouveau; Food/Drink; Expositions)

          Poster Auctions International Inc
        • Salon des Cent. 1899.
          Nov. 12, 2023

          Salon des Cent. 1899.

          Est: $1,700 - $2,000

          ARTIST: FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925) SIZE: 16 3/8 x 24 3/8 in./41.5 x 62 cm PRINTER: Imp. Chaix, Paris DESCRIPTION: The young red-haired quill-bearer appears to have found her way through the vegetative Art Nouveau maelstrom swirling about her. It’s an engaging, enigmatic, delicate, and sumptuous creation set forth by Bouisset to promote an ensemble exhibition at the Salon des Cent. It has the feeling of a fresh-faced allegory, but exactly what is it intended to embody: an examination of the creative process, a commentary regarding commercial acceptance, or the pursuit of an artistic muse? While no immediate answers are forthcoming, each question provoked by the artwork deepens an appreciation of the expression. (Art Nouveau; Exhibitions)

        • Maggi. 1895.
          Nov. 12, 2023

          Maggi. 1895.

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          ARTIST: FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925) SIZE: 38 1/2 x 53 3/8 in./97.7 x 135.5 cm PRINTER: Imp. Maggi DESCRIPTION: Bouisset’s Maggi girl has previously been seen holding up the brand’s metal sign (see PAI-LXVIII, 261), but here, an older model has given the sign a rest in order to enjoy a sip of steaming broth. (Art Nouveau; Food/Drink)

        • Plakate - - Bouisset, Firmin Étienne.
          Nov. 10, 2023

          Plakate - - Bouisset, Firmin Étienne.

          Est: €300 - €450

          Plakate - - Bouisset, Firmin Étienne. Lu Lu. Biscuits Lefèvre-Utile. Farbig lithographiertes Plakat auf Papier. Paris, Daude Fères, 1897. Blattmaße: 180 x 125 cm. Großformatiges und berühmtes Werbeplakat für die Lu-Biscuits von dem französischen Maler, Plakatkünstler und Graphiker Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925). - Mit 2 Randeinrissen außerhalb der Darstellung, mit kleinen Randläsuren, leicht knickspurig, insgesamt aber sehr gut erhalten.

        • Original Vintage ca. 1910s French Lu Lu Biscuits Poster
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Original Vintage ca. 1910s French Lu Lu Biscuits Poster

          Bouisset, Etienne-M. Firmin 1859 - 1925 Lu Lu Biscuits Lithograph ca. 1910 70.4 x 49.2 in. (179 x 125 cm) Printer: Cornille & Serre, Paris Condition Details: (B) was folded, on linen (old), tears, cracks, and small losses basket) in the image area, minor staining#France #Food & Beverages #Children #Cookies

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • MAGGI LES SPÉCIALITÉS I VINTAGE POSTER by Bouisset, Firmin
          Sep. 22, 2023

          MAGGI LES SPÉCIALITÉS I VINTAGE POSTER by Bouisset, Firmin

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          Poster, lithographed, on linen, F around 1900, (linen dimensions: 107.5 x 136 cm), signed: Firmin Bouisset, printed by: Affiches - Camis, Paris, after the all too tough bidding war of the last auction, here the underbidders get a new opportunity to secure such a gem of ancient French poster advertising.

          Wormser Reklame-Auktion
        • ÉTIENNE MAURICE FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925). CHOCOLAT MENIER / MILANO. 1893. 51½x37½ inches, 130¾x95¼ cm. Camis, Paris.
          Aug. 03, 2023

          ÉTIENNE MAURICE FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925). CHOCOLAT MENIER / MILANO. 1893. 51½x37½ inches, 130¾x95¼ cm. Camis, Paris.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          ÉTIENNE MAURICE FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925) CHOCOLAT MENIER / MILANO. 1893. 51 1/2x37 1/2 inches, 130 3/4x95 1/4 cm. Camis, Paris. Condition B+: small repaired tears, punch holes and replaced losses in margins; creases, abrasions and restoration along vertical and horizontal folds. Toned. Mounted on paper. With an Italian overprint in bottom margin. Maitres 47 (var), Maitres 1900 p. 75, DFP-II 85, Reims 237 (var), Meisterplakate 88, Chocolate p. 20, Art Nouveau p. 149.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Advertising Poster Lu Biscuit Lefevre Utile Little Schoolboy Firmin Bouisset
          Jul. 08, 2023

          Advertising Poster Lu Biscuit Lefevre Utile Little Schoolboy Firmin Bouisset

          Est: £120 - £240

          Original antique advertising poster for Lu biscuits Lefevre-Utile featuring an iconic design by a French poster artist Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925) depicting Petit Ecolier or the Little Schoolboy dressed in a cape and holding a basket marked Lu on one arm whilst looking out to the viewer and eating a biscuit, the stylised company name Lu over the image with a Lu Petit-Beurre Nantes biscuit above and the text below. Lefevre-Utile was founded in Nantes, in 1846 by Jean-Romain Lefevre. Large size. Good condition, folds, minor creasing, minor staining, punched holes, repaired tears, backed on linen. Country of issue: France, designer: Firmin Bouisset, size (cm): 126x90, year of printing: 1897.

          Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
        • Chocolat Menier Petite Fille au Parapluie Rouge Très Rare Tissus reprennant l'Affiche
          Jun. 11, 2023

          Chocolat Menier Petite Fille au Parapluie Rouge Très Rare Tissus reprennant l'Affiche

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Tissus. / Material.

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          May. 10, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Tissus. / Material.

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Lu Lu Le Petit Ecolier Lefevre Utile Biscuits une des plus célèbres affiches de l'histoire de la Pub
          May. 10, 2023

          Lu Lu Le Petit Ecolier Lefevre Utile Biscuits une des plus célèbres affiches de l'histoire de la Pub

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Chocolat Poulain
          May. 10, 2023

          Chocolat Poulain

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          May. 10, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Chocolat Menier. ca. 1895.
          Mar. 26, 2023

          Chocolat Menier. ca. 1895.

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          ARTIST: FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925) SIZE: 39 x 55 1/2 in./99 x 141 cm PRINTER: Imp. Charles Verneau, Paris DESCRIPTION: Most frequently, Bouisset’s design of this young female graffiti artist shows her scribbling “Chocolat Menier” on the blank slate of a wall she has happened upon. In this lesser-seen, later version, the young girl is writing “Eviter les Contrefaçons” (Avoid Substitutes). Regardless of the version, the seductive charm of the composition remains, making it one of the most appealing posters by this artist who frequently used children as his theme. (Art Nouveau; Food/Drink)

        • FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925). PAPIER A CIGARETTES JOB. 1895. 56x35½ inches, 142¼x90¼ cm. Affiches Camis, Paris.
          Mar. 09, 2023

          FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925). PAPIER A CIGARETTES JOB. 1895. 56x35½ inches, 142¼x90¼ cm. Affiches Camis, Paris.

          FIRMIN BOUISSET (1859-1925) PAPIER A CIGARETTES JOB. 1895. 56x35 1/2 inches, 142 1/4x90 1/4 cm. Affiches Camis, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and overpainting in margins and along vertical and horizontal folds; skinning in upper left image. Bouisset's poster of a young girl (his daughter Yvonne) writing on a wall to advertise Chocolat Menier launched him to instant fame within the poster world. Becoming a specialist in using children in his posters, it wasn't long before he called on his son Jacques to pose for various images. Young Jacques appears in many seminal poster images, including LU (Biscuits Lefèvre Utile), Poulain and this rather surprising image for rolling papers. While child labor was certainly a part of French society at the end of the 19th century, it wasn't often paraded in front of the public. So why enlist this young chimney sweep into advertising? For a possible answer we turn to the advertising genius of the parent company, Job, and its owner Jean Bardou. They had already employed the ultimate talents in the poster world to design their advertising (Jules Chéret, Alphonse Mucha, Pal and others) and Bardou realized that Bouisset's style had become a popular trend. He was obviously correct, as this charming poster was very successful.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Lulu Biscuit Original Poster for Lefevre Utile by Firmin Bouissset
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Lulu Biscuit Original Poster for Lefevre Utile by Firmin Bouissset

          Est: $1,600 - $2,000

          This is an original vintage poster created in the late 1930's to promote a biscuit called Le Petit Ecolier (The Little Student) . It depicts the traditionally clothed French schoolboy eating his favorite biscuit made by the Lefevre Utile ( LU) Biscuit Company. That same biscuit is still being produced to this day. The artist, Fermin Bouisset was especially well regarded for his lifelike portrayal of children in many posters that he created for the Lefevre Utile Company. This poster was printed using stone lithographic plates. This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
        • Poster by Firmin Bouisset - LU Biscuits Lefèvre-Utile
          Feb. 11, 2023

          Poster by Firmin Bouisset - LU Biscuits Lefèvre-Utile

          Est: €280 - €600

          LU Biscuits Lefèvre-Utile - 125x180, 1897 by Firmin Bouisset (1859-1925)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          Jan. 15, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Tissus. / Material.

          Millon Riviera
        • Lu Lu Lu Biscuits Lefevre Utile
          Jan. 15, 2023

          Lu Lu Lu Biscuits Lefevre Utile

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          Millon Riviera
        • Chocolat Poulain
          Jan. 15, 2023

          Chocolat Poulain

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Millon Riviera
          Jan. 15, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Millon Riviera
        • THREE ILLUSTRATIONS
          Jan. 04, 2023

          THREE ILLUSTRATIONS

          Est: $300 - $400

          THREE ILLUSTRATIONS 1) View of a cherub wearing bells and a sword and carrying a newspaper by Firmin Bouisset (France, 1859-1925). Portrait of Ingres in the background. Signed in pencil lower left "Firmin Bouisset". Pencil on cream laid paper, 12.75" x 9.25" (324mm x 246mm). 2-3) Two French School pen and ink and watercolor illustrations, one depicting a man on his deathbed with his children about and the other depicting a party given by Louis XV. Unsigned. Both 5.5" x 7" (140mm x 178mm). Each matted 20" x 16".

          Eldred's
        • A LA MÉNAGÈRE - VINTAGE POSTER by Bouisset, Firmin
          Dec. 17, 2022

          A LA MÉNAGÈRE - VINTAGE POSTER by Bouisset, Firmin

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Poster, on linen, Paris/F around 1895, Affiches Camis, Paris, image of the christ child only buying the presents on the Blvd. Bonne-Nouvelle. *(linen dimensions: 136 x 104 cm)

          Wormser Reklame-Auktion
        • LU - LÈFEVRE-UTILE - VINTAGE POSTER by Bouisset, Firmin
          Dec. 17, 2022

          LU - LÈFEVRE-UTILE - VINTAGE POSTER by Bouisset, Firmin

          Est: €700 - €900

          Poster, lithographed, Nantes/F 1897, Daude Frères, Paris. Very beautiful original condition. Uncut, even the original color scale is still visible *(category: Food and Beverage)

          Wormser Reklame-Auktion